Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

69-71

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 69-71. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35263 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF WESTMINSTER

William Benson or Boston (fn. 1) D.D. 1540-1549.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). D. 10/23 Sept. 1549 (P.R.O., PROB 11/32, PCC 38 Populwell; C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 136).

Richard Cox D.D. 1549-1553.

Pres. by king 8 Oct. 1549 (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 136). Instal. 22 Oct. (CA 1 f. 53). Depriv. by 14 Sept. 1553 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 324; Chronicle of the Grey Friars of London, ed. J.G. Nichol (Camden Soc., 1852) p. 82; Acts of the Privy Council 1552-4 p. 427).

Hugh Weston D.D. 1553-1556.

Pres. by queen 14 Sept. 1553 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 324). Instal. 18 Sept. (CA 1 f. 83). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

William Bill D.D. 1560-1561.

Pres. by queen 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 397). Instal. 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). D. 15 July 1561 (Camden, Reges, Reginae, Nobiles p. 53; Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 151-2) or 10 July (W.A.M. no. 6495).

Gabriel Goodman D.D. 1561-1601.

Pres. by queen 13 Aug. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 95). Instal. 29 Sept. (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 17 June 1601 (m.i., Westminster Abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 150).

Lancelot Andrewes D.D. 1601-1605.

Pres. by queen 3 July 1601 (P.R.O., C 66/1559). Instal. 4 July (W.A.M. no. 6495). Bp. of Chichester 1605.

Richard Neale D.D. 1605-1610.

Pres. by king 4 Nov. 1605 (P.R.O., C 66/1676). Instal. 5 Nov. (W.A.M. no. 6495). Bp. of Rochester 1608, but held this deanery in commendam until trans. to Coventry and Lichfield 1610.

George Monteigne D.D. 1610-1617.

Pres. by king 7 Dec. 1610 (P.R.O., C 66/1887). Instal. s.d. (W.A.M. no. 6495). Bp. of Lincoln 1617.

Robert Tounson D.D. 1617-1620.

Pres. by king 16 Dec. 1617 (P.R.O., C 66/2132 & 2147). Instal. s.d. (W.A.M. no. 6495). Bp. of Salisbury 1620.

John Williams D.D. 1620-1644.

Pres. by king 10 July 1620 (P.R.O., C 66/2229). Instal. 12 July (J. Hacket, Scrinia Reserata (London, 1692) pt. i p. 44). Bp. of Lincoln 1621, but held this deanery in commendam; (fn. 1) trans. to York 1641, but had lic. to hold this deanery in commendam for three years (ibid. pt. ii p. 167).

Richard Steward D.C.L. 1645-1651.

Apparently pres. by king n.d. 1645 on expiry of Abp. Williams's commendam, but never instal. (D. Lloyd, Memoires (London, 1668) p. 609; Wood, Athenae Oxon. III i 295-8; cf. Three Sermons preached by ... Dr. Richard Steuart, Dean of St. Paul's, afterwards Dean of Westminster (London, 2nd edn., 1658)). D. 14 Nov. 1651 (m.i., Paris) (A. Wood, Colleges and Halls in Oxford, ed. J. Gutch (Oxford, 1786-90) 1285n.; cf. E. Hyde, earl of Clarendon, Hist. of the Rebellion, ed. W.D. Macray (Oxford, 1888) XIII 116,131).

John Earles D.D. 1660-1662.

Pres. by king 14 June 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Bp. of Worcester 1662.

John Dolben D.D. 1662-1683.

Instal. 3 Dec. 1662 (CA 3 f. 76v). Bp. of Rochester 1666, but warrant 12 Nov. for lic. to hold this deanery in commendam (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1666-7 p. 257). Trans. to York 1683 and res. deanery.

Thomas Sprat D.D. 1683-1713.

Pres. by king 20 Sept. 1683 (P.R.O., C 66/3238). Instal. 21 Sept. (CA 4 f. 166v; CA 5 f. 1v). Bp. of Rochester 1684; warrant 18 Oct. for lic. to hold this deanery in commendam (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1684-5 p. 176). D. 20 May 1713 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 173, 234).

Francis Atterbury D.D. 1713-1723.

Instal. 16 June 1713 (CA 5 f. 191v). Cons. bp. of Rochester 5 July, but held this deanery in commendam. Committed to Tower for high treason 24 Aug. 1722; depriv. by May 1723 (Stat. 9 Geo. I c. 17; Hist. Reg. Chron. 1722, vii 40; ibid. 1723, viii 27).

Samuel Bradford D.D. 1723-1731.

Pres. by king with bpc. of Rochester pubd. 1 June 1723 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6168); issued 4 June (P.R.O., C 209/1). Instal. 7 June (CA 7 f. 29v). D. 17 May 1731 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1731, xvi 24).

Joseph Wilcox D.D. 1731-1756.

Pres. by king with bpc. of Rochester pubd. 21 June 1731 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6997); issued 30 June (P.R.O., C 66/3585). Instal. 2 July (CA 8). D. 28 Feb. 1756 (Gent. Mag. 1756, xxvi 150).

Zachary Pearce D.D. 1756-1768.

Pearce, bp. of Bangor, pres. by king 29 Apr. 1756 (P.R.O., C 66/3651). Instal. 4 May (CA 10). Trans. to Rochester 4 June and held this deanery in commendam until res. it 24 June 1768 (CA 11).

John Thomas D.C.L. 1768-1793.

Pres. by king pubd. 2 July 1768 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10846). Instal. 19 July (CA 11). Bp. of Rochester 1774, but held this deanery in commendam to d. 22 Aug. 1793 (Gent. Mag. 1793, lxiii (2) 863).

Samuel Horsley D.C.L. 1793-1802.

Pres. by king to Horsley, bp. of St. Davids, pubd. 27 Sept. 1793 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13576). Instal. 6 Dec. (CA 13 p. 52). Trans. to Rochester 7 Dec., but held this deanery in commendam until trans. to St. Asaph 1802.

William Vincent D.D. 1802-1815.

Pres. by king pubd. 3 Aug. 1802 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15502). Instal. 7 Aug. (CA 13 p. 257). D. 21 Dec. 1815 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 267).

John Ireland D.D. 1815-1842.

Pres. by king pubd. 30 Dec. 1815 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17095). Instal. 9 Feb. 1816 (CA 14 p. 362). D. 1 Sept. 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser. xviii 549-50).

Thomas Turton D.D. 1842-1845.

Pres. by queen pubd. 10 Oct. 1842 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20149). Instal. 8 Nov. (CA 17 p. 465). Bp. of Ely 1845.

Samuel Wilberforce D.D. 1845.

Pres. by queen pubd. 5 May 1845 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20468). Instal. 9 May (CA 18 p. 151). Bp. of Oxford in Nov.

William Buckland D.D. 1845-1856.

Pres. by queen pubd. 26 Nov. 1845 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20545). Instal. 12 Dec. (CA 18 p. 192). D. 14 Aug. 1856 (Gent. Mag. 1856, 3rd ser. i 384-5).

Richard Chenevix Trench B.D. 1856-1863.

Pres. by queen pubd. 14 Oct. 1856 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21931). Instal. 23 Oct. 1856 (CA 20 p. 36). Res. by 21 Dec. 1863 (Lond. Gaz. no. 22799).

Footnotes

1. Formerly abbot of St. Peter's, Westminster (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)).
1. With other benefices also held in commendam, 'he was a perfect diocese within himself, as being Bishop, Dean, Prebend, Residentiary and Parson, and all these at once' (P. Heylyn, Cyprianus Anglicus (London. 1668) p. 86).


<--Previous:
Bishop