Prebendaries
Scamblesby

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

107-109

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Scamblesby', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 107-109. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35208 Date accessed: 16 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF SCAMBLESBY (or MELTON ROSS CUM SCAMBLESBY)

Preb. valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £23 13s 4d (Valor IV 71).

William Horsey B.C.L., D.Cn.L. 1513-1543.

Coll. 29 Oct. 1513 (Reg. XXIII f. 29). Instal. by proxy 12 Nov. (A/3/3 f. 53v - 1514 in error). D. by 12 Apr. 1543 (Reg. XXVII f. 16v; cf. London Guildhall Libr., MS. 9531/12 f. 143v).

Edward Williamson 1543-?

Compounded for first-fruits 18 July 1543 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 157v). Coll. 21 July (Reg. XXVII f. 16v). Instal. by proxy 28 July (CA 1536-47 p. 78). Occ. in accounts Sept. 1562 (Bj/3/6 f. 115v).

Thomas Bullingham 1564-1608.

Instal. by proxy 22 July 1564 (A/3/7 f. 36v). Leased out preb. 24 Apr. 1565 for 41 years at £21 p.a. (ibid. ff. 51v-52). Occ. 21 May 1608 (Lamb., Reg. Bancroft f. 74v).

Ralph Barlow B.D. 1608-1618.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1608 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 3). Instal. in person 22 Apr. 1609 (A/3/9 f. 68). Res. by 8 June 1618 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 5; Add. Reg. 3 f. 85v).

William Bridges B.D. 1618-1624.

Coll. 8 June 1618 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 5). Instal. by proxy 18 July (A/3/9 f. 133). D. by 3 Dec. 1624 (Lichfield Joint R.O., B/A/1/16 f. 40r-v; A/3/9 f. 157).

Hugh Robinson M.A. 1625-1655.

Instal. by proxy 24 Feb. 1625 (A/3/9 f. 157). D. 30 March 1655 (fn. 1) (Wood, Athenae Oxon. III 395-6).

John Featley or Fairclough B.A. 1660-? Precentor of Lincoln.

Timothy Welfitt D.D. 1662-1686.

Pres. by king sede vacante to Featley (fn. 1) 3 Sept. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919; Dj/25/1/19); instal. in person 24 Sept. (A/3/9 ff. 209, 210). Featley issued a caution 21 June 1662 against admission of anyone else (A/3/13 f. 230v but royal mand. for instal. of Welfitt 2 July (Dj/25/1/11); instit. 22 Dec. (Reg. XXXII f. 23v). Further pres. by king to Welfitt 16 July 1663 (Dj/25/4 f. 5v); bp's mand. for his instal. 21 July (Dj/26/1/23). Welfitt instal. in person 12 Aug., but claimed that the preb. was held by Featley (Dj/25/4 ff. 5v-7). Featley d. by 3 March 1667 (burial, Lincoln cath.) (PR Lincoln St. Mary Magdalene; Reg. XXXIII p. 79). Coll. to Welfitt 9 Aug. 1672 (Reg. XXXIII f. 155v); instal. in person again 10 Aug. (A/3/11 f. 18). D. 27 Feb. 1686 (Survey of Cath, II 235).

John Wickham M.A. 1686-1703.

Coll. 2 March 1686 (Reg. XXXIV f. 90). Instal. in person 8 March (A/3/11 f. 112). D. by 9 Apr. 1703 (burial, Reepham) (PR Reepham; Reg. XXXV f. 94).

Matthew Goodwin M.A. 1703-1727.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1703 (Reg. XXXV f. 94). Instal. in person 1 May (A/3/12 p. 11). Preb. of Stow Longa 1727.

Bernard Wilson M.A. 1727-1730.

Coll. 3 May 1727 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 150). Instal. in person 13 May (Bij/3/1). Preb. of Louth 1730.

Geoffrey Barton M.A. 1731.

Coll. 6 Jan. 1731 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 237). Instal. in person 9 Jan. (Bij/3/1). Preb. of Langford Manor in March.

Richard Inett M.A. 1731-1745.

Coll. 21 May 1731 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 243). Instal. in person 10 July (Bij/3/1). D. by 29 Sept. 1745 (burial, Tansor, Northants.) (Northants. R.O., PR Tansor; Reg. XXXVIII p. 462).

Hon. William Carmichael LL.D. 1745-1753.

Coll. 19 Dec. 1745 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 462). Instal. in person 15 March 1746 (Dj/27/3/7, endorsed). Res. deed dated 4 Jan. 1753; accepted 6 Jan. (Res. 238/44).

Charles Jenner D.D. 1753-1767.

Coll. 7 Feb. 1753 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 517). Instal. in person 23 Feb. (Dj/27/3/33). Res. deed dated and accepted 29 Dec. 1767 (Res. 238/115).

Nicholas Cholwell LL.D. 1767-1773.

Coll. 25 Feb. 1767 (Reg. XXXIX p. 72). Instal. in person 16 May (A/3/15 p. 56). D. 8 Sept. 1773 (Gent. Mag. 1773, xliii 470; Reg. XXXIX p. 217).

Stephen Fytche B.D. 1773-1775.

Coll. 29 Dec. 1773 (Reg. XXXIX p. 217). Instal. in person 12 Feb. 1774 (A/3/15 p. 133). Preb. of Brampton 1775.

Samuel Martin M.A. 1775-1782.

Coll. 7 Oct. 1775 (Reg. XXXIX p. 261). Instal. in person 13 Oct. (A/3/15 p. 155). D. 15 Sept. 1782 (Gent. Mag. 1782, lii 455; Reg. XXXIX p. 389).

John Burrough D.D. 1782-1802.

Coll. 26 Dec. 1782 (Reg. XXXIX p. 389). Instal. in person 4 Jan. 1783 (A/3/15 p. 242). D. 5 Nov. 1802 (Gent. Mag. 1802, lxxii (2) 1076; Reg. XL p. 48).

Samuel Vince M.A. 1803-1821.

Coll. 10 Jan. 1803 (Reg. XL p. 48). Instal. in person 26 Feb. (A/3/16 p. 174). D. by 2 Dec. 1821 (burial, St. Lawrence in Thanet, Kent) (Canterbury Cath. Archives, PR St. Lawrence in Thanet; Reg. XL p. 320).

Henry Rycroft B.A. 1822-1840.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1822 (Reg. XL p. 322). Instal. in person 19 Jan. (A/3/17 p. 125). D. 6 Apr. 1840 (Gent. Mag. 1840, new ser. xiv 102; Reg. XL p. 505).

John Bowstead M.A. 1845-1875.

Coll. 20 May 1845 (Reg. XL p. 505). Instal. in person 21 June (A/3/17 p. 427). D. 29 Jan. 1875 (The Times, 1 Feb.; Dj/28/3/57).

Footnotes

1. Wood says that he was given this date by Robinson's daughter. He is, however, in error in stating that Robinson was buried in St. Giles-in-the-Fields, London (PR St. Giles-in-the-Fields).
1. Featley was preb. of Kilsby by virtue of the precentorship, and is the last precentor known to have claimed an additional preb.