Prebendaries
Stratton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

75-76

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Stratton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 75-76. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35134 Date accessed: 16 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF STRATTON

M. Richard Eden 1518-1551.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1518 (D1/2/14 f. 73v). D. by 9 Apr. 1551 (London, Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 310v; D1/2/16 pt. ii f 44).

Richard Rosse 1551-1558.

Compounded for first-fruits 10 Apr. 1551 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 72). Pres. by Henry Jerningham, esquire, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon; instit. by proxy 11 June (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 44). Instal. by proxy 6 June (sic) (CA 14 pt. ii f. 28v/p. 56). D. 2/9 March 1558 (P.R.O., PROB 11/40, PCC 11 Noodes).

John Williams D.C.L. 1558.

Francis Mallet D.D. 1558.

Williams instit. by abp. sede vacante; instal. by proxy 31 March 1558 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 52/p. 103). Mallet pres. by king and queen sede racante 10 Apr. 1558 (C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 310); instit. by abp. 25 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 53). Williams d. in Dec., probably as preb., because preb. of Stratton said to be vac. 11 Nov. 1559 by d. of last holder (Survey of Cath. I 732, 741; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 20).

Philip Baker B.D. 1559.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 11 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 20). Instit. by chapter of Canterbury, the abpc. being also vac., 14 Nov. (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 110).

Thomas Key M.A. 1560-?

Pres. by queen; instal. 8 Jan. 1560 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 58v/p. 116). Occ. 12 June 1565, when did not attend Pentecostal chapter nor send a proxy and was pronounced contumacious (CA 15 f. 12v/p. 22).

John Colcell 1565-1599.

Instal. 11 Dec. 1565 (CA 15 f. 13/p. 23). D. by 19 June 1599 (P.R.O., PROB 11/ 94, PCC 57 Kidd; D1/2/19 f. 5).

John Torksey B.D. 1600-1614.

Coll. 27 Feb. 1600 (D1/2/19 f. 5). D. 10 Jan. 1614 (m.i., Barwell, Leics.) (J. Nichols, Hist. and Ant. of Leicester (London, 1795-1815) IV ii 479; D1/2/19 f. 31v).

Walter Benet D.D. 1614.

Coll. 30 March 1614 (D1/2/19 f. 31v). D. by 30 July (D1/2/19 f. 32v).

John Harward M.A. 1614-1666.

Coll. 30 July 1614 (D1/2/19 f. 32v). Instal. 1 Oct. (Communars' accounts no. 294). D. by 3 Feb. 1666 (D1/2/22 pt. iv f. 1). (fn. 1)

James Gardiner M.A. 1666-1671.

Pres. by king sede vacante 6 Jan. 1666 (P.R.O., C 66/3074). Instit. 3 Feb. (D1/2/ 22 pt. iv f. 1). Instal. s.d. (CA 18 f. 29v). Res. by 1 Sept. 1671, apparently on becoming subdean of Lincoln (D1/2/16 pt. v f. IIV).

Gregory Hascard D.D. 1671-1708.

Coll. 1 Sept. 1671 (D1/2/16 pt. v f. IIV). Instal. s.d. (CA 18 f. 65). D. by 17 Nov. 1708 (burial, Stoke Poges, Bucks.) (Buckinghamshire Record Office, PR Stoke Poges; D1/2/24 f. 35v).

George Stevens M.A. 1708-1710.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1708 (D1/2/24 f. 35v). Instal. 10 Dec. (CA 20 f. 46v). Preb. of Highworth 1710.

Henry Austin M.A. 1710-1730.

Coll. 11 Nov. 1710 (D1/2/24 f. 41). Instal. s.d. (CA 20 f. 51).D. by 14 Apr. 1730 (D1/2/26 f. 8).

Francis Fox M.A. 1730-1738.

Coll. 14 Apr. 1730 (D1/2/26 f. 8). Instal. 17 Apr. (CA 20 f. 123). D. 6 July 1738 (Gent. Mag. 1738, viii 380; D1/2/26 f. 32v).

Hugh Wynne LL.D. 1738-1754.

Coll. 12 July 1738 (D1/2/26 f. 32v). Instal. 26 July (CA 20 f. 149v). D. 13 Oct. 1754 (Gent. Mag. 1754, xxiv 483; D1/2/26 f. 69v).

George Woodward M.A. 1755-1790.

Coll. 6 March 1755 (D1/2/26 f. 69v). Instal. 22 March (CA 21 p. 82). D. 5 May 1790 (Gent. Mag. 1790, lx (1) 478; D1/2/29 f. 1v).

Benjamin Pye D.C.L. 1790-1808.

Coll. 3 June 1790 (D1/2/29 f. 1v). Instal. 5 June (CA 21 p. 342). D. 26 March 1808 (Gent. Mag. 1808, lxxviii (1) 369; D1/2/30 p. 104).

Philip Fisher D.D. 1808-1810.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1808 (D1/2/30 p. 104). Instal. 23 Apr. (CA 22 p. 122). Preb. of Ilfracombe 1810.

Hon. Thomas Alfred Harris M.A. 1810-1823.

Coll. 21 March 1810 (D1/2/30 p. 116). Instal. 7 Apr. (CA 22 p. 148). D. 15 Dec. 1823 (Gent. Mag. 1824, xciv (1) 282; D1/2/31 f. 82).

John Still B.C.L. 1824-1839.

Coll. n.d. Jan. 1824 (D1/2/31 f. 82). Instal. 25 Sept. (CA 23 pp. 128-9). D. 1 Apr. 1839 (Gent. Mag. 1839, new ser. xi 664; D1/2/33 f. 102).

Robert Bentley Buckle M.A. 1841-1893.

Coll. 10 Aug. 1841 (D1/2/33 f. 102). Instal. s.d. (CA 24 p. 91). D. 16 Sept. 1893 (The Times, 20 Sept.; CA 28 p. 122).

Footnotes

1 Walker speculated that George Cuthbert might have been preb, of Stratton (J. Walker, Sufferings of the Clergy (London, 1714) pt. ii pp. 68-9), but no evidence has been found and Harward seems to have been in constant possession (Hist. MSS. Comm., 4th Rept. App. p. 132; CA 18 ff. 9v, 15v).