Canons residentiary of Salisbury

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

93-105

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons residentiary of Salisbury', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 93-105. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35144 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS RESIDENTIARY OF SALISBURY

Residentiaries are listed below in order of their election or admission to residence, or first occurrence. The prebend by virtue of which they were admitted is given. The chancellorship was a qualification by virtue of the fact that the prebend of Brixworth was annexed to it, and the treasurer was likewise eligible by reason of the prebend of Calne. Other dignities held at Salisbury, though not qualifications for admission, are added here as indication of the type of men who became residentiaries. Deans, who were, of course, also prebendaries of Heytesbury, were automatically accorded the status and rights of residentiaries. The dean and eight canons residentiary of 10 Jan. 1541 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 9/p. 17) are given in order of their admission.

John Elton or Baker B.Cn. & C.L. (Grimston) 1520-1547.

Adm. to resid. 12 May 1520 (CA 14 pt. i f. 28/p. 33). D. 17 Apr./22 Aug. 1547 (see Grimston).

John Bigges B.Cn. & C.L. (Minor Pars Altaris) 1525-1544.

Adm. to resid. 29 Aug. 1525 (CA 14 pt. i f. 36/f. 39/p. 49). D. by 24 Feb. 1544, and probably by 18 Feb. (see Minor Pars Altaris).

Richard Arche B.C.L. (Hurstbourne and Burbage) 1527-1554.

Adm. to resid. 27 Sept. 1527 (CA 14 pt. i f. 21/f. 24/p. 19). Occ. 3 Feb. 1554, but res. house 26 May, probably on depriv. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 37/p. 73, f. 38/p. 75; cf. Treasurers).

Thomas Bennet D.C.L. (Axford) 1529-1558.

Adm. to resid. 7 Oct. 1527 (CA 14 pt. i f. 41v/f. 44v/p. 60). D. 16 July/11 Sept. 1558 (see Precentors).

Matthew Wotton B.D. (Grantham Borealis) 1537-1551.

Adm. to resid. 25 Apr. 1537 (CA 14 pt. i f. 46/f. 49/p. 69). D. 3/14 Dec. 1551 (see Grantham Borealis).

Paul Bushe B.A. (Bishopstone) 1539-?.

Adm. to resid. 14 June 1539 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 4v/p. 8). Bp. of Bristol 1542; adm. again on king's letters 8 July (ibid. f. IIV/p. 22; L. & P. XVII App. A no. 12). Last occ. in chapter 31 Aug. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 12/p. 23).

John Gough D.D. (Ratfyn) 1539-1544.

Adm. to resid. 28 Aug. 1539 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 5v/p. 10). D. by 17 Jan. 1544, and probably by 16 Jan. (see Ratfyn).

M. Peter Vannes (dean) 1539-1563.

Royal gr. of liberties of deanery without personal residence 5 Dec. 1539 (L. & P. XIV ii no. 780 (5)). Adm. to resid. 3 Feb. 1540 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 7/p. 13). Res. 28 March 1563 (see Deans).

William Canning M.A. (Stratford) 1540-1554.

Adm. to resid. 14 Oct. 1540 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 8v/p. 16). D. 6 Nov. 1553/3 Feb. 1554 (see Stratford).

[Canons in resid. 10 Jan. 1541: Arche, Baker, Bennet, Bigges, Bushe, Canning, Gough (CA 14 pt. ii f. 9/p. 17) + (absent) Wotton, dean = 9]

M. Robert Audley (Ramsbury, archdcn. of Berkshire) 1541-1545.

Adm. to resid. 14 Nov. 1541 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 10v/p. 20). D. 18 June/15 July 1545 (see Ramsbury).

John Crayford D.D. (chancellor, archdcn. of Berkshire) 1547.

Adm. to resid. 30 July 1547 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 20/p. 39). D. 23 Aug./25 Sept. (see Chancellors).

Robert Okinge LL.D. (Ratfyn, archdcn. of Salisbury) 1547-1554.

Adm. to resid. 23 Aug. 1547 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 20/p. 39). Occ. in chapter 3 Feb. 1554, but res. house 26 May, probably on depriv. (ibid. f. 37/p. 73, f. 38/p. 75; cf. Ratfyn).

Simon Symonds M.A. (Netheravon) 1547-1551.

Adm. to resid. 3 Oct. 1547 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 21v/p. 42). D. 11 Nov./3 Dec. 1551 (see Netheravon).

Henry Parry (chancellor) 1549-1554.

Adm. to resid. 22 March 1549 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 25/p. 49). Occ. in chapter 3 Feb. 1554 (ibid. f. 37/p. 73), but depriv. by 20 March (see Chancellors).

Edward Keble M.A. (Torleton) 1551-1554.

Adm. to resid. 18 June 1551 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 28v/p. 56). Depriv. by 3 Feb. 1554 (see Torleton).

John Goodman B.Cn.L. (Winterbourne Earls) 1552-1561.

Adm. to resid. 30 June 1552 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 32v/p. 64). D. by 5 Dec. 1561 (see Winterbourne Earls).

William Geffre D.C.L. (chancellor) 1554-1558.

Adm. to resid. 28 May 1554 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 38v/p. 76). D. by 10 Oct. 1558 (see Chancellors).

Thomas Heskins B.D. (Torleton) 1554-1559.

Adm. to resid. 28 May 1554 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 39/p. 77). Depriv. by 23 Oct. 1559 (see Chancellors).

Thomas Norman (Bedminster and Redclyffe) 1554-1555.

Adm. to resid. 19 Dec. 1554 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 43/p. 85). D. by 24 Dec. 1555 (see Bedminster and Redclyffe).

George Carew D.D. (Ilfracombe) 1556-?

Adm. by proxy to resid. 4 Jan. 1556 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 47/p. 93). Last occ. in chapter 7 Sept. 1571 (CA 15 f. 29/p. 55). Possibly res. on becoming dean of Exeter in Jan. 1571.

Richard Chaundeler (Major Pars Altaris, archdcn. of Salisbury) 1557-1582/3.

Adm. to resid. 30 Dec. 1557 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 51v/p. 102). D. 25 Dec. 1582/20 Jan. 1583 (see Grimston).

Thomas Harding D.D. (treasurer) 1558-1559.

Adm. to resid. 8 Oct. 1558 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 55v/p. 110). Depriv. by 6 Nov. 1559 (see Treasurers).

Henry Parry (chancellor) 1559-1571.

Restored by 23 Oct. 1559 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 58/p. 115). D. 4 March/9 May 1571 (see Chancellors).

Leonard Bilson M.A. (Teinton Regis) 1560-?

Adm. to resid. 11 Jan. 1560 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 59/p. 117). Last occ. in chapter 14 Apr. 1561 (ibid. f. 65v/p. 130).

Thomas Lancaster B.D. (treasurer) 1560-1566.

Adm. to resid. 13 March 1560 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 60/p. 119). Occ. in chapter 16 June 1565 (CA 15 f. 12v/p. 22). Succ. by John Colcell n.d. 1566 because Lancaster failed to keep residence (ibid. f. 13v/p. 24, f. 19/p. 35). Still called canon residentiary 14 Oct. 1568 when house said to be dilapidated and he was abroad (ibid. ff. 21v-22/pp. 40-1).

James Proctor B.D. (Grantham Borealis) 1561-1584.

Adm. to resid. 4 June 1561 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 67v/p. 134). D. 25 March/31 July 1584 (see Grantham Borealis).

William Bradbridge B.D. (Lyme and Halstock) 1561-1563.

Adm. to resid. 23 Dec. 1561 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 70v/p. 140). Dean 1563.

William Bradbridge B.D. (dean) 1563-1571.

Already in resid. as canon, so merely instal. 23 June 1563 (CA 15 ff. 3-4/pp. 3-5). Bp. of Exeter 1571.

Henry Ryley B.D. (Gillingham Major) 1564-1571.

Adm. to resid. 17 Aug. 1564 (CA 15 f. 9v/p. 16). Res. 22 Sept. 1571 (ibid. f. 29v/ p. 56).

John Colcell (Stratton) 1566-1599.

No record of adm. to resid. in succ. to Thomas Lancaster (cf. CA 15 f. 19/p. 35). Occ. in chapter 26 July 1566 (ibid. f. 13v/p. 24). D. by 19 June 1599 (see Stratton).

John Cottrell D.C.L. (Fordington and Writhlington) 1569-1572.

Adm. to resid. 28 May 1569 (CA 15 f. 23/p. 43). D. 21 Feb./1 March 1572 (see Fordington and Writhlington).

Robert Hooper M.A. (Chardstock or Winterbourne Earls) 1569-1571.

Adm. to resid. 28 May 1569 (CA 15 f. 23/p. 43). D. by 21 Sept. 1571 (see Winterbourne Earls).

John Bolde (Alton Borealis) 1570-1602.

Adm. to resid. 14 Apr. 1570 (CA 15 f. 25/p. 47). D. by 9 Jan. 1602 (see Uffculme).

Edmund Freake D.D. (dean) 1571-1572.

Adm. to resid. 18 Sept. 1571 (CA 15 ff. 28-29v/pp. 53-6). Bp. of Rochester 1572.

Thomas White D.C.L. (chancellor, archdcn. of Berkshire) 1571-1588.

Adm. to resid. 28 Aug. 1571 (CA 15 f. 28/p. 53). D. 12 June 1588 (see Chancellors).

John Piers D.D. (dean) 1572-1577.

Adm. to resid. 15 March 1572 (CA 15 f. 33r-v/pp. 63-4). Bp. of Rochester 1576, but royal lic. 13 July to hold deanery in commendam for life (C.P.R. 1575-8 p. 150). Trans. to Salisbury 1577 and res. deanery.

Tobias Matthew D.D. (Teinton Regis) 1577-1588.

Adm. to resid. 23 May 1577 (CA 15 f. 40v/p. 140). Res. 10 July 1588 (ibid. f. 71v/ p. 140).

John Bridges D.D. (dean) 1578-1604.

Adm. to resid. 21 Feb. 1578 (CA 15 ff. 42v-44/pp. 82-5). Bp. of Oxford 1604.

Thomas Dilworth (Fordington and Writhlington) 1578-1588/9.

Adm. to resid. 12 June 1578 (CA 15 f. 45/p. 87). D. by 23 Jan. 1589 (see Fordington and Writhlington).

John Thornborough B.D. (Netherbury in Terra) 1583-?

Adm. to resid. 20 Jan. 1583 (CA 15 f. 53/p. 103). Occ. in chapter 2 Oct. 1584 (CA 15 f. 61v/p. 120). Bp. of Limerick 1593; res. preb. by 3 Dec. (see Bedminster and Redclyffe) and presumably res. resid. also, if not earlier.

Ralph Pickover M.A. (Stratford, archdcn. of Salisbury) 1583-1615.

Adm. to resid. 20 Jan. 1583 (CA 15 f. 53/p. 103). D. 8 March 1615 (see Gillingham Major).

Thomas Hyde B.D. (chancellor) 1588-1618.

Adm. to resid. 7 Aug. 1588 (CA 15 f. 72v/p. 142). D. 23 Nov./7 Dec. 1618 (see Chancellors).

John Sprint D.D. (treasurer, archdcn. of Wiltshire) 1589-1590.

Adm. by proxy to resid. 4 Feb. 1589 (CA 16 f. 4v). D. 10 March 1590 (see Treasurers).

Abraham Conham B.D. (Grantham Borealis) 1590-1613.

Adm. to resid. 18 March 1590 (CA 16 f. 9v). D. 5 Feb./5 May 1613 (see Grantham Borealis).

William Souch D.D. (Fordington and Writhlington, precentor) 1593-1608.

Adm. to resid. 5 Dec. 1593 (CA 16 f. 32r-v).D. by 25 Sept. 1608 (see Fordington and Writhlington).

William Tooker D.D. (Minor Pars Altaris) ?-1622.

Occ. from 1st quarter of 1602 (Communars' accounts no. 211). D. 19 March 1622 (see Minor Pars Altaris).

Thomas Paynter M.A. (Shipton) ?-1614.

Occ. from 1st quarter of 1603 (Communars' accounts no. 218a). D. 7/15 Nov. 1614 (see Shipton).

John Gordon (dean) 1604-1619.

Adm. to resid. 26 Feb. 1604 (CA 15 p. 156). D. 3 Sept. 1619 (see Deans).

Giles Thornborough (Bedminster and Redclyffe) ?-1637.

Occ. from 4th quarter of 1609 (Communars' accounts no. 260). D. by 15 May 1637 (see Bedminster and Redclyffe).

John Barnston M.A. (Bishopstone) ?-1645.

Occ. from 1st quarter of 1614 (Communars' accounts no. 292). D. 3 May 1645 (see Bishopstone).

John Williams D.D. (dean) 1619-1620.

(See Deans)

John Bowle D.D. (dean) 1620-1630.

(See Deans)

William Osborne D.D. (Chardstock) ?-1646.

Occ. in chapter 26 Feb. 1623 (CA 17 p. 1). D. 1 Apr. 1646 (see Chardstock).

Henry Seward B.D. (Winterbourne Earls) ?-1640.

Occ. in chapter 26 Feb. 1623 (CA 17 p. 1). D. by 17 Sept. 1640 (see Winterbourne Earls).

Walter Curle D.D. (Lyme and Halstock) ?-1630.

Occ. in chapter 26 Feb. 1623 (CA 17 p. 1). Bp. of Rochester 1628, but held his Salisbury preb. in commendam and occ. in chapter 13 Oct. 1629 (ibid. p. 112). Trans. to Bath and Wells 1629 and res. preb. by 6 Apr. 1630 (see Lyme and Halstock).

John Lee B.D. (treasurer) ?-1634.

Occ. from 4th quarter of 1625 (Communars' accounts no. 302). D. 16 Nov. 1634 (see Treasurers).

Edmund Mason D.D. (dean) 1630-1635.

(See Deans) Occ. in chapter 27 May 1630 (CA 17 p. 123). D. 24 March 1635 (see Deans).

Edward Thornborough M.A. (Preston) ?-1645.

Sought adm. as resid. 7 March 1623 (CA 17 p. 3) but only occ. from 4th quarter of 1632 (Communars' accounts no. 331). D. by 6 Oct. 1645 (see Preston).

Humphrey Henchman D.D. (Grantham Australis, precentor) 1633-1660.

Adm. to resid. 28 May 1633 (CA 17 p. 139). (fn. 1) Bp. of Salisbury 1660, and succ. by Thomas Hyde (CA 18 ff. 9, 12v).

Thomas Mason D.D. (Alton Australis) 1634-1649.

Pre-elected by chapter to canon residentiary's place 7 Oct. 1626 (Cal. S.P. s. 1633-4 pp. 181, 190). (fn. 1) Not canon residentiary 6 May 1634 (Hist. MSS. Comm., 4th Rept. App. p. 132), but occ. in chapter 20 Nov. (CA 17 p. 164). D. by 13 Nov. 1649 (see Alton Australis).

Richard Bayley D.D. (dean) 1635-1667.

Adm. to resid. 22 Apr. 1635 (CA 17 p. 165). D. 27 July 1667 (see Deans).

Matthew Nicholas D.C.L. (Gillingham Minor) ?-1661.

Pre-elected by chapter at king's pres. in 1629 to next canon residentiary's place after Thomas Mason (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1633-4 p. 144). (fn. 1) Occ. from 2nd quarter of 1638 (Communars' accounts no. 355). D. 13 or 14 Aug. 1661 (see Gillingham Minor), and succ. by John Priaulx (CA 18 f. 14v).

John Earles D.D. (chancellor) 1660-1662.

Adm. to resid. 15 Sept. 1660 (CA 18 f. 5v). Bp. of Worcester 1662, and succ. by John Ryves (ibid. f. 21v).

Alexander Hyde D.C.L. (Grantham Australis) 1660-1665.

Adm. to resid. 15 Sept. 1660 (CA 18 f. 6). Bp. of Salisbury 1665, and succ. by Thomas Lambert (ibid. f. 29v).

Anthony Hawles D.D. (Bitton, archdcn. of Salisbury) 1660-1664.

Adm. to resid. 15 Sept. 1660 (CA 18 f. 6). D. 16 Jan. 1664 (see Bitton), and succ. by Richard Clayton (CA 18 f. 25).

William Creed D.D. (Lyme and Halstock, archdcn. of Wiltshire) 1660-1663.

Adm. to resid. 15 Sept. 1660 (CA 18 f. 6). D. 19 July 1663 (see Lyme and Halstock), and succ. by Thomas Henchman (CA 18 f. 23).

Thomas Hyde D.D. (Teinton Regis, precentor) 1661-1666.

Adm. to resid. 7 Jan. 1661 in succ. to Humphrey Henchman (CA 18 f. 12v). D. by 9 Sept. 1666 (see Teinton Regis), and succ. by Richard Drake (CA 18 f. 31).

John Priaulx D.D. (Netherbury in Terra) 1661-1674.

Adm. to resid. 22 Aug. 1661 in succ. to Matthew Nicholas (CA 18 f. 14v). D. 4 June 1674 (see Netherbury in Terra), and succ. by Francis Horton (CA 18 f. 77).

John Ryves B.C.L. (Gillingham Major, archdcn. of Berkshire) 1662-1665.

Adm. to resid. 10 Nov. 1662 in succ. to John Earles (CA 18 f. 21v). D. 19 Aug. 1665 (see Gillingham Major), and succ. by Thomas Hill (CA 18 f. 27v).

Thomas Henchman M.A. (Netherbury in Ecclesia) 1663-1674.

Adm. to resid. 21 July 1663 in succ. to William Creed (CA 18 f. 23). D. 15 Dec. 1674 (see Netherbury in Ecclesia), and succ. by William Lloyd (CA 18 f. 78).

Richard Clayton B.D. (Minor Pars Altaris) 1664-1676.

Adm. to resid. 18 Jan. 1664 in succ. to Anthony Hawles (CA 18 f. 25). D. 7 June 1676 (see Netherbury in Ecclesia), and succ. by Daniel Whitby (CA 19 p. 20).

Thomas Hill M.A. (Bitton) 1665-1671.

Adm. to resid. 28 Aug. 1665 in succ. to John Ryves (CA 18 f. 27v). D. 28 Nov. 1671 (see Bitton), and succ. by Richard Hill (CA 18 f. 66).

Thomas Lambert M.A. (Grantham Australis) 1666-1694.

Pres. by king; adm. to resid. 3 Feb. 1666 in succ. to Alexander Hyde (CA 18 f. 29v). D. 29 Dec. 1694 (see Grantham Australis), and succ. by Peter Allix (CA 19 p. 145).

Richard Drake D.D. (chancellor) 1666-1681.

Pres. by king 10 Sept. 1666 to next vacant residentiary's place; adm. to resid. 24 Sept. in succ. to Thomas Hyde (CA 18 f. 31). D. 14/19 Oct. 1681 or 24 Oct. (see Chancellors), and succ. by Seth Ward (CA 19 p. 66).

Ralph Brideoke D.D. (dean) 1667-1675.

Adm. to resid. 16 Sept. 1667 (CA 18 ff. 34v-35). Bp. of Chichester 1675.

Richard Hill M.A. (Grantham Borealis) 1671-1695.

Adm. to resid. 6 Dec. 1671 in succ. to Thomas Hill (CA 18 f. 66). D. 20 March 1695 (see Alton Borealis), and succ. by Joseph Kelsey (CA 19 p. 147).

Francis Horton M.A. (Bedminster and Redclyffe) 1674-1699.

Pres. by king; adm. to resid. 20 July 1674 in succ. to John Priaulx (CA 18 f. 77). D. by 22 June 1699 (see Bedminster and Redclyffe), and succ. by Michael Geddes (CA 20 f. 14v).

William Lloyd D.D. (Wilsford and Woodford) 1674-1680.

Adm. to resid. 19 Dec. 1674 in succ. to Thomas Henchman (CA 18 f. 78). Bp. of St. Asaph 1680, and succ. by John Feilding (CA 19 p. 60).

Thomas Pierce D.D. (dean) 1675-1691.

(See Deans)

Daniel Whitby D.D. (Hurstbourne and Burbage, precentor) 1676-1726.

Pres. by king to next vacant residentiary's place recorded in chapter muniments 13 Jan. 1675 (CA 18 f. 78). Adm. to resid. 12 June 1676 in succ. to Richard Clayton (CA 19 p. 20). D. 21 March 1726 (see Teinton Regis), and succ. by Joseph Sayer (CA 20 f. 101r-v).

Hon. John Feilding M.A. (Beminster Prima) 1680-1698.

Pres. by king 8 June 1680 to next vacant residentiary's place; received by chapter 22 June (CA 19 pp. 57-8). Adm. to resid. 12 Oct. in succ. to William Lloyd (ibid. p. 60). D. by 16 Feb. 1698 (see Gillingham Major), and succ. by Isaac Walton (CA 20 f. 12v).

Seth Ward M.A. (Coombe and Harnham, archdcn. of Wiltshire) 1681-1690.

Pres. by king to next vacant residentiary's place; pre-elected by chapter 17 June 1676 (CA 19 pp. 21-2). However royal letters of 8 June 1680 gave John Feilding precedence over Ward, as the king had learnt that Ward already had several dignities in the church of Salisbury (ibid. pp. 57-8). Adm. to resid. 19 Oct. 1681 in succ. to Richard Drake (ibid. p. 66). D. 11 May 1690 (see Treasurers), and succ. by Thomas Barford (CA 19 p. 110).

Thomas Barford M.A. (Yatesbury) 1690-1701.

Pres. by king to next vacant residentiary's place after others with royal letters [John Feilding and Seth Ward]; received by chapter 22 July 1680 (CA 19 pp. 58-9). Adm. to resid. 15 May 1690 in succ. to Seth Ward (ibid. p. 110). D. 29 Nov. 1701 (see Yatesbury), and succ. by Edward Hardwick (CA 20 f. 18).

Robert Woodward D.C.L. (dean) 1691-1702.

(See Deans)

Peter Allix D.D. (treasurer) 1695-1717.

Adm. to resid. 11 Jan. 1695 in succ. to Thomas Lambert (CA 19 p. 145). D. 21 Feb. 1717 (see Treasurers), and succ. by Edward Talbot (CA 20 f. 73r-v).

Joseph Kelsey B.D. (Grantham Australis, archden. of Salisbury) 1695-1710.

Pres. by king to next vacant residentiary's place after others with royal letters [John Feilding, Seth Ward and Thomas Barford]; received by chapter 14 Aug. 1680 (CA 19 pp. 59-60). Adm. to resid. 25 March 1695 in succ. to Richard Hill (ibid. p. 147). D. 1 Nov. 1710 (see Highworth), and succ. by Richard Eyre (CA 20 f. 50v).

Isaac Walton M.A. (Netheravon) 1698-1719.

El. to resid. 16 Feb. 1698 in contest with Michael Geddes in succ. to John Feilding; adm. 17 Feb. (CA 20 ff. 12v-13). D. 29 Dec. 1719 (see Netheravon), and succ. by Francis Eyre (CA 20 f. 80v).

Michael Geddes LL.D. (chancellor) 1699-1713.

El. to resid. 27 June 1699 (no contest) in succ. to Francis Horton; adm. 28 June (CA 20 f. 14v). D. 12 Apr. 1713 (see Chancellors), and succ. by Thomas Coker (CA 20 f. 58r-v).

Edward Hardwick M.A. (Stratford) 1701-1706.

Adm. to resid. 8 Dec. 1701 in succ. to Thomas Barford (CA 20 f. 18). D. 11 July 1706 (see Stratford), and succ. by Thomas Wyatt (CA 20 f. 38).

Edward Young B.C.L. (dean) 1702-1705.

(See Deans)

John Younger D.D. (dean) 1705-1728.

(See Deans)

Thomas Wyatt D.D. (Fordington and Writhlington) 1706-1726.

El. to resid. 1 Aug. 1706 in contest with White Kennett in succ. to Edward Hardwick; adm. 2 Aug. (CA 20 f. 38r-v). D. 18 Feb. 1726 (see Fordington and Writhlington), and succ. by John Bampton (CA 20 ff. 100v-101).

Richard Eyre M.A. (Bitton) 1710-1745.

El. to resid. 11 Nov. 1710 (no contest) in succ. to Joseph Kelsey; adm. s.d. (CA 20 f. 50v). D. by 28 Dec. 1745 (see Bitton), and succ. by Charles Moss (CA 21 p. 26).

Thomas Coker M.A. (Bishopstone) 1713-1741.

El. to resid. 6 May 1713 (no contest) in succ. to Michael Geddes; adm. s.d. (CA 20 f. 58r-v). D. by 12 May 1741 (see Bishopstone), and succ. by Thomas Pyle (CA 20 ff. 162v-163).

Edward Talbot M.A. (treasurer, archdcn. of Berkshire) 1717-1720.

Pres. by bp. to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall; adm. to resid. 21 May 1717 in succ. to Peter Allix (CA 20 f. 73r-v). D. 9 Dec. 1720 (see Treasurers), and succ. by John Hoadly (CA 20 f. 85r-v).

Francis Eyre M.A. (Uffculme) 1720-1738.

El. to resid. 6 Feb. 1720 in contest with Farwell Perry in succ. to Isaac Walton; adm. 17 Feb. (CA 20 ff. 80v, 81). D. 28 Oct. 1738 (see Uffculme), and succ. by Hugh Wynne (CA 20 f. 152v-153).

John Hoadly D.D. (chancellor, archdcn. of Salisbury) 1721-1727.

Probably pres. by bp.; adm. to resid. 19 Jan. 1721 in succ. to Edward Talbot (CA 20 f. 85r-v; cf. Edward Talbot above and Thomas Whishaw below). Bp. of Ferns and Leighlin 1727 (see Chancellors), and succ. by Thomas Whishaw (CA 20 f. 106).

John Bampton M.A. (Minor Pars Altaris) 1726-1751.

El. to resid. 5 May 1726 in contest with Thomas Henchman in succ. to Thomas Wyatt; adm. s.d. (CA 20 ff. 100v-101). D. 2 June 1751 (see Minor Pars Altaris), and succ. by Robert Gilbert (CA 21 p. 63).

Joseph Sager M.A. (Warminster) 1726-1757.

El. to resid. 5 May 1726 in contest with Roger Key in succ. to Daniel Whitby; adm. s.d. (CA 20 f. 101r-v). D. 18 July 1757 (see Gillingham Major), and succ. by Newton Ogle (CA 21 pp. 120-1).

Thomas Whishaw M.A. (Grantham Borealis) 1727-1756.

Pres. by bp. to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall; adm. to resid. 28 July 1727 in succ. to John Hoadly (CA 20 f. 106). D. 7 May 1756 (see Grantham Borealis), and succ. by Samuel Rolleston (CA 21 pp. 91-2).

John Clark D.D. (dean) 1728-1757.

(See Deans)

Hugh Wynne LL.D. (Stratton) 1739-1754.

El. to resid. 27 June 1739 (no contest) in succ. to Francis Eyre; adm. s.d. (CA 20 ff. 152v-153). D. 13 Oct. 1754 (see Stratton), and succ. by William Dodwell (CA 21 pp. 78-9).

Thomas Pyle M.A. (Durnford) 1741-1757.

El. to resid. 10 July 1741 in contest with Thomas Eyre in succ. to Thomas Coker; adm. s.d. (CA 20 ff. 162v-163). D. 5 Jan. 1757 (see Durnford), and succ. by Robert Sherard (CA 21 pp. 99-101).

Charles Moss senior M.A. (Hurstbourne and Burbage) 1746-1786.

El. to resid. 22 Jan. 1746 (no contest) in succ. to Richard Eyre (CA 21 p. 26). Bp. of St. Davids 1766; trans. to Bath and Wells 1774, but held residentiary's place in commendam (see Hurstbourne and Burbage). Res. 25 July 1786, and succ. by Charles Moss junior (CA 21 pp. 311-13).

Robert Gilbert M.A. (Alton Australis) 1751-1776.

El. to resid. 22 July 1751 in contest with William Hillman in succ. to John Bampton; adm. s.d. (CA 21 p. 63). D. 30 Nov. 1776 (see Highworth), and succ. by Walter Kerrich (CA 21 pp. 243-4).

William Dodwell D.D. (Grantham Australis, archdcn. of Berkshire) 1754-1785.

El. to resid. 2 Nov. 1754 (no contest) in succ. to Hugh Wynne; adm. s.d. (CA 21 pp. 78-9). D. 23 Oct. 1785 (see Grantham Australis), and succ. by Robert Price (CA 21 pp. 299-301).

Samuel Rolleston M.A. (Teinton Regis, archdcn. of Salisbury) 1756-1766.

Pres. by bp. to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall; adm. to resid. 5 July 1756 in succ. to Thomas Whishaw (CA 21 pp. 91-2). D. 2 May 1766 (see Teinton Regis), and succ. by John Taylor (CA 21 pp. 180-1).

Hon. Robert Sherard M.A. (Grimston) 1757-1773.

El. to resid. 1 Feb. 1757 (no contest) in succ. to Thomas Pyle; adm. s.d. (CA 21 pp. 99-101). 4th earl of Harborough 1770. Res. 16 Feb. 1773, and succ. by William Bowles (CA 21 pp. 215-19).

Thomas Greene D.D. (dean) 1757-1780.

(See Deans)

Newton Ogle M.A. (Gillingham Major) 1757-1804.

El. to resid. 8 Oct. 1757 (no contest) in succ. to Joseph Sager; adm. 6 Dec. (CA 21 pp. 120-4). D. 6 Jan. 1804 (see Stratford), and succ. by Charles Ekins (CA 22 pp. 73-4).

John Taylor D.D. (Fordington and Writhlington) 1766-1772.

Pres. by bp. to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall; el. to resid. 2 June 1766 in succ. to Samuel Rolleston; adm. s.d. (CA 21 pp. 180-1). D. 29 Aug. 1772 (see Fordington and Writhlington), and succ. by Nathaniel Hume (CA 21 pp. 209-10).

Nathaniel Hume M.A. (Winterbourne Earls) 1772-1799.

Pres. by bp. to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall; adm. to resid. 12 Oct. 1772 in succ. to John Taylor (CA 21 pp. 209-10). Res. by 15 Nov. 1799, and succ. by William Douglas (CA 22 p. 26).

William Bowles M.A. (Major Pars Altaris) 1773-1788.

El. to resid. 2 March 1773 (no contest) in succ. to Robert Sherard; adm. s.d. (CA 21 pp. 217-19). D. 22 Nov. 1788 (see Major Pars Altaris), and succ. by Barfoot Colton (CA 21 pp. 327-8).

Walter Kerrich M.A. (Slape) 1777-1803.

El. to resid. 4 Jan. 1777 (no contest) in succ. to Robert Gilbert (CA 21 pp. 243-4). D. 21 July 1803 (see Slape), and succ. by Thomas Henry Hume (CA 22 pp. 62-4).

Rowney Noel D.D. (dean) 1780-1786.

(See Deans)

Robert Price D.C.L. (Grantham Australis) 1785-1823.

El. to resid. 2 Dec. 1785 (no contest) in succ. to William Dodwell; adm. 31 Dec. (CA 21 pp. 299-301). D. 7 Apr. 1823 (see Grantham Australis), and succ. by William Macdonald (CA 23 pp. 115-16).

John Ekins D.D. (dean) 1786-1808.

(See Deans)

Charles Moss junior M.A. (Hurstbourne and Burbage) 1786-1797.

El. to resid. 2 Aug. 1786 in contest with Charles Greene in succ. to Charles Moss senior, adm. s.d. (CA 21 pp. 312-13). Res. by 15 Dec. 1797, and succ. by Thomas Eyre (CA 22 pp. 11-12).

Barfoot Colton M.A. (Ruscombe Southbury) 1788-1803.

El. to resid. 19 Dec. 1788 in contest with John Eyre in succ. to William Bowles; adm. s.d. (CA 21 pp. 327-8). D. by 13 Dec. 1803 (see Coombe and Harnham), and succ. by William Coxe (CA 22 pp. 69-71).

Thomas Eyre D.C.L. (Alton Borealis) 1797-1812.

El. to resid. 15 Dec. 1797 (no contest) in succ. to Charles Moss junior; adm. 18 Jan. 1798 (CA 22 pp. 11-12). D. 26 March 1812 (see Alton Borealis), and succ. by John Savile Ogle (CA 22 pp. 169-70).

William Douglas M.A. (Fordington and Writhlington, archdcn. of Wiltshire) 1799-1819.

Pres. by bp. to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall; adm. to resid. 15 Nov. 1799 in succ. to Nathaniel Hume (CA 22 p. 26). D. 19 March 1819 (see Fordington and Writhlington), and succ. by John Fisher (CA 23 pp. 65-7).

Thomas Henry Hume M.A. (Bitton) 1803-1834.

El. to resid. 20 Aug. 1803 in contest with Edward Tew in succ. to Walter Kerrich; adm. s.d. (CA 22 pp. 62-4). D. 6 Jan. 1834 (see Treasurers), and succ. by William Fisher (CA 23 pp. 199-200).

William Coxe M.A. (Netheravon) 1804-1828.

El. to resid. 6 Jan. 1804 (no contest) in succ. to Barfoot Colton; adm. s.d. (CA 22 pp. 69-71). D. 8 June 1828 (see Netheravon), and succ. by William Lisle Bowles (CA 23 p. 168).

Charles Ekins M.A. (Coombe and Harnham) 1804-1826.

El. to resid. 7 Feb. 1804 (no contest) in succ. to Newton Ogle; adm. s.d. (CA 22 pp. 73-4). D. by 22 May 1826 (see Coombe and Harnham), and succ. by Matthew Marsh (CA 23 pp. 149-50).

Charles Talbot B.D. (dean) 1809-1823.

(See Deans)

John Savile Ogle M.A. (Gillingham Major) 1812-1826.

El. to resid. 5 May 1812 (no contest) in succ. to Thomas Eyre; adm. s.d. (CA 22 pp. 169-70). Res. by proxy 1 Aug. 1826, and succ. by Frederick Pleydell Bouverie (CA 23 pp. 151, 152-4).

John Fisher M.A. (Hurstbourne and Burbage, archdcn. of Berkshire) 1819-1832.

Pres. by bp. to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall; adm. to resid. 30 March 1819 in succ. to William Douglas (CA 23 pp. 65-7). D. 25 Aug. 1832 (see Fordington and Writhlington), and succ. by Liscombe Clarke (CA 23 pp. 188-9).

Hugh Nicholas Pearson D.D. (dean) 1823-1846.

(See Deans)

William Macdonald M.A. (Bitton) 1823-1862.

El. to resid. 16 May 1823 (no contest) in succ. to Robert Price; adm. s.d. (CA 23 pp. 115-16). D. 24 June 1862 (see Bitton), and successor appointed (CA 25 p. 223).

Matthew Marsh B.D. (Chisenbury and Chute) 1826-1840.

El. to resid. 16 June 1826 (no contest) in succ. to Charles Ekins; adm. s.d. (CA 23 pp. 149-50). D. 30 July 1840 (see Chisenbury and Chute); no successor appointed (cf. CA 24 p. 101).

Hon. Frederick Pleydell Bouverie M.A. (Netherbury in Ecclesia) 1826-1857.

El. to resid. 5 Sept. 1826 (no contest) in succ. to John Savile Ogle (CA 23 pp. 152-4-entry incomplete). D. 6 June 1857 (see Netherbury in Ecclesia), and succ. by William Edward Hony (CA 25 pp. 136-8).

William Lisle Bowles M.A. (Major Pars Altaris) 1828-1850.

El. to resid. 14 Aug. 1828 (no contest) in succ. to William Coxe (CA 23 p. 168). D. 7 Apr. 1850 (see Major Pars Altaris); no successor appointed.

Liscombe Clarke M.A. (Netheravon, archdcn. of Salisbury) 1832-1841.

Pres. by bp. to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall; adm. to resid. 8 Sept. 1832 in succ. to John Fisher (CA 23 pp. 188-9). D. 17 Apr. 1841 (see Treasurers), and succ. by Walter Kerr Hamilton (CA 24 p. 87).

William Fisher M.A. (Ilfracombe) 1834-1874.

El. to resid. 27 Feb. 1834 (no contest) in succ. to Thomas Henry Hume; adm. s.d. (CA 23 pp. 199-200). D. 9 June 1874 (see Ilfracombe), and successor appointed (CA 26 p. 221).

Walter Kerr Hamilton M.A. (treasurer) 1841-1854.

Pres. by bp. to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall; adm. to resid. 19 July 1841 in succ. to Liscombe Clarke (CA 24 p. 87). Bp. of Salisbury 1854, and succ. by Robert Bickersteth (CA 25 pp. 63-5).

Francis Lear B.D. (dean) 1846-1850.

(See Deans)

Henry Parr Hamilton M.A. (dean) 1850-1880.

(See Deans)

Robert Bickersteth M.A. (Torleton) 1854-1857.

Pres. by queen, patron hac vice, to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall 31 May 1854 in succ. to Walter Kerr Hamilton; adm. to resid. 30 June (CA 25 pp. 635). Bp. of Ripon 1857, and succ. by Samuel Waldegrave (CA 25 pp. 127-8).

Hon. Samuel Waldegrave M.A. (treasurer) 1857-1860.

Pres. by queen, patron hac vice, to residentiaryship with house of Leadenhall 13 March 1857 in succ. to Robert Bickersteth; adm. to resid. 2 Apr. (CA 25 pp. 127-8). Bp. of Carlisle 1860, and successor appointed (CA 25 p. 184).

William Edward Hony B.D. (Grimston) 1857-1875.

El. to resid. 15 July 1857 (no contest) in succ. to Frederick Pleydell Bouverie; adm. s.d. (CA 25 pp. 136-8). D. 7 Jan. 1875 (see Grimston), and successor appointed (CA 26 p. 235).

[Chapter at end of 1857: dean, Bickersteth, Fisher, Hony, Macdonald, Waldegrave = 6]

Footnotes

1 Henchman's admission was above the number of canons residentiary and was at the special request of Dean Mason. It caused resentment on the part of Thomas Mason and Matthew Nicholas, who had been pre-elected to canons' places, leading to attempts to have the admission repealed. The king finally ordered that Henchman's admission should stand, that Mason and Nicholas should have the next two vacant places, that there should be no further pre-elections and that the following vacancy should not be filled, so that the number of canons would be restored to six (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1633-4, pp. 214, 306, 400, 456 etc.).