Prebendaries
Netherbury in terra

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

64-65

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Netherbury in terra', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 64-65. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35124 Date accessed: 19 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF NETHERBURY IN TERRA

James Rogers B.Cn.L. 1508-1545.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1508 (D1/2/14 f. 38v). D. by 1 Nov. 1545 (Reg. Bps. pp. 112, 113; D1/2/16pt. ii f. 28v).

Edward Seymour 1546-1555.

Pres. by Robert Megges, gentleman, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon; instit. by proxy 16 March 1546 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 28v). Res. by 17 July 1555 (ibid. f. 67v).

Simon Harbyn 1555-1575.

Pres. by Thomas Martyn D.C.L., patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon; instit. 17 July 1555 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 67v). Instal. 18 July (CA 14 pt. ii f. 45/p. 89). Res. by 15 June 1575 (D1/2/17 pt. i f. 7-'Harlyn').

John Thornborough M.A. 1575-1586.

Pres. by Charles Wotton, brewer of the city of Salisbury, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon to Thomas Martyn D.C.L., who assigned it to William Cherithe of Trent, Dors., and Thomas Morryn of North Cadbury, Som., the latter of whom assigned it to William Huddy of Pilsdon, Dors., who assigned it to Charles Wotton; instit. 15 June 1575 (D1/2/17 pt. i f. 7). Instal. 16 June (CA 15 ff. 38v-39/pp. 74-5). Preb. of Bedminster and Redclyffe 1586.

William Souch D.D. 1586-1589.

Instal. 28 July 1586 (CA 15 f. 65v/p. 128). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1589.

Matthew Bust M.A. 1589-1593.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1589 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./2). Instal. by proxy 6 Feb. (CA 16 f. 5v). Res. by 4 June 1593 (D1/2/18 f. 3v).

John Chamber M.A. 1593-1604.

Coll. 4 June 1593 (D1/2/18 f. 3v). Instal. s.d. (CA 16 f. 24v). D. at beginning of Aug. 1604 (m.i., formerly in St. George's chap., Windsor, Berks.) (Mon. St. George's Chap. p. 38; D1/2/19 f. 16).

Thomas Elye M.A. 1604-?

Barnabas Holloway M.A. 1615-?

Coll. to Elye 6 Aug. 1604 (D1/2/19 f. 16). Holloway pres. by king sede vacante 18 May 1615 to preb. allegedly vac. by death of last holder (D. & C. Records, Box 229), but no record of instit. or instal.

John Priaulx D.D. 1660-1674.

[Coll.] 19 Sept. 1660 (D1/2/22 pt. i f. 4). Instal. 13 (sic) Sept. (CA 18 f. 4v). D. 4 June 1674 (m.i., Salisbury cath.) (Hutchins, Hist. and Ant. Dorset II 107; D1/2/22 pt. v f. 16v).

Joseph Kelsey B.D. 1674-1695.

Coll. 6 June 1674 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 16v). Instal. 8 June (CA 18 f. 76). Preb. of Grantham Australis 1695.

Thomas Hawes M.A. 1695-1717.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1695 (D1/2/24 f. 6v-'Hayes'). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 146). D. by 10 Apr. 1717 (burial, Ramsbury, Wilts.) (PR Ramsbury; D1/2/25 f. 12).

Samuel Dunster D.D. 1717-1720.

Coll. 4 June 1717 (D1/2/25 f. 12). Instal. 7 June (CA 20 f. 73v). Preb. of Grimston 1720.

John Taylor M.A. 1720-1767.

Coll. 4 July 1720 (D1/2/25 f. 20). Instal. 8 July (CA 20 f. 82). D. by 30 Nov. 1767 (D1/2/27 f. 28v).

William Talbot M.A. 1767-1771.

Coll. 30 Nov. 1767 (D1/2/27 f. 28v). Instal. 5 Dec. (CA 21 p. 190). Chancellor and preb. of Brixworth 1771.

Arthur Coham M.A. 1771-1772.

Coll. 22 Apr. 1771 (D1/2/27 f. 37v). Instal. 1 June (CA 21 pp. 202-3). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1772.

Richard Dickson Lillington D.C.L. 1773-1786.

Coll. 19 Jan. 1773 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./29). Instal. 23 Jan. (CA 21 p. 214). D. by 30 Dec. 1786 (D1/2/28 f. 31).

John Honeywood M.A. 1786-1788.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1786 (D1/2/28 f. 31). Instal. s.d. (CA 21 pp. 317-18). Preb. of Netheravon 1788.

Charles Sturges M.A. 1789-1805.

Coll. 2 Jan. 1789 (D1/2/28 f. 38). Instal. 30 Jan. (CA 21 p. 330). D. 22 Apr. 1805 (Gent. Mag. 1805, lxxv (1) 583; D1/2/29 f. 83v).

Robert Morres M.A. 1805-1812.

Coll. 4 May 1805 (D1/2/29 f. 83v). Instal. 8 May (CA 22 pp. 86-7). Preb. of Alton Borealis 1812.

Herbert Hawes D.D. 1812-1830.

Coll. 30 May 1812 (D1/2/30 pp. 127-8). Instal. 20 June (CA 22 p. 172). Preb. of Grimston 1830.

George Stanley Faber B.D. 1830-1854.

Coll. 21 May 1830 (D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 23v). D. 27 Jan. 1854 (Gent. Mag. 1854, new ser. xli 537-9, 601; D1/2/35 f. 224).

Lundy Foot M.A. 1854-1873.

Coll. 1 July 1854 (D1/2/35 f. 224). Instal. s.d. (CA 25 pp. 66-7). D. by 10 Jan. 1873 (burial, Long Bredy, Dors.) (PRT Long Bredy; D1/2/41 p. 363).