Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

6-9

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 6-9. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34643&strquery=Fasti Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

DEANS (fn. 1)

Richard Caurden M.A. 1541-1548.

El. 15 Dec. 1541; bp.'s conf. 22 Dec. (Cap. 1/23/2 ff. 108v-112). Instal. s.d. (WAB. p. 64). Further process of el. said to take place 17 July 1545; bp.'s conf. 21 July (Ep. 1/1/6 ff. 26-31). D. 30 Oct. 1548 (ibid. f. 65).

Giles Eyer D.D. 1549-1551.

Letter missive (fn. 1) 2 Apr. 1549; el. 24 May (Ep. 1/1/6 ff. 65-8). Instal. by proxy 10 Oct. (AC. p. 14). D. by 18 Sept. 1551 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 53).

Bartholomew Traheron B.D. 1551-1553.

Request by Traheron 19 Sept. 1551 for the k.'s letter to the chapter of Chichester in his favour (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 35). Letter missive 2 Oct. (Acts of the Privy Council 1550-2 p. 377). El. 23 Nov. (AC. p. 18). Wrote to Cecil (fn. 2) Dec. 1552 that 'determined to resign'; recommended Thomas Sampson as successor (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547- 80 p. 49). Res. by 7 Feb. 1553 (C.P.R. 1553 p. 8).

Thomas Sampson M.A. 1553.

Congé d'élire 7 Feb. 1553; letter missive 9 Feb. (C.P.R. 1553 pp. 8, 118). Probably never instal. and is not mentioned in chapter act book. At bp.'s visitation 29 May, John Worthiall acted as president of chapter, 'the deanery being void, or at least the dean absent' (Suss. Arch. Coll. lxxvii 95; Ep. 1/1/6 f. 87). Mary became queen 19 July, and Sampson went to Frankfurt (Strype, Eccles. Mem. 111 i 231; Original Letters, ed. H. Robinson (Cambridge, 1846-7) 11 753-5).

William Pye D.D. 1553-1557.

Congé d'élire 8 Aug. 1553; letter missive 10 Aug. (AC. p. 22; Cap. 1/8/1). El. 29 Aug. (Ep. 1/1/6 ff. 89-96v). Compounded for first-fruits 12 Dec. (P.R.O., E 334/5 f. 43). Bp.'s conf. 20 Dec. (Ep. 1/1/6 ff. 89-96v). Instal. 21 Dec. (AC. p. 22). D. 3 Sept. 1557 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 9, margin; C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 249).

Hugh Turnbull D.D. 1558-1566.

El. 19 Apr. 1558; bp.'s conf. 27 Apr. (Ep. 1/1/7 ff. 9-11). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 29). D. 23 Nov. 1566 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 27v).

Richard Curteys B.D. 1566-1570.

Congé d'élire by 26 Nov. 1566 (Correspondence of Matthew Parker, ed. J. Bruce and T. T. Perowne (Cambridge, 1853) p. 290). Letter missive 10 Feb. 1567 (Cap. 1/8/1). El., bp.'s conf., and instal. 5 March (Ep. 1/1/7 ff. 27v-30; AC. p. 55). Bp. of Chichester 1570.

Anthony Rushe D.D. 1570-1577.

Letter missive 1 May 1570 (Cap. 1/8/1). Instal. 10 June (AC. p. 73). D. 1 Apr. 1577 (m.i., Windsor, Berks.) (Monuments of St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, ed. S. M. Bond (Windsor, 1958) p. 183). (fn. 1)

Martin Culpepper D.M. 1577-1601.

Letter missive 10 Oct. 1577 (Cap. 1/8/1). Instal. 17 Nov. (AC. p. 97). Res. by Dec. 1601 (ibid. p. 155).

William Thorne B.D. 1601-1630.

Congé d'élire 14 Dec. 1601 (P.R.O., C 66/1591). Instal. 20 Dec. (AC. p. 155). D. 13 Feb. 1630 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 88; Wood, Athenae Oxon. 11 480; cf. Par. 44/2/1 f. 166).

Francis Dee D.D. 1630-1634.

Congé d'élire and letter missive 6 Apr. 1630 (P.R.O., C 66/2549; Cap. 1/8/1). Instal. 1 May (AC. p. 241). Bp. of Peterborough 1634.

Richard Steward D.C.L. 1634-1642.

Congé d'élire 19 May 1634 (Foedera, ed. T. Rymer (The Hague, 1735-45) VIII iv 115). Instal. 25 May (AC. p. 252). Dean of St. Paul's 1642.

George Aglionby D.D. 1642-1643.

No record of congé d'élire or el., but compounded for first-fruits 6 June 1642 (P.R.O., E 334/20 f. 124v). Seems to have been instal., as his commissary for administration of the dean's peculiar occ. 24 June (Ep. 111/4/13 f. 112). Had ineffective Crown gr. of deanery of Canterbury 8 Feb. 1643 (Foedera, ed. T. Rymer (The Hague, 1735-45) ix iii 104). D. by 11 Nov. (burial, Oxford) (Wood's Life and Times 1 104).

Bruno Ryves D.D. ?-1660.

Bp.'s mandates addressed to Ryves as dean allegedly 23 Oct. and 29 Dec. 1643 (Cap. 1/8/9, 1/8/28). (fn. 2) But congé d'élire dated 8 June 1646 (Cap. 1/8/1). Chapter of Chichester dispersed at this time, but Ryves el. 11 July 1660 by Joseph Henshaw (in person) and William Paule (by proxy); instal. 12 July (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 1). Dean of Windsor in Aug. (Fasti Wyndesorienses, comp. S. L. Ollard (Windsor, 1950) p. 48).

Joseph Henshaw D.D. 1660-1663.

Congé d'élire 15 Oct. 1660 (Cap. 1/8/1). Instal. 29 Nov. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 9). Held precentorship and preb. of Bishopshurst with deanery until bp. of Peterborough 1663. (fn. 3)

Joseph Gulston D.D. 1663-1669.

Congé d'élire 30 May 1663; instal. 7 June (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1663-4 p. 157; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 21; P.R.O., C 66/3055). Held precentorship with deanery (fn. 1) to d. 10 Apr. 1669 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 344/p. 747; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1667-8 pp. 130, 397 (bis), 408).

Nathaniel Crew D.C.L. 1669-1671.

Congé d'élire 21 Apr. 1669; instal. 28 Apr. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 46; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./12). Held precentorship with deanery (fn. 1) until bp. of Oxford 1671.

Lambrook Thomas D.D. 1671-1672. (fn. 2)

Congé d'élire 18 May 1671 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1671 p. 248). Royal warrant to hold chancellorship also (fn. 1) 5 July (ibid. p. 366). Further letters patent 15 July; instal. 22 July (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 57). D. 27 Nov. 1672 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 344/p. 747; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 87).

George Stradling D.D. 1672-1688.

Congé d'élire for Stradling, precentor, (fn. 1) 12 Dec. 1672 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 63; P.R.O., C 66/3138). Instal. 21 Dec. (Wood's Life and Times 11 255). D. 19 Apr. 1688 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 117).

Francis Hawkins D.D. 1688-1699.

Congé d'élire 28 Apr. 1688; instal. 12 May (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 117). D. 19 Feb. 1699 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 88v).

William Hayley D.D. 1699-1715.

Congé d'élire 28 Apr. 1699; instal. 5 June (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 156). D. 29 Oct. 1715 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 88v). (fn. 3)

Thomas Sherlock D.D. 1715-1727.

Congé d'élire 12 Nov. 1715 (P.R.O., C 66/3513). Instal. by proxy 28 Nov. (Cap. 1/3/3 ff. 21v-22). Bp. of Bangor 1727.

John Newey D.D. 1727-1735.

Congé d'élire 10 Dec. 1727 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1728, xiii 3). Further letters patent 11 June 1728; instal. 21 June (Cap. 1/3/3 ff. 88v-89). D. 13 Sept. 1735 (m.i., Itchen Abbas, Hants) (Monumental Inscriptions in 60 Hampshire Churches, comp. J. S. W. Gibson (Basingstoke, 1958) p. 18) or 15 Sept. (Gent. Mag. 1735, v 560).

Thomas Hayley D.D. 1735-1739.

Congé d'élire Oct. 1735 (Gent. Mag. 1735, v 620). (fn. 4) Further congé d'élire 16 Jan. 1736; instal. 19 Jan. (Cap. 1/3/3 ff. 117v-118; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 36v). D. 12 Aug. 1739 (Gent. Mag. 1739, ix 439; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 40).

James Hargraves D.D. 1739-1741.

Congé d'élire 20 Aug. 1739 (Cap. 1/3/4 pp. 4-5). Bp.'s conf. 8 Sept. (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 40). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 5). D. 16 Nov. 1741 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 351/p. 759).

William Ashburnham M.A. 1741-1754.

Congé d'élire Nov. 1741 (Gent. Mag. 1741, xi 609). (fn. 1) Further congé d'élire 18 March 1742 (Cap. 1/3/4 pp. 39-41). Bp.'s conf. 26 March (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 44). Instal. 1 Apr. (Cap. 1/3/4 pp. 39-41). Bp. of Chichester 1754.

Thomas Ball M.A. 1754-1770.

Congé d'élire 30 Apr. 1754 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9367; Cap. 1/3/4 pp. 170-1). Bp.'s conf. 3 May (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 60v). Instal. 4 May (Cap. 1/3/4 pp. 170-1). Res. 2/10 May 1770 (ibid. p. 300). (fn. 2)

Charles Harward M.A. 1770-1790. (fn. 3)

Congé d'élire 10 May 1770; instal. 19 May (Cap. 1/3/4 pp. 300-1). Dean of Exeter June 1790 (Gent. Mag. 1790, lx (1) 278).

Combe Miller M.A. 1790-1814.

Congé d'élire 5 July 1790 (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 108). Further congé d'élire 29 July (Lond. Gaz. no. 13213). Instal. 2 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 107v). D. 18 Feb. 1814 (Gent. Mag. 1814, lxxxiv (1) 410).

Christopher Bethell M.A. 1814-1824.

Congé d'élire 15 March 1814 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16868). Further congé d'élire 29 March (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 87). Bp.'s conf. 5 Apr. (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./41). Instal. 2 May (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 87). Bp. of Gloucester 1824.

Samuel Slade D.D. 1824-1829.

Congé d'élire 12 March 1824 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18009). Further congé d'élire 26 Apr.; instal. 29 Apr. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 147). D. 29 Dec. 1829 (Gent. Mag. 1830, c (1) 569).

George Chandler D.C.L. 1830-1859.

Congé d'élire 20 Feb. 1830 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18658). Further congé d'élire 10 March; instal. 13 March (Cap. 1/3/6 pp. 196-7). D. 3 Feb. 1859 (Gent. Mag. 1859, cxliv (1) 320; Cap. 1/3/7 p. 116).

Footnotes

1 Deans were appointed by the Crown, by public letters patent of congé d'élire followed by a letter missive with the royal mand. to install directed to the chapter. Details of both are given if they have survived. From 1660, the dean presented to the chapter a royal mand. to install (letters patent), instead of letters missive being sent directly to the chapter. The el. was now so purely formal, that it is seldom mentioned, and often apparently the el., bp.'s conf. and instal. took place on the same day.
2 Secretary of state.
1 Le Neve-Hardy gives John Boxhall, without evidence or dates, between Anthony Rushe and Martin Culpepper, and adds in a footnote 'Quaere de hoc?' Boxhall was at various times dean of Windsor, Peterborough and Norwich, but no evidence has been found for any claim to the deanery of Chichester.
2 There is a group of bp.'s mandates for the instal of prebs. in Cap. 1/8 which are copies made at the Restoration of mandates issued during the Interregnum. Most seem on internal evidence to be copies of genuine mandates, but in view of the date of Ryves's congé d'élire there seems some reason for caution in accepting those addressed to him in 1643.
3 The dean's house was destroyed during the Civil War, and his revenues were not sufficient for its rebuilding. Hence the deans from Henshaw to Stradling, 1660-88 (with the exception of Lambrook Thomas, who held the chancellorship) held the precentorship in addition, as the precentor's house (The Chantry) was a fine one suitable for a deanery (Suss. Arch. Coll. lxviii 143-8). The k. wished the two offices to be permanently united, and wrote to the chapter to this end 29 June 1684 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1684-5 p. 81; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 101). However, the offices were again separated on the d. of George Stradling. A new deanery was built by Thomas Sherlock at 'vast expense' in 1725 (Suss. Arch. Coll. lxviii 137; A. S. Duncan-Jones, Story of Chichester Cath. (London, 1933) p. 70).
1 See p. 7 n. 3.
2 Lambrook Thomas is not included in the original Le Neve, and Le Neve-Hardy gives him as Thomas Lambrook.
3 The Hist. Reg. Chron. is apparently mistaken in giving his d. as 7 Oct. 1715 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1714-16, ii 69), since he was buried 3 Nov. in St. Giles-in-the-Fields, Mdx. (St. Giles-in-the-Fields parish reg., ex inf. Rev. G. C. Taylor).
4 The duke of Newcastle, who was responsible for his recommendation, hoped that he could be induced to decline the nomination, so that James Hargraves could be nominated. The k. had even ordered a warrant to be ready for the royal signature, as soon as he heard of Hayley's refusal. Hayley, however, decided to accept the deanery (Chich. Towers pp. 22-4).
1 For the intrigues surrounding this congé d'élire, including Thomas Ball's refusal of a recommendation by the dukes of Richmond and Newcastle, see Chich. Towers pp. 59-93.
2 He d. 14 July 1770 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 346/p. 749).
3 Omitted by Le Neve-Hardy.


<--Previous:
Bishops
Next:-->
Precentors