Prebendaries
Torleton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

78-80

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Torleton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 78-80. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35136 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF TORLETON

William Capon D.D. 1541-1550.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1541 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 10). Instal. 8 Dec. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 10v/p. 20). D. 26 July/11 Oct. 1550 (P.R.O., PROB 11/33, PCC 22 Coode; Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 107).

Edward Keble M.A. 1550-1554.

Thomas Heskins B.D. 1554-1558.

Keble instal. 19 Nov. 1550 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 27v/p. 54). Pres. by bp.; instit. by abp. 28 Feb. 1551 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 107). Heskins pres. by Ralph Henslowe and Robert Stansbye or Stavesbye, gentlemen, patrons hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon, who had recovered pres. against the bp. and Keble at assizes in Salisbury 10 March 1552; instit. by abp. to corpus of preb. in Gloucester dioc. sede vacante 28 March (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 420). Heskins asked to be instal. at Salisbury 16 May (CA 14 pt. ii f. 31v/p. 62), but Keble seems to have remained in possession until depriv. by 3 Feb. 1554; Heskins instit. s.d. by chapter of Canterbury to corpus of preb. (the abpc. and see of Gloucester both being vac.) (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. no). Heskins instal. 2 March (CA 14 pt. ii f. 37v/p. 74). Chancellor and preb. of Brixworth 1558.

Henry Hervie LL.D. 1558-1571/2.

Pres. by king and queen sede vacante 22 Oct. 1558 (C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 447). Instit. by abp. 23 Oct. (Lamb., Reg. Pole ff. 53v-54). Instal. 27 Oct. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 56/p. III). Depriv. of chancellorship 1559, but continued to hold this preb. although not in orders (cf. Correspondence of Matthew Parker, ed. J. Bruce and T. T. Perowne (Cambridge, 1853) p. 176). Occ. 15 Dec. 1571 (Reg. Parker 1157).

John Ebden D.D. 1572-1612.

Instit. 8 June 1572 (D1/2/17 pt. if. 2v-large space left, presumably for details of pres.). Res. by 17 Sept. 1612 (D1/2/19 f. 29).

William Harward M.A. 1612-1623.

Coll. 17 Sept. 1612 (D1/2/19 f. 29). D. 25 June 1623 (Winchester cath. libr., CA 1622-45 ff. 2v, 4; D/2/21 f. 18).

Edward Davenant M.A. 1623.

Coll. 16 Aug. 1623 (D1/2/21 f. 18). Res. by 2 Dec. (ibid. f. 18v).

William Hicks M.A. 1623-1637.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1623 (D1/2/21 f. 18v). D. 19 Feb./5 Sept. 1637 (P.R.O., PROB 11/ 175, PCC 123 Goare; D1/2/21 f. 41v).

John Gandy M.A. 1637-1672.

Coll. 23 Sept. 1637 (D1/2/21 f. 41v). D. by 14 Aug. 1672 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 14).

Robert Frampton M.A. 1672-1683.

Coll. 14 Aug. 1672 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 14). Instal. 15 Aug. (CA 18 f. 67v). Bp. of Gloucester 1681, but held this preb. in commendam until res. by 30 March 1683, probably on exch. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1680-1 p. 205; D1/2/23 f. 22v).

John Stubbs M.A. 1683-1699.

Coll. 30 March 1683 (D1/2/23 f. 22v). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 73). D. by 8 Nov. 1699 (Reg. Burnet (fn. 1) ; CA 20 f. 15v).

Richard Barford 1699-1735.

Instal. 8 Nov. 1699 (CA 20 f. 15v). Coll. 11 Dec. 1699 (Reg. Burnet (fn. 1) ). D. by 7 Aug. 1735 (burial, Wilton, Wilts.) (PR Wilton; D1/2/26 f. 23v).

Nicholas Webb M.A. 1735-1775.

Coll. 20 Aug. 1735 (D1/2/26 f. 23v). Instal. s.d. (CA 20 f. 140v). D. 15 Jan. 1775 (m.i., Downton, Wilts.) (Mon. Inscr. Wilt. I 64; D1/2/27 f. 47v).

Charles Jasper Selwyn M.A. 1775-1794.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1775 (D1/2/27 f. 47v). Instal. 24 Feb. (CA 21 pp. 237-8). D. 10 Sept. 1794 (Gent. Mag. 1794, liv (2) 869; D1/2/29 f. 12).

Browne Grisdale D.D. 1794-1814.

Coll. 22 Sept. 1794 (D1/2/29 f. 12). Instal. 26 Sept. (CA 21 p. 372). D. 15/27 Jan. 1814 (Cumbria County Record Office, will, and PR St. Mary, Carlisle; D1/2/ 30 p. 139).

George Frederick Nott D.D. 1814-1841.

Coll. 6 May 1814 (D1/2/30 p. 139). Instal. 29 Oct. (CA 23 pp. 23-4). D. 25 Oct. 1841 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser. xvii 106; D1/2/33 f. 104v).

George John Majendie B.D. 1841-1842.

Coll. 11 Dec. 1841 (D1/2/33 f. 104v). Instal. s.d. (CA 24 pp. 97-8). D. 2 Nov. 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1843, new ser. xix 102-3; D1/2/33 ff. 109v-110).

Walter Kerr Hamilton M.A. 1843-1854.

Coll. 7 Jan. 1843 (D1/2/33 ff. 109v-110). Instal. s.d. (CA 24 pp. 119-20). Bp. of Salisbury 1854.

Robert Bickersteth M.A. 1854.

Coll. 18 May 1854 (D1/2/35 f. 222v). Instal. 20 May (CA 25 pp. 55-6). Treasurer and preb. of Calne in Sept..

Anthony Huxtable M.A. 1854-1883.

Coll. 16 Sept. 1854 (D1/2/35 f. 22v). Instal. s.d. (CA 25 pp. 72-3). D. 12 Dec. 1883 (The Times, 15 Dec.; D1/2/43 p. 248).

Footnotes

1 Cited in Fasti Ecdesiae Sarisberiensis p. 426, but not now in existence.