Archdeacons
Sudbury

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

49-50

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Sudbury', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 49-50. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35252 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF SUDBURY

Miles Spencer D.C.L. 1537-1570.

Coll. by proxy 21 Sept. 1537 (Reg./11/17 f. 36v). D. 21 Feb./2 March 1570 (P.R.O., PROB 11/52. PCC 8 Lyon; Reg./13/19 f. 159v).

Thomas Aldriche M.A. 1570-1576.

Pres. by John Aldriche, alderman, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Rugge to Robert Rugge, alderman, and others, and their executors and assigns; instit. 2 March 1570 (Reg./13/19 f. 159v). D. by 16 Feb. 1576 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 495).

John Still D.D. 1576-1593.

Coll. March 1576 (P.R.O., E 331 Norwich/1). Instal. 28 March (DCN 24/1 f. 44). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1593.

Tertullian Pyne LL.D. 1593-?

Pres. by queen 26 May 1593 (P.R.O., C 66/1398). Instit. 15 June (Reg./14/20 pt. ii f. 220).

Cuthbert Norris D.D. 1599-1621.

Instal. 6 Oct. 1599 (DCN 24/1 f. 130). D. by 20 Oct. 1621 (burial, North Tuddenham, Norf.) (PR North Tuddenham; Reg./16/22 pt. i f. 77v; DCN 24/2 f. 40).

Theophilus Kent M.A. 1621-1652.

Coll. 27 Dec. 1621 (Reg./16/22 pt. i f. 77v). Instal. 31 Dec. (DCN 24/2 f. 40). D. by 9 Oct. 1652 (burial, Oby, Norf.) (PR Oby).

Anthony Sparrow B.D. 1660-1667.

Pres. by king 19 July 1660 (DCN 24/3 ff. 4v-5; P.R.O., C 66/2934). Instal. 7 Aug. (DCN 24/3 f. 1v). Bp. of Exeter 1667.

John Spencer D.D. 1667-1693.

Pres. by king 2 Nov. 1667 (DCN 24/3 f. 79). Instit. 5 Dec. (Reg./19/25A f. 108v). Instal. 20 Jan. 1668 (DCN 24/3 f. 79). D. 27 May 1693 (m.i., Corpus Christi College chap., Cambridge) (Bcntham, Ely II 237; cf. DCN 24/4 ff. 18v- 19).

Nicholas Clagett M.A. 1693-1727.

Instal. 14 June 1693 (DCN 24/4 ff. 18v-19). D. 30 Jan. 1727 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1727, xii 8; Reg./21/29 p. 289).

Brampton Gurdon M.A. 1727-1741.

Coll. 16 March 1727 (Reg./21/29 p. 289). Instal. by proxy 27 March (DCN 24/4 ff. 264v-265). D. 20 Nov. 1741 (Gent. Mag. 1741, xi 609; Reg./22/30A f. 107).

John Chapman D.D. 1741-1784.

Pres. by Abp. Potter to whom gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Gooch as his option; instit. 24 Nov. 1741 (Reg./22/30A f. 107). Instal. 15 Jan. 1742 (DCN 24/5 ff. 33-4). D. 14 Oct. 1784 (Gent. Mag. 1784, liv (2) 799; Reg./24/31 f. 187).

John Gooch M.A. 1784-1823.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1784 (Reg./24/31 f. 187). Instal. 22 Oct. (DCN 24/5 ff. 224-5). D. 14 July 1823 (Gent. Mag. 1823, xciii (2) 84; Reg./26/33 f. 41).

George Glover M.A. 1823-1862.

Coll. 21 July 1823 (Reg./26/33 f. 41). Instal. 16 Aug. (DCN 24/6 ff. 183-4). Archdcnry transferred to Ely diocese by Order in Council 19 Apr. 1837, in accordance with Stat. 6 & 7 Will. IV c. 77 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19499). D. 4 May 1862 (Gent. Mag. 1862, 3rd ser. xii 789).