Canons
First prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

51-52

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: First prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 51-52. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35253 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF NORWICH

CANONS OF THE 1ST PREBEND, NORWICH

Walter Grime or Cromer (fn. 1) B.Cn.L. 1538-?

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 2 May 1538 (L. & P. XIII i no. 1115(4)).

Thomas Tedman D.D. 1541-1557.

Compounded for first-fruits 22 May 1541 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 34). D. 12 Aug. / 21 Sept. 1557 (Norwich Consistory Court, 153 Hustinges, ex inf. Miss J.M. Kennedy; DCN 24/1 f. 7v).

Miles Spencer D.C.L. ?-1570.

Occ. as a preb. Sept. 1559, when subscribed to settlement of religion (H. Gee, Elizabethan Clergy (Oxford, 1898) p. 115). Occ. as canon of the 1st preb. 18 July 1567 (Strype, Parker III 159). (fn. 1) D. 21 Feb./2 March 1570 (P.R.O., PROB 11/52, PCC 8 Lyon; Reg./13/19 f. 159v).

Edmund Chapman B.D. 1570-1573.

Pres. by queen 16 March 1570 to the 1st preb., void by d. (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 387). Instal. 24 March (DCN 24/1 f. 23). Depriv. by 15 Nov. 1573 (Corresp. Matt. Parker p. 450).

Lancelot Thexton B.D. 1577-1589.

Pres. by queen 7 Feb. 1577 to 1st preb. in succession to Thomas Tedman (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 2581). Instal. 11 March (DCN 24/1 f. 49). D. 25 Feb. 1589 (m.i., Trunch, Norf.) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk VIII 180; DCN 32/3).

Lawrence Staunton B.D. 1589-1613.

Pres. by queen 3 March 1589; mand. for instal. to dean and chapter s.d. (DCN 32/3). Instit. 7 Apr. (P.R.O., E 331 Norwich/3). Instal. s.d. (DCN 32/3). Dean of Lincoln 1601, but held this preb. in commendam. D. 17 Sept. 1613 (m.i., Uffington, Lines.) (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 983 f. 219/127).

William Wells B.D. 1613-1620.

Pres. by king 20 March 1605 to next vac. preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 205). Instal. in 1st preb. 28 Sept. 1613 (DCN 24/1 f. 178v). D. 26 May 1620 (m.i., St. Peter Mancroft, Norwich) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk IV 188; DCN 24/2 f. 28v).

Samuel Garey LL.B. 1620-1648.

Occ. as preb. 5 Sept. 1620 (DCN 24/2 f. 30v). D. by 30 Sept. 1648 (ibid. f. 176v).

Joseph Loveland M.A. 1660-1695.

Pres. by king 23 July 1660 (DCN 24/3 ff. 6v-7; P.R.O., C 66/2934). Instal. 7 Aug. (DCN 24/3 f. 2v). D. 20 May 1695 (m.i., Norwich cath.) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk III 662; DCN 24/4 f. 33v).

George Martin M.A. 1695-1722.

Pres. by king 24 May 1695; instal. 7 June (DCN 24/4 f. 33v). D. 3 Jan. 1722 (m.i., St. Olave, Old Jewry, London) (F.A. Crisp, Monumental Inscriptions in St. Olave's, Jewry, London (London, 1887) p. 12; DCN 24/4 f. 211v).

Nicholas Penny B.D. 1722-1745.

Pres. by king 17 Jan. 1722 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1722, vii 7). Instal. 12 Feb. (DCN 24/4 f. 211v). D. 18 Jan. 1745 (Gent. Mag. 1745, xv 52).

Samuel Salter M.A. 1745-1778.

Instal. 9 March 1745 (DCN 24/5 ff. 42v-43). D. 2 May 1778 (Gent. Mag. 1778, xlviii 238; DCN 32/4).

Philip Wodehouse M.A. 1778-1811.

Pres. by king and mand. for instal. 11 May 1778 (DCN 32/4). Instal. 23 May (DCN 24/5 ff. 163-164v). D. 14 Feb. 1811 (Gent. Mag. 1811, lxxxi (1) 294; DCN 32/8).

Whittington Landon D.D. 1811-1813.

Pres. by king and mand. for instal. 22 Feb. 1811 (DCN 32/8). Instit. 1 March (DCN 32/8; cf. Reg./25/32 f. 152). Instal. 7 March (DCN 24/6 ff. 81v-83). Res. by 21 May 1813 (Reg./25/32 f. 181v).

Browne Grisdale D.D. 1813-1814.

Pres. by king and mand. for instal. 13 Apr. 1813 (DCN 32/9). Subscribed to Articles 21 May (Reg./25/32 f. 181v). Instal. 22 May (DCN 24/6 ff. 100-1). D. 15/27 Jan. 1814 (Cumbria County R.O., will, and PR St. Mary, Carlisle; Reg./25/32 f. 182).

Philip Fisher D.D. 1814-1842.

Pres. by king and mand. for instal. 9 Feb. 1814 (DCN 32/10). Subscribed to Articles 17 Feb. (Reg./25/32 f. 182r-v). Instal. 5 March (DCN 24/6 ff. 108v- 109v). D. 19 Jan. 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser. xvii 558; Reg./27/34 f. 4).

George Archdall D.D. 1842-1867.

Pres. by queen and mand. for instal. 8 Feb. 1842 (DCN 32/15). Subscribed to Articles 6 June (Reg./27/34 f. 4). Instal. s.d. (DCN 24/7 ff. 74v-75v). Changed his name to Archdall-Gratwicke; royal lic. 28 Apr. 1863 (Lond. Gaz. no. 22732). Res. by 25 Nov. 1867 (Reg./27/34 f. 264v).

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk and subprior of Norwich (L. & P. XIII i no. 1115(4); Visitations of Norwich p. 265).
1. By process of elimination: the other canons listed at this date can be assigned to the other prebends.