Prebendaries
Consumpta-per-mare

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1969

Supporting documents

Pages

29-31

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Consumpta-per-mare', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 1: St. Paul's, London (1969), pp. 29-31. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34706 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CONSUMPTA-PER-MARE

Thomas Thornham M.A. 1536-1548.

Coll. 7 June 1536 (Guildhall MS. 9531/11 f. 30). D. by 8 March 1548 (ibid. MS. 9531/12 f. 160).

John Leyff D.C.L. 1548-1557.

Pres. by John Crooke and Robert Johnson, patrons hac vice; adm. 8 March 1548 (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 160). D. by 22 Oct. 1557 (ibid. f. 472v).

William Musmare M.A. 1557-1560.

Coll. 22 Oct. 1557 (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 472v). Depriv. by 26 Nov. 1560 (ibid. MS. 9531/13 ff. 18, 124v).

John Atherton M.A. 1562-1598.

Robert Temple B.D. 1592.

William Foxe 1594.

Coll. to Atherton 28 May 1562 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 124v). Coll. to Temple 9 Oct. 1592 (ibid. f. 268), probably ineffective; he became preb. of Harleston June 1594. Foxe occ. as preb. 12 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II f. 256v). (fn. 1) Atherton occ. as preb. 30 Dec. (Reg. D. & C. 1591-1602 ff. 79, 79v). D. by 27 June 1598 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 304).

David Dee M.A. 1598.

Coll. 27 June 1598 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 304). Res. by 13 Dec. (ibid. f. 314v).

Henry Wayland B.D. 1598-1614.

Coll. 13 Dec. 1598 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 314v). Occ. 8 Apr. 1614 (ibid. MS. 9531/14 f. 183v). D. by 4 Aug. (Registers of the Cathedral Church of Rochester, ed. T. Shindler (Canterbury, 1892) p. 65).

Richard Francklin B.D. 1614-?

Coll. 21 July 1614 (P.R.O., E 331 London/10). Occ. 28 Sept. 1633 (Reg. D. & C. 1631-42 ff. 290v-291).

Alexander Strange B.D. 1637-1650.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1637 (Guildhall MS. 9531/15 f. 94). D. 8 Dec. 1650 (T. Fuller, Hist. of the Worthies of England, ed. P. A. Nuttall (London, 1840) II 386).

No prebendary of Consumpta-per-Mare figures in lists of prebendaries summoned to elections of deans, 9 Oct. 1660 and 8 Sept. 1663 (Guildhall MS. 9531/16 ff. 3, 95v). Preb. said to be vac. 10 Dec. 1675 (ibid. MS. 9531/17 f. 2v).

Thomas Gale D.D. 1676-1702.

Coll. 7 June 1676 (Guildhall MS. 9531/17 f. 43v). D. 8 Apr. 1702 (ibid. f. 159v; m.i., J. Le Neve, Monumenta Anglicana, 1700-15 (London, 1717) p. 39).

Thomas Cook M.A. 1702-1731.

Coll. 20 June 1702 (Guildhall MS. 9531/17 f. 159v). D. 20 May 1731 (ibid. MS. 9531/20 f. 248v; Gent. Mag. 1731, i 220).

John Thomas D.D. 1731-1747.

Coll. 17 Sept. 1731 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 248v). Bp. of Peterborough 1747.

James Johnson D.D. 1748-1752.

Royal gr. sede vacante; adm. 24 Nov. 1748 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 328v). Bp. of Gloucester 1752.

Philip Yonge D.D. 1754-?

Royal gr.; adm. 6 Apr. 1754 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 353r-v). Bp. of Bristol 1758; trans. to Norwich 1761. Preb. vac. 17 Nov. 1766 (ibid. MS. 9531/21 pt. i f. 94v).

Hon. Shute Barrington D.C.L. 1768-1776.

Royal gr.; adm. 5 Apr. 1768 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 30). Instal. 23 Apr. (St. Paul's, Rough Accounts 1761-80). Bp. of Llandaff 1769, but apparently held this in commendam until 26 Nov. 1776 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 68v).

John Douglas D.D. 1776-1787.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1776 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 68v). Instal. 27 Nov. (St. Paul's, Rough Accounts 1761-80). Bp. of Carlisle 1787.

Richard Farmer D.D. 1788-1797.

Coll. 19 March 1788 (Guildhall MS. 9531/22 f. 293). Instal. 20 March (St. Paul's, Rough Muniments 1786-90). D. 8 Sept. 1797 (Guildhall MS. 9531/22 f. 333v; Gent. Mag. 1797, lxvii (2) 805).

Charles Moss D.D. 1797-1807.

Coll. 15 Nov. 1797 (Guildhall MS. 9531/22 f. 333v). Bp. of Oxford 1807.

Thomas Hughes M.A. 1807-1833.

Royal gr.; adm. 6 Feb. 1807 (Guildhall MS. 9531/22 f. 378). D. 6 Jan. 1833 (ibid. MS. 9531/26 f. 35; Gent. Mag. 1833, ciii (1) 281).

James Tate M.A. 1833-1843.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1833 (Guildhall MS. 9531/26 f. 35). Instal. 2 Feb. (St. Paul's MS. F.C. 16 f. 74). D. 2 Sept. 1843 (P.R.O., E 331 London/55; The Times, 6 Sept.).

Ernest Hawkins B.D. 1844-1865.

Coll. 27 Dec. 1844 (P.R.O., E 331 London/55). Instal. 3 Jan. 1845 (St. Paul's MS. F.C. 16 f. 194). Res. by 17 Feb. 1865 (Guildhall MS. 9531/34 pt. ii p. 47).

Footnotes

1 It is possible that this is a mistake in the list of prebendaries in Lamb., Reg. Whitgift. John Fox was preb. of Nesden in Aug. 1594, and no preb. of Nesden is given in the list.