Canons
Sixth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

24-25

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Sixth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 24-25. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35241 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 6TH PREBEND, ELY

John Custans (fn. 1) 1541-1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 10 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (11)). D. by 3 March 1544 (ibid. XIX i no. 278 (14)).

Thomas Bacon B.D. 1544-1560.

Pres. by king 3 March 1544 (L. & P. XIX i 278 (14)); instit. 15 March (G/l/7 f. 163). D. 2 Jan. 1560 (E. Carter, Hist. of the University of Cambridge (London, 1753) p. 118).

Andrew Dean B.D. ?-1565.

Occ. in Bp. Cox's certificate to Abp. Parker of 28 Jan. 1561 (MS. Mm. 1. 38 p. 197). D. by 16 Dec. 1565 (burial, Downham, Cambs.) (Cambs. R.O., PR Downham).

John Bell D.D. ?-1589.

Occ. as canon 10 July 1576 and 7 Dec. 1585 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 587; EDC 2/1/1 p. 45), probably this preb. Dean of Ely 1589.

Edward Grant D.D. ?-1601.

Occ. 10 Dec. 1590 (B/2/11 f. 38). D. 4 Aug. 1601 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Camden, Reges, Reginae, Nobiles p. 77; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift III f. 130).

John Hills B.D. 1601-1626.

Pres. 6 Aug. 1601 by Abp. Whitgift, to whom pres. gr. by Bp. Heton as his option (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift III f. 130); instit. 17 Aug. (G/1/9A f. 14v). D. 28 Aug. / 9 Dec. 1626 (UA Prob. III ff. 168-70; Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 298).

James Wedderburn D.D. 1626-1636.

Pres. by king sede vacante; instil. by abp. 9 Dec. 1626 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 298). Bp. of Dunblane 1636.

Nehemiah Rogers M.A. 1636-?

Pres. by king 1 Apr. 1636 (P.R.O., C 66/2725).

Lawrence Womack M.A. 1660-1686.

Coll. 5 July 1660 (Add. MS. 2953 f. 79). Mand. for instal. 1 Sept. (EDC 2/11/2). Further mand. for instal. 4 Sept. (Add. MS. 2953 f. 80). Instal. by proxy 22 Sept. (EDC 2/11/2). Bp. of St. Davids 1683, but held this preb. in commendam to d., 12 March 1686 (m.i., St. Margaret, Westminster) (Bentham, Ely II 258n.; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1683-4 p. 72).

Francis Roper B.D. 1686-1690.

Coll. 12 March 1686 (Add. MS. 2953 f. 111v). Read prayers 4 Apr. (EDC 2/1/2 p. 193). Depriv. as non-Juror (fn. 1) by 23 Oct. 1690 (Add. MS. 2953 f. 112v).

Francis Feme M.A. 1690-1714.

Pres. by king and queen sede vacante; instit, by abp's commissary 23 Oct. 1690 (Add. MS. 2953 f. 112v; P.R.O., E 331 Ely/14). Read prayers 9 Nov. (EDC 2/1/2 p. 189). D. by 2 March 1714 (G/l/10 f. 58v).

Whadcock Priest B.D. 1714-1715.

Coll. 2 March 1714 (G/l/10 f. 58v). Instal. 18 March (EDC 2/11/2). D. by 8 Jan. 1715 (burial, St. Edward, Cambridge) (Cambs. R.O., PR St. Edward; G/l/11 p. 100).

Ralph Perkins LL.D. 1715-1751.

Coll. 15 Jan. 1715 (G/l/10 f. 63v; G/l/11 p. 100). Instal. 4 Feb. (EDC 2/11/2). D. 17 May 1751 (Gent. Mag. 1751, xxi 236; G/l/12 p. 171).

John Samuel Hill D.D. 1751-1757.

Pres. by Abp. Herring, to whom pres. gr. by Bp. Gooch as his option; instit. 20 May 1751 (G/l/12 p. 171). Instal. 27 May (EDC 2/11/2). D. 8 Sept. 1757 (Gent. Mag. 1757, xxvii 436; G/l/13 p. 44).

Thomas D'Oyly LL.D. 1757-1770.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1757 (G/l/13 p. 44). Instal. 22 Sept. (EDC 2/11/2). D. 27 Jan. 1770 (Gent. Mag. 1770, xl 95; G/l/13 p. 401).

Matthias D'Oyly M.A. 1770-1787.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1770 (G/l/13 p. 401). Instal. 7 Feb. (EDC 2/11/2). Res. 28 Feb. 1787 (G/l/14 p. 4l8).

Houstonne Radcliffe D.D. 1787-1795.

Coll. 3 March 1787 (G/l/14 p. 418). Instal. 13 Apr. (EDC 2/11/2). Res. 22 Sept. 1795 on becoming canon of Canterbury (G/l/15 pp. 292-3).

Philip Yorke M.A. 1795-1817.

Coll. 23 Oct. 1795 (G/l/15 p. 297). Instal. 24 Oct. (EDC 2/11/2). D. 29 May 1817 (Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (1) 571; G/l/16 p. 11).

John Henry Browne M.A. 1817-1818.

Coll. 26 June 1817 (G/l/16 p. 11). Instal. 28 June (EDC 2/11/2). Res. 17 Aug. 1818 (G/l/16 p. 14).

John Henry Sparke M.A. 1818-1824.

Coll. 17 Aug. 1818 (G/l/16 p. 14). Instal. 18 Aug. (EDC 2/11/1). Canon of the 5th preb. 1824.

William Walbanke Childers M.A. 1824-1833.

Coll. 13 March 1824 (G/l/16 p. 91). Instal. 20 March (EDC 2/11/2). D. 8 Feb. 1833 (Gent. Mag. 1833, ciii (1) 282; G/l/17 f. 3).

William Selwyn M.A. 1833-1875.

Coll. 12 March 1833 (G/l/17 f. 3). Instal. 16 March (EDC 2/11/2). D. 24 Apr. 1875 (The Times, 28 Apr. 1875; G/l/19 p. 179).

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk of Ely (L. & P. XIV ii no. 542).
1. In accordance with Stat. 1 Will. & Mary c. 8 s. 7, by which the holders of any benefice who had not swom allegiance to William and Mary were suspended 1 Aug. 1689, and depriv. 1 Feb. 1690.