Prebendaries
Eartham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

25-27

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Eartham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 25-27. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34653 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF EARTHAM

John Crayford D.D. 1538-1548.

Instal. 29 Jan. 1538 (WAB. p. 53). D. by 22 Jan. 1548 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 50; PCC 8 Populwell).

Roland Swynbourne B.D. 1548-1557.

Coll. 22 Jan. 1548 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 50). Instal. by proxy s.d. (AC. p. 11). D. by 10 Dec. 1557 (Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 13).

Thomas Fryer B.C.L. 1557-1571.

Pres. 10 Dec. 1557 by abp., patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by bp. Christopherson 22 Nov. 1557 in lieu of homage (Lamb., Reg. Pole ff. 12v, 13). Adm. 28 Feb. 1558 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 4). Instal. by proxy 28 Apr. (AC. p. 29). Occ. 14 Apr. 1570 (ibid. p. 71). Preb. vac. by depriv. 17 June 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 36v; Cap. 1/8/11).

Thomas Goddall M.A. 1571-1577.

Coll. 17 June 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 36v). Instal. by proxy 22 June (AC. p. 78). Res. by 15 Oct. 1577 (ibid. p. 97).

Thomas Sorebie 1577-1587.

Instal. 15 Oct. 1577 (AC. p. 97). Res. by 17 May 1587 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 45v).

Thomas Diggons M.A. 1587-1595.

Coll. 17 May 1587 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 45v). Instal. 18 May (AC. p. 118). D. by 1 July 1595 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 133; Ep. 1/1/7 f. 56).

Richard Man M.A. 1595-1609.

Coll. 9 July 1595 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 56). Instal. 12 July (AC. p. 140). D. by 23 Dec. 1609 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 142; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 58).

Richard Buckenham B.D. 1610-1614.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1610 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 58). Bp.'s mand. for instal. 8 Feb. (Cap. 1/8/11). Instal. by proxy 12 Feb. (AC. p. 183). Preb. of Bishopshurst 1614.

Owen Stockton M.A. 1614-1615.

Coll. 20 Sept. 1614 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 67). Instal. 21 Sept. (AC. p. 199). Preb. of Sutton 1615.

Thomas Large M.A. 1615-1624.

Adm. 4 July 1615 by abp. during visitation (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 68). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 201). D. by 16 Apr. 1624 (burial, Catsfield) (Ep. 11/16/38A; AC. p. 230).

Thomas Vicars B.D. 1624-1638.

Coll. 12 July 1624 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./6). Instal. 4 Aug. (AC. p. 230). D. by 29 Aug. 1638 (burial, Cuckfield) (Parish Reg. of Cuckfield, Suss., ed. W. C. Renshaw (Suss. Rec. Soc., xiii, 1911) p. 165; Cap. 1/8/11).

Edward Boughen M.A. 1638-1640.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1638 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./9). Preb. of Mardon 1640.

Michael Glyd B.D. 1640-1661.

Coll. 31 March 1640 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./9). Instal. 7 Apr. (AC. p. 264). Res. by 25 Apr. 1661 (Cap. 1/8/11).

Richard Glyd B.C.L. 1661-1676.

Coll. 25 Apr. 1661 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./11). Instal. 11 May (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 14v). Preb. of Bargham 1676.

Samuel Woodford D.D. 1676-1700.

Coll. 15 May 1676 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 7v). Instal. 17 May (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 74). Res. 24 July 1700 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 50v).

Heighes Woodford M.A. 1700-1725.

Coll. 26 July 1700 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 50v). Instal. 2 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 162). D. early Jan. 1725 (A. Boyer, The Political State of Britain xxix 78; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 19v).

Isaac Maddox M.A. 1725-1730.

Coll. 31 March 1725 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 19v). Instal. 5 Apr. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 74). Preb. of Bury 1730.

Thomas Ball M.A. 1730-1754.

Coll. 4 Feb. 1730 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 28v). Instal. 20 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 93). Dean 1754.

Charles Coldcall M.A. 1754-1767.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1754 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 61). Instal. 3 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 178). Preb. of Woodhorn 1767.

Luke Trevigar M.A. 1767-1770.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1767 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 76). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 269). Preb. of Bishopshurst 1770.

John Tench M.A. 1770-1771.

Coll. 27 Nov. 1770 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 79). Instal. 28 Nov. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 309). D. 4 Nov. 1771 (Sussex Weekly Advertiser, 11 Nov.; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 80v).

John Buckner M.A. 1771-1797.

Coll. 15 Nov. 1771 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 80v). Instal. 16 Nov. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 321). Bp. of Chichester 1797.

Charles Webber senior M.A. 1798-1803.

Pres. by k.; adm. 25 Apr. 1798 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./38). Instal. 28 Apr. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 155v). Preb. of Bishopshurst 1803.

Charles Pilkington senior M.A. 1803-1828.

Coll. 31 Dec. 1803 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./39). Instal. 2 Jan. 1804 (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 15). D. 21 Nov. 1828 (Gent. Mag. 1828, xcviii (2) 571).

George Shiffner M.A. 1829-1863.

Instal. 24 Jan. 1829 (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 183). Succeeded to baronetcy 1859; d. 14 Dec. 1863 (Gent. Mag. 1864, cliv (1) 128; Reg. Gilbert and Durnford pp. 127-8).