Canons
Sixth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

59-61

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Sixth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 59-61. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35258 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 6TH PREBEND, NORWICH

John Salisbury (fn. 1) 1538-1539. Suffragan bp. of Thetford.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 2 May 1538 (L. & P. XIII i no. 1115 (4)). Dean 1539.

Elizeus Ferreys (fn. 1) D.D. ?-1548.

Occ. 2 Nov. 1547 (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 58). D. by 20 Aug. 1548 (Reg./11/17 f. 137).

Henry King ?-1554.

Depriv. of a preb. (fn. 1) 29 March 1554, and succeeded by Thomas Pecocke (P.R.O., E 331 Norwich/1; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 384).

Thomas Pecocke M.A. 1554-1557.

Pres. by queen to a preb. 10 Apr. 1554, in succession to Henry King (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 384). Instit. 23 Apr. (Reg./12/18 pt. ii f. 46; P.R.O., E 331 Norwich/1). Res. by 10 Jan. 1557 (C.P.R. 1555-7 p. 503), apparently on exch. with Thomas Ellys for 7th preb. of Ely (cf. Ely, G/1/8 f. 32v).

Thomas Ellys (fn. 1) 1557-1561.

Pres. by queen 10 Jan. 1557, apparently on exch. (C.P.R. 1555-7 p. 503). Instit. by proxy 12 March in succession to Thomas Pecocke (Reg./12/18 pt. ii f. 165v). D. by 27 June 1561 and succeeded by Nicholas Wendon (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 123).

Nicholas Wendon M.A. 1561-1570.

Pres. by queen 27 June 1561 in succession to Thomas Ellys (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 123; cf. Corresp. Matt. Parker p. 142). Instit. 4 July (Reg./13/19 f. 52). Reported 18 July 1567 to be at Louvain and not in orders (Strype, Parker III 159). (fn. 1) Said to be in chapter 5 Apr. 1570 (DCN 24/1 f. 23v).

Robert Johnson B.D. 1570-1575.

Instal. as a preb. (fn. 1) 7 July 1570 (DCN 24/1 f. 25). Res. by 25 Apr. 1575 (fn. 2) and succeeded by Griffin Toy (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 3203).

Griffin Toy M.A. 1575-1577.

Pres. by queen 25 Apr. 1575 in succession to Robert Johnson (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 3203). Occ. in chapter by proxy 1 Feb. 1576 (DCN 24/1 f. 41v). Instit. 17 Sept. (Reg./14/20 pt. ii f. 7). Res. the 6th preb. by 25 Oct. 1577 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 1442).

William Whitaker M.A. 1577-1595.

Pres. by queen 25 Oct. 1577 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 1442). Instal. by proxy 23 Feb. 1578 (DCN 24/1 f. 53v). D. 4 Dec. 1595 (W. Whitaker, Opera Theologica (Geneva, 1610) 1702; DCN 1/24 f. 117v).

Thomas Puckering D.D. 1595-1616.

Instal. 12 Dec. 1595 (DCN 1/24 f. 117v) and 24 Sept. 1596 (ibid. f. 118v). Res. by 15 June 1616 (P.R.O., C 66/2125).

John Spendlove M.A. 1616-1666.

Pres. by king 15 June 1616 (P.R.O., C 66/2125). Instal. 24 June (DCN 24/2 f. 12). Occ. in chapter 5 June 1666 (DCN 24/3 f. 70). D. 8 July (m.i., Norwich cath.) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk III 670).

John Rhodes B.D. 1666-1667.

Pres. by king 14 July 1666 (DCN 24/3, unnumbered folio at back). Instal. 5 Sept. (DCN 24/3 f. 70v). D. 26 Sept. 1667 (m.i., Norwich cath.) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk III 670; Diary of Samuel Newton p. 22; DCN 24/3 f. 76).

Hezekiah Burton B.D. 1667-1681.

Pres. by king 3 Oct. 1667 (DCN 24/3, unnumbered folio at back). Instal. 24 Oct. (ibid. f. 76). D. by 6 Sept. 1681 (ibid. f. 168; cf. Surrey R.O., PR Barnes, for burial 14 Sept.).

Richard Kidder M.A. 1681-1691.

Instal. 16 Sept. 1681 (DCN 24/3 f. 168). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1691.

Charles Trimnel D.D. 1691-1708.

Instal. 4 Dec. 1691 (DCN 24/4 ff. 2v-3). Bp. of Norwich 1708.

Benjamin Beck M.A. 1708-1729.

Instal. 27 March 1708 (DCN 24/4 f. 143). D. 2 March 1729 (m.i., North Repps, Norf.) (E. Farrer, Church Heraldry of Norfolk (Norwich, 1887-93) II 437; DCN 24/4 f. 276).

Samuel Salter D.D. 1729-1756.

Pres. by king by 5 March 1729 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1729, xiv 17). Instal. 13 March (DCN 24/4 ff. 276-277v). D. 27 Aug. / 16 Sept. 1756 (P.R.O., PROB 11/825, PCC 261 Glazier; Reg./22/30A f. 189).

Horace Hammond D.D. 1756-1786.

Pres. by king; instal. 28 Oct. 1756 (Gent. Mag. 1756, xxvi 596; DCN 24/5 f. 73r-v). D. 11 Oct. 1786 (Gent. Mag. 1786, lvi (2) 910).

John Pretyman M.A. 1786-1817.

Pres. by king and mandate for instal. 3 Nov. 1786 (DCN 32/6). Instal. 16 Nov. (DCN 24/5 ff. 235v-236v) or 19 Nov. (DCN 32/6 endorsement). D. June 1817 (Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (1) 643).

Charles Nourse Wodehouse M.A. 1817-1860.

Pres. by king 4 July 1817 (DCN 32/11). Instal. 9 July (DCN 24/6 ff. 130v- 131v). Res. by 24 March 1860 (Reg./27/34 f. 189v).

Footnotes

1. Formerly prior of Horsham St. Faith, Norf. (Valor Ecclesiasticus (1810-34) III 365), with Titchfield abbey, Hants, in commendam (Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49 p. 114).
1. Formerly abbot of Wymondham, Norf. (Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49, p. 152; L. & P. XIII i no. 178).
1. The identification of this with the 6th preb. depends on the succession to Nicholas Wendon and the seeming impossibility of fitting these four prebendaries into any other prebend. Le Neve-Hardy gives them in the 4th prebend, but the succession in that prebend is explicit from Edmund Drake at the foundation to Thomas Smyth in 1567.
1. Formerly prior of Augustinian priory of Little Leighs, Essex (L. & P. X no. 1015 (33)).
1. See entry under Archdeacons of Suffolk and note.
1. No number or predecessor is given, but Johnson's successor, Griffin Toy, is explicitly said to res. the 6th preb. in 1577.
2. He was referred to by Abp. Parker 15 Nov. 1573 as 'cocking abroad, with his four several prebends (as they say) in new-erected churches, both against statute and his oath' (Corresp. Matt. Parker p. 450).