Canons (to 1660)
Twelfth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

82-83

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons (to 1660): Twelfth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 82-83. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35275 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 12TH PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

Gerard Carleton B.D. 1540-1549.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). D. 2 July/3 Sept. 1549 (CA 1 f. 51; C.P.R. 1549-51 pp. 116-17), probably 19 July (Foundation of Peterborough Cath. A.D. 1541, ed. W.T. Mellows (Northants Record Soc., 1941) p. xxviii).

Giles Eyer D.D. 1549-1551.

Pres. by king 5 Sept. 1549 (C.P.R. 1549-51 pp. 116-17). Instit. 7 Sept. (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 247v). Instal. 3 Aug. (sic) (CA 1 f. 272v). D. by 8 Sept. 1551 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 53; CA 1 f. 272v).

Thomas Birkhed B.D. 1551-1554.

Pres. by king 28 May 1551 to next vac. preb. in Westminster or Windsor (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 47). Mand. for instal. in this preb. 20 Oct. (Reg. III f. 178v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1 f. 272v). Depriv. 30 March 1554 (W.A.M. no. 37451; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 384).

William Pye D.D. 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 1 May 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 384). Instal. 3 May (CA 1 f. 273v). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

Gabriel Goodman M.A. 1560-1561.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). Dean 1561.

Thomas Watts M.A. 1561-1577.

Pres. by queen 13 Aug. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 95). D. 24 May/12 June 1577 (P.R.O., PROB 11/59, PCC 31 Daughtry; Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 190v).

Edward Grant M.A. 1577-1601.

Pres. by queen 14 Sept. 1576 to next vac. preb. (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 197). Occ. in chapter 22 Sept. 1577 (CA 1 f. 164v). D. 4 Aug. 1601 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Camden, Reges, Reginae, Nobiles p. 77).

William Barlow D.D. 1601-1613.

Occ. in chapter 3 Dec. 1601 in succ. to Edward Grant (CA 1 f. 267v). Bp. of Rochester 1605, but held this preb. in commendam. Trans. to Lincoln 1608, but continued to hold this preb. in commendam to d. 7 Sept. 1613 (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 983 f. 213/124).

John King B.D. 1613-1638.

Pres. by king 1 June 1607 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1747). Instal. 15 Sept. 1613 (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 7 Aug. 1638 (Reg. of St. George's Chap., Windsor, ed. E.H. Fellowes and E.R. Poyser (Windsor, 1957) p. 194; P.R.O., C 66/2796).

George Aglionby D.D. 1638-1643.

Pres. by king 7 Sept. 1638 (P.R.O., C 66/2796). Instal. 28 Sept. (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. by 11 Nov. 1643 (burial, Christ Church cath., Oxford) (Wood's Life and Times, ed. A. Clark (Oxford, 1891-1900) I 104).

Henry Killigrew D.D. 1643-1660.

Pres. by king, probably ineffective, though said to be instal. n.d. May 1643 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 235; W.A.M. no. 6495). Moved to another preb. 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 53).