Treasurers

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

18-20

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 18-20. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34740 Date accessed: 21 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TREASURERS OF LICHFIELD

The preb. of Sawley, annexed to the treasurership, was valued 1535 at £56 13s 4d (Valor III 132).

George Lee B.Cn.L. 1541-?

Coll. 9 March 1541 (B/A/1/14 iii f. 22v). Instal. 27 March (D30/2/1/4 f. 124v). Leased out preb. of Sawley 24 July 1550 for 99 years at £66 13s 4d p.a. (D30/2/ 1/5 f. 24).

Richard Barber D.C.L. 1574-1589.

Pres. by James Weston, gentleman, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. by Bp. Richard [Sampson] to Sir William Sneyd and John Massey, gentleman, in 1543 [sic] and by them assigned to Weston; instit. 4 Aug. 1574 (B/A/1/15 f. 67). D. 15 Feb. 1589 (m.i., Yoxall, Staffs.) (Survey of Cath. II 114).

John Hudson M.A. 1589.

Coll. 20 Feb. 1589 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../6). D. by 25 Sept. (burial, Chichester cath.) (West Sussex R.O., Par. 44/1/1/1 f. 48; cf. P.R.O., E 331 COV .../6).

William Barlow B.A. 1589-1625.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1589 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../6). D. 25 May 1625 (m.i., Easton, Hants) (Survey of Cath. I 411; Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 210).

Richard Pilkington D.D. 1625-1629.

Pres. 1 June 1625 by abp. of Canterbury, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Thomas [Morton] as his option (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 210). Instit. 2 June (B/A/1/16 f. 43r-v). Leased out preb. of Sawley 11 June 1627 for 3 lives at £66 13s 4d p.a. (D30/2/1/5 ff. 27v-28). Res. by 31 Jan. 1629 (B/A/1/16 f. 68).

Thomas Lawrence M.A. 1629-1657/8.

Coll. 31 Jan. 1629 (B/A/1/16 f. 68). Instal. 3 March (D/2/1/6 unfol.). D. 2 Nov. 1657 × 14 Oct. 1658 (P.R.O., PROB 11/283, PCC 585 Wootton).

Edmund Diggle B.D. 1660-1688.

Anthony Scattergood D.D. 1664.

Diggle instal. 6 Sept. 1660 (D30/2/1/7 f. 1v). Depriv. 31 March 1664 for failing to appear to read the Book of Common Prayer within the time required by Act of Parliament, and coll. to Scattergood s.d. (B/A/1/17 i p. 51). Diggle seems to have regained possession and occ. 27 July 1676 (D30/2/1/7 f. 47). D. 1 Aug. 1688 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. IV ii 256).

Job Grace M.A. 1688-1719.

Gr. of next pres. to treasurership made 21 July 1671 by Bp. Thomas [Wood] to Abp. Gilbert [Sheldon] as his option (D30/2/1/7 f. 104r-v); pres. gr. 25 Oct. 1680 by Sir Joseph Sheldon and Daniel Sheldon, esquire, executors of the abp's will, to George Clark, esquire, of Watford, Northants.; Grace pres. by him 11 Aug. 1688 (B/A/3). Instal. 14 Aug. (D30/2/1/7 f. 84v). D. 2 Oct. 1719 (m.i., Watford, Northants.) (Survey of Cath. I 412; P.R.O., E 331 COV .../29).

On d. of Grace, preb. of Sawley and treasurership joined to new church of St. Philip, Birmingham, in accordance with 4 & 5 Anne, c. 33 (private Act).

William Higgs M.A. 1719-1733.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1719 to Higgs, rector of Birmingham, St. Philip (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../29). Instal. 30 Oct. (D30/2/1/7 f. 159). D. by 31 July 1733 (burial, Birmingham, St. Philip) (Birmingham City Archives, PR Birmingham, St. Philip, ex inf. Archives staff).

William Vyse M.A. 1734-1770.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1734 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../32). D. 29 June 1770 (Gent. Mag. 1770, xl 345; P.R.O., E 331 COV .../40).

Charles Newling M.A. 1770-1787.

Coll. 25 Aug. 1770 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../40). Instal. 22 Sept. (D30/2/1/8 f. 62v). D. 9 March 1787 (Gent. Mag. 1787, lvii (2) 366) or 17 March (m.i., Shrawardine, Salop) (Salop R.O., typescript list of m.i.s; B/A/1/25 p. 42); cf. buried 21 March (Salop R.O., PR Shrawardine).

Spencer Madan M.A. 1787-1809.

Coll. 30 March 1787 (B/A/1/25 p. 42). Instal. 14 Apr. (D30/2/1/8 f. 107v). Res. 6 Oct. 1809 (B/A/1/28 p. 126).

The treasurership and preb. of Sawley were formed into the 3rd canon residentiaryship, in accordance with 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act).

Edmund Outram D.D. 1809-1821. 3rd canon resid.

Coll. 2 Nov. 1809; further coll. 8 Apr. 1812 and 7 July 1813 (B/A/1/28 pp. 127, 168, 189-90). Instal. 3 Nov. 1809, 8 Apr. 1812 and 14 July 1813 (D30/2/1/9 pp. 128-30, 153-3, 166-8). D. 7 Feb. 1821 (m.i., Birmingham, St. Philip, which gives him, in error, as chancellor of Lichfield) (Birmingham City Archives, typescript list of m.i.s; ibid., PR Birmingham, St. Philip, both ex inf. Archives staff; Gent. Mag. 1821, xci (1) 184).

Lawrence Gardner D.D. 1821-1844. 3rd canon resid..

Coll. 9 March 1821 (B/A/1/29 p. 13). Instal. 10 March (D30/2/1/10 pp. 4-6). D. 26 July 1844 (Gent. Mag. 1844, new ser. xxx 326; D30/2/1/11 p. 189).

On d. of Gardner, 3rd canon resid. and treasurership suspended, in accordance with 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. xiii (cf. D30/2/1/11 p. 189). There was no treasurer until 1906, when the treasurership was joined to the 5th canon residentiaryship by Order in Council 22 Oct. (Lond. Gaz. no. 27960; cf. D30/2/1/16 p. 295).



Next:-->
Chancellors