Precentors of Lichfield

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

16-18

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Precentors of Lichfield', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 16-18. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34739 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PRECENTORS OF LICHFIELD

The preb. of Bishop's Itchington, annexed to the precentorship, was valued 1535 at £26 13s 4d (Valor III 131).

Thomas Bleynorhasset M.A. 1538-1545.

Instal. 30 Jan. 1538 (D30/2/1/4 f. 118v). D. by 5 Feb. 1545 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 46).

Hugh Palmer B.D. 1545-1555.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1545 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 46). (fn. 1) D. 6 March × 22 June 1555 (P.R.O., PROB 11/37, PCC 28 More).

Henry Cumberford B.D. ?-1560.

Occ. from 9 June 1557 (D30/2/1/4 ff. 162v, 163v). Summoned 27 Feb. 1558 to appear before privy council for 'lewde preaching and misdemeanour' (Acts of the Privy Council 1558-70 pp. 60, 64, 71, 87). Occ. on pardon roll of 15 Jan. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 170), but depriv. by 1562 (Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1547-65 p. 522), and presumably by 20 June 1560 (cf. B/A/1/15 f. 31).

Edward Leeds Lic. C.L. 1560-1590.

Pres. by Abp. Matthew [Parker], patron hac vice; instit. 20 June 1560 (B/A/1/ 15 f. 31). D. 17 Feb. 1590 (m.i., Croxton, Cambs.) (Survey of Cath. I 406).

[Zachary Babington M.A. 1589-?

No evidence yet found for assertion that he was adm. 10 July 1589 (Survey of Cath. I 406), though this would fit with his leaving preb. Curborough, and with his occ. as canon resid. 24 Oct. 1599 (D30/2/1/5 f. 11).]

John Fulnetby B.D. ?-1636.

Compounded for first-fruits 23 Nov. 1609 (P.R.O., E 334/14 f. 136). Occ. 30 Oct. 1632 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 58). D. by 4 Sept. 1636 (burial, Handsworth, Staffs.) (Birmingham City Archives, PR Handsworth, ex inf. Archives staff).

William Higgins M.A. 1636-1666.

Coll. 9 Sept. 1636 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../16). Instal. s.d. (D30/2/1/6 f. 24). Occ. 1 Sept. 1660 (D30/1/7 f. 1). D. by 1 Aug. 1666 (burial, Stoke-upon-Tern, Salop) (Salop R.O., PR Stoke-upon-Tern; B/A/1/17 i p. 60).

Henry Greswold M.A. 1666-1700.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1666 (B/A/1/17 i p. 60). D. 6 Oct. 1700 (m.i., Yardley, Warwicks.) (Memorials of Ripon, ed. J.T. Fowler (Surtees Soc., 1882-8) II 283; B/A/1/19 p. 9).

Edward Maynard D.D. 1700-1740.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1700 (B/A/1/19 p. 9) or 18 Oct. (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../26). D. 13 Apr. 1740 (m.i., Boddington, Northants.) (Reg. of Wadham College, Oxford, ed. R.B. Gardiner (London, 1989-95) I 287).

Thomas Smallbrook M.A. 1740-1778.

Occ. 26 Sept. 1740 (D30/2/1/8 f. 1). D. 2 July 1778 (Gent. Mag. 1778, xlviii 335; B/A/1/24 p. 22).

William Arnald B.D. 1778-1802.

Coll. 15 July 1778 (B/A/1/24 p. 22). Instal. 5 Sept. (D30/2/1/8 f. 87). D. 5 Aug. 1802 (m.i., Thurcaston, Leics.) (Nichols, Hist. Leics. III ii 1060; B/A/1/28 p. 17).

The precentorship (and preb. of Bishop's Itchington) were annexed to the preb. of Colwich to form the 1st canon residentiaryship, in accordance with 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act). The preb. of Colwich was already held by William Inge (B/A/ 1/28 p. 17).

William Inge M.A. 1802-1807. 1st canon resid.

Succeeded William Arnald (B/A/1/28 p. 17). D. 23 Apr. 1807 (Gent. Mag. 1807, lxxvii (1) 588; B/A/1/28 p. 90).

Charles Buckeridge B.D. 1807-1827. 1st canon resid.

Coll. 27 Apr. 1807 (B/A/1/28 pp. 90-1). Instal. 8 May (D30/2/1/9 pp. 97-9). D. 28 Sept 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (2) 379; B/A/1/29 pp. 139-40).

John Lonsdale B.D. 1828-1831. 1st canon resid.

Pres. 10 Nov. 1827 by Abp. Charles [Manners Sutton], patron hac vice as his option (B/A/3). Instit. 27 March 1828 (B/A/1/29 pp. 139-40). Instal. 31 May (D30/ 2/1/10 pp. 134-5). Res. 8 Oct. 1831 (ibid. p. 251).

Anthony Hamilton M.A. 1831-1850. 1st canon resid.

Instal. 29 Oct. 1831 (D30/2/1/10 pp. 204-5). Res. 28 March 1850 (B/A/1/31 p. 214).

John Hutchinson M.A. 1850-1865. 1st canon resid.

Coll. 16 May 1850 (B/A/1/31 p. 218). Instal. 24 May (D30/2/1/11 pp. 354-5). D. 27 Apr. 1865 (Gent. Mag. 1865, 3rd ser. xviii 798; D30/2/1/12 p. 293).

Footnotes

1. Arthur Dudley said to occ. 30 Oct. 1553 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-53 no. 748), though this seems improbable.


<--Previous:
Archdeacons :
Stafford
Next:-->
Treasurers