Prebendaries
Wilsford and Woodford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

83-85

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Wilsford and Woodford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 83-85. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35139 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF WILSFORD AND WOODFORD

William Garnet 1538-?

Instal. 15 July 1538 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 2/p. 3). Occ. 21 July 1539 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 231v).

Christopher Hales M.A. 1543-1554.

Compounded for first-fruits 16 Aug. 1543 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 161v). Coll. by proxy 22 Aug. (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 16). Instal. by proxy 25 Aug. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 13v/p. 26). Depriv. as layman by 30 May 1554 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 57).

Peter Weaver 1554-?

Pres. by Robert Penruddock, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next preb. made 8 Oct. 1548 by Bp. Capon; instit. 30 May 1554 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 57). Instal. 7 June (CA 14 pt. ii f. 39/p. 77).

William Marwood M.A. 1559-1581.

Instit. by dean and chapter of Canterbury (the abpc. and bpc. both being vac.); instal. 31 Jan. 1559 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 57/p. 113). D. 20/31 Aug. 1581 (P.R.O., PROB 11/63, PCC 33 Darcy; CA 15 f. 49/p. 95).

Thomas Paynter M.A. 1581-1583.

Instal. 31 Aug. 1581 (CA 15 f. 49/p. 95). Preb. of Slape 1583.

Ralph Smith B.D. 1584-1616.

Coll. 22 Jan. 1584 (D1/2/17 pt. iii f. 14). Instal. by proxy 4 Apr. (CA 15 f. 59/p. 115). Res. by 1 Nov. 1616 (D1/2/20 pt. i f. 2v).

John Moseley D.D. 1616-?

Coll. 1 Nov. 1616 (D1/2/20 pt. i f. 2v).

Thomas Gorges M.A. 1643-1667.

[Coll. or instit.] 23 Apr. 1643 (D1/2/22 pt. i f. 3). Pres. by bp.; instit. by abp. 1 Apr. 1663 (Lamb., Reg. Juxon & Sheldon f. 101). D. by 14 Dec. 1667 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Reg. of St. Peter, Westminster, ed. J. L. Chester (London, 1876) p. 168; D1/2/22 pt. v f. 1).

William Lloyd D.D. 1667-1680.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1667 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 1). Instal. 6 Feb. 1668 (CA 18 f. 37v). Bp. of St. Asaph 1680.

John Younger B.D. 1680-1705.

Pres. by king; instit. 14 Oct. 1680 (D1/2/23 f. 16). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 pp. 60-1). Dean 1705.

John Hoadly M.A. 1706-1713.

Coll. 20 Feb. 1706 (D1/2/24 f. 30). Instal. 21 Feb. (CA 20 f. 37). Chancellor and preb. of Brixworth 1713.

Francis Fox M.A. 1713-1730.

Coll. 23 Apr. 1713 (D1/2/24 f. 3v). Instal. 1 May (CA 20 f. 57v). Preb. of Stratton 1730.

John Scott M.A. 1730-1756.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1730 (D1/2/26 f. 8v). Instal. 27 Apr. (CA 20 f. 123v). D. by 14 Jan. 1756 (burial, Hunsdon, Herts.) (Hertfordshire Record Office, PR Hunsdon; D1/ 2/26 f. 72).

Hon. George Hamilton M.A. 1756-1787.

Coll. 24 Jan. 1756 (D1/2/26 f. 72). Instal. 7 Feb. (CA 21 p. 89). D. 26 Nov. 1787 (Gent. Mag. 1787, lvii (2) 1128; D1/2/28 f. 33).

Thomas Burgess M.A. 1787-1803.

Coll. 9 Dec. 1787 (D1/2/28 f. 33). Instal. 29 Dec. (CA 21 p. 323). Bp. of St. Davids 1803.

John Brereton M.A. 1803-1811.

Pres. by king; instit. 8 Nov. 1803 (D1/2/29 f. 39v). Instal. n.d. Nov. (CA 22 pp. 65-6). D. 12 March 1811 (Gent. Mag. 1811, lxxxi (1) 398; D1/2/30 p. 121).

William Ward B.D. 1811-1838.

Coll. 28 March 1811 (D1/2/30 p. 121). Instal. 25 May (CA 22 pp. 158-9). Bp. of Sodor and Man 1828, but held this in commendam to d. 26 Jan. 1838 (Gent. Mag. 1838, new ser. ix 426-8; D1/2/33 f. 102v).

George Anthony Denison M.A. 1841-1848.

Coll. 10 Aug. 1841 (D1/2/33 f. 102v). Instal. s.d. (CA 24 pp. 91-2). Res. by 16 Sept. 1848 (D1/2/34 f. 193v).

Hon. William Hugh Scott M.A. 1848-1868.

Coll. 16 Sept. 1848 (D1/2/34 f. 193v). Instal. s.d. (CA 24 pp. 207-8). D. 17 Apr. 1868 (The Times, 21 Apr.; D1/2/40 pp. 498-9).