Prebendaries
Hova Ecclesia

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

39-41

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Hova Ecclesia', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 39-41. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34662 Date accessed: 26 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF HOVA ECCLESIA

Philip Mesewers 1541-?

Instal. 22 Feb. 1541 (WAB. p. 62). Preb. vac. 28 Apr. 1544 by d. of last incumbent (?Mesewers) (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 391v).

Thomas German 1544-1554.

Pres. by Robert Broke, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by bp. and conf. by chapter 31 May 1542; adm. by abp. 28 Apr. 1544 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 391v; WAB. p. 64). Instal. by proxy 12 May (WAB. p. 69). Depriv. by 20 May 1554 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 99v).

Thomas Saull 1554-1555.

Coll. 20 May 1554 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 99v). Instal. 26 May (AC. p. 23). D. by 14 March 1555 (PCC 22 More; Ep. 1/1/6 f. 106).

Thomas German (again?) 1558.

Possibly restored, as occ. 19 Apr. 1558 when summoned to el. of dean (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 9v-'Thomas Jermyn').

Lambert Pechey 1559-1563.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 16 Oct. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 125). Instal. 14 Dec. (AC. p. 34). D. by 4 Jan. 1563 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 20AV).

John Stevenson 1563-1566.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1563 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 20AV). Instal. 21 May (AC. p. 43). D. by 8 Nov. 1566 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 25v).

Henry Fisher B.A. 1566-?

Coll. 25 Nov. 1566 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 25v). Instal. by proxy 9 Jan. 1567 (AC. p. 55). Occ. 14 Apr. 1570 (ibid. p. 70). Preb. vac. 18 June 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 36v).

Michael Ward M.A. 1571-1579.

Coll. 18 June 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 36v). Instal. by proxy 13 July (AC. p. 78). Res. by 18 Dec. 1579 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 40v).

James Allen 1579-1580.

Pres. by John Beacon D.C.L., patron hac vice, by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by bp.; adm. 18 Dec. 1579 (Cap. 1/8/19; Ep. 1/1/7 f. 40v). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 102). Res. by 28 May 1580 (Cap. 1/8/19).

John Hudson M.A. 1580-1589.

Pres. by John Wheatley, patron hac vice; bp.'s mand. for instal. 28 May 1580 (Cap. 1/8/19). Instal. 3 June (AC. p. 104). D. by 25 Sept. 1589 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/1/1/1 f. 48).

Laurence Alcocke M.A. 1589-1592.

Coll. 4 Oct. 1589 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 48). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 124). Preb. of Bargham 1592.

William Shortred M.A. 1593-1638.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1593 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 52v). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 135). Occ. 29 May 1638 (ibid. p. 261), but d. by 18 Aug. (PCC 94 Lee; Cap. 1/8/19).

William Cartwright M.A. 1638-1640.

Coll. 29 Dec. 1638 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./9). Instal. 16 Jan. 1639 (Cap. 1/8/19). Preb. of Sutton 1640.

Stephen Goffe D.D. 1641-1660.

Instal. 20 Jan. 1641 (AC. p. 266). Entered Roman Ch., and joined Oratorians in Paris 1652 (Edward Hyde, earl of Clarendon, Hist. of the Rebellion, ed. W. D. Macray (Oxford, 1888) v 233). Depriv. by 21 Sept. 1660 (Cap. 1/8/19).

Robert Leeves M.A. 1660-1693.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1660 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./11). Instal. 11 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 7). D. 18 March 1693 (Par. 215/1/1/1; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 138).

Henry Alleyn M.A. 1693-1720.

Coll. 7 July 1693 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 40). Instal. 12 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 138). D. by 9 May 1720 (burial, Piddlehinton, Dors.) (Dorset County Record Office, Dorchester, Piddlehinton parish reg., ex inf. Miss M. Holmes; Reg. of Magdalen College, Oxford, comp. J. R. Bloxam (Oxford, 1853-81) v 310; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 82).

John Backshell LL.B. 1720-1750.

Coll. 7 Nov. 1720 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 82). Instal. 18 Nov. (Cap 1/3/3 f. 44). D. 20 Nov. 1750 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Dallaway, Hist. W. Suss. 1 i 139; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 55v).

John King M.A. 1751-1772.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1751 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 55v). Instal. 5 Jan. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 127). D. 10 May 1772 (Par. 27/1/1/1 p. 203; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 82v). (fn. 1)

Edward Clarke M.A. 1772-1786.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1772 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 82v). Instal. 7 Nov. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 334). D. by 29 Nov. 1786 (burial, Buxted) (Ep. V/10/1A; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 104v).

Joseph Francis Fearon 1787-1811.

Coll. 2 Feb. 1787 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 104v). Instal. 3 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 92v). Preb. of Ferring 1811.

James Dallaway B.M. 1811-1817.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1811 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./41). Instal. bond 19 Oct. (Cap. 1/9/18). Preb. of Ferring 1817.

Henry Plimley M.A. 1817-1841.

Coll. 18 Jan. 1817 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42). Instal. bond s.d. (Cap. 1/9/18). D. 10 March 1841 (Gent. Mag. 1841, cxi (1) 551; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./47).

Edward Houghton Johnson M.A. 1841-1880.

Coll. 17 June 1841 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./47). Instal. 19 June (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 334). D. 29 Feb. 1880 (Reg. Durnford p. 75; The Times, 2 March).

Footnotes

1 The Gent. Mag. is apparently in error in giving 17 May 1772 as his date of d. (Gent. Mag. 1772, xlii 247), as he was buried at Boxgrove 15 May (Par. 27/1/1/1 p. 203).