Prebendaries
Thorney

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

56-57

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Thorney', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 56-57. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34673 Date accessed: 22 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF THORNEY

Thomas Adished 1532-1542.

By exch. 2 Feb. 1532 for preb. of Middleton (Ep. 1/1/4 f. 73). Instal. 3 Feb. (WAB. p. 37). D. by 7 Aug. 1542 (ibid. p. 65).

William Langley B.D. 1542-1549.

Instal. 7 Aug. 1542 (WAB. p. 65). D. by 12 Sept. 1549, probably by 21 May (Ep. 1/1/6 ff. 61, 65v).

John Worthiall D.Cn.L. 1549-1554.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1549 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 61). Instal. 15 Sept. (AC. p. 14). D. 25 July/12 Oct. 1554 (STC 1/8 ff. 109-110v; AC. p. 24).

Christopher Browne D.D. 1555-1559.

Coll. 4 July 1555 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 108v). Instal. by proxy 28 Dec. (AC. p. 26). D. by 7 May 1559, probably by March (PCC 18 Chaynay; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 124).

William Harford 1559-1571.

Pres. by queen sede vacante c. March 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 124). Adm. by chapter of Canterbury 29 May (the archbishopric being also vac.) (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 32). Instal. 6 July (AC. p. 33). Res. by 8 March 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 35v-'William Hafford').

Edmund Curteys 1571-1581.

Coll. 8 March 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 35v). Bp.'s mand. for instal. 29 March (Cap. 1/8/29). Depriv. of this and vicarage of Cuckfield 5 Feb. 1581 (Acts of the Privy Council 1580-1 pp. 313, 324; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 pp. 616, 620, 621, 625, 694).

Christopher Wray 1581-1585.

Pres. by Thomas Lewknor, patron hac vice, by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by bp. and conf. by chapter 2 Nov. 1572; adm. by abp. during visitation 14 Aug. 1581 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 42v; AC. p. 81). Instal. 15 Aug. (AC. p. 106). D. by 2 May 1585 (ibid. p. 112).

Edmund Curteys (again) 1585-1605.

Curteys presented letters from Sir Francis Walsingham, queen's principal secretary, 17 July 1585, directing his reinstatement in Thorney preb., which was done (AC. p. 112). D. by 17 May 1605 (burial, Cuckfield) (Parish Reg. of Cuckfield, Suss., ed. W. C. Renshaw (Suss. Rec. Soc., xiii, 1911) p. 133; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 34).

Samuel Hill B.D. 1606-1639.

Pres. by k. sede vacante; adm. 12 May 1606 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 34). Instal. by proxy 3 March 1607 (AC. p. 170). D. 7 May 1639 (m.i., Church Langton, Leics.) (J. Nichols, Hist. and Ant. of Leicester (London, 1795-1815) 11 667; AC. p. 264).

Thomas Lockey B.D. 1639-1642.

Coll. 31 July 1639 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./9). Instal. by proxy 6 Aug. (AC. p. 264). Res. by 8 Dec. 1642 (Cap. 1/8/29; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 2v).

Richard Washbourne B.D. 1660-1672.

Bp.'s mand. for instal. 8 Dec. 1642 (Cap. 1/8/29). Not carried out, as cath. sacked in Dec. Instal. 18 Aug. 1660 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 2v). D. 28 May 1672 (Wood's Life and Times 11 246; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 86).

Toby Henshaw B.D. 1672.

Coll. 4 July 1672 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 86). But res. 25 July without being installed (ibid.).

John Saywell M.A. 1672-1694.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1672 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 86v). Instal. 28 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 62v). D. 13 March 1694 (m.i., Watton at Stone, Herts.) (R. Clutterbuck, Hist. and Ant. of Hertford (London, 1815-27) 11 488; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 40v).

Richard Bowchier B.D. 1694-1723.

Coll. 19 Apr. 1694 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 40v). Instal. 5 May (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 140v). D. 18 Aug. 1723 (m.i., Amport, Hants) (Suss. Arch. Coll. cvi 6; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 16).

James Hargraves M.A. 1723-1732.

Coll. 18 Sept. 1723 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 16). Instal. 5 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 62v). Res. 9 Feb. 1732 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 32A).

John Penfold M.A. 1732-1781.

Coll. 9 Feb. 1732 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 32A). Instal. 18 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 103). D. by 3 Aug. 1781 (burial, Ashington) (Ep. 1/24/6; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 95).

Charles Birch M.A. 1781-1817.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1781 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 95). Instal. 27 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 56v). D. 30 June 1817 (m.i., Cheselbourne, Dors.) (J. Hutchins, Hist. and Ant. of Dorset (London, 1861-70) IV 350; Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (2) 89; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42).

Samuel Holland D.M. 1817-1822.

Coll. 5 Sept. 1817 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42). Instal. bond 22 Nov. (Cap. 1/9/28). Preb. of Woodhorn 1822.

Thomas Baker M.A. 1822-1831.

Coll. 28 Jan. 1822 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42). Instal. 9 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 120). D. 31 Dec. 1831 (Gent. Mag. 1832, cii (1) 91; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./45).

George Bland M.A. 1832-1854.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1832 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./45). Instal. bond 27 Jan. (Cap. 1/9/28). Res. by 1 Sept. 1854 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./49).

Sir Henry Thompson Bart. M.A. 1854-1868.

Coll. 1 Sept. 1854 (Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 67). Instal. 2 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/7 p. 64). D. 1 July 1868 (The Times, 6 July; Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 158).