Canons residentiary of Lichfield

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

78-94

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons residentiary of Lichfield', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 78-94. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34773 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS RESIDENTIARY OF LICHFIELD

The canons residentiary were responsible for the day-to-day administration of the cathedral and its property, and the post of canon residentiary was a desirable one. When a vacancy occurred, a prebendary's application to be received into residence was determined by the remaining members of the chapter, and some men might make repeated applications before being admitted. The number of canons residentiary fluctuated during this period. In the fifteen-forties there seem to have been about five or six besides the dean. Bishop Overton's statutes of 1596 sought to reduce the number to four. In 1706, the Act 4 & 5 Anne, c. 33 (private Act) aimed at bringing the chapter up to nine by allowing canons to hold two or more prebends. The operation of this Act was unsatisfactory and in 1797 the Act 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act) established six numbered residentiaryships, each with specified prebends &/or offices attached. The work of the Ecclesiastical Commission embodied in the Cathedrals Act of 1840 (3 & 4 Vic. c. 113) reduced the number to four by suspending the treasurership on its next vacancy, and also the next other residentiaryship to fall vacant.

Residentiaries are listed below in order of their entry into residence or first occurrence. The prebend by virtue of which they were first admitted is given and other dignities held at Lichfield, though not qualifications for residence, are also shown. Whenever possible, the predecessor and successor in the canon residentiaryship are given. Names within square brackets are of those who are known to have had a canonical house, but are not known to have been admitted to residence. As the sources are poor for some periods, it is possible that evidence may come to light for some of these being residentiaries. Lists of residentiaries are supplied at intervals (when possible) to indicate the number and personel of the chapter at given years.

[Geoffrey Blythe D.C.L.(treasurer) ?-1541.

Vacated canonical house on d., by 9 March 1541, and succ. by David Pole (B/ A/1/14 iii ff. 22v, 23).]

M. John Blythe (Freeford, archdcn. of Coventry) ?-1558.

Occ. regularly as canon resid. from 30 June 1523 (D30/2/1/4 f. 6). D. by 20 Sept. 1558 (see Freeford).

M. Richard Strete (Pipa Minor, archdcn. of Derby) ?-1543.

Occ. as canon resid. from 4 Apr. 1530 (D30/2/1/4 f. 62v; cf. ibid. f. 60). D. 7 Jan. 1543 (see Pipa Minor). Succ. in chapter by Thomas Westbye (D30/2/1/4 f. 127v), and in canonical house by Richard Walker (B/A/1/14 iii f. 23v).

Ralph Sneyd D.C.L. (Bobenhull) ?-1549.

Occ. as canon resid. from 6 Oct. 1531 (D30/2/1/4 f. 82). D. by 8 Oct. 1549 and succ. in canonical house by Thomas Bolt (B/A/1/14 iv f. 48v).

Arthur Dudley (Colwich) 1532, 1564.

Occ. as canon resid. from 11 Jan. 1532 (D30/2/1/4 f. 93v). Lic. 12 June 1564 for non-resid. on account of age and infirmity (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 458).

Henry Williams B.D. (dean) 1536-1554.

El. 20 Nov. 1536; depriv. 16 March 1554 (see Deans).

[26 May 1541: Sneyd (president, Bobenhull), Blythe (Freeford, archdcn. of Coventry), Strete (Pipa Minor, archdcn. of Derby), Dudley (Colwich) + Williams (dean, absent) (D30/2/1/4 f. 125) = 5]

Thomas Westbye B.Cn.L. (Eccleshall) 1542-1543.

Pres. by bp. n.d. Apr. 1541 to canonical house formerly of David Pole (B/A/1/ 14 iii f. 23). Seems to have succ. Richard Strete as canon resid. by 8 Oct. 1542, on latter's illness (D30/2/1/4 f. 127v). Last occ. in chapter 19 Oct. 1543 (ibid. f. 134), and d. by 30 Dec. (see Eccleshall). Seems to be succ. in chapter (with a few weeks' overlap) by David Pole (D30/2/1/4 f. 133v); succ. in house by Stephen Sagar 30 Aug. 1544 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 45v).

David Pole D.Cn.L. (Tachbrook, archdcn. of Salop, later also archdcn. of Derby) 1543-1557.

Pres. by bp. 14 March 1541 to canonical house formerly of Geoffrey Blythe (B/A/1/14 iii f. 23). Res. house by n.d. Apr.; succ. there by Thomas Westbye (ibid.). Occ. regularly as canon resid., apparently in succ. to Thomas Westbye, from 28 Sept. 1543 (D30/2/1/4 f. 133v). Bp. of Peterborough 1557.

Richard Walker B.A. (Pipa Minor) ?-1567.

Pres. by bp. 8 Jan. 1543 to canonical house formerly of Richard Strete (B/A/1/ 14 iii f. 23v). Occ. as canon resid. 24 Apr. 1544 (D30/2/1/4 f. 136). D. 4 Sept. × 11 Nov. 1567 (see Pipa Minor).

[Stephen Sagar (Ufton Decani) 1544-1551.

Pres. by bp. 30 Aug. 1544 to canonical house formerly of Thomas Westbye (B/ A/1/14 iv f. 45v). D. by 25 Sept. 1551 and succ. in house by John Ramridge (ibid. f. 49v).]

[M. William Hill (Weeford) ?-1546.

Res. canonical house by 14 July 1546; succ. by John Apharry (B/A/1/14 iv f. 47).]

[John Apharry D.C.L. (Pipa Parva) 1546-1548.

Pres. by bp. 14 July 1546 to canonical house formerly of William Hill (B/A/1/ 14 iv f. 47). D. 15 × 18 March 1549 (see Pipa Parva); succ. in house by Henry Hilton (B/A/1/14 iv f. 48).]

[3 May 1548: Williams (dean), Blythe (Freeford, archdcn, of Coventry), Sneyd (Bobenhull), Dudley (Colwich), Pole (Tachbrook, archdcn. of Salop and Derby), Walker (Pipa Minor) (D30/2/1/4 f. 145) = 6]

[Henry Hilton (Ryton) 1549-?

Pres. by bp. 22 March 1549 to canonical house formerly of John Apharry (B/A/ 1/14 iv f. 48).]

[John Ramridge D.D. (Pipa Parva; later Hansacre) 1551-1554.

Pres. by bp. 25 Sept. 1551 to canonical house formerly of Stephen Sagar (B/A/ 1/14 iv f. 49v). Dean of Lichfield 1554.]

John Ramridge D.D. (dean) 1554-1559.

Instal. 2 Apr. 1554; depriv. c. 1559 (see Deans).

Thomas Bolt (Stotfold, archdcn. of Salop) 1555, 1560.

Pres. by bp. 8 Oct. 1549 to canonical house formerly of Ralph Sneyd (B/A/1/14 f. 48v). Occ. as canon resid. 28 Sept. 1555 (D30/2/l/4f. 161)and 10 Feb. 1560 (Reg. Parker I 90,222).

Henry Cumberford (Bishop's Itchington, precentor) 1557, 1558.

Occ. 9 June 1557 and 15 Apr. 1558 (D30/2/1/4 ff. 162v, 163v). Depriv. by 20 June 1560 (see Precentors).

Anthony Draycot D.Cn.L. (Longdon) 1558.

Occ. 15 Apr. 1558 (D30/2/1/4 f. 163v). Depriv. 1560 (see Longdon, note to Thomas Blythe).

[15 Apr. 1558: Ramridge (dean), Cumberford (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Dudley (Colwich), Walker (Pipa Minor), Bolt (Stotfold, archdcn. of Salop), Draycot (Longdon) (D30/2/1/4 f. 163v) = 6]

Lawrence Nowell M.A. (dean) 1560-1576.

Instal. 29 March 1560; d. 17 Oct. × 22 Nov. 1576 (see Deans).

George Boleyn D.D. (dean) 1576-1603.

Instal. 22 Nov. 1576; d. Jan. 1603 (see Deans).

Christopher Hodgson B.A. (Wolvey) 1582, 1584.

Occ. by 12 Oct. 1582 (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 36 no. 55) and 18 Jan. 1584 (D30/2/1/5 f. 59v).

William Sale M.A. (Weeford) 1582, 1584.

Occ. by 12 Oct. 1582 (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 36 no. 55) and 18 Jan. 1584 (D30/2/1/5 f. 59v). D. 14 × 27 July 1588, but may have res. earlier (see Weeford).

John Beacon LL.D. (Colwich) ?-1587.

Occ. 18 Jan. 1584 (D30/2/1/5 f. 57v). D. by 4 Sept. 1587 (see Colwich).

Thomas Bickley D.D. (Alrewas, chancellor, archdcn. of Stafford) ?-1586.

Occ. 18 Jan. 1584 (D30/2/1/5 f. 59). Bp. of Chichester 1586.

Edmund Merrick D.C.L. (Bobenhull) ?-1606.

Occ. 18 Jan. 1584 and 12 Jan. 1601 (D30/2/1/5 ff. 59v, 15). D. by 4 June 1606 (see Bobenhull).

[18 Jan. 1584: Boleyn (dean), Beacon (Colwich), Bickley (Alrewas, chancellor, archdcn. of Stafford), Hodgson (Wolvey), Merrick (Bobenhull), Sale (Weeford) (D30/2/l/5 f. 59r-v) = 6]

By Bishop William Overton's statutes of 1596, the number of canons resid. was to be limited to four plus the dean.

Zachary Babington D.C.L. (? Bishop's Itchington, precentor) 1599.

Occ. 24 Oct. 1599 (D30/2/1/5 f. 11).

John Bagshaw M.A. (Colwich) 1599, 1601.

Occ. 24 Oct. 1599 and 12 Jan. 1601 (D30/2/1/5 ff. 11, 15).

Brian Exton M.A. (Offley) 1599.

Occ. 24 Oct. 1599 (D30/2/1/5 f. 11).

[24 Oct. 1599: Boleyn (dean), Babington (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Bagshaw (Colwich), Exton (Offley) + Merrick (Bobenhull) (D30/2/1/5 f. 11) = 5]

James Montague D.D. (dean) 1603-1604.

Compounded for first-fruits 1 Aug. 1603; dean of Worcester 1604 (see Deans).

William Tooker D.D. (dean) 1605-1622.

Royal mand. 17 Dec. 1604 to president and chapter to el. Tooker; d. 19 March 1622 (see Deans).

Brutus Babington D.D. (Bishopshull) 1610.

Royal lic. 31 May 1610 to hold residentiaryship with bpc. of Derry (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 pp. 141-2). Occ. 24 Aug. (D30/2/1/5 f. 33).

John Fulnetby B.D. (Alrewas, precentor) 1610, 1636.

Occ. regularly between 24 Aug. 1610 (D30/2/1/5 f. 33) and n.d. March 1636 (D30/2/1/6 f. 23). Probably to d., by 4 Sept. (see Precentors).

William Hinton D.D, (Hansacre, archdcn. of Coventry) 1610, 1626.

Occ. from 24 Aug. 1610 (D30/2/1/5 f. 33). Occ. 9 June 1626 (ibid. f. 22v). Probably to d., 30 Apr. × 13 May 1631 (see Hansacre; cf. D30/2/1/5 f. 27).

Daniel Pury M.A. (Dernford) 1610, 1638.

Occ. regularly between 24 Aug. 1610 (D30/2/1/5 f. 33) and 12 May 1638 (D30/ 2/1/6 f. 23v).

[24 Aug. 1610: Tooker (dean), Babington (Bishopshull), Fulnetby (Alrewas, precentor), Hinton (Hansacre, archdcn. of Coventry), Pury (Dernford) (D30/2/1/ 5 f. 33) = 5]

John Boyle B.D. (Bishopshull) 1611.

Applied unsuccessfully 5 Feb. 1611 to reside, on basis of royal gr. (D30/2/1/5 f. 40v). Adm. to resid. 31 Dec. (ibid. f. 41), though never occ. in chapter. ? Until bp. of Cork and Cloyne 1618.

Lewis Bayly D.D. (Colwich) 1614.

Occ. 17 Feb. 1614 (D30/2/1/5 f. 42). Bp. of Bangor 1616, but may have held residentiary ship in commendam to d. 26 Oct. 1631, as he did a preb. (see Colwich).

George Paston M.A. (Curborough) 1614.

Occ. 17 Feb. 1614 (D30/2/1/5 f. 42). ? to d. by 8 Jan. 1630 (see Curborough).

Walter Curle D.D. (dean) 1622-1628.

Warrant 8 March 1622 for pres. by king; bp. of Rochester 1628 (see Deans).

George Murray B.D. (Eccleshall) ?-1633.

Occ. regularly from 9 June 1626 (D30/2/1/5 f. 22v). D. by 12 March 1633 (see Eccleshall).

[9 June 1626: Curie (dean), Fulnetby (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Hinton (Hansacre, archdcn. of Coventry), Murray (Eccleshall), Pury (Dernford) (D30/2/ 1/5 f. 22v) = 5]

Augustine Lindsell D.D. (dean) 1628-1632.

As dean-elect, took oaths before bp. 14 Oct. 1628; bp. of Peterborough 1632 (see Deans).

John Hayward (Alrewas, chancellor) 1631-?

Adm. to resid. 1 Apr. 1631 (D30/2/1/6 f. 10). Occ. 6 Oct. 1634 (ibid. f. 20v). Succ. in his canonical house by John Manwaring 2 Jan. 1661 (D30/2/1/ 7 f. 10v). Possibly the rector of Coton, Cambs., who d. by 5 Aug. 1651 (see Chancellors).

John Warner D.D. (dean) 1633-1638.

Instal. by proxy 16 March 1633; bp. of Rochester 1638.

David Tuke M.A. (Bishopshull) 1633-?

Adm. to resid. 29 March 1633 (D30/2/1/6 f. 16).

William Higgins M.A. (Eccleshall; later Alrewas, chancellor, archdcn. of Derby) 1660.

Applied unsuccessfully 4 Oct. 1633 and 4 Oct. 1634 to reside (D30/2/1/6 ff. 17r-v, 20v). Applied again 2 Oct. 1635; outcome unknown (ibid. f. 21 v, damaged). Occ. 6 Sept. 1660 when president of chapter (D30/2/1/7 f. 1). D. by 1 Aug. 1666 (see Precentors).

?Samuel Fell D.D. (dean) 1638.

Pres. by king 18 Jan. 1638; dean of Christ Church, Oxford in June (see Deans).

Griffin Higgs D.D. (dean) 1638-1659.

Pres. by king n.d. 1638; d. 16 Dec. 1659 (see Deans).

[John Arnway D.D. (Wolvey) ?-1660.

Vacated canonical house at d., by 19 Sept. 1660, and succ. by Thomas Brown (P.R.O., C 66/2919; see Wolvey).]

James Fleetwood D.D. (Eccleshall) 1660-?

Began to reside 31 Dec. 1660 (D30/2/1/7 ff. 5v, 8v). Res. preb. of Eccleshall by 15 June 1666 (see Eccleshall).

Samuel Rutter M.A. (Longdon) 1661-1663. Bp. of Sodor and Man.

Adm. 2 Jan. 1661 to house formerly of Matthew Babington, which John Manwaring had been occupying (neither of them cath. clergy) (D30/2/1/7 f. 10). Pres. by king 31 Jan. to canon residentiaryship, when bp.-elect of Sodor and Man; adm. to resid. by 8 March (ibid. ff. 16v-17). D. by 16 June 1663 (see Longdon), and succ. in house by John Hutchinson (B/A/1/17 p. 4).

William Paule D.D. (dean) 1661-1663.

Instal. 8 Apr. 1661; bp. of Oxford 1663 (see Deans).

Richard Harrison M.A. (Alrewas, chancellor) 1661-1676.

Appears to have occupied a canonical house prior to 6 Sept. 1660, when was succ. by Robert Hill (D30/2/1/7 ff. 4v-5). Pres. by king to canon residentiaryship; adm. 18 June 1661 (ibid. ff. 25v-26). D. by 3 Apr. 1676 (see Chancellors), and succ. as canon resid. by Francis Coke (D30/2/1/7 f. 51v), but in house by Edward Fulham (not a canon resid.). [24 June 1661: Paule (dean), Higgins (Bishop's Itchington, precentor, archdcn. of Derby), Rutter (Longdon), Hill (Pipa Minor), Harrison (Alrewas, chancellor) (D30/2/1/7 f. 26v) = 5]

Robert Hill M.A. (Pipa Minor) 1661-1662.

Took over canonical house of Richard Harrison 6 Sept. 1660 (D30/2/1/7 ff. 4v- 5). Began to reside 28 Sept. 1661 (ibid. f. 29; cf. ibid. ff. 24, 25v). D. by 8 Oct. 1662 (see Pipa Minor).

Thomas Wood D.D. (dean) 1664-1671.

Pres. by king 5 Jan. 1664; bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1671 (see Deans).

Henry Greswold M.A. (Bishop's Itchington, precentor) ?-1700.

Occ. as canon resid. from 20 Jan. 1668 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Tanner 131 f. 18). D. 6 Oct. 1700 (see Precentors), and succ. in canonical house by Jonathan Kimberley (B/A/1/19 p. 9).

Thomas Brown M.A. (Stotfold, archdcn. of Derby) ?-1690.

Pres. by king 22 Nov. 1660 to canonical house formerly of John Arnway (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Richard Harrison, who had been occupying it, relinquished it to Brown 8 Jan. 1661 (D30/2/1/7 f. 14v). Applied unsuccessfully 5 Oct. to reside (ibid. f. 31). Occ. as canon resid. regularly between 20 Jan. 1668 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Tanner 131 f. 18) and 1 Oct. 1689 (D30/ 2/1/7 f. 88). Depriv. 1 Feb. 1690 as non-Juror (see Stotfold), and succ. by John Manwaring.

John Hutchinson B.D. (Longdon; later Tervin) ?-1705.

Pres. by bp. 16 June 1663 to canonical house formerly of Samuel Rutter (B/A/ 1/17 p. 4). Occ. as canon resid. from 27 Jan. 1668 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Tanner 45 f. 265 - represented by proxy). D. 12 Jan. 1705 (see Tervin). Succ. in house by Thomas Goodwin (B/A/1/19 p. 50), and in canon residentiary ship apparently by Walter Horton.

Matthew Smallwood D.D. (dean) 1671-1683.

Pres. by king 25 May 1671; d. 26 Apr. 1683 (see Deans).

[3 Oct. 1673: Smallwood (dean), Harrison (Alrewas, chancellor), Greswold (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Brown (Stotfold, archdcn. of Derby) + Hutchinson (D30/2/1/7 f. 34v) = 5]

[Anthony Scattergood D.D. (Pipa Minor)

Applied unsuccessfully 28 Jan. and 15 July 1676 and 8 Feb. and 8 Oct. 1677 to reside (D30/2/1/7 ff. 38v-39, 44, 49r-v, 53v-54). Res. a canonical house by 8 June 1682 and succ. in it by Nathaniel Ellison (ibid. f. 62).]

[Edward Fulham D.D. (Wellington)

Pres. n.d. 1676 to house formerly of Robert Harrison by Dame Priscilla Littleton, relict of Sir Walter Littleton, late chancellor of Lichfield diocese, who had spent £500 on restoring it (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1676-7 p. 13). No evidence that he was adm. to resid. and Priscilla Littleton seems to have continued to occupy the house until 1 Nov. 1683, when it was gr. to Thomas White (D30/2/1/7 ff. 73v-74).]

Francis Coke M.A. (Tachbrook, archdcn. of Stafford) 1677-1682.

Applied unsuccessfully 28 Jan. and 15 July 1676 to reside (D30/2/1/7 ff. 39, 44v). Adm. 8 Oct. 1677 in succ. to Richard Harrison (ibid. ff. 51v, 52v). D. 4 May 1682 (see Tachbrook), and succ. in place by Christopher Comyn and in house by George Downing (D30/2/1/7 f. 61).

[19 March 1681: Greswold (Bishop's Itchington, precentor, president), Brown (Stotfold, archdcn. of Derby), Hutchinson (Tervin), Coke (Tachbrook, archdcn. of Stafford) + Smallwood (dean, absent) (D30/2/1/7 f. 59) = 5]

[Nathaniel Ellison M.A. (Ryton, archdcn. of Stafford) 1682-1721.

Pres. by bp. 7 June 1682 to canonical house formerly held by Anthony Scattergood or his tenants; adm. by chapter 8 June (D30/2/1/7 f. 62). Does not occ. as canon resid.; d. 4 May 1721 (see Ryton), and succ. in house by John Masson (D30/2/l/7f. 163v).]

Lancelot Addison D.D. (dean) 1683-1703.

Instal. 3 July 1683; d. 20 Apr. 1703 (see Deans).

Christopher Comyn M.A. (Bishopshull) 1684-1698.

Adm. 30 March 1674 to house formerly held by John Riland; ejected 18 Apr. 1676 in favour of Edward Webster; gr. it again by bishop 8 Jan. 1677; adm. 6 Feb. (D30/2/1/7 ff. 33, 40r-v, 47v-48). Applied unsuccessfully to reside at least nine times from 28 Jan. 1676 to 14 Jan. 1684 (ibid. ff. 39v-40, 44, 48v, 53, 63v, 65v, 68, 70v, 75). Adm. to resid. 11 March 1684 in succ. to Francis Coke (ibid. f. 76). Occ. as canon resid. 30 Aug. 1692 (Lamb., Reg. Tillotson f. 101 v). Probably to d., by 9 Sept. 1698, when house gr. to Edward Chandler (B/A/1/18 f. 60; cf. D30/2/1/7 f. 109v). Probably succ. as canon resid. by Chandler.

[26 Sept. 1690: Addison (dean), Greswold (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Hutchinson (Tervin), Comyn (Bishopshull) (D30/2/1/7 f. 94) = 4]

John Manwaring D.D. (Weeford) 1690-1692.

2 Jan. 1661 relinquished house formerly of Matthew Babington (not a canon resid.), which he had been occupying, to Samuel Rutter; pres. by king to house formerly of John Hayward; adm. s.d. (D30/2/1/7 f. 10r-v). Applied unsuccessfully to reside at least eleven times between 3 Jan. 1661 and 14 Jan. 1684 (ibid. ff. 10v-11, 18r-v, 39v, 45, 47v-48, 52v-53, 64, 65v, 68, 70v, 75v). Adm. to resid. 9 Oct. 1690 (ibid, f. 94v), in succ. to Thomas Brown, but never figures in chapter meetings. D, by 13 May 1692 (see Weeford), and succ. by Thomas White.

Thomas White M.A. (Longdon) 1692-?

Pres. by bp. 1 Nov. 1683 to canonical house held by Priscilla Littleton, widow, since the d. of Richard Harrison, and applied unsuccessfully to reside 20 Nov. (D30/2/1/7 ff. 73v-74). Adm. to resid. 7 Oct. 1692 (ibid. f. 99). Occ. as canon resid. 22 Sept. 1693 (D30/2/17 f. 104v). ? to d. 24 Feb. 1710 (see Longdon).

John Willes D.D. (Ufton Decani) 1693-?

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Thomas Brown; adm. by chapter 2 March 1690 (D30/2/1/7 f. 92). Applied to reside 12 July (ibid. f. 93). Occ. as resid. 30 Sept. 1693 (ibid. f. 106). ? to d. by 3 July 1700 (see Ufton Decani).

Edward Chandler M.A. (Pipa Minor) 1699-1717.

Pres. by bp. 9 Sept. 1698 to canonical house formerly of Christopher Comyn (B/A/1/18 f. 40); adm. 23 Sept. (D30/2/1/7 f. 109). May have also succ. Comyn as canon resid.; occ. 22 Sept. 1699 (ibid. f. 110v). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1717; succ. by Joseph Rawson in both place and house (ibid. ff. 149v, 150r-v).

William Binks D.D. (Dasset Parva) 1700-1703.

Adm. to resid. 30 Sept. 1700 (D30/2/1/7 f. 111v). Dean of Lichfield 1703; succ. in canonical house by Edward Maynard (B/A/1/19 p. 31), and possibly also in place.

Jonathan Kimberley M.A. (Colwich) 1700-1713.

Pres. by bp. 14 Oct. 1700 to canonical house formerly of Henry Greswold (B/ A/1/19 p. 9). Adm. to resid. 31 Dec. (D30/2/1/7 f. 111v). Dean of Lichfield 1713. Possibly succ. by Thomas Goodwin.

[26 Sept. 1701: Addison (dean), Chandler (Pipa Minor), Binks (Dasset Parva), Kimberley (Colwich) + Hutchinson (Tervin) (D30/2/1/7 f. 113v) = 5]

William Binks D.D. (dean) 1703-1712.

El. 8 June 1703; d. 19 June 1712 (see Deans).

Edward Maynard D.D. (Bishop's Itchington, precentor) 1703-1740.

Pres. by bp. 18 July 1703 to canonical house formerly of William Binks (B/A/ 1/19 p. 31). Adm. by chapter by proxy 9 July [sic] (D30/2/1/7 f. 116). Occ. as canon resid. 24 Sept., possibly also in succ. to Binks (ibid. f. 117). D. 13 Apr. 1740 (see Precentors) and apparently succ. by Thomas Smallbrook.

Walter Horton M.A. (Gaia Major) 1705-1728.

Pres. by bp. to a canonical house, of which last tenant was John Laughton (not a canon resid.); adm. by chapter 24 May 1698 (D30/2/1/7 f. 109). Adm. to resid. 24 March 1705 in succ. to John Hutchinson (D30/2/1/7 f. 122v). D. by 7 Aug. 1728 (see Gaia Major), and succ. by James Chetham (D30/2/1/7 f. 187v).

In 1706 the Act of 4 & 5 Anne c. 33 (private Act) provided for 9 canons resid. by consolidating several prebends. The canons of the 'new foundation' were not full members of the chapter.

[26 Sept. 1712: Maynard (Bishop's Itchington, precentor, president), Chandler (Pipa Minor), Kimberley (Colwich), Horton (Gaia Major) + dean (vac.) (D30/2/ 1/7 f. 133v) = 5]

Jonathan Kimberley D.D. (dean) 1713-1720.

Instal. 7 July 1713; d. 7 March 1720 (see Deans).

Thomas Goodwin D.D. (Colwich, Wellington, archdcn. of Derby) 1713-1719.

Pres. by bp. 27 Jan. 1705 to canonical house formerly of John Hutchinson (B/ A/1/19 p. 30). Adm. by chapter 23 March (D30//2/1/7 f. 123). Res. it and adm. again 7 July 1713 (ibid. f. 136). Adm. to resid. 25 Sept. in succ. to William Binks (sic: error for Binks's successor as dean, Jonathan Kimberley ?) (D30/2/1/7 f. 138r-v). D. by 21 June 1719 (see Archdeacons of Derby) and succ. in house by Michael Hutchinson and in place by Henry Ryder (D30/2/1/7 f. 158r-v).

Joseph Rawson D.D. (Pipa Minor) 1717-1719.

Pres. by king 11 Dec. 1717 to residentiary place vac. by promotion of Edward Chandler (D30/2/1/7 f. 149v). Adm. by chapter to Chandler's canonical house 20 Dec., and to resid. 30 Dec. (ibid. f. 150r-v), but never figures in chapter. D. 12 Apr. 1719 (see Pipa Minor), and succ. by Samuel Kimberley in both place and house (ibid. f. 155).

Samuel Kimberley M.A. (Pipa Minor) 1719-1734.

Adm. by chapter 4 Aug. 1713 to canonical house formerly of Jonathan Kimberley (D30/2/1/7 f. 137). Adm. 8 May 1719 to house formerly of Joseph Rawson and. to resid. 23 June in succ. to Rawson (D30/2/1/7 ff. 155, 157). D. by 29 June 1734 (see Pipa Minor), and succ. by William Vyse senior (ibid. f. 214).

[?Michael Hutchinson D.D. (Sandiacre; later Longdon, then Freeford and Hansacre)

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Thomas Goodwin; adm. by chapter 18 Sept. 1719 (D30/2/1/7 f. 158). Res. it by 23 June 1727, and succ. by James Chetham (ibid. f. 184). Res. another canonical house at d., by 22 June 1728, and succ. by Richard Milward (ibid. f. 191).]

Henry Ryder M.A. (Pipa Parva, archdcn. of Derby) 1719-1755.

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of James Chetham; adm. by chapter 23 June 1719 (D30/2/1/7 f. 156v). Adm. to resid. 28 Sept. in succ. to Thomas Goodwin (ibid. f. 158v). D. 19 May 1755 (see Pipa Parva), and succ. by Thomas Seward in both place and house (D30/2/1/8 f. 30).

William Walmesley LL.B. (dean) 1720-1730.

Instal. by proxy 7 May 1720; d. 21 Sept. 1730 (see Deans).

[28 Sept. 1720: Walmesley (dean), Maynard (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Horton (Gaia Major), Kimberley (Pipa Minor), Ryder (Pipa Parva, archdcn. of Derby) = 5]

[Walter Offley M.A. (Longdon)

Adm. by chapter 6 June 1721 by proxy to house formerly of Harvey Broughton (D30/2/1/7 f. 162v). D. 22 July (see Longdon), and succ. in house by Richard Milward (D30/2/1/7 f. 164v).]

[Richard Milward M.A. (Curborough; later Freeford)

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Walter Offley; adm. by chapter 15 Sept. 1721 (D30/2/1/7 f. 164v). Res. this by 22 June 1730 and succ. by Bernard Wilson (ibid. f. 192). Pres. by bp. to house formerly of Michael Hutchinson; adm. by chapter s.d. (ibid. f. 191). D. by 24 Apr. 1744 (see Freeford).]

James Chetham D.D. (Alrewas, chancellor) 1728-1740.

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Henry Wood; adm. by chapter 14 Nov. 1718 (D30/2/1/7 f. 154). Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Samuel Kimberley; adm. 22 May 1719; res. it by 12 June (ibid. ff. 155v, 156). Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Michael Hutchinson; adm. 23 June 1727 (ibid. f. 184). Adm. to resid. 28 Sept. 1728 in succ. to Walter Horton (ibid. f. 187v). D. by 2 Nov. 1740 (see Chancellors), and probably succ. by Edmund Bateman.

[2 Oct. 1730: Maynard (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Kimberley (Pipa Minor) + Chetham (Alrewas, chancellor), Ryder (Pipa Parva, archdcn. of Derby), dean (vac.) (D30/2/1/7 f. 192) = 5]

[?Bernard Wilson M.A. (Curborough)

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Richard Milward; adm. by chapter 22 June 1730 (D30/2/1/7 f. 192). D. 30 Apr. 1772 (see Curborough).]

Nicholas Penny D.D. (dean) 1730-1745.

Instal. 22 Jan. 1731; d. 18 Jan. 1745 (see Deans).

William Vyse senior M.A. (Sawley, treasurer) 1734-1770.

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Samuel Kimberley; adm. by chapter 5 July 1734 (D30/2/1/7 f. 214). Adm. to resid. 9 Aug. 1734 in succ. to Kimberley (ibid. f. 214v). D. 29 June 1770 (see Treasurers), and succ. by Egerton Leigh (D30/2/l/8/f. 63).

Thomas Smallbrook M.A. (Bishop's Itchington, precentor) 1740-1778.

Occ. 26 Sept. 1740 (D30/2/1/8 f. 1), probably in succ. to Edward Maynard. D. 2 July 1778 (see Precentors), and apparently succ. by William Arnald.

[26 Sept. 1740: Penny (dean), Ryder (Pipa Parva, archdcn. of Derby), Vyse (Sawley, treasurer, archdcn. of Salop), Smallbrook (Bishop's Itchington, precentor) + Chetham (Alrewas, chancellor) (D30/2/1/8 f. 1) = 5]

Edmund Bateman M.A. (Alrewas, chancellor) ?-1751.

Probably adm. to resid. in succ. to James Chetham. Occ. 25 Sept. 1741 (D30/2/ 1/8 f. 12). D. 28 Apr. 1751 (see Chancellors), and succ. by Sneyd Davies in both place and house (D30/2/1/8 f. 8).

John Addenbrooke M.A. (dean) 1745-1776.

Pres. by king pubd. 12 Feb. 1745; d. Feb. 1776 (see Deans).

Richard Jackson M.A. (Pipa Minor) ?-1796.

Occ. as canon resid. by 25 Sept. 1747 (D30/2/1/8 f. 19v). D. 31 Oct. 1796 (see Pipa Minor).

Matthew Horbery B.D. (Freeford and Hansacre) 1749-1773.

Adm. by chapter 30 June 1749 to canonical house formerly of Samuel Smallbrook, on exch. (D30/2/1/8 ff. 4, 5). (fn. 1) Occ. as canon resid. from 30 March 1751 (ibid. f. 7v). D, by 5 Aug. 1773 (see Freeford). Succ. in house, and probably in place, by Matthew Lamb (D30/2/1/8 ff. 72v, 73v).

Samuel Smallbrook M.A. (Stotfold and Tervin) 1750, 1768.

Adm. by chapter 30 June 1749 to canonical house formerly of Matthew Horbery, on exch. (D30/2/1/8 ff. 4, 5). (fn. 1) Occ. as canon resid. 28 Sept. 1750 (ibid. f. 23) and 22 Oct. 1768 (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis ff. 24v-25). ? to d. 27 July 1803 (see Stotfold).

[28 Sept. 1750: Addenbrooke (dean), T. Smallbrook (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Vyse (Sawley, treasurer, archdcn. of Salop), Ryder (Pipa Parva, archdcn. of Derby) + Bateman (Alrewas, chancellor), Horbery (Freeford and Hansacre), S. Smallbrook (Stotfold and Tervin), Jackson (Pipa Minor) (D30/2/1/8 f. 23) = 8]

Sneyd Davies M.A. (Longdon, later archdcn. of Derby) 1751-1769.

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Edmund Bateman; adm. by chapter 24 May 1751 (D30/2/1/8 f. 8). Adm. to resid. 3 July in succ. to Bateman (ibid. f. 8v). D. by 26 Jan. 1769 (see Longdon), and succ. in house, and probably in place, by Henry Egerton (D30/2/1/8 ff. 56v-57, 58).

Thomas Seward M.A. (Pipa Parva) 1755-1790.

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Henry Ryder; adm. by chapter 16 May 1755; adm. to resid. 30 June (D30/2/1/8 f. 30). D. 4 March 1790 (see Pipa Parva), and succ. in house and place by Spencer Madan (D30/2/1/8 f. 117; Gent. Mag. 1837, new ser. vii 205-7).

[26 Sept. 1760: Vyse (Sawley, treasurer, archdcn. of Salop), T. Smallbrook (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Seward (Pipa Parva) + Addenbrooke (dean), S. Smallbrook (Stotfold and Tervin), Davies (Longdon, archdcn. of Derby), Horbery (Freeford and Hansacre), Jackson (Pipa Minor) (D30/2/1/8 f. 41) = 8]

Henry Egerton M.A. (Longdon, archdcn. of Derby) 1769-1795.

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Sneyd Davies; adm. by chapter 24 Feb. 1769 (D30/2/1/8 ff. 56v-57). Adm. to resid. 16 June, probably in succ. to Davies (ibid. f. 58). D. 28 Feb. 1795 (see Longdon), and succ. in house and place by William Brereton (B/A/1/26 p. 99; D30/2/1/9 f. 2r-v).

Egerton Leigh M.A. (Dasset Parva, archdcn. of Salop) 1770-1798.

Adm. to resid. 28 Sept. 1770 in succ. to William Vyse senior (D30/2/1/8 f. 63). This canon residentiaryship became the 2nd as result of 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act). D. 17 Sept. 1798 (see Dasset Parva), and succ. by William Vyse junior (B/A/1/27 p. 31).

[28 Sept. 1770: Addenbrooke (dean), T. Smallbrook (Bishop's Itchington, precentor), Egerton (Longdon, archdcn. of Derby) + Horbery (Freeford and Hansacre), Seward (Pipa Parva), S. Smallbrook (Stotfold and Tervin), Jackson (Pipa Minor), Leigh (Dasset Parva, archdcn. of Salop) (D30/2/1/8 f. 64) = 8]

Matthew Lamb D.D. (Freeford and Hansacre) 1773-1797.

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Matthew Horbery; adm. by chapter 7 Aug. 1773 (D30/2/1/8 f. 72v). Occ. as canon resid. 24 Sept. (ibid. f. 73v). This residentiaryship constituted as the 6th by 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act). D. 16 Apr. 1797 (see Freeford), and succ. by Robert Foote (B/A/1/27 pp. 4-8),

William Vyse junior D.C.L. (Flixton and Offley) 1774-1798.

Coll. 7 March 1774 to prebs. of Flixton and Offley and a canonical house, now consolidated in accordance with 4 & 5 Anne c. 33 (private Act) (B/A/1/23 pp. 52- 3, 55). Assigned resid. by chapter 23 Sept. (D30/2/1/8 f. 76v). This residentiaryship constituted as the 5th by 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act). 2nd canon resid. 1798.

Baptist Proby D.D. (dean) 1776-1807.

Occ. 5 Sept. 1777; d. 18 Jan. 1807 (see Deans).

William Arnald B.D. (Bishop's Itchington, precentor) 1778-1781.

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Thomas Smallbrook; adm. by chapter 5 Sept. 1778 (D30/2/1/8 f. 87v). Adm. to resid. 7 Sept. (ibid. f. 88r- v). Res. canonical house 9 May 1781, and succ. by William Inge (B/A/1/24 pp. 76-7). Res. as canon resid. by 23 June and succ. by the same (D30/2/1/8 ff. 95v-96).

William Inge M.A. (Gaia Minor; later Bishopshull, Colwich, then Bishop's Itchington, precentor) 1781-1807.

Pres. by bp. 10 May 1781 to canonical house formerly of William Arnald (B/A/ 1/24 p. 77). Adm. by chapter 19 May (D30/2/1/8 f. 92r-v). Adm. to resid. 23 June in succ. to Arnald (ibid. ff. 95v-96). Precentor 1797; this residentiaryship constituted as the 1st by 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act). D. 23 Apr. 1807 (see Precentors), and succ. by Charles Buckeridge (B/A/1/28 pp. 90-1).

[28 Sept. 1781: Proby (dean), Seward (Pipa Parva), Leigh (Dasset Parva, archdcn. of Salop), Inge (Gaia Minor), Egerton (Longdon, archdcn. of Derby) + Lamb (Freeford and Hansacre), Vyse (Flixton and Offley), Jackson (Pipa Minor), S. Smallbrook (Stotfold and Tervin) (D30/2/1/8 f. 96v) = 9

N.B. the last four are called 'other residentiaries' in distinction to the first five. ]

Spencer Madan M.A. (Sawley, treasurer) 1790-1809.

Pres. by bp. to canonical house formerly of Thomas Seward; adm. by chapter 26 June 1790 (D30/2/1/8 f. 117r-v). Pres. n.d. 1790 to residentiaryship in succ. to Seward by Mrs. Cornwallis, widow of Abp. Frederick [Cornwallis], to whom Bp. James [Cornwallis] had gr. next pres. 15 Sept. 1781 as his option (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis ff. 324v-325; Gent. Mag. 1837, new ser. vii 205-7). This residentiaryship constituted as the 3rd by 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act). Res. 6 Oct. 1809 (see Treasurers) and succ. by Edmund Outram.

[24 Sept. 1790: Proby (dean, by proxy), Leigh (Dasset Parva, archdcn. of Salop), Inge (Bishopshull) + Madan (Sawley, treasurer), Lamb (Freeford and Hansacre), Vyse (Flixton and Offley), Egerton (Longdon, archdcn. of Derby), Jackson (Pipa Minor), Smallbrook (Stotfold and Tervin) (D30/2/1/8 f. 116) = 9]

William Brereton M.A. (Ryton; archdcn. of Stafford; later also Pipa Minor) 1795- 1812.

Pres. by bp. 24 March 1795 to canonical house formerly of Henry Egerton (B/ A/1/26 p. 99). Adm. to resid. 27 March in succ. to Egerton (D30/2/1/9 f. 2r-v). This residentiaryship constituted as the 4th by 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act). D. 5 Jan. 1812 (see Pipa Minor).

By 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act), the 1st canon residentiaryship was to consist of the precentorship and the prebs. of Bishop's Itchington and Colwich; the 2nd of the chancellorship and the prebs. of Alrewas and Weeford; the 3rd of the treasurership and preb. Sawley; the 4th of the prebs. of Ryton and Pipa Minor; the 5th of the prebs. of Flixton and Offley; and the 6th of the prebs. of Freeford and Hansacre.

Robert Foote M.A. (6th canon resid.) 1797-1798.

Coll. 12 Aug. 1797 (B/A/1/27 pp. 4-8). Instal. 19 Aug. (D30/2/1/9 f. 12r-v). Res. by 8 Feb. 1798 (B/A/3), apparently on an exch, with John Chappel Woodhouse for the 4th preb. of Rochester.

John Chappel Woodhouse M.A. (6th canon resid.) 1798-1807.

Coll. 8 Feb. 1798, apparently on an exch. with Robert Foote (B/A/1/27 pp. 15- 16; B/A/3). Instal. 3 March (D30/2/1/9 f. 16r-v). Dean of Lichfield 1807.

William Vyse junior D.C.L. (2nd canon resid.) 1798-1816.

Coll. 17 Oct. 1798 in succ. to Egerton Leigh (B/A/1/27 p. 31). Instal. 20 Oct. (D30/2/1/9 f. 20). D. 20 Feb. 1816 (see Chancellors).

Robert Nares M.A. (5th canon resid.) 1799-1812.

Coll. 19 Dec. 1798 (B/A/1/27 pp. 33-4). Instal. 26 Jan. 1799 (D30/2/1/9 ff. 20v-21). Res. 17 Feb. 1812 (B/A/1/28 p. 162) to become 4th canon resid.

[26 Sept. 1800: Proby (dean), Arnald (1st), Brereton (archdcn. of Stafford, 4th), Madan (3rd), Nares (5th), Vyse (2nd), Woodhouse (6th) (D30/2/1/9 f. 34) = 7]

John Chappel Woodhouse D.D. (dean) 1807-1833.

Instal. 13 Feb. 1807; d. 17 Nov. 1833 (see Deans).

John Newling B.D. (Freeford and Hansacre) 1807-1838. 6th canon resid.

Coll. 26 Feb. 1807 (Gent. Mag. 1838, cviii (2) 334; D30/2/1/11 p. 115). Instal. 27 Feb. (D30/2/1/9 pp. 94-5). D. 1 July 1838 (see Freeford). Canonry suspended in accordance with the Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. xiii.

Charles Buckeridge B.D. (1st canon resid., archdcn. of Coventry) 1807-1827.

Coll. 27 Apr. 1807 (B/A/1/28 pp. 90-1). Instal. 8 May (D30/2/1/9 pp. 97-9). D. 28 Sept. 1827 (see Precentors).

Edmund Outram D.D. (3rd canon resid., archdcn. of Derby) 1809-1821.

Coll. 2 Nov. 1809 (B/A/1/28 pp. 126-7); instal. 3 Nov. (D30/2/1/9 pp. 128- 30). Coll. again 8 Apr. 1812 (B/A/1/28 p. 168); instal. 8 Apr. (D30/2/1/9 pp. 153- 5). Further coll. 7 July 1813 (B/A/1/28 pp. 189-90); instal. 14 July (D30/2/1/9 pp. 166-8). D. 7 Feb. 1821 (see Treasurers). [28 Sept. 1810: Woodhouse (dean), Brereton (4th), Buckeridge (1st), Nares (5th), Newling (6th), Outram (archdcn. of Derby, 3rd), Vyse (archdcn. of Coventry, 2nd) (D30/2/l/9 p. 134) = 7]

Robert Nares M.A. (4th canon resid., archdcn. of Stafford) 1812-1829.

Coll. 27 Feb. 1812 (B/A/1/28 p. 165). Instal. 28 Feb. (D30/2/1/9 pp. 149-51). D. 23 March 1829 (see Pipa Minor).

Spencer Madan senior D.D. (5th canon resid.) 1812-1817.

Coll. 5 March 1812 (B/A/1/28 p. 165). Instal. 6 March (D30/2/1/9 pp. 151-3). Res. 1 Dec. 1817 (B/A/1/28 p. 269).

Hugh Bailye M.A. (2nd canon resid.) 1816-1833.

Coll. 5 March 1816 (B/A/1/28 p. 228). Instal. 12 March (D30/2/1/9 pp. 200- 1). D. 9 June 1833 (see Chancellors).

Spencer Madan junior M.A. (5th canon resid.) 1817-1851.

Coll. 4 Dec. 1817 (B/A/1/28 p. 269). D. 27 Aug. 1851 (see Flixton).

[22 Sept. 1820: Woodhouse (dean), Bailye (2nd), Buckeridge (1st), Nares (archdcn. of Stafford, 4th), Newling (6th), Outram (archdcn. of Derby, 3rd), Madan (5th) (D30/2/1/10 p. 1) = 7]

Lawrence Gardner D.D. (3rd canon resid.) 1821-1844.

Coll. 9 March 1821 (B/A/1/29 p. 13); instal. 10 March (D30/2/1/10 pp. 4-6). D. 26 July 1844 (see Treasurers). Canonry suspended in accordance with the Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. xiii (cf. D30/2/1/11 p. 189).

John Lonsdale B.D. (1st canon resid.) 1828-1831.

Pres. by Abp. Charles [Manners Sutton] as his option; instit. 27 March 1828 (Lamb., Reg. Sutton I f. 338; B/A/3; B/A/1/29 pp. 139-40). Instal. 31 May (D30/ 2/1/10 pp. 134-5). Res. 8 Oct. 1831 (B/A/1/29 p. 251).

George Hodson M.A. (4th canon resid., archdcn. of Stafford) 1829-1833.

Instal. 9 May 1829 (D30/2/1/10 pp. 157-8). Res. 22 June 1833 (B/A/1/29 p. 279) to become 2nd canon resid.

[24 Sept. 1830: Woodhouse (dean), Bailye (2nd), Gardner (3rd), Hodson (4th) + Lonsdale (1st), Madan (5th), Newling (6th) (D30/2/1/10 p. 117) = 7]

Anthony Hamilton M.A. (1st canon resid.) 1831-1850.

Instal. 29 Oct. 1831 (D30/2/1/10 pp. 204-5). Res. 28 March 1850 (B/A/1/31 p. 214).

George Hodson M.A. (2nd canon resid.) 1833-1855.

Instal. 29 June 1833 (D30/2/1/10 pp. 231-3). D. 13 Aug. 1855 (see Chancellors).

Henry Dudley Ryder M.A. (4th canon resid.) 1833-1877.

Instal. 20 July 1833 (D30/2/1/10 pp. 236-7). D. by 14 Apr. 1877 (see Pipa Minor).

Hon. Henry Edward John Howard M.A. (dean) 1833-1868.

Instal. 14 Dec. 1833; d. 8 Oct. 1868 (see Deans).

The Act of 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 suspended the treasurership on its next vacancy (which occurred in 1844) and also the next other residentiaryship to fall vacant (which was the 6th, already vac. since 1838) in order to reduce the number of canons to 4.

[25 Sept. 1840: Howard (dean), Gardner (3rd), Hamilton (2nd), Madan (5th), Ryder (4th) (D30/2/1/11 p. 40) = 5]

John Hutchinson M.A. (1st canon resid.) 1850-1865.

Instal. 24 May 1850 (D30/2/1/11 pp. 354-5). D. 27 Apr. 1865 (see Precentors).

[27 Sept. 1850: Howard (dean), Hodson (archdcn. of Stafford, 2nd), Hutchinson (1st) + Madan (5th), Ryder (4th) (D30/2/1/11 p. 357) = 5]

Thomas Hill B.D. (5th canon resid., archdcn. of Derby) 1851-1864.

Instal. 29 Nov. 1851 (D30/2/1/11 pp. 380-1). Res. by 27 Feb. 1864 (D30/2/1/ 12 p. 262).

John Gylby Lonsdale M.A. (2nd canon resid.) 1855-1907.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1855 (B/A/1/32 p. 84). Instal. s.d. (D30/2/1/12 pp. 43-4). D. 8 Apr. 1907 (see Chancellors).

[25 Sept. 1857: Howard (dean), Hill (5th), Hutchinson (1st), Lonsdale (2nd), Ryder (4th) (D30/2/1/11 p. 357) = 5]

Footnotes

1. The contemporary index to D30/2/1/8 describes this as his adm. to resid, (ibid. prelims).
1. The contemporary index to D30/2/1/8 describes this as his adm. to resid. (ibid. prelims).


<--Previous:
Prebendaries:
Wolvey
Next:-->
Index of people