Archdeacons
Coventry

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

8-9

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons : Coventry', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 8-9. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34735 Date accessed: 29 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF COVENTRY

M. John Blythe 1512-1558.

Coll. 2 Oct. 1512 (B/A/1/14 i f. 5v). Occ. 9 July 1540 (L. & P. XV no. 861). D. by 20 Sept. 1558 (Hereford Cath. Libr., Liber Primus f. 152; Survey of Cath. I 410).

Thomas Lever B.D. 1560-1577.

Compounded for first-fruits 26 Aug. 1560 (P.R.O., E 334/7 f. 82v). D. July 1577 (m.i., Sherburn hospital, Durham) (Survey of Cath. I 416; B/A/1/15 f. 47).

William James D.D. 1577-1584.

Pres. by Robert [Devereux], earl of Leicester, patron hac vice by virtue of gift of next pres. made by Bishop Thomas [Bentham]; instit. 27 Aug. 1577 (B/A/1/15 f. 47). Dean of Christ Church, Oxford, 1584.

William Hinton B.D. 1584-1631.

Coll. 14 Nov. 1584 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../5). D. 30 Apr. x 13 May 1631 (P.R.O., PROB 11/159, PCC 55 Swann; B/A/1/16 f. 84).

Samuel Brook D.D. 1631.

Coll. 13 May 1631 (B/A/1/16 f. 86v). D. 16 Sept. 1631 (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 984 f. 150/97; B/A/116 f. 86v).

Ralph Brownrigg D.D. 1631-1642.

Coll. 29 Sept. 1631 (B/A/1/16 f. 86r-v). Bp. of Exeter 1642.

Francis Walsall D.D. 1642-1661.

Pres. by king 20 June 1643 (P.R.O., C 66/2904). It is doubtful whether he ever secured possession. D. by 7 Sept. 1661 (burial, Sandy, Beds.) (Beds. R.O., PR Sandy). (fn. 1)

John Riland M.A. 1661-1673.

Pres. by king sede vacante 12 June 1661 (P.R.O., C 66/3001, 3002). Instit. by abp. of Canterbury 3 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Juxon & Sheldon ff. 95v-96). Instal. 6 Dec. (D30/2/1/7 ff. 32v-33). D. 3 March 1673 (m.i., Birmingham, St. Martin) (Survey of Cath. I 416-17; B/A/1/17 ii p. 7).

George Downing M.A. 1673-1684.

Coll. 10 March 1673 (B/A/1/17 ii p. 7). D. by 26 Nov. 1684 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1684-5 p. 223; Lamb., Reg. Sancroft ff. 311v-312).

Lancelot Addison D.D. 1684-1703. Dean of Lichfield.

Pres. by king 3 Nov. 1684 because of suspension of the bp. of Coventry and Lichfield (P.R.O., C 66/3249). Instit. by abp. of Canterbury 8 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft ff. 311v-312). Held this in commendam with deanery until d., 20 Apr. 1703 (m.i., Lichfield cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 402; B/A/1/19 p. 32).

Richard Davies M.A. 1703-1708.

Coll. 26 July 1703 (B/A/1/19 p. 32). D. by 19 June 1708 (burial, Sapperton, Glos.) (Glos. R.O., PR Sapperton, ex inf. R.O. staff; B/A/1/19 p. 94).

William Wilson M.A. 1708-1741.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1708 (B/A/1/19 p. 94). D. by 9 June 1741 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../34).

Thomas Smallbrook M.A. 1741-1778.

Coll. 9 June 1741 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../34). D. 2 July 1778 (Gent. Mag. 1778, xlviii 335; B/A/1/24 p. 22).

Norman Fotheringham M.A. 1778-1793.

Coll. 22 July 1778 (B/A/1/24 p. 22 - 'Normand Fothringham'). D. 4 Apr. 1793 (Gent. Mag. 1793, lxiii (2) 380; B/A/1/26 p. 61).

William Vyse D.C.L. 1793-1816.

Coll. 16 May 1793 (B/A/1/26 p. 61). D. 20 Feb. 1816 (Gent. Mag. 1816, lxxxvi (1) 275; B/A/1/28 p. 227).

Charles Buckeridge D.D. 1816-1827.

Coll. 14 March 1816 (B/A/1/26 p. 230). D. 28 Sept. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (2) 379).

William Spooner M.A. 1827-1851.

Coll. 19 Oct. 1827 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../51). Archdcnry separated from dioc. of Lichfield by Order in Council of 22 Dec. 1836, and annexed to dioc. of Worcester (Lond. Gaz. nos. 19461 (p. 195), 19465). Spooner res. by 31 March 1851 (Worcs. R.O., BA.2648/14 (ii) f. 5).

Footnotes

1. Le Neve, following J. Walker, Sufferings of the Clergy (London, 1714), gives John Arnway D.D. as succeeding Ralph Brownrigg in 1642 and dying in Virginia in 1653, and Survey of Cath. and Le Neve-Hardy give the same unsubstantiated information. There may be confusion with William Arnway D.D., archd. of Salop.


<--Previous:
Deans of Lichfield