Canons (to 1660)
Eighth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

78-79

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons (to 1660): Eighth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 78-79. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35271 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 8TH PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

Thomas Essex or Baxter (fn. 1) B.D. 1540-1542.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (33)). D. 23 Oct. / 8 Dec. 1542 (W.A.M. no. 37036; L. & P. XVII no. 1251 (16)).

Francis Turpin M.A. 1542-1545.

Pres. by king 8 Dec. 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 1251 (16)). D. by 31 Oct. 1545 (ibid. XX ii no. 910 (35)).

Nicholas Ridley D.D. 1545-1553.

Pres. by king 13 Nov. 1545 (L. & P. XX ii no. 910 (35)). Instit. 15 Nov. (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 244v). Bp. of Rochester 1547, but royal lic. to hold this preb. in commendam (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 65). Trans. to London 1550, but royal lic. to continue holding this preb. in commendam until Midsummer 1553 (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 335). Res. by 6 March 1553 (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 317r- v).

Hugh Griffith B.C.L. 1553-1556.

Pres. by king 29 Nov. 1550 in succ. to Nicholas Ridley (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 293), temporarily ineffective. Instit. 6 March 1553 by Nicholas Ridley himself as bp. of London (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 317r-v). (fn. 1) Mand. for instal. s.d. (Reg. III f. 179v). Instal. 4 July (CA 1 f. 273). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

William Latimer M.A. 1560-1583. Dean of Peterborough.

Apptd, by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). D. by 28 Aug. 1583 (burial, Peterborough cath.) (Survey of Cath. II 511; P.R.O., C 66/1228).

Edward Buckley D.D. 1583-1621.

Pres. by queen 12 Oct. 1583 (P.R.O., C 66/1228). Instal. 15 Oct. (CA 1 f. 183). D. by 5 Jan. 1621 (burial, Odell, Beds.) (Beds. R.O., PR Odell).

William Laud D.D. 1621-1628. Dean of Gloucester.

Pres. by king 20 Nov. 1610 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1893). Instal. 22 Jan. 1621 (P. Heylyn, Cyprianus Anglicus (London, 1668) p. 83). Bp. of St. Davids in Nov., but held this preb. in commendam. Trans. to Bath and Wells 1626, but further lic. to hold this preb. in commendam 31 July (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1625-6 p. 571). Trans. to London 1628 and res. it.

Griffith Williams D.D. 1628-1641.

Pres. by king 17 July 1628 (P.R.O., C 66/2459). Bp. of Ossory 1641.

Benjamin Lany D.D. 1641-1663.

Pres. by king 15 Dec. 1641 (P.R.O., C 66/2891). Instal. n.d. Jan. 1642 (W.A.M. no. 6495). Bp. of Peterborough 1660, but held this preb. in commendam until trans. to Lincoln 1663.

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk of St. Peter's, Westminster (L. & P. XVI no. 333). 'Essex' was his monastic name and he seems to have reverted more slowly than others to his family name of Baxter, but by his death the order was reversed (ibid. XVII no. 1251 (16)).
1. This is the only instance of an institution to a Westminster preb. in the London episcopal registers.