Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

10-11

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 10-11. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35084 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS OF SALISBURY (with prebend of Brixworth annexed)

John Edmunds D.D. 1538-1544.

Coll. 29 Oct. 1538 (D1/2/16 pt. i f. 14v). Instal. 31 Oct. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 3v/p. 6). D. by 19 Oct. 1544 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 20v).

John Crayford D.D. 1544-1547.

Coll. 19 Oct. 1544 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 20v). Dispensation 8 July 1545 to hold an archdcnry [Berkshire] in commendam (Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49 p. 260). Instal. 18 July (CA 14 pt. ii f. 16/p. 31). D. 23 Aug./25 Sept. 1547 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 36v; CA 14 pt. ii f. 20/p. 39).

Henry Parry 1547-1554.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1547 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 36v). Instal. by proxy 28 Sept. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 21v/p. 42). Depriv. by 20 March 1554 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 65v).

William Geffre D.C.L. 1554-1558.

Coll. 20 March 1554 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 65v). Instal. 29 March (CA 14 pt. ii f. 37v/ p. 74). D. by 10 Oct. 1558 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 55v/p. 110; Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 53v).

Thomas Heskins D.D. 1558-1559.

Pres. by John Bygges of Stapleford, Wilts., yeoman, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon; instit. by abp. sede vacante 18 Oct. 1558 (Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 53v). Instal. 27 Oct. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 56/p. 111). Occ. 27 May 1559 (ibid. f. 57/p. 113). Depriv. by 23 Oct. (Sanders, De Visibili Monarchia p. 692; cf. Henry Parry, below).

Henry Parry (again) 1559-1571.

Restored by 23 Oct. 1559 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 58/p. 115). D. 4 March/9 May 1571 (P.R.O., PROB 11/54, PCC 12 Daper; Somerset Record Office, D/D/B Reg. 15 f. 32; D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 27v).

Thomas White D.C.L. 1571-1588.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1571 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 27v). Instal. 28 Aug. (CA 15 f. 28/p. 53). D. 12 June 1588 (m.i., Salisbury cath.) (Harris, Salisbury Cath. p. 30; CA 15 f. 70/p. 137).

Thomas Hyde B.D. 1588-1618.

Instal. 14 June 1588 (CA 15 f. 70/p. 137). D. 23 Nov./7 Dec. 1618 (P.R.O., PROB 11/133, PCC 10 Parker; D1/2/20 pt. ii f. 2).

Francis Dee D.D. 1618-1634.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1618 (D1/2/20 pt. ii f. 2). Bp. of Peterborough 1634.

Brian Duppa D.D. 1634-1638.

Pres. by king 6 Jan. 1634 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1633-4 p. 397). Instit. 7 June by abp. during visitation (Lamb., Reg. Laud 1 ff. 99v-100). Bp. of Chichester 1638.

William Chillingworth M.A. 1638-1644.

Pres. by king 23 June 1638 (P.R.O., C 66/2796). Instit. 20 July (D1/2/21 f. 43v). D. by 25 Jan. 1644 (burial, Chichester cath.) (E. Hyde, earl of Clarendon, Hist. of the Rebellion, ed. W. D. Macray (Oxford, 1888) III 335 & n; D1/2/22 pt. i f. 3v).

John Earles D.D. 1644-1662.

Coll. 10 Feb. 1644 (D1/2/22 pt. i f. 3v). Bp. of Worcester 1662.

Richard Drake D.D. 1663-1681.

Pres. by king 7 March 1663 (D. & C. Records, Box 229; P.R.O., C 66/3021). Instit. by abp. 12 March (Lamb., Reg. Juxon & Sheldon f. 100r-v). Instal. 23 March 1663 and 3 Feb. 1665 (CA 18 ff. 22, 26v). D. 14/19 Oct. 1681 (CA 19 p. 66; D1/2/ 23 f. 19) or 24 Oct. (m.i., Salisbury cath.) (Harris, Salisbury Cath. p. 95).

Seth Ward M.A. 1681-1687.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1681 (D1/2/23 f. 19). Instal. 7 Nov. (CA 19 p. 67). Treasurer 1687.

Robert Woodward D.C.L. 1687-1691.

Coll. 10 Jan. 1687 (D1/2/23 f. 33v). Instal. 20 Jan. (CA 19 p. 93). Dean 1691.

Michael Geddes M.A. 1691-1713.

Coll. 12 May 1691 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./13). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 121). D. 12 Apr. 1713 (m.i., East Hendred, Berks.) (A.L. Humphreys, East Hendred (London, 1923) p. 279; D1/2/25 f. 3).

John Hoadly M.A. 1713-1727.

Coll. 16 Apr. 1713 (D1/2/25 f. 3). Instal. 20 Apr. (CA 20 f. 56v). Bp. of Ferns and Leighlin 1727 (Cotton, Fasti Eccles. Hibern. II 339; D1/2/25 f. 40v).

Witting Colton M.A. 1727-1755.

Coll. (sic) 30 Sept. 1727 (D1/2/25 f. 40v). Instal. 27 Oct. (CA 20 ff. 108v-109). D. 21 Dec. 1755 (m.i., St. Giles, Reading) (C. Coates, Hist. and Ant. of Reading (London, 1802), p. 367; D1/2/26 f. 71v).

Philip Walton M.A. 1756-1771.

Coll. 7 Jan. 1756 (D1/2/26 f. 71v). Instal. 16 Jan. (CA 21 p. 88). D. 1/17 Apr. 1771 (Gent. Mag. 1771, xli 191; D1/2/27 f. 37v).

William Talbot M.A. 1771-1811.

Coll. 17 Apr. 1771 (D1/2/27 f. 37v). Instal. 20 Apr. (CA 21 p. 201). D. 25 Nov. 1811 (Gent. Mag. 1811, lxxxi (2) 590; D1/2/30 pp. 125-6).

Hon. Hugh Percy M.A. 1811-1856.

Pres. by Abp. Sutton as his option; instit. 20 Dec. 1811 (Lamb., Reg. Sutton 1 f. 51v; D1/2/30 pp. 125-6). Instal. by proxy 31 Dec. (CA 22 p. 164). Bp. of Rochester July 1827; trans. to Carlisle in Nov., but held chancellorship in commendam to d. 5 Feb. 1856 (The Times, 8 Feb.; D1/2/37 pp. 419-20). Chancellorship vac. until 1858.



<--Previous:
Precentors
Next:-->
Treasurers