Archdeacons
Lincoln

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

9-11

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Lincoln', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 9-11. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35152 Date accessed: 29 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF LINCOLN

Archdeaconry valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £179 19s 0d (Valor IV 27).

Richard Pates M.A. 1528-1542.

Instal. 22 June 1528 (CA 1520-36 pp. 90-1). Accepted provision by pope to bpc. of Worcester 1541; attainted for high treason by 27 March 1542 and exiled (L. & P. XVII nos. 28 c. 40, 283 (15)).

George Heneage B.Cn.L. 1542-1549.

Pres. by king 27 March 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 283 (15)). Instit. 5 Apr. (Reg. XXVII f. 15). Instal. by proxy 8 Apr. (CA 1536-47 p. 61). D. by 18 Sept. 1549 (CA 1547-59 pp. 39-40; cf. P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 34).

Nicholas Bullingham B.C.L. 1549-1554.

Compounded for first-fruits 18 Sept. 1549 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 34). Instal. 22 Sept. (CA 1547-59 pp. 39-40). Depriv. by 5 May 1554 as married (fn. 1) (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 143; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 118).

Thomas Marshall B.D. 1554-1558.

Compounded for first-fruits 5 May 1554 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 143). Instal. by proxy 23 May (CA 1547-59 pp. 106-7). D. 23 x 27 Dec. 1558, buried Bugbrook, Northants., 29 Dec. (P.R.O., PROB 11/42B, PCC 19 Chayney; Reg. XXVIII f. 147v, where '7 Dec.' is probably error for 27 Dec.; Northants. R.O., PR Bugbrook).

Gawin Hodgson B.D. 1558-1559.

Coll. (fn. 1) 27 Dec. 1558 (Reg. XXVIII f. 147v, where '7 Dec.' is probably error for 27 Dec.). Instal. by proxy 14 Jan. 1559 (CA 1547-59 p. 161). Depriv. n.d. 1559 on restoration of Nicholas Bullingham.

Nicholas Bullingham LL.D. (again) 1559-1562.

Restored n.d. 1559 (cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 118). Bp. of Lincoln 1560, but royal lic. 18 Jan. to hold archdcnry in commendam 'because of the smallness of the revenues of the diocese and its great size' (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 251). Res. by 20 Apr. 1562 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 298).

John Aylmer M.A. 1562-1577.

Pres. by queen 20 Apr. 1562 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 298). Instal. in person 6 Nov. (A/3/7 f. 24r-v). Bp. of London 1577.

William Cole D.D. 1577-1581.

Pres. by queen 17 May 1577 (P.D. 1577/28). Instit. 25 June (Reg. XXIX f. 31v). Instal. in person 26 June (A/3/7 f. 82). Res. by 18 March 1581 (A/3/7 f 89v; P.R.O., E 334/9 f. 225v).

John Barefoot D.D. 1581-1595.

Compounded for first-fruits 18 March 1581 (P.R.O., E 334/9 f. 225v). Instal. by proxy 1 Apr. (A/3/7 f. 89v). D. 26 July x 22 Aug. 1595 (P.R.O., PROB 11/87, PCC 1 Drake; Add. Reg. 1 f. 139v).

Richard Clayton D.D. 1595-1612.

Pres. 23 Aug. 1595 by abp. of Canterbury, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Chaderton 24 May as his option (P.D. 1595/7-8; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II f. 55v). Instit. 27 Aug. (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Instal. in person 30 Aug. (A/3/7 f. 123). D. by 11 May 1612 (L.C.C. Probate & Admon Act Book xi pp. 42, 47; P.R.O., C 66/1953; Add. Reg. 3 ff. 16v, 17).

John Hills D.D. 1612-1626.

Coll. 11 Sept. 1612 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 4). Instal. in person 21 Sept. (A/3/9 f. 88v). D. 18 Sept. x 25 Nov. 1626 (A/3/9 f. 161; Cambridge Univ. Libr., UA Prob. III ff. 168-70; P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 7).

Morgan Wynne B.D. 1626-1644.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1626 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 7). Instal. by proxy 9 Dec. (A/3/9 f. 162). D. by 24 Aug. 1644 (fn. 1) (burial, Scotter) (PRT Scotter; Reg. XXXI p. 53, new instit. to preb. of Brampton).

Raphael Throckmorton D.D. 1645, 1660-1667.

Pres. by king n.d. 1645; pres. again by king sede vacante 16 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918; Dj/25/1/6; cf. Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 985 f. 74/40). Instit. 20 Aug. by dean and chapter of Canterbury, the abpc. being also vac. (Lamb., Reg. Juxon & Sheldon f. 45r-v). Mand. instal. of official of Canterbury 21 Aug. (Dij/62/2/4). Instal. in person 12 Sept. (A/3/9 f. 208v). D. 2 Feb. 1667; buried London St. Andrew Holborn 3 Feb. (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 986 f. 92/60; London Guildhall Libr., PR St. Andrew Holborn; Reg. XXXIII p. 76).

John Cawley D.D. 1667-1709.

Thomas Oldys B.C.L. 1687.

Cawley pres. by Sir William Juxon, executor of Abp. William Juxon, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Laney as his option; coll. 27 Feb. 1667 (Dj/26/1/32; Reg. XXXIII p. 76). Instal. in person 2 March (Dj/25/4 f. 12v). Bp. Fuller secured a caveat against Cawley 10 Apr. 1669, calling him an 'unworthy archdeacon' (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1668-9 pp. 262, 275). Accused of simony for committing his archidiaconal jurisdiction to Dr. William Howell for £75 p.a.; petitioned king for pardon 11 Dec. 1684 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1684-5 pp. 246-7). Apparently depriv. for simony; warrant 10 July 1687 for pres. by king to Thomas Oldys (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1687-9 no. 131); issued 29 July (PD 1687/18). Oldys instit. 23 Aug. (Reg. XXXIV f. 100); instal. in person 26 Aug. (A/3/11 ff. 118(1)-118(2)). Cawley petitioned king for a review of his case; referred to Attorney-General 24 March 1689; latter reported in favour of Cawley by 21 May (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 pp. 39, 113) and Cawley reinstated. Royal writ for sequestration of his archdenry 12 March 1709 for non-payment of tenths; bp's mand. for execution of writ 19 March (Reg. XXXVI pp. 102-3). Cawley d. as archdcn. 13 Aug. 1709 (m.i., Henley-on-Thames, Oxf.) (Survey of Cath. II 104-5; Reg. XXXVI p. 123).

John Mandeville D.D. 1709-1725.

Pres. 7 Oct. 1709 by abp., patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Wake 5 Dec. 1705 to the abp. as his option (P.D. 1705/11; P.D. 1709/42). Instit. 22 Oct. 1709 (Reg. XXXVI p. 123). Instal. in person 28 Oct. (A/3/13 p. 35). D. 21 Jan. 1725 (ibid. p. 177).

George Reynolds LL.D. 1725-1769.

Coll. 19 July and 12 Aug. 1725 to archdcnry with preb. of Brampton annexed to it for this turn (Reg. XXXVIII pp. 95-6). Instal. in person 23 Sept. (Bij/3/1). D. 6 June 1769 (m.i., Little Paxton, Hunts., ex inf. Alan Richardson; Gent. Mag. 1769, xxxix 319; Reg. XXXIX p. 122).

John Gordon D.D. 1769-1793.

Coll. 1 July 1769 to archdcnry and also to preb. of Brampton (Reg. XXXIX p. 122). Instal. in person 22 July (A/3/15 p. 80). Res. preb. of Brampton 14 July 1775 (Res. 239/43). D. 4 Jan. 1793 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Monson's Church Notes p. 235) or 5 Jan. (Gent. Mag. 1793, lxiii (1) 92).

John Pretyman M.A. 1793-1817. Precentor of Lincoln.

Coll. 13 Feb. 1793 (Reg. XXXIX p. 571). Instal. in person 16 Feb. (A/3/16 p. 41). D. 5 June 1817 (Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (1) 643; Reg. XL p. 255).

Charles Goddard D.D. 1817-1845.

Coll. 11 June 1817 (Reg. XL p. 255). Instal. in person 14 June (A/3/17 p. 64). Res. 8 Feb. 1845 (Res. bundle 242/51), on becoming subdean.

Henry Kaye Bonney D.D. 1845-1862.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1845 (Reg. XL p. 502). Instal. in person s.d. (A/3/17 p. 423). D. 24 Dec. 1862 (Gent. Mag. 1863, 3rd ser. xiv 251, 382-3; A/3/18 p. 139).

The archdcnry of Lincoln was henceforward also known as the 4th canonry (cf. A/3/18 p. 140).

Footnotes

1. See note to Matthew Parker, under Deans of Lincoln.
1. Gr. of next pres. by Bp. Watson to Robert Manners M.A., John Watson of London gentleman or their assigns 26 Oct. 1558 (CA 1547-59 p. 157) apparently ineffective.
1. Wynne, 'for his loyalty in the rebellion, suffered a long imprisonment and sequestration, and was subsequently barbarously murdered by a soldier', according to his son-in-law, John Powell, writing 1 Dec. 1669 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1668-9 p. 599).


<--Previous:
Deans