Prebendaries
Stow St. Mary

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

115-117

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Stow St. Mary', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 115-117. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35213 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF STOW ST. MARY (or STOW-in-LINDSEY)

Preb. valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £10 19s 1d (Valor IV 19).

Nicholas Smith 1534-1543.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1534 (Reg. XXVII f. 10v). Instal. by proxy 4 Feb. (CA 1520-36 p. 171). Preb. of Buckden 1543.

Thomas Swillington B.D. 1544-? Bp. of Philadelphia. (fn. 1)

Compounded for first-fruits 21 Dec. 1543 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 172v). Coll. 16 Jan. 1544 (Reg. XXVII f. 17). Instal. by proxy 12 Apr. (CA 1536-47 p. 89).

Richard Stokes B.D. 1546.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1546 (Reg. XXVII f. 19). Instal. in person 26 Sept. (CA 1536-47 pp. 128-9). D. by 6 Jan. 1547 (Reg. XXVII f. 19v).

John Green B.D. 1547-1559.

Compounded for first-fruits 5 Jan. 1547 (P.R.O., E 334/3 f. 108v). Coll. 6 Jan. (Reg. XXVII f. 19v). Instal. by proxy s.d.; in person 11 Oct. (CA 1536-47 p. 130; CA 1547-59 p. 4). Occ. in accounts Sept. 1559 (Bj/3/6 f. 73v).

John Hyron B.A. 1559-1577.

Pres. by Richard Miller, alderman of Lincoln, patron hac vice by reason of gr. of next pres. made to him and William Rustat, yeoman, by Bp. Taylor 2 Oct. 1553; instit. by abp. sede vacante 29 Dec. 1559 (Reg. Parker I 173; CA 1547-59 p. 100). Instal. by proxy 21 Jan. 1560 (A/3/7 f. 2v). Leased out preb. (no details); conf. by chapter 20 Dec. 1570 (A/3/7 f. 68v). D. by 5 Apr. 1577 (Reg. XXIX f. 3v; A/3/7 f. 82).

Nicholas Shephard B.D. 1577-1587.

Coll. 5 Apr. 1577 (Reg. XXIX f. 3v). Instal. 30 May (A/3/7 f. 82). D. by 16 July 1587 (burial, Hougham) (PR Hougham; P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 4).

John Barnes 1587-1589.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1587 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Instal. by proxy 3 June 1588 (A/3/7 f. 105). Res. by 3 March 1589 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1; A/3/7 f. 106).

Thomas Aldriche 1589-1591.

Coll. 3 March 1589 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Instal. in person 30 Apr. (A/3/7 f. 106). Res. dated 11 Nov. 1591; exhibited 25 Nov. (Res. 1591/17).

Edmund Battye B.D. 1591-1595.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1591 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Instal. in person 29 Nov. (A/3/7 f. 113). Res. by 15 May 1595 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II f. 267v).

Abraham Conham B.D. 1595-1613.

Pres. by queen sede vacante; instit. by abp. 15 May 1595 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II ff. 267v-268). Instal. by proxy 26 June (A/3/7 f. 123). D. 5 Feb. x 5 May 1613 (P.R.O., PROB 11/121, PCC 38 Capell; ibid., E 331/Lincoln 4).

Christopher Denne M.A. 1613-?

Coll. 31 May 1613 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 4). Instal. in person 16 June (A/3/9 f. 92r-v). Occ. 20 June 1618 (Add. Reg. 3 f. 85v).

Thimbleby Holden M.A. 1623-1653.

Coll. n.d. Aug. 1623 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 6 - MS. damaged). Instal. in person 8 Sept. (A/3/9 f. 152v). D. by 11 Jan. 1653 (burial, Little Warley, Essex) (Essex R.O., PR Little Warley).

James Gardiner M.A. 1661-1698.

Coll. 8 Jan. 1661 (Reg. XXXII f. 4v). Instal. in person 4 March (A/3/9 f. 219). Bp. of Lincoln 1695, but royal warrant 25 Feb. for dispensation to hold this preb. in commendam for 3 years (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1694-5 p. 396; A/3/11 ff. 173-4).

George Martin M.A. 1698-1699.

Pres. by king; instit. 7 May 1698 (Reg. XXXV f. 48). Instal. in person 20 May (A/3/11 f. 211). Preb. of Ketton 1699.

John Mutton M.A. 1699-1712. Archdcn. of Stow.

Preb. annexed by Bp. Gardiner to archdcnry of Stow; Hutton coll. 8 Feb. 1699 (Dj/26/3/17; Reg. XXXV f. 54). Instal. in person 6 May (A/3/11 f. 217). D. 29 Apr. 1712 (m.i., Wappenham, Northants.) (Survey of Cath. II 131; Reg. XXXVI p. 184).

Union of preb. with archdcnry of Stow dissolved by Bp. Wake; conf. by chapter n.d. July 1712 (A/3/13 p. 57).

Alexander Torriano D.C.L. 1712-1717.

Coll. 27 Aug. 1712 (Reg. XXXVI p. 184). Instal. in person 30 Aug. (A/3/13 p. 58). D. by 26 Feb. 1717 (P.R.O., PROB 11/557, PCC 48 Whitfield; Reg. XXXVII p. 33).

Francis Jefferys LL.B. 1717-1718.

Coll. 29 June 1717 (Reg. XXXVII p. 31). Instal. by proxy 23 Aug. (A/3/13 p. 99; Bij/3/1). Preb. of Carlton Kyme 1718.

Samuel Hutchinson M.A. 1718-1753.

Coll. 28 June 1718 (Reg. XXXVII p. 60). Instal. in person 30 Aug. (Bij/3/1). D. by 23 May 1753 (burial, Langton by Partney) (PR Langton by Partney; Reg. XXXVIII p. 518).

Richard Falkner M.A. 1753-1780.

Coll. 8 June 1753 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 518). Instal. in person 7 July (Dj/27/3/34, endorsed). D. by 14 Feb. 1780 (PRT Leverton; Reg. XXXIX p. 351).

William Stafford Done B.D. 1780-1783.

Coll. 23 May 1780 (Reg. XXXIX p. 351). Instal. in person 8 July (A/3/15 p. 209). D. 1 June 1783 (Gent. Mag. 1783, liii (1) 541; Reg. XXXIX p. 402).

Philip Williams M.A. 1783-1830.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1783 (Reg. XXXIX p. 402). Instal. in person 15 Nov. (A/3/15 p. 257). D. 27 Dec. 1830 (m.i., Compton, Hants.) (Hants. Notes and Queries iii (1887) 64; Reg. XL p. 382).

Peter Fraser M.A. 1831-1852.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1831 (Reg. XL p. 382). Instal. in person 22 Jan. (A/3/17 p. 242). D. 16 Oct. 1852 (The Times, 21 Oct.; Dj/28/3/27).

Preb. vac. until new coll. 17 Apr. 1868 (Dj/28/3/27).

Footnotes

1. Provided by pope 12 July 1532 (Hierarchia Catholica III 273), he was appointed as suffragan to Bp. Longland in the archdeaconries of Lincoln and Leicester 15 July 1533 (Reg. XXVI f. 161 v).