Canons (to 1660)
Fifth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

75-76

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons (to 1660): Fifth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 75-76. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35268 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 5TH PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

William Bretten LL.D. 1540-1552.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). D. 18 July 1552 (W.A.M. no. 37382).

Edmund Grindal B.D. 1552-1554.

Pres. by king 27 July 1552 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 311). Instal. 30 July (CA 1 f. 273). Res. 10 May 1554 (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, MS. 106 p. 512; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 128).

John Moreman D.D. 1554.

Pres. by queen 22 May 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 128). Instal. 28 May (CA 1 f. 273v). D. by 20 Aug. (C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 203).

John Smith M.A. 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 20 Aug. 1554 (C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 203). Instal. 11 Sept. (CA 1 f. 273v). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

Richard Alvey B.D. 1560-1574.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). Res. by 10 Feb. 1574 (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 1553).

Thomas Aldriche M.A. 1574-1576.

Pres. by queen 10 Feb. 1574 (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 1553). Instal. 13 Feb. (CA 1 f. 154v). D. by 16 Feb. 1576 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 495).

John Rugge B.C.L. 1576-1582.

Pres. by queen 16 Feb. 1576 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 495). D. by 17 Feb. 1582 (P.R.O., PROB 11/64. PCC 8 Tirwhite; C.P.R. 1580-2 no. 1369).

Nicholas Bond D.D. 1582-1608.

Pres. by queen 1 March 1582 (C.P.R. 1580-2 no. 1369). D. 8 Feb. 1608 (W.A.M. no. 6495).

William Robinson D.D. 1608-1642.

Pres. by king 2 March 1608 (P.R.O., C 66/1747). Instal. 5 March (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. by 9 May 1642 (burial, Long Whatton, Leics.) (Leics. R.O., PR Long Whatton, ex inf. Dr. L.A. Parker; P.R.O., C 66/2904).

Matthew Nicholas D.C.L. 1642-1661. Dean of Bristol.

Pres. by king 11 June 1642 (P.R.O., C 66/2904). Instal. 17 June (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 13 or 14 Aug. 1661 (m.i., Winterbourne Earls, Wilts.) (R.C. Hoare, Hist. of Modern Wilts., Alder bury Hundred (London, 1837) p. 100; Monumental Inscriptions in the County of Wilton, comp. Sir T. Phillipps (privately printed, 1822) I 53; Obit. R. Smyth p. 54).