Archdeacons
Norwich

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

44-46

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Norwich', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 44-46. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35249 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF NORWICH

George Wyndham 1528-1543.

Coll. 26 June 1528 (Reg./9/14 f. 221v). D. 2/16 July 1543 (P.R.O., PROB 11/29, PCC 23 Spert; Reg./11/17 f. 101v).

Thomas Cornwalleys 1543-1557.

Pres. by Sir John Cornwalleys, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Nykke; instit. by proxy 25 Nov. 1543 (Reg./11/17 f. 101 v). D. by 16 Oct. 1557 (Reg./12/18 pt. ii f. 182v).

Richard Underwood (fn. 1) 1557-1571.

Pres. by James Underwood, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Rugge; instit. 16 Oct. 1557 (Reg./12/18 pt. ii f. 182v). D. by 13 Jan. 1571 (Letter Book of John Parkhurst no. 51; Reg./13/19 f. 176).

Thomas Roberts M.A. 1572-1576.

John Rugge B.C.L. 1572.

George Gardiner D.D. 1573.

Roberts pres. by Nicholas Parkhurst, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Parkhurst; instit. 14 Jan. 1572 (Reg./l3/19 f. 176). Instal. 15 Feb. (DCN 24/1 f. 28v). Rugge pres. by George Thimelthorpe by virtue of an alleged gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Rugge; instal. n.d.; was suing for possession 29 Oct. 1572 and 7 Jan. 1573 (Letter Book of John Parkhurst nos. 65, 102, 114). Gardiner claimed that Thimelthorpe had transferred his right of pres. to feoffees and that Rugge had not been pres. by them; he claimed that Roberts's title was also invalid and that the pres. had reverted to the queen (ibid. no. 177); Gardiner pres. by queen 25 July 1573 (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 166). Gardiner instal. 1 Aug. but claimed was prevented by Bp. Parkhurst from enjoying fruits (Letter Book of John Parkhurst nos. 161, 194, 234); he became dean of Norwich in Nov. Agreement reached between Roberts and Gardiner Sept. 1574 (ibid. nos. 218, 234, 236, 239). Roberts d. 15 May / 28 June 1576 (P.R.O., PROB 11/59, PCC 46 Daughtry; ibid., E 331 Norwich/1, instit. to Roberts's rectory of Dickleburgh, Norf.).

John Freake B.D. 1581-1604.

Instit. 9 Aug. 1581 (P.R.O., E 331 Norwich/2). D. 4 Sept. 1604 (m.i., Purleigh, Essex) (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 983 f. 61/41; Reg./15/21 pt i f. 12v).

Thomas Jegon D.D. 1604-1618.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1604 (Reg./15/21 pt. i f. 12v; Reg./16/22 pt. i ff. 3-4). Instal. 13 Sept. (DCN 24/1 f. 149v). D. by 25 March 1618 (burial, Sible Hedingham, Essex) (Essex R.O., PR Sible Hedingham; Lamb., Reg. Abbot I f. 365v).

Andrew Bing D.D. 1618-1652.

Pres. by king sede vacante 30 March 1618 (P.R.O., C 66/2176). Instit. by abp. 3 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Abbot I f. 365v). Instal. 13 Apr. (DCN 24/2 f. 19v). D. by 22 March 1652 (burial, Winterton, Norf.) (Cambridge University Libr., MS. Mm. 1. 45).

William Gery D.D. 1660-1668.

Pres. by king 4 Sept. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2917, 2919). Instal. 18 Oct. (DCN 24/3 ff. 13v-14v). D. 31 March 1668 (J. Nichols, Hist. and Ant. of Leicester (London, 1795-1815) II i 108n, 289, 419)

John Reynolds M.A. 1668-?

Coll. 20 Apr. 1668 (Reg./19/25A f. 112v). Instal. 25 May (DCN 24/3 ff. 79v- 80).

John Conant D.D. 1676-1694.

Instal. 8 June 1676 (DCN 24/3 f. 138v). D. 12 March 1694 (m.i., All Saints, Northampton) (Survey of Cath. I 680; Reg./21/28 f. 122v).

John Jeffery M.A. 1694-1720.

Pres. by Abp. Tillotson, to whom gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Moore as his option; instit. 13 Apr. 1694 (Reg. 21/28 f. 122v). Instal. 19 Apr. (DCN 24/4 f. 26r-v). D. 1 Apr. 1720 (m.i., St. Peter Mancroft, Norwich) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk IV 189).

William Trimnel D.D. 1720-1722.

Instal. 5 May 1720 (DCN 24/4 ff. 200v-201). Res. by 22 Feb. 1722, on becoming dean of Winchester (Reg./21/29 p. 188).

Christopher Clarke M.A. 1722-1742.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1722 (Reg./21/29 p. 188). Instal. 31 March (DCN 22/4 p. 213). D. 19 May 1742 (Gent. Mag. 1742, xii 275).

Matthew Postlethwayte M.A. 1742-1744.

Coll. 13 July 1742 (Reg./22/30A f. 109). Res. by 11 Oct. 1744 (ibid. f. 118).

John Berney D.D. 1744-1782.

Coll. 11 Oct. 1744 (Reg./22/30A f. 118). Instal. s.d. (DCN 24/5 ff. 40v-41). D. 13 June 1782 (Gent. Mag. 1782, lii 311; Reg./24/31 f. 169v).

William Yonge M.A. 1782-1814.

Coll. 15 June 1782 (Reg./24/31 f. 169v). Instal. 21 June (DCN 24/5 ff. 211v- 213). Res. by 22 Nov. 1814 (Reg./25/32 f. 192).

Henry Bathurst B.C.L. 1814-1844.

Coll. 22 Nov. 1814 (Reg./25/32 f. 192). Instal. 26 Nov. (DCN 24/6 f. 111r-v). D. 10 Sept. 1844 (Gent. Mag. 1844, new ser. xxii 652; Reg./27/34 f. 24).

John Bedingfeld Collyer M.A. 1844-1857.

Coll. 23 Sept. 1844 (Reg./27/34 f. 24). Instal. 20 Oct. (DCN 24/7 ff. 106v- 107v). D. 29 March 1857 (Gent. Mag. 1857, 3rd ser. ii 623; Reg./27/34 f. 158).

Robert Edwards Hankinson M.A. 1857-1868.

Coll. 1 July 1857 (Reg./27/34 f. 158). D. 27 March 1868 (Gent. Mag. 1868, 4th ser. v 687; Reg./27/34 f. 267).

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk of Norwich, when called Richard Underwood or Lopham (Visitations of Norwich pp. 265, 269).


<--Previous:
Deans