Canons (to 1660)
Seventh prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

77-78

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons (to 1660): Seventh prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 77-78. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35270 Date accessed: 19 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 7TH PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

Humphrey Parkyns (fn. 1) B.D. 1540-1554.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). Depriv. 30 March 1554 (W.A.M. no. 37451; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 384).

Alphonso de Salinas 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 10 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 384). Instal. 18 May (CA 1 f. 273v). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

Alexander Nowell M.A. 1560-1564.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). Res. by 21 July 1564 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 393).

John Hill B.D. 1564-1567.

Pres. by queen 21 July 1564 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 393). Res. by 28 July 1567, on becoming canon of Canterbury (C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 914).

John Pory D.D. 1567-1570.

Pres. by queen 28 July 1567 (C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 914). Res. by 15 Apr. 1570 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 90; cf. Corresp. Matt. Parker p. 358).

Thomas Aldriche M.A. 1570-1573.

Pres. by queen 15 Apr. 1570 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 90; cf. Corresp. Matt. Parker p. 358). Res. c. Feb. 1573 (Corresp. Matt. Parker p. 439).

John Still B.D. 1573-1593.

Pres. by queen 25 Aug. 1573 (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 160; cf. Corresp. Matt. Parker p. 439). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1593.

Thomas Ravis B.D. 1593-1607.

Instal. 20 Feb. 1593 (W.A.M. no. 6495). Bp. of Gloucester 1605, but held this preb. in commendam until trans. to London 1607.

Hugh Goodman M.A. 1607-1623.

Instal. 10 May 1607 (W.A.M. no. 6495). Res. by 23 July 1623 (P.R.O., C 66/2320).

Theodore Price D.D. 1623-1631.

Pres. by king 26 June 1623 (P.R.O., C 66/2320). Instal. n.d. July (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 15 Dec. 1631 (ibid.).

Roger Bates D.D. 1631-1634.

Pres. by king 30 Dec. 1631 (P.R.O., C 66/2579). Instal. 12 Jan. 1632 (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 15 March 1634 (ibid.).

John Towers D.D. 1634-1639. Dean of Peterborough.

Pres. by king 2 Apr. 1634 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2664). Instal. in this preb. 3 Apr. (W.A.M. no. 6495). Bp. of Peterborough 1639.

Jonathan Brown D.C.L. 1639-1643. Dean of Hereford.

Pres. by king 14 Jan. 1639 (P.R.O., C 66/2796). Instal. n.d. Jan. (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 19 Dec. 1643 (m.i., Hertingfordbury, Herts.) (R. Clutterbuck, Hist. and Ant. of Hertford (London, 1815-27) II 206).

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk of St. Peter's, Westminster, with name of Humphrey Charite (L. & P. XV no. 69; ibid. XVI no. 333).