Prebendaries
Stratford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

73-75

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Stratford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 73-75. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35133 Date accessed: 23 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF STRATFORD

William Canning M.A. 1524-1554.

Coll. c. 8 May 1524 (D1/2/14 f. 98v). D. 6 Nov. 1553/3 Feb. 1554 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 37/p. 73; D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 65v).

Stephen Templer B.A. 1554-1563.

Coll. 10 Aug. 1554 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 65v). Instal. 23 July (sic) (CA 14 pt. ii f. 40/p. 79). D. by 1 Feb. 1563 (burial, Over Wallop, Hants) (Hampshire Record Office, PR Over Wallop; D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 8).

John James B.C.L. 1563-?

Pres. by Sir Thomas Lodge, alderman and lord mayor of London, and Benjamin Jonson, executor of Anthony Huse, lately of London, patrons hac vice by virtue of a gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon to Huse; instit. by proxy 24 March 1563 (D1/2/ 16 pt. iii f. 8). Instal. s.d. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 83v/p. 166).Occ. 15 Dec. 1571 (Reg. Parker 1 156).

Thomas Busfield M.A. 1577-1583.

Coll. by Bp. Gest; instal. 6 March 1577 (CA 15 f. 40/p. 77). Preb. of Grimston 1583).

Ralph Pickover M.A. 1583-1586.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1583 (D1/2/17 pt. iii f. IIV). Instal. s.d. (CA 15 f. 52v/p. 102). Preb. of Gillingham Major 1586.

John Pryme B.D. 1586-1596.

Instal. 18 July 1586 (CA 15 f. 65v/p. 128). D. c. 12 Apr. 1596 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. 1 653; cf. CA 16 f. 41).

Benjamin Russell B.D. 1596-1633.

Instal. 15 Apr. 1596 (CA 16 f. 41). D. by 28 May 1633 (D1/2/21 f. 31).

Charles Robson M.A. 1633-1639.

Coll. 28 May 1633 (D1/2/21 f. 31). Instal. s.d. (CA 17 p. 139). Res. by 21 Nov. 1639 (D1/2/21 f. 48).

Thomas Hyde M.A. 1639-1660.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1639 (D1/2/21 f. 48). Instal. s.d. (CA 17 p. 200). Preb. of Teinton Regis 1660.

Aylmer Lynch B.D. 1660-1692.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1660 (D1/2/22 pt. ii f. 2). Instal. by proxy 16 Apr. 1661 (CA 18 f. 13). D. 24 Jan. 1692 (m.i, Langley Burrell, Wilts.) (Mon. Inscr. Wilt. 11 9; cf. CA 19 p. 124).

Edward Hardwick M.A. 1692-1706.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1692 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./13). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 124). D. 11 July 1706 (m.i., Salisbury cath.) (Harris, Salisbury Cath. p. 104; D1/2/24 f. 30v).

Rice Adams M.A. 1706-1737.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1706 (D1/2/24 f. 30v). Instal. 3 Aug. (CA 20 f. 38v). D. by 31 Dec. 1737 (burial, Donhead St. Mary, Wilts.) (PR Donhead St. Mary; D1/2/26 f. 31v).

William Periam D.D. 1738-1744.

Coll. 8 Apr. 1738 (D1/2/26 f. 31v). Instal. 11 Apr. (CA 20 f. 148). D. by 2 Feb. 1744 (Dl/2/26 f. 46).

Edmund Aubery B.C.L. 1744-1757.

Coll. 2 Feb. 1744 (D1/2/26 f. 46). Instal. 17 March (CA 21 p. 17). D. 7 Nov. 1757 (Gent. Mag. 1757, xxvii 531; D1/2/27 f. 2v).

Newton Ogle M.A. 1758-1759.

Coll. 21 Feb. 1758 (D1/2/27 f. 2v). Instal. by proxy 4 March; in person 6 Apr. (CA 21 pp. 125-6, 126-7). Preb. of Gillingham Major 1759.

Pulter Forester D.D. 1759-1778.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1759 (D1/2/27 f. 8v). Instal. 8 Dec. (CA 21 p. 140). D. 20 July 1778 (m.i., Cosgrove, Northants) (Hist. and Ant. of the County of Northampton, comp. G. Baker (London, 1822-30) 11 135; D1/2/28 f. 6).

Thomas Eyre D.C.L. 1778-1780.

Coll. 8 Aug. 1778 (D1/2/28 f. 6). Instal. s.d. (CA 21 p. 249). Preb. of Alton Borealis 1780.

John Chafy M.A. 1780-1782.

Coll. 13 Sept. 1780 (D1/2/28 f. 13). Instal. 14 Sept. (CA 21 p. 270). D. 8 Feb. 1782 (Gent. Mag. 1782, lii 95; P.R.O., E 331 Salis./31).

Humphrey Sumner D.D. 1782-1794.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1782 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./31). Instal. by proxy 18 Feb., in person 23 March (CA 21 pp. 276, 277). Preb. of Winterbourne Earls 1794.

Browne Grisdale D.D. 1794.

Coll. 29 May 1794 (D1/2/29 f. IIV). Instal. by proxy 23 June (CA 21 p. 371). Preb. of Torleton in Sept.

Newton Ogle D.D. (again) 1794-1804.

Coll. 27 Sept. 1794 (D1/2/29 f. 12). Instal. 29 Sept. (CA 21 p. 373). D. 6 Jan. 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (1) 90; D1/2/29 f. 40).

William Lisle Bowles M.A. 1804-1805.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1804 (D1/2/29 f. 40). Instal. 21 Jan, (CA 22 p. 73). Preb. of Major Pars Altaris 1805.

Henry Woodcock M.A. 1805-1818.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1805 (D1/2/29 f. 83). Instal. s.d. (CA 22 pp. 84-5). Preb. of Chardstock 1818.

Thomas Davis B.C.L. 1818-1830.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1818 (D1/2/30 p. 163). Instal. 1 Oct. (CA 23 pp. 59-60). D. 21 Apr. 1830 (Gent. Mag. 1830, c (1) 649; D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 24).

Francis Lear B.D. 1830-1834.

Coll. 15 June 1830 (D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 24). Preb. of Netheravon 1834.

William Short M.A. 1834-1878.

Coll. 28 Jan. 1834 (D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 37). D. 16 Feb. 1878 (The Times, 19 Feb.; D1/2/42 p. 323).