Prebendaries
Shipton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

70-71

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Shipton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 70-71. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35131 Date accessed: 29 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF SHIPTON

John London D.C.L. 1540-1543.

Coll. 7 June 1540 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 4). Instal. by proxy 20 June (CA 14 f. 7v/p. 14). D. by 21 Dec. 1543 (L. & P. xix i no. 80 (2); D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 17v).

M. Peter Vannes 1544-1563. Dean of Salisbury.

Dispensation 2 Feb. 1544 to hold preb. of Shipton in commendam (Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49 p. 232). Pres. by king 11 Feb. (L. & P. XIX i no. 141 (36)). Instit. by proxy 12 March (D1/2/16pt. ii f. 17v). Instal. s.d. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 14v/p. 28). D. 28 March/1 May 1563 (CA 15 f. 2v/p. 2; P.R.O., PROB 11/46, PCC 21 & 22 Chayre; C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 520).

John Foxe M.A. 1563-1587.

Pres. by queen 22 May 1563 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 320). Instit. by proxy 31 May (D1/ 2/16 pt. iii f. 9). Instal. by proxy s.d. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 85/p. 169). D. by 20 Apr. 1587 (burial, St. Giles Cripplegate, London) (London, Guildhall MS. 6419/1; D. & C. Records, Box 229).

Thomas Paynter M.A. 1587-1614.

Pres. by queen sede vacante; royal mand. 22 Apr. 1587 for instal. (D. & C. Records, Box 229). Instal. 9 May (CA 15 f. 68v/p. 134). D. 7/15 Nov. 1614 (P.R.O., PROB 11/124, PCC 109 Lawe; D1/2/19 f. 33v).

George Proctor M.A. 1614-1633.

Pres. by Thomas Proctor of Gray's Inn, Mdx., patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by King James 27 Feb. 1607 to Ralph, Lord Eure, who assigned it to Proctor; instit. 15 Nov. 1614 (D1/2/19 f. 33v). Letter of king, 23 Oct. 1617, annexing preb. of Shipton to Regius Professorship of Civil Law at Oxford (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1611-18 p. 490). Proctor d. by 28 Feb. 1633 (D1/2/21 f. 31).

Richard Zouch D.C.L. 1633-1661.

Pres. by chancellor, masters and scholars of Oxford University, patrons hac vice by virtue of royal gr.; instit. 28 Feb. 1633 (D1/2/21 f. 31). Instal. 9 Jan. (sic) (CA 17 p. 133). D. 1 March 1661 (Wood's Life and Times 1383-4; D1/2/22 pt. ii f. 5v).

Giles Sweit D.C.L. 1661-1672.

Pres. [as above]; instit. 5 June 1661 (D1/2/22 pt. ii f. 5v). Instal. by proxy s.d. (CA 18 f. 13r-v). D. by 2 Sept. 1672 (burial, Barnes, Surr.) (Surrey Record Office, PR Barnes; D1/2/22 pt. v f. 15).

Thomas Bouchier D.C.L. 1672-1713.

Pres. [as above]; instit. 4 Dec. 1672 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 15). Instal. by proxy 8 Jan. 1673 (CA 18 f. 71). Res. c. 22 March 1713, and succeeded by his son (Hearne's Collections 11 132).

James Bouchier D.C.L, 1714-1736.

Pres. [as above]; instal. 5 Jan. 1714 (CA 20 f. 61v). D. 19 Aug. 1736 (Gent. Mag. 1736, vi 488; D1/2/26 f. 30).

Henry Brooke D.C.L. 1737-1752.

Pres. [as above]; instit. 27 Dec. 1737 (D1/2/26 f. 30). Instal. by proxy 31 Dec. (CA 20 f. 147v). D. 24 March 1752 (Gent. Mag. 1752, xxii 144; D1/2/26 f. 68v).

Robert Jenner D.C.L. 1754-1767.

Pres. [as above]; instit. 20 May 1754 (D1/2/26 f. 68v). Instal. by proxy 25 May (CA 21 p. 75). D. July 1767 (C. Coote, Sketches of English Civilians (London, 1804) p. 119; D1/2/27 f. 28).

Robert Vansittart D.C.L. 1767-1789.

Pres. [as above]; instit. 10 Oct. 1767 (D1/2/27 f. 28). Instal. s.d. (CA 21 p. 189). D. 31 Jan. 1789 (Gent. Mag. 1789, lix (1) 182; D1/2/28 f. 40v).

Thomas Francis Wenman D.C.L. 1789-1796.

Pres. [as above]; instit. 7 July 1789 (D1/2/28 f. 40v). Instal. 3 Oct. (CA 21 pp. 335-6). D. 8 Apr. 1796 (Gent. Mag. 1796, lvi (1) 357; D1/2/29 f. 18).

French Laurence D.C.L. 1796-1809.

Pres. [as above]; instit. 1 Nov. 1796 (D1/2/29 f. 18). Instal. s.d. (CA 22 p. 2). D. 27 Feb. 1809 (Gent. Mag. 1809, lxxix (1) 282; D1/2/30 p. 114).

Joseph Phillimore D.C.L. 1809-1855.

Pres. [as above]; instit. 28 Nov. 1809 (D1/2/30p. 114). Instal. by proxy 12 Dec. (CA 22 pp. 141-2). D. 24 Feb. 1855 (Gent. Mag. 1855, new ser. xliii 319-20; D1/2/ 35 f. 218).

Henry Drury M.A. 1855-1863.

Coll. 6 June 1855 (D1/2/35 f. 218), in accordance with 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 25, which placed all canonries in direct patronage of the bp. Instal. s.d. (CA 25 pp. 89- 90). D. 25 Jan. 1863 (Gent. Mag. 1863, 3rd ser. xiv 389, 660-1; D1/2/39 p. 525).