Prebendaries
Ferring

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

27-28

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Ferring', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 27-28. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34654 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF FERRING

John Blythe 1503/4-1558.

Instal. between Sept. 1503 and Aug. 1504 (WAB. p. 108). D. by 26 Oct. 1558 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 11v). (fn. 1)

Edward Godsalf B.D. 1558-1563.

Coll. 26 Oct. 1558 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 11v). Instal. by proxy 29 Nov. (AC. p. 30). Bp. Barlow referred to him Feb. 1560 as a 'Papist preb.' whom he intended to deprive (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 150). Depriv. by 5 June 1563 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 21v).

Laurence Nowell M.A. 1563-1571.

Coll. 5 June 1563 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 21v). Instal. by proxy 9 Aug. (AC. p. 43). D. (fn. 2) by 22 Apr. 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 36).

Richard Smythe M.D. 1571-?

Coll. 22 Apr. 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 36). Bp.'s mand. for instal. 29 Oct. (Cap. 1/8/12). Instal. 25 Dec. (AC. p. 79).

John Bell M.A. 1577-1618.

Instal. 8 Jan. 1577 (AC. p. 96). D. by 15 March 1618 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 72r-v).

John Nutt M.A. 1618-1653.

Coll. 15 March 1618 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 72). Instal. 16 March (AC. p. 215). D. by 19 Dec. 1653 (burial, Berwick) (Par. 239/1/1/1 f. 19; Cap. 1/8/12).

Philip King D.D. 1660-1667.

Bp.'s mand. for instal. 15 July 1654 (Cap. 1/8/12). (fn. 3) Instal. 18 Aug. 1660 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 3). D. 4 March 1667 (Brit. Mus., Lansd. MS. 986 f. 80; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 41v).

Robert Pretty B.A. 1667-1675.

Coll. 27 July 1667 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./12). Instal. 1 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 41v). D. by 24 Feb. 1675 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 98).

William Norris M.A. 1675-1702.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1675 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 98). Instal. 25 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 68v). D. 28 Nov. 1702 (m.i., South Weald, Essex) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 39351 f. 277; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 56v).

John Wright M.A. 1703-1709.

Coll. 11 March 1703 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 56v). Instal. 15 March (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 176). Preb. of Woodhorn 1709.

Richard Chapman M.A. 1709-1734.

Pres. by queen sede vacante; adm. by abp. 3 Aug. 1709 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison 11 f. 246r-v). Instal. 8 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/2 ff. 199v-200). D. 8 Aug. 1734 (Gent. Mag. 1734, iv 452; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 34v).

Thomas Spateman M.A. 1734-1761.

Coll. 19 Aug. 1734 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 34v). Instal. 21 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 111v). D. 18 Jan. 1761 (Gent. Mag. 1761, xxxi 44; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 69).

Charles Ashburnham M.A. 1761.

Coll. 7 Feb. 1761 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 69). Instal. 19 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 220). Res. by 29 May (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 70).

John Courtail M.A. 1761-1806.

Coll. 29 May 1761 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 70). Instal. 8 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 227). D. 25 Feb. 1806 (Gent. Mag. 1806, lxxvi (1) 288; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./40).

Edmund Cartwright M.A. 1806-1811.

Coll. 21 March 1806 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./40). Instal. 11 Apr. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 39). Res. by 9 Aug. 1811 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./41).

Joseph Francis Fearon M.A. 1811-1816.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1811 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./41). Instal. 10 Aug. (Cap. 1/9/11). D. 25 Dec. 1816 (m.i., Cuckfield) (seen 28 May 1970; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42).

James Dallaway B.M. 1817-1826.

Coll. 11 Jan. 1817 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/9/11). Res. by 23 June 1826 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./44).

Edmund Cartwright M.A. (again) 1826-1833.

Coll. 23 June 1826 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./44). Instal. 24 June (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 174). D. 18 March 1833 (Gent. Mag. 1833, ciii (1) 374, 652; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./45).

George Waddington M.A. 1833-1840.

Coll. 14 Apr. 1833 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./45). Instal. 4 May (Cap. 1/3/6 loose folio). Dean of Durham 1840 and res. this preb.

Stephen Barbut M.A. 1841-1869.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1841 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./47). Instal. 22 Jan. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 319). D. 17 Sept. 1869 (The Times, 21 Sept.; Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 165).

Footnotes

1 There is some doubt in the records as to whether the same man held it for 55 years. The prebendary is called M. Edward Blythe 24 Nov. 1518 and 17 June 1527 (Ep. 1/1/5 f. 36; Ep. 1/1/4 f. 98v), and M. - Blythe 27 May 1521 and 17 June 1524 (Ep. 1/1/5 f. 100; Ep. 1/1/4 f. 92). John Blythe occ. consistently from 17 Sept. 1532 (Ep. 1/1/4 f. 60; Suss. Arch. Coll. lxxvii 96).
2 Presumably an error for 'res.' as Nowell, who was also dean of Lichfield, did not d. until 1576.
3 See note on installation mandates, p. 7 n. 2.