Prebendaries
Bishopshull

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

22-24

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Bishopshull', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 22-24. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34743 Date accessed: 02 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BISHOPSHULL

Preb. valued 1535 at £2 0s 0d (Valor III 130).

Richard Walker B.A. 1540-1543.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1540 (B/A/1/14 iii f. 22v). Preb. of Pipa Minor 1543.

Thomas Powell B.C.L. 1543.

Coll. 12 March 1543 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 45). Preb. of Longdon by Aug.

William Broke 1543-?

Coll. 13 Oct. 1543 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 45). (fn. 1)

Brutus Babington D.D. 1592-?

Coll. 18 May 1592 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../7). Occ. 20 May (ibid., E 334/1). Bp. of Derry 1610; royal lic. 31 May 1610 to hold canon resid. (and probably this preb.) together with bpc. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 614). Occ. 24 Aug. 1610(030/271/5 f. 33).

John Boyle B.D. 1611-1618.

Subscribed to Articles 18 Jan. 1611 (York, Borthwick Inst., Sub. Bk. 2 f. 13). Instal. [sic] 5 Feb. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../11). Bp. of Cork and Cloyne 1618.

Thomas Bridgeman M.A. 1618-1623.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. of Canterbury sede vacante 12 Dec. 1618 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot I f. 384r-v). Instal. 29 Dec. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../11). Res. by 11 Apr. 1623 (B/A/l/16 f. 32v).

George Murray B.D. 1623.

Coll. by proxy 11 Apr. 1623 (B/A/1/16 f. 32v). Preb. of Eccleshall in Sept.

David Tuke M.A. 1624-?

Coll. 4 Feb. 1624 (B/A/1/16 f. 38). Occ. 29 March 1633 (D30/2/1/6 f. 16).

James Povey M.A. 1637-?

Coll. 20 Nov. 1637 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../16). D. at latest by 17 Dec. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919).

William Chadwick M.A. 1660-?

Pres. by king sede vacante 17 Dec. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instal. by proxy 7 March 1661 (D30/2/1/7 f. 16). Occ. 30 Sept. 1663 (B/A/1/17 i p. 43).

Preb. vac. by 26 Jan. 1664 when incumbent (?Chadwick) failed to subscribe to the Act of Uniformity (B/A/1/17 i p. 38).

Christopher Comyn M.A. 1664-1698.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1664 (B/A/1/17 i p. 38) or 28 Jan. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../18). D. by 9 Sept. 1698; buried 17 Sept. (B/A/1/18 ff. 40, 41v; Salop R.O., PR Prees).

Matthew Drakeford M.A. 1698-1704.

Coll. 18 Oct. 1698 (B/A/1/18 f. 41v). Instal. 13 June 1699 (D30/2/1/7 f. 110v). D. by 16 Feb. 1704 (Lichfield consistory court calendar; B/A/1/19 p. 40).

Thomas Goodwin B.D. 1704.

Coll. 27 May 1704 (B/A/1/19 p. 40). Preb. of Wellington in Dec.

Daniel Tottey M.A. 1705-1716.

Coll. 1 May 1705 (B/A/1/19 p. 53). D. by 22 March 1716 (burial, Hartlebury, Worcs.) (Worcs. R.O., PR Hartlebury; B/A/1/19 p. 188).

John Husband M.A. 1716-1726.

Coll. 23 June 1716 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../29). Instal. 29 June (D30/2/1/7 f. 147). D. by 2 Feb. 1726 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../31).

Theophilus Rider LL.B. 1726-1730.

Coll. 2 Feb. 1726 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../31). Instal. 11 Feb. (D30/2/1/7 f. 181). Preb. of Sandiacre 1730.

Robert Wright M.A. 1730-1753.

Coll. 7 Oct. 1730 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../32). Instal. 6 Nov. (D30/2/1/7 f. 192v). D. 7 Jan. 1753 (Gent. Mag. 1753, xxiii 51; B/A/1/21 p. 35 - 'Thomas').

Thomas Averne M.A. 1753-1784.

Coll. 17 March 1753 (B/A/1/21 p. 35). Instal. 13 Apr. (D30/2/1/8 ff. 10v-11). D. by 30 Jan. 1784 (burial, Rugeley, Staffs.) (Lichfield R.O., PRT Rugeley; B/A/ 1/24 p. 133).

William Inge M.A. 1784-1797.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1785 (B/A/1/24 p. 133). Instal. 29 May (D30/2/1/8 ff. 100v-101). Preb. of Colwich 1797.

Charles Wakeham M.A. 1797-1822.

Coll. 21 Feb. 1797 (B/A/1/26 p. 163 - 'Wakeman'). Instal. 24 March (D30/2/ 1/9 f. 10r-v). D. by 28 March 1822 (B/A/1/29 p. 29; Gent. Mag. 1822, xcii (1) 381).

Hugh Owen M.A. 1822-1827.

Coll. 30 March 1822 (B/A/1/29 p. 30). Instal. s.d. (D30/2/1/10 pp. 13-14). D. 23 Dec. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1828, xcviii (1) 89; B/A/1/29 p. 147).

William Spooner M.A. 1828-1857.

Coll. 4 June 1828 (B/A/1/29 pp. 141-2). Instal. 7 June (D30/2/1/10 pp. 137- 8). D. 2 Sept. 1857 (Gent. Mag. 1857, 3rd ser. iii 465; D30/2/1/12 p. 84).

Footnotes

1. Survey of Cath., followed by Le Neve-Hardy, gives Edmund Bagshaw as adm. 24 Nov. 1569, but no evidence has so far been found.