Prebendaries
Coombe and Harnham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

36-38

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Coombe and Harnham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 36-38. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35105 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF COOMBE AND HARNHAM

John Chamber D.M. 1523-1549.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1523 (D1/2/14 f. 93v). D. by 2 July 1549 (burial, St. Margaret, Westminster) (Memorials of St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, ed. A. M. Burke (London, 1914) p. 388; D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 40).

Thomas Mille 1549-1554.

Pres. by John Mille, esquire, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon to him and John Barnaby, gentleman; instit. 7 July 1549 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 40). Instal. 13 July (CA 14 pt. ii f. 25v/p. 50). Depriv. as layman by 23 March 1554 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 65).

Robert Kynsey M.A. 1554-?

Pres. by Ralph Cotton, gentleman, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon to him and Sir Richard Cotton; instit. by proxy 23 March 1554 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 65). Instal. by proxy 12 Dec. 1555 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 46v/p. 92).

Thomas Mille (again) ?-1566.

Occ. 23 May 1564 (CA 15 f. 7/p. 11). D. by 6 Apr. 1566 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 17).

Leonard Parry 1566-1614.

Pres. by Henry Parry, chancellor of Salisbury cath., Hugh Powell, gentleman, Peter Harris, merchant, and Charles Wotton, citizen, all of Salisbury, patrons hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon to John Cook, esquire, John Oglethorpe and Andrew Oglethorpe, gentlemen. John Cook assigned it to Henry Ryley, gentleman, of Salisbury; he assigned it to Gerard Erington, esquire; and he assigned it to Parry, Powell, Harris and Wotton. Leonard Parry instit. 6 Apr. 1566 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 17). Instal. by proxy s.d. (CA 15 f. 13v/p. 24). D. by 2 Sept. 1614 (D1/2/19 f. 33).

John Chappell M.A. 1614-1672.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1614 (D1/2/19 f. 33). D. 17 Aug. 1672 (m.i., West Harnham, Wilts.) (Hoare, Modern Wilts, Cawden, p. 63; D1/2/22 pt. v. f. 14v).

Seth Ward M.A. 1672-1681.

Coll. 19 Aug. 1672 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 14v). Instal. 3 Oct. (CA 18 f. 68v). Chancellor and preb. of Brixworth 1681.

William Samm M.A. 1681-1687/8.

Coll. 8 Nov. 1681 (D1/2/23 f. 19). Instal. 9 Nov. (CA 19 p. 67). D. by 14 Jan. 1688 (D1/2/23 f. 42v).

Edward Young B.C.L. 1688-1702.

Coll. 14 Jan. 1688 (D1/2/23 f. 42v). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 98). Dean 1702.

White Kennett D.D. 1702-1720.

Coll. 24 March 1702 (D1/2/24 f. 19). Instal. 15 Apr. (CA 20 f. 23v). Bp. of Peterborough 1718, but held this preb. in commendam to 1720.

Abraham Frank M.A. 1720-1733.

Pres. by king 3 June 1720 (P.R.O., SP 44/150 p. 528). Instit. 6 July 1720 (D1/2/ 25 f. 20). Instal. 1 Aug. (CA 20 f. 82v). D. 1 Sept. 1733 (m.i., West Dean, Wilts.) (Mon. Inscr. Wilt. 1 50; D1/2/26 f. 18v).

Thomas Woodford LL.B. 1733-1779.

Coll. 9 Oct. 1733 (D1/2/26 f. 18v). Instal. 13 Oct. (CA 20 f. 133v). D. by 29 Jan. 1779 (burial, Windlesham, Surr.) (Surrey Record Office, Guildford Muniment Room, PR Windlesham; D1/2/28 f. 6v).

John Hume M.A. 1779-1782.

Coll. 27 Feb. 1779 (D1/2/28 f. 6v). Instal. 2 March (CA 21 p. 252). Exch. 9 Dec. 1782 with Edward Emily for vicarage of Bishop's Lavington and wardenship of St. Nicholas hospital, Salisbury (D1/2/28 f. 19).

Edward Emily M.A. 1782-1792.

By exch. 9 Dec. 1782 (D1/2/28 f. 19). Instal. 6 Feb. 1783 (CA 21 p. 283). D. 20 June 1792 (Gent. Mag. 1792, lxii (1) 582; D1/2/29 f. 7).

William Douglas M.A. 1792-1799.

Coll. 26 Dec. 1792 (D1/2/29 f. 7). Instal. by proxy 14 Jan. 1793 (CA 21 p. 364). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1799.

Barfoot Colton M.A. 1799-1803.

Coll. 22 March 1799 (D1/2/29 f. 24v). Instal. 28 March (CA 22 p. 21). D. by 13 Dec. 1803 (burial, Shrivenham, Berks.) (Berkshire Record Office, PR Shrivenham; D1/2/29 f. 40).

Charles Ekins M.A. 1803-1826.

Coll. 26 Dec. 1803 (D1/2/29 f. 40). Instal. 6 Jan. 1804 (CA 22 p. 71). D. by 22 May 1826 (CA 23 p. 148; D1/2/31 f. 97v).

John Bright M.A. 1826-1833.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1826 (D1/2/31 f. 97v). Instal. 7 Oct. (CA 23 pp. 154-5). D. 27 July 1833 (Gent. Mag. 1833, ciii (2) 186; D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 35v).

Lord Charles Paulet M.A. 1833-1870.

Coll. 14 Sept. 1833 (D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 35v). D. 23 July 1870 (The Times, 25 July, p. 9; D1/2/40 p. 529).