Prebendaries
Minor Pars Altaris

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

58-60

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Minor Pars Altaris', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 58-60. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35121 Date accessed: 24 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF MINOR PARS ALTARIS

John Bigges B.Cn. & C.L. 1524-1544.

Coll. c. 8 May 1524 (D1/2/14 f. 98v). D. by 24 Feb. 1544, and probably by 18 Feb. (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 17; cf. Bodenham, below).

John Bodenham 1544-1546.

Compounded for first-fruits 18 Feb. 1544 (P.R.O., E 334/3 f. 6v). Coll. 24 Feb. (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 17). Instal. 26 Feb. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 14v/p. 28). Preb. of Yatesbury 1546.

Robert Ryve B.C.L. 1546-1554.

Coll. 3 March 1546 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 28). Instal. 4 Oct. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 17v/p. 34-'Robert Reve'). Preb. of Bitton 1554.

Richard Arche B.C.L. 1554.

Compounded for first-fruits 13 Dec. 1554 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 216v). May not have been instit. or instal. before depriv. of all benefices early 1555 (cf. Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 110).

John Blaxton B.Cn.L. 1555-1556.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1555 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 68). Instal. 23 Aug. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 45v/p. 90). Preb. of Bedminster and Redclyffe 1556.

John Thompson B.D. 1556.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1556 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 73). Instal. 29 Sept. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 48v/p. 96). Res. by 6 Nov. (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 74).

Laurence Vawse B.D. 1556-1559.

Coll. by proxy 6 Nov. 1556 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 74-'Nicholas Vawse'). Instal. by proxy s.d. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 49/p. 97). Depriv. of offices early in Elizabeth's reign (cf. C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 419).

John Smith D.C.L. 1559-1564.

Pres. by John Powell, gentleman, patron hac vice; instit. by queen's commissaries sede vacante 25 Oct. 1559 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 63/p. 125). D. by 14 July 1564 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 12v), and is probably the John Smith D.C.L., archden. of Llandaff, who d. by 27 Apr. 1564 (Reg. Parker 1229).

John Garbrand or Herks M.A. 1564-1565.

Coll. 14 July 1564 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 12v). Instal. by proxy 19 July (CA 15 f. 9/p. 15). Preb. of Yatesbury 1565.

William Merrick 1565-?

Samuel Mott 1574.

Coll. to Merrick 10 Nov. 1565 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 15v). Instal. 26 July 1566 (CA 15 f. 13v/p. 24). Occ. 15 Dec. 1571 (Reg. Parker I 156-7). Mott instal. by proxy 26 March 1574 (CA 15 f. 36v/p. 70), but Merrick occ. 19 Oct. 1577 (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 38v).

William Tooker M.A. 1587-1622.

Instal. 23 Dec. 1587 (CA 15 f. 69/p. 135-'William Tucker'). D. 19 March 1622 (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 984 f. 5; D1/2/21 f. 16).

William Tounson M.A. 1622-1639.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1622 (D1/2/21 f. 16). Res. by 1 Aug. 1639 (ibid. f. 47v).

Herbert Croft B.D. 1639-1644.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1639 (D1/2/21 f. 47v). Res. by 3 Apr. 1644, apparently on becoming dean of Hereford.

Robert Raynsford B.D. 1644-1649.

[Coll.] 9 Apr. 1644 (D1/2/22 pt. i f. 3v). D. by 31 March 1649 (burial, Henleyon-Thames, Oxf.) (Oxfordshire County Record Office, PR Henley-on-Thames). (fn. 1)

Richard Clayton B.D. 1661-1675.

Coll. 19 Aug. 1661 (D1/2/22 pt. ii f. 6v). Instal. s.d. (CA 18 f. 14). Preb. of Netherbury in Ecclesia 1675.

Marmaduke Good M.A. 1675-1678.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1675 (D1/2/23 f. IV). Instal. by proxy 24 March (CA 18 f. 78v). D. by 9 Nov. 1678 (burial, Ufton, Berks.) (PRT Ufton; D1/2/23 f. 1 IV).

Lancelot Addison D.D. 1678-1703.

Coll. 15 Nov. 1678 (D1/2/23 f. 1 IV). Instal. 13 June 1679 (CA 19 p. 49). D. 20 Apr. 1703 (m.i., Lichfield cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 402; D1/2/24 f. 23-'Anthony Addison').

Edward Chandler D.D. 1703-1717.

Coll. 20 May 1703 (D1/2/24 f. 23). Instal. s.d. (CA 20 f. 27v). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1717.

John Bampton M.A. 1718-1751.

Pres. by king; instit. 29 Apr. 1718 (D1/2/25 f. 15). Instal. 7 May (CA 20 f. 76). D. 2 June 1751 (m.i., Salisbury cath.) (Harris, Salisbury Cath. p. 101; D1/2/26 f. 62).

John Lumby M.A. 1751-1756.

Coll. 23 July 1751 (D1/2/26 f. 62). Instal. 24 July (CA 21 p. 64). Preb. of Alton Australis 1756.

Henry Gresley M.A. 1756-1774.

Coll. 6 Aug. 1756 (D1/2/26 f. 73). Instal. 11 Aug. (CA 21 between pp. 92 and 93-'1757' in error). D. by 3 May 1774 (D1/2/27 f. 44v).

James Hume Spry D.C.L. 1774-1775.

Coll. 3 May 1774 (D1/2/27 f. 44v). Instal. 7 May (CA 21 pp. 230-1). Preb. of Bedminster and Redclyffe 1775.

Humphrey Henchman B.D. 1775-1779.

Coll. 24 March 1775 (D1/2/27 f. 48). Instal. 27 March (CA 21 p. 238). D. 8 Aug. 1779 (PR Barford St. Martin; D1/2/28 f. 8v).

Edward Foyle M.A. 1779-1784.

Coll. 1 Sept. 1779 (D1/2/28 f. 8v). Instal. 4 Sept. (CA 21 pp. 254-5). D. 7 May 1784 (Gent. Mag. 1784, liv (1) 397; D1/2/28 f. 23r-v).

Charles Daubeny B.C.L. 1784-1827.

Coll. 28 May 1784 (D1/2/28 f. 23r-v). Instal. 27 Nov. (CA 21 p. 291). D. 10 July 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (2) 274-5; D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 4v).

Liscombe Clarke M.A. 1827-1828.

Coll. 23 July 1827 (D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 4v). Instal. 27 July (CA 23 pp. 160-1). Preb. of Netheravon 1828.

Charles Grove M.A. 1828-1868.

Coll. 21 June 1828 (D1/2/32 pt. ii ff. 10v-11). D. 28 May 1868 (The Times, 1 June; D1/2/40 p. 498).

Footnotes

1 Robert Croft said to be preb. 4 Oct. 1660, though not present (CA 18 f. 9v-corrected in later hand to 'Herbert Croft'). Preb. said to be vac. 19 Aug. 1661 by death of last holder (D1/2/22 pt. ii f. 6v).