Prebendaries
Major Pars Altaris

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

56-57

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Major Pars Altaris', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 56-57. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35120 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF MAJOR PARS ALTARIS

William Turner M.A. 1535-1545/6.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1535 (D1/2/16 pt. i f. 2v). D. 9 Sept. 1545/28 Jan. 1546 (P.R.O., PROB 11/31, PCC 4 Alen; D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 29v).

Richard Chaundeler 1546-1558.

Compounded for first-fruits 26 Feb. 1546 (P.R.O., E 334/3 f. 82). Coll. 30 March (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 29v). Preb. of Grimston 1558.

Thomas Bird 1558-?

Instit. by abp. sede vacante; instal. 28 Aug. 1558 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 55/p. 109).

Robert Moody 1560-1613.

Instit. by queens' commissaries sede vacante; instal. 8 Jan. 1560 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 58v/ p. 116). D. by 13 Sept. 1613 (burial, Fovant, Wilts.) (PR Fovant; D1/2/19 f. 30v).

Robert Bower B.A. 1613-1664.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1613 (D1/2/19 f. 30v). D. 13 June 1664 (PR Great Wishford, Wilts.; D1/2/22 pt. iii f. 3).

Richard Kent M.A. 1664-1679.

Coll. 1 June 1664 (D1/2/22 pt. iii f. 3). Instal. 21 June (CA 18 f. 26). Preb. of Chisenbury and Chute 1679.

Timothy Morton M.A. 1679-1687.

Coll. 15 Sept. 1679 (D1/2/23 f. 13v). Instal. 18 Sept. (CA 19 p. 52). Res. by 21 July 1687 (D1/2/23 f. 34v).

Nathaniel Spinks M.A. 1687-1690.

Coll. 21 July 1687 (D1/2/23 f. 34v). Instal. 25 July (CA 19 p. 96). Depriv. 1 Feb. 1690 as non-Juror (fn. 1) (Reg. Burnet (fn. 2) ).

Thomas Smith M.A. 1691-1694.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1691 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./13). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 112). Res. by 28 June 1694 (D1/2/24 f. 5).

Peter Terry M.A. 1694-1727.

Coll. 28 June 1694 (D1/2/24 f. 5). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 142). D. 7 June 1727 (m.i., St. Martin, Salisbury) (Mon. Inscr. Wilt. I 19; D1/2/25 f. 40v).

John Nourse M.A. 1727-1754.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1727 (D1/2/25 f. 40v). Instal. s.d. (CA 20 f. 107). D. by 23 March 1754 (D1/2/26 f. 68).

George Watts M.A. 1754-1757.

Coll. 23 March 1754 (D1/2/26 f. 68). Instal. by proxy 21 May (CA 21 p. 74). Preb. of Durnford 1757.

William Bowles M.A. 1757-1788.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1757 (D1/2/26 f. 74v). Instal. 24 Feb. (CA 21 p. 101). D. 22 Nov. 1788 (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (2) 1126; D1/2/28 f. 37v).

John Dobson M.A. 1788-1805.

Coll. 11 Dec. 1788 (D1/2/28 f. 37v). Instal. 18 Apr. 1789 (CA 21 p. 332). D. by 13 Feb. 1805 (D1/2/29 f. 82v).

William Lisle Bowles M.A. 1805-1850.

Coll. 13 Feb. 1805 (D1/2/29 f. 82v). Instal. 14 Feb. (CA 22 pp. 83-4). D. 7 Apr. 1850 (Gent. Mag. 1850, new ser. xxxiii 672; D1/2/34 f. 204).

Edward Wyndham Tufnell M.A. 1850-1858.

Coll. 21 June 1850 (D1/2/34 f. 204). Res. 27 Feb. 1858, on becoming preb. of Bedminster and Redclyffe (D1/2/37 p. 414).

Footnotes

1 In accordance with Stat. I Will. and Mary c. 8 s. 7, by which the holders of any benefice who had not sworn allegiance to William and Mary were suspended 1 Aug. 1689, and depriv. 1 Feb. 1690.
2 Cited in Fasti Ecclesiae Sarisberiensis p. 401, but not now in existence.