Archdeacons
Derby

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

10-12

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons : Derby', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 10-12. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34736 Date accessed: 30 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF DERBY

M. Richard Strete 1533-1543.

Pres. by king 12 and 19 Apr. 1533 (L. & P. VI nos. 389, 417 (26)). D. 7 Jan. 1543 (D30/2/1/5 f. 25v).

David Pole D.Cn.L. 1543-1557. Archden. of Salop.

Coll. 8 Jan. 1543 (B/A/1/14 iii f. 29). Compounded for first-fruits 14 Jan. (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 130). Held with archdcnry of Salop until bp. of Peterborough 1557.

John Ramridge D.D. 1558-1559. Dean of Lichfield.

Pres. by king and queen; instit. by proxy 23 Nov. 1558 (B/A/1/15 f. 19v). Held with deanery until depriv. of both c. 1559 (Sanders, De Visibili Monarchia p. 226; cf. Richard Walker, below).

Richard Walker B.A. 1559-1567. Archdcn. of Stafford.

Compounded for first-fruits 17 Nov. 1559 (P.R.O., E 334/7 f. 32). D. 4 x 17 Sept. 1567 (P.R.O., PROB 11/49, PCC 33 Stonarde; ibid., E 331 COV .../3).

Lawrence Nowell M.A. 1567-1576. Dean of Lichfield.

Coll. 17 Sept. 1567 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../3). D. 17 Oct. × 22 Nov. 1576 (ibid., PROB 11/59, PCC 33 Daughtry; Survey of Cath. I 400; B/A/1/15 f. 84v).

Luke Gilpin B.D. 1577-1586/7.

Coll. 29 July 1577 (B/A/1/15 f. 84v). D. 21 Sept. 1586 x 27 Oct. 1587 (P.R.O., PROB 11/71, PCC 57 Spencer).

Walter Marsh M.A. 1588-1590.

John Walton B.D. 1590-1603.

Right of pres. to archdcnry hac vice claimed before privy council 3 Feb. 1588 by William Sale, clerk, by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. William [Overton] c. 1582 to John Beacon, D.C.L., and his assigns (William Sale being executor of John Beacon); the bp. had refused to admit Sale's presentee, John Walton, and had coll. his own nominee (Acts of the Privy Council 1587-8 p. 350; P.R.O., E 112/19/30). Walter Marsh, the bp's appointee, compounded for first-fruits 8 March (P.R.O., E 334/11 f. 32v). Marsh removed by royal writ 23 Nov. 1590; Walton instit. s.d. by abp. of Canterbury on pres. of Richard Sale, clerk, executor of William Sale (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift I f. 490), and compounded for first-fruits 25 Nov. (P.R.O., E 334/11 f. 105v). D. 1 June 1603 (m.i., Derby, All Saints) (Survey of Cath. I 421).

Valentine Overton M.A. 1603-?

Coll. 9 June 1603 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../9). Compounded for first-fruits 17 Sept. (ibid., E 334/13 f. 209v).

Christopher Helme D.C.L. 1609-?

Compounded for first-fruits 5 Apr. 1609 (P.R.O., E 334/14 f. 121).

Samuel Clerk D.D. 1617-1641.

Coll. 4 Dec. 1617 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../12). Probably d. by 25 Apr. 1641, when successor appointed as vicar of Winwick, Northants. (Bridges's Hist. and Ant. of Northants., comp. P. Whalley (Oxford, 1791) I 605).

William Higgins D.D. 1641-1666.

Compounded for first-fruits 7 Dec. 1641 (P.R.O., E 334/20 f. 105v). Occ. 18 June 1661 (D30/2/1/7 f. 26). D. by 1 Aug. 1666 (burial, Stoke-upon-Tern, Salop) (Salop R.O., PR Stoke-upon-Tern; B/A/1/17 i pp. 61-2).

Thomas Brown M.A. 1666-1689.

Pres. by Arthur Jones esquire of Chastleton, Oxf., patron hac vice by assignation of Sir William Juxon, Bt., of Little Compton, Glos., executor of will of William Juxon, lately abp. of Canterbury, to whom next pres. given by Bp. John [Hacket] 25 Apr. 1661, as his option; instit. 23 Aug. 1666 (B/A/1/17 i pp. 61-2). Depriv. 1 Feb. 1690, or may have res. 1 Aug. 1689, as a non-Juror (cf. next entry). (fn. 1)

Francis Ashenhurst M.A. 1689-1704.

Coll. 7 Aug. 1689 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../23). D. by 14 Dec. 1704 (B/A/1/19 p. 49).

Thomas Goodwin B.D. 1704-1719.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1704 (B/A/1/19 p. 49). D. by 21 June 1719 (burial, Launton, Oxf.) (Oxf. R.O., PR Launton, ex inf. R.O. staff; D30/2/1/7 f. 158).

Henry Ryder M.A. 1719-1755.

Coll. 24 Sept. 1719 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../29). D. 19 Apr. 1755 (Gent. Mag. 1755, xxv 187; B/A/1/21 p. 49).

Sneyd Davies M.A. 1755-1769.

Coll. 5 May 1755 (B/A/1/21 p. 49). D. by 26 Jan. 1769 (burial, Kingsland, Herefs.) (Herefs. R.O., PR Kingsland, ex inf. R.O. staff; B/A/1/22 p. 2).

Henry Egerton M.A. 1769-1795.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1769 (B/A/1/22 p. 2). D. 28 Feb. 1795 (Gent. Mag. 1795, lxv (1) 349; B/A/1/26 p. 97).

James Falconer D.D. 1795-1809.

Coll. 10 March 1795 (B/A/1/26 p. 98). D. 25 Apr. 1809 (Gent. Mag. 1809, lxxix (1) 482; B/A/1/28 p. 117).

Edmund Outram D.D. 1809-1821.

Coll. 12 May 1809 (B/A/1/28 p. 117). Further coll. 8 Apr. 1812 and 7 July 1813 (ibid. pp. 168, 189-90). D. 7 Feb. 1821 (m.i., Birmingham, St. Philip) (Birmingham City Archives, typescript list of m.i.s; ibid., PR Birmingham, St. Philip, both ex inf. Archives staff; Gent. Mag. 1821, xci (1) 184; B/A/1/29 p. 10).

Samuel Butler D.D. 1821-1836.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1821 (B/A/1/29 p. 10). Bp. of Lichfield 1836.

Francis Hodgson M.A. 1836-1840.

Coll. 9 Sept. 1836 (B/A/1/30 p. 14). Res. 5 May 1840 (ibid. p. 164).

Walter Augustus Shirley M.A. 1840-1847.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1840 (B/A/1/30 p. 172). Bp. of Sodor and Man 1847.

Thomas Hill B.D. 1847-1873.

Coll. 11 Jan. 1847 (B/A/1/31 p. 118). Res. 18 Apr. 1873 (B/A/1/33 p. 258).

Footnotes

1. In accordance with Stat. 1 Will. & Mary c. 8 s. 7, by which the holders of any benefice who had not sworn allegiance to William and Mary were suspended 1 Aug. 1689, and depriv. 1 Feb. 1690.