Archdeacons
Suffolk

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

48-49

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Suffolk', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 48-49. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35251 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF SUFFOLK

William Revett LL.D. 1540-?

Pres. by king 7 Aug. 1540 (L. & P. XV no. 1027 (21)). Instit. 27 Aug. (Reg./11/17 f. 64).

Elizeus Ferreys (fn. 1) D.D. 1542-1548.

Pres. by Richard Egerden, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made to him and others by Bp. Rugge; instit. 8 Feb. 1542 (Reg./11/17 2nd ser. f. 8). D. by 20 Aug. 1548 (Reg./11/17 f. 137).

Robert Rugge 1548-1559.

Pres. by Robert Rugge, citizen and alderman of Norwich, and Richard Lee of Norwich, patrons hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Rugge; instit, by proxy 20 Aug. 1548 (Reg./11/17 f. 137). Abp's lic. 17 March 1551 to receive fruits of archdcnry while absent (ibid. ff. 234v-235); studying at university of Patavia and not yet aged 22 on 3 Nov. 1556 (ibid. f. 191v). D. by 17 Apr. 1559 (Reg./12/18 f. 219v).

Nicholas Wendon M.A. 1559-1576.

Pres. by George Themilthorpe, esquire, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Rugge; instit. 17 Apr. 1559 (Reg./12/18 f. 219v). Abp's lic. 26 Nov. 1566 to be absent abroad on account of his health (Reg./13/19 f. 287). Reported 18 July 1567 to be in Louvain and not in orders (Strype, Parker III 159). (fn. 1) Occ. 29 Jan. 1576 on list of 'fugitives over the seas' (idem, Annals of the Reformation (Oxford, 1824) II ii 596) and apparently depriv. soon after.

John Maplesden B.D. 1576-1613.

Instal. by proxy 10 Nov. 1576 (DCN 24/1 f. 40). D. 28 Aug./24 Sept. 1613 (P.R.O., PROB 11/122, PCC 87 Capell; ibid., E 331 Rochester/21; Reg./16/22 pt. i f. 44).

Robert Pearson D.D. 1613-1640.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1613 (Reg./16/22 pt. i f. 44). Instal. 12 Oct. (DCN 24/1 f. 179v). D. by 1 Feb. 1640 (Reg./18/24 pt. i f. 14).

Robert Bostock D.D. 1640.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1640 (Reg./18/24pt. i f. 14). Instal. 3 Feb. (DCN 24/2 f. 146). D. 13/23 Nov. (P.R.O., PROB 11/184, PCC 144 Coventry; Reg./18/24 pt. i f. 19v).

Richard Mileson M.A. 1640-?

Coll. 27 Nov. 1640 (Reg./18/24 pt. i f. 19v). Instal. 23 Dec. (DCN 24/2 f. 152). Entered Roman Ch., and depriv. for 'contumacy' by 20 Aug. 1660 (DCN 24/3 ff. 12v-13; Walker Revised, ed. A.G. Matthews (Oxford, 1948) p. 270).

Lawrence Womack D.D. 1660-1683.

Pres. by king 20 Aug. 1660 (DCN 24/3 ff. 12v-13; P.R.O., C 66/2918, 2919). Instal. 18 Sept. (DCN 24/3 f. 12). Bp. of St. Davids 1683.

Godfrey King LL.B. 1683-1687.

Pres. by king 12 Dec. 1683 (P.R.O., C 66/3236). Instit. 3 Jan. 1684 (Reg./20/27B f. 98v). Instal. 4 Jan. (DCN 24/3 f. 191v). D. by 1 Oct. 1687 (Reg./21/28 f. 27).

John Battely D.D. 1687-1688.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1687 (Reg./21/28 f. 27). Instal. s.d. (DCN 24/3 f. 216r-v). Res. by 20 Dec. 1688 (Reg./21/28 f. 47), on becoming archdcn. of Canterbury.

Humphrey Prideaux D.D. 1688-1724.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1688 (Reg./21/28 f. 47). Instal. 21 Dec. (DCN 24/3 ff. 227v- 228). Dean of Norwich 1702, but held archdcnry also to d. 1 Nov. 1724 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1724, ix 47; Reg./21/29 p. 267).

David Wilkins D.D. 1724-1745.

Pres. by Abp. Wake to whom gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Leng as his option; instit. 19 Dec. 1724 (Reg./21/29 p. 267). Instal. 1 Jan. 1725 (DCN 24/4 f. 236r- v). D. 6 Sept. 1745 (Gent. Mag. 1745, xv 502; Reg./22/30A f. 121).

Richard Warren D.D. 1745-1748.

Coll. 19 Sept. 1745 (Reg./22/30A f. 121). Instal. 29 Sept. (DCN 24/5 f. 44r-v). D. 5 Jan. 1748 (Gent. Mag. 1748, xviii 42; Reg./22/30A f. 127).

Henry Goodall M.A. 1748-1781.

Coll. 19 Feb. 1748 (Reg./22/30A f. 127). Instal. by proxy 29 Feb. (DCN 24/5 ff. 50v-51). D. 23 Feb. 1781 (Gent. Mag. 1781, li 95; Reg./24/31 f. 155).

John Strachey LL.D. 1781-1818.

Coll. 5 March 1781 (Reg./24/31 f. 155). Instal. by proxy 13 March (DCN 24/5 ff. 191v-193). D. 17 Dec. 1818 (Gent. Mag. 1818, lxxxviii (2) 631; Reg./25/32 f. 250r-v).

Henry Denny Berners B.C.L. 1819-1846.

Coll. 27 Feb. 1819 (Reg./25/32 f. 250r-v). Instal. 6 March (DCN 24/6 ff. 144- 5). Res. by 12 Jan. 1846 (Reg./27/34 f. 36).

Thomas Johnson Ormerod M.A. 1846-1868.

Coll. 12 Jan. 1846 (Reg./27/34 f. 36). Instal. 17 Jan. (DCN 24/7 ff. 122v- 123v). Res. by 1 May 1868 (Reg./27/34 f. 267v).

Footnotes

1. Formerly abbot of Wymondham, Norf. (Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49 p. 152; L. & P. XIII i no. 178).
1. He was said to have been seen two years previously going about 'in a cloak with a Spanish cape, and a rapier by his side' (Strype, Parker III 159).