Treasurers

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

14-15

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 14-15. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34646 Date accessed: 31 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TREASURERS

Robert Peterson (fn. 1) B.D. Formerly prior of Lewes. 1540-1555.

Instal. 1 March 1540 (WAB. p. 59). D. 18 Jan./2 March 1555 (PCC 25 More; Ep. 1/1/6 f. 104v).

John Smith M.A. 1555-1562.

Pres. by William Haynes, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by bp. 10 Jan. 1542 and conf. by chapter 15 Sept.; adm. 2 March 1555 (WAB. p. 65; Ep. 1/1/6 f. 104v). Instal. by proxy 16 Apr. (AC. p. 25). Depriv. by 30 Apr. 1562 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 20).

Augustine Bradbridge M.A. 1562-1567.

Coll. 30 Apr. 1562 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 20). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 40). D. 4 Apr./6 May 1567 (STC 1/10 f. 326v; Ep. 1/1/7 f. 26).

William Overton D.D. 1567-1580.

Coll. 6 May 1567 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 26). Instal. 7 May (AC. p. 55). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1580.

Stephen Chatfield M.A. 1580-1598.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1580 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 42). Instal. by proxy 28 Apr. 1581 (AC. p. 105). D. by 24 June 1598 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 8v).

Richard Neale B.D. 1598-1610.

Coll. 24 June 1598 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 8v). Instal. 5 July (AC. p. 148). Bp. of Rochester 1608, but held treasurership until trans. to Coventry and Lichfield 1610.

Robert Newell B.D. 1610-1642.

Pres. by k. 13 Nov. 1610 (Ep. 1/6/279; P.R.O., C 66/1893). Adm. 17 Nov. (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 60v). Instal. by proxy 25 Nov. (AC. p. 188). D. 21 June 1642 (Walker Revised p. 201).

Philip King D.D. 1660-1667.

Appointed proxy for instal. as treasurer 7 July 1660 (Cap. 1/8/4). Instal. by proxy 12 July (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 1 v). D. 4 March 1667 (Brit. Mus., Lansd. MS. 986 f. 80; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 41).

Walter Jones D.D. 1667-1672.

Bp.'s mand. for instal. 25 June 1667; instal. 20 July (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 41). D. by 15 July 1672 (burial, Westminster Abbey) (Reg. of St. Peter, Westminster, ed. J. L. Chester (London, 1876) p. 177; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 86).

Toby Henshaw B.D. 1672-1681.

Coll. 25 July 1672 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 86). Instal. 27 July (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 62). D. by 25 Nov. 1681 (burial, Cuckfield) (Ep. 11/16/50A; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 92).

Henry Maurice D.D. 1682-1691.

Coll. 7 Jan. 1682 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./15). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 92). D. 30 Oct. 1691 (m.i., Jesus College, Oxford) (J. Le Neve, Monumenta Anglicana, 1650-1718 (London, 1719) pp. 167-8; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 134v).

William Barcroft M.A. 1691-1712.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1691 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 37v). Instal. 9 Jan. 1692 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 134v). D. 13 Aug. 1712 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 351/p. 759; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 71v).

Thomas Manningham junior M.A. 1712-1750.

Coll. 17 Sept. 1712 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 71v). Instal. 19 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 8). D. 4 May 1750 (Gent. Mag. 1750, xx 236; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 54v).

John Chapman D.D. 1750-1784.

Pres. 18 May 1750 by executors of John Potter, late abp. of Canterbury, to whom gr. of next pres. made by bp. (Ep. 1/6/1067; Ep. 1/3/6). (fn. 1) Adm. 2 July (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 54v). Instal. 7 July (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 120). D. 14 Oct. 1784 (Gent. Mag. 1784, liv (2) 799; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 102).

Combe Miller M.A. 1785-1790.

Coll. 17 March 1785 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 102; Ep. 1/69/1/11). Instal. 19 March (Cap. 1/3/5 ff. 79v-80). Dean 1790.

Richard Tireman senior M.A. 1790-1792.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1790 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 109v; Ep. 1/69/1/12). Instal. 7 Dec. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 114v). D. 19 Feb. 1792 (fn. 2) (Par. 44/2/4 f. 267; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 110v).

Thomas Francis Davison 1792-1834.

Coll. 29 Feb. 1792 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 110v). Instal. 6 March (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 120v). D. by 21 Apr. 1834 (burial, Donnington) (Ep. 1/24/36; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./45).

Henry Michell Wagner M.A. 1834-1870.

Coll. 16 May 1834 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./45). Instal. 24 May (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 237). D. 7 Oct. 1870 (The Times, 11 Oct.; Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 173).

Footnotes

1 His secular surname was Peterson, but on becoming a monk he adopted the local name of Crowham, probably Crowham in Westfield. He resumed his secular surname on the dissolution of Lewes priory, whose deed of surrender was signed 16 Nov. 1537 (L. F. Salzman, 'The Last Prior of Lewes' Suss. Arch. Coll. lxxvi 178-82).
1 For litigation over this option see Burn, Eccles. Law 1 240.
2 Or 18 Feb. 1792, according to m.i., Chichester cath. treasury, seen 16 July 1970.


<--Previous:
Chancellors