Canons (to 1660)
Fourth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

74-75

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons (to 1660): Fourth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 74-75. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35267 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 4TH PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

Anthony Belassis D.C.L. 1540-1552.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). D. 10/20 Aug. 1552 (P.R.O., PROB 11/35, PCC 24 Powell; C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 310).

James Haddon B.A. 1552.

Pres. by king 29 Aug. 1552 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 310). Res. by 29 Oct. (ibid. p. 312).

Richard Alvey B.D. 1552-1554.

Pres. by king 11 Dec. 1552 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 312). Instal. 16 Dec. (CA 1 f. 273). Depriv. 30 March 1554 (W.A.M. no. 37451; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 305).

John Ramridge D.D. 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 10 May 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 305). Instal. 12 May (CA 1 f. 273v). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

Richard Cheyney B.D. 1560-1562.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). Bp. of Gloucester 1562.

Thomas Norley M.A. 1563-1570.

Pres. by queen 12 Sept. 1563 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 510). D. 13/15 July 1570 (P.R.O., PROB 11/52, PCC 23 Lyon - 'Thomas Morley'; CA 1 f. 134; C.P.R. 1569-72 nos. 124, 119).

William Wickham B.D. 1570-1571.

Pres. by queen 10 Aug. 1570 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 124). Res. by 19 June 1571, on becoming canon of Windsor (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 1823).

Robert Ramsden M.A. 1571-1575.

Pres. by queen 19 June 1571 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 1823). Res. by 6 Dec. 1575, apparently on exch. with William Chaderton for archdcnry of York (C.P.R. 1575- 8 no. 33; cf. Borthwick Institute, York, Institution act book 3 f. 87r-v).

William Chaderton D.D. 1575-1579.

Pres. by queen 6 Dec. 1575, apparently on exch. (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 33). Bp. of Chester 1579.

Thomas Wagstaff M.A. 1579-1586.

Pres. by queen 26 Nov. 1579 (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 1751). D. 24 Oct. / 21 Nov. 1586 (P.R.O., PROB 11/69, PCC 62 Windsor; ibid., C 66/1291).

Richard Webster B.D. 1586-1601/2.

Pres. by queen 23 Dec. 1586 (P.R.O., C 66/1291). Instal. 31 Dec. (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. by 2 Jan. 1602 (burial, St. Clement Danes, London) (Westminster Public Libr., PR St. Clement Danes).

Richard Hakluyt M.A. 1602-1616.

Occ. in chapter 4 May 1602 in succ. to Richard Webster (CA 1 f. 268; W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 23 Nov. 1616 (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 983 f. 273/154; Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 113).

John Holt D.D. 1616-1631.

Pres. by king 5 June 1607 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1747). Instal. 29 Nov. 1616 (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 10 Jan. 1631 (ibid.)

Lewis Wemys D.D. 1631-?

Pres. by king 5 Feb. 1631 (P.R.O., C 66/2549). Instal. s.d. (W.A.M. no. 6495).