Prebendaries
Nassington

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

97-98

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Nassington', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 97-98. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35202 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF NASSINGTON

Preb. valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £7 13s 4d (Valor IV 291).

William Wittour D.Cn.L. 1519-1542.

Instal. by proxy Oct. 1519 (A/3/3 f. 146v). D. 24 Apr. x 6 June 1542 (P.R.O., PROB 11/29, PCC 9 Spert; Reg. XXVII f. 15v; P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 104v).

Thomas Lillylowe 1542-1546.

Compounded for first-fruits 6 June 1542 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 104v). Coll. 10 June (Reg. XXVII f. 15v). Instal. in person 17 June (CA 1536-47 p. 65). D. 8 x 12 Feb. 1546 (Lincs. Wills, ed. A.R. Maddison (Lincoln, 1888-91) I no. 95; Reg. XXVII f. 18v).

William Taylboys 1546-1572.

Coll. 12 March 1546 (Reg. XXVII f. 18v). Instal. by proxy 20 March (CA 1536- 47 p. 118). Leased out preb. 25 June 1558 for 45 years at £38 or £40 (CA 1547- 59 p. 168). Occ. in accounts to Sept. 1571 (Bj/3/6 f. 216v). Last holder allegedly depriv. by 31 May 1572 (Reg. XXIX f. 2).

John Whitgift D.D. 1572-1577. Dean of Lincoln.

Coll. 31 May 1572 (Reg. XXIX f. 2). Instal. by proxy 12 June (A/3/7 f. 71v). Bp. of Worcester 1577.

John Hanson B.D. 1577-1618.

Instal. by proxy 1 Feb. 1577 (A/3/7 f. 81v). D. by 15 May 1618 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 5; A/3/9 f. 132v).

Henry Ransford B.D. 1618-1652.

Coll. 15 May 1618 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 5). Instal. by proxy 18 July (A/3/9 f. 132v). D. by 12 Feb. 1652 (burial, Tewin, Herts.) (Herts. R.O., PR Tewin).

Samuel Brunsell D.D. 1660-1683.

Pres. by king sede vacante 19 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918; Dj/25/1/1). Instal. in person 23 Aug. (A/3/9 f. 207v). Further pres. by king 5 Apr. 1662 (P.R.O., C 66/2934, giving 5 Apr. 1660 in error; P.D. 1662/69). Instil. 8 Apr. (Reg. XXXII f. 16v). Instal. by proxy 15 Apr. (Dj/25/4 f. 2). Res. 30 Apr. 1683 (Res. 1683/9).

William Binks M.A. 1683-1712.

Coll. 2 May 1683 (Reg. XXXIV f. 73). Instal. in person 13 July (A/3/11 f. 98r- v). D. 19 June 1712 (Warwicks. R.O., PR Leamington Hastings, ex inf. R.O. staff; Reg. XXXVI p. 186).

William Wake M.A. 1712-1731.

Coll. 11 Sept. 1712 (Reg. XXXVI p. 186). Instal. in person 18 Oct. (A/3/13 p. 62). D. 25 Sept. 1731 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1731, xvi 45; Reg. XXXVIII p. 252).

Edward Fane M.A. 1731-1737.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1731 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 252). Instal. in person 16 Oct. (Bij/3/1). D. 16 Feb. 1737; buried 19 Feb. (PR Fulbeck; Reg. XXXVIII p. 329).

John Ball M.A. 1737-1747.

Coll. 26 March 1737 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 329). Instal. in person 30 March (A/3/13 p. 302). D. by 14 Dec. 1747 (burial, Welton by Lincoln) (PR Welton by Lincoln; Reg. XXXVIII p. 477).

Timothy Neve D.D. 1747-1757.

Coll. 21 Dec. 1747 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 477). Instal. in person 16 Jan. 1748 (A/3/13 p. 396). D. 3 Feb. 1757 (m.i., Alwalton, Hunts., ex inf. Alan Richardson).

James Ibbetson D.D. 1757-1781.

Coll. 19 March 1757 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 549). Instal. in person 1 Apr. (A/3/14 f. 114). D. 10 Aug. 1781 (Gent. Mag. 1781, li 442; Reg. XXXIX p. 369).

George Johnson B.D. 1781-1786.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1781 (Reg. XXXIX p. 369). Instal. in person 20 Oct. (A/3/15 p. 226). D. 26 Aug. 1786 (m.i., Norton, co. Dur.) (Dur. R.O., typescript list of Norton m.i.s, ex inf. R.O. staff; Reg. XXXIX p. 453).

Joseph Lodington M.A. 1786-1806.

Coll. 9 Oct. 1786 (Reg. XXXIX p. 453). Instal. in person 28 Oct. (A/3/15 p. 301). D. n.d. Dec. 1806 (Gent. Mag. 1806, lxxvi (2) 1251; Reg. XL p. 114).

Henry Kaye Bonney M.A. 1807-1853.

Coll. 8 Jan. 1807 (Reg. XL p. 114). Instal. in person 31 Jan. (A/3/16 p. 216). Res. by 17 Nov. 1853 (Reg. XL p. 544).

William Frederick John Kaye M.A. 1853-1863.

Coll. 17 Nov. 1853 (Reg. XL p. 544). Instal. in person 10 Dec. (A/3/8 p. 2). Res. this by 18 July 1863 on becoming archdcn. of Lincoln (Dj/28/3/13).