Canons (1660-1857)

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

83-97

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons (1660-1857)', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 83-97. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35276 Date accessed: 20 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF WESTMINSTER, 1660-1857

George Beaumont M.A. 1660.

Petitioned king June 1660 for the preb. vac. by d. of George Aglionby (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 86). Pres. by king 30 Aug. (P.R.O., C 66/2918), apparently ineffective.

John Doughty M.A. 1660-1672.

Pres. by king 26 June 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 5 July (CA 3 f. 1). D. 25 Dec. 1672 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 204), and succ. by John North (P.R.O., C 66/3138).

Walter Jones D.D. 1660-1672.

Pres. by king 27 June 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 5 July (CA 3 f. 1). D. by 15 July 1672 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 177), and succ. by Simon Patrick (P.R.O., C 66/3135).

Henry Killigrew D.D. 1660-1700.

Pres. by king 28 June 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 5 July (CA 3 f. 1). D. 14 March 1700 (N. Luttrell, Brief Relation of State Affairs (Oxford, 1857) IV 624), and succ. by Thomas Lynford (P.R.O., C 66/3417).

Richard Busby B.D. 1660-1695.

Pres. by king 3 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 5 July (CA 3 f. 1). D. 5 Apr. 1695 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 267), and succ. by Richard Willis (P.R.O., C 66/3379).

John Sudbury D.D. 1660-1662.

Pres. by king 7 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 14 July (CA 3 f. 5v). Res. by 16 Jan. 1662 on becoming dean of Durham, and succ. by Thomas Tripled; (P.R.O., C 66/3002).

James Lamb D.D. 1660-1664.

Pres. by king 7 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 23 July (CA 3 f. 7). D. 18 Oct. 1664 (Corporation of London R.O., PR St. Andrew, Holborn), and succ. by Richard Perrincheif (CA 4 f. 46).

David Mitchell B.D. 1660-1662.

Pres. by king 19 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 25 July (CA 3 f. 7v). Bp. of Aberdeen 1662, and succ. by Samuel Bolton (P.R.O., C 66/3028).

Francis Walsall D.D. 1660-1661.

Pres. by king 29 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 1 Sept. (CA 3 f. 12v). D. by 7 Sept. 1661 (burial, Sandy, Beds.) (Beds. R.O., PR Sandy), and succ. by Thomas Gorges (CA 3 f. 59).

Herbert Thorndike M.A. 1661-1672.

Pres. by king 25 Aug. 1661 in succ. to Matthew Nicholas (P.R.O., C 66/3002). Instal. 5 Sept. (CA 3 f. 58). D. by 13 July 1672 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 177), and succ. by Nicholas Only (P.R.O., C 66/3135).

Thomas Gorges D.D. 1661-1667.

Pres. by king 14 Oct. 1661 in succ. to Francis Walsall (P.R.O., C 66/3002). Instal. 16 Oct. (CA 3 f. 59). D. by 14 Dec. 1667 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 168), and succ. by Robert Bourman (P.R.O., C 66/3092).

Thomas Triplett D.D. 1662-1670.

Pres. by king 16 Jan. 1662 in succ. to John Sudbury (P.R.O., C 66/3002). Instal. 20 Jan. (CA 3 f. 64v). D. 18 July 1670 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 256), and succ. by William Outram (CA 4 f. 92).

Samuel Bolton D.D. 1662-1669.

Pres. by king 22 Apr. 1662 in succ. to David Mitchell (P.R.O., C 66/3028). Instal. 23 Apr. (CA 3 f. 69). D. 10 or 11 Feb. 1669 (Obit. R. Smyth p. 80; Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 269), and succ. by Thomas Sprat (CA 4 f. 82v).

Charles Gibbs D.D. 1662-1681.

Pres. by king 20 May 1662 in succ. to Peter Heylin (P.R.O., C 66/3028). Instal. 21 May (CA 3 f. 72v). D. 16 Sept. 1681 (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 270), and succ. by William Sill (P.R.O., C 66/3225).

Robert South B.D. 1663-1716.

Pres. by king 22 Apr. 1663 in succ. to Benjamin Lany (P.R.O., C 66/3039). Instal. 30 March (sic) and 29 July (W.A.M. no. 6495; CA 4 pp. 16, 29). D. 8 July 1716 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 266), and succ. by Harry Barker (P.R.O., C 66/3515).

George Stradling D.D. 1663-1688.

Pres. by king 29 July 1663 in succ. to William Haywood (P.R.O., C 66/3035). Instal. 30 July (CA 4 p. 29v). D. 18 Apr. 1688 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 244), and succ. by James Sartre (CA 5 f. 23v).

Richard Perrincheif D.D. 1664-1673.

Instal. 3 Nov. 1664 in succ. to James Lamb (CA 4 f. 46). D. by 2 Sept. 1673 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 181), and succ. by Richard Colebrand (CA 4 f. 114).

Robert Bourman D.D. 1667-1675.

Pres. by king 19 Dec. 1667 in succ. to Thomas Gorges (P.R.O., C 66/3092). Instal. 19 Dec. (CA 4 f. 74v). D. by 18 Nov. 1675 (burial, Greenwich, Kent) (Lysons, Environs of London IV 477), and succ. by Francis Durant de Bréval (CA 4 f. 129v).

Thomas Sprat D.D. 1669-1683.

Instal. 22 Feb. 1669 in succ. to Samuel Bolton (CA 4 f. 82v). Dean 1683, and succ. by Samuel de I'Angle (P.R.O., C 66/3236).

William Outram D.D. 1670-1679.

Instal. 30 July 1670 in succ. to Thomas Triplett (CA 4 f. 92). D. 23 Aug. 1679 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 256), and succ. by Richard Annesley (P.R.O., C 66/3215).

Nicholas Only D.D. 1672-1724.

Pres. by king 16 July 1672 in succ. to Herbert Thorndike (P.R.O., C 66/3135). Instal, 17 July (CA 4 f. 106). D. 28 Sept. 1724 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1724, ix 43), and succ. by George Ingram (P.R.O., C 66/3557).

Simon Patrick D.D. 1672-1689.

Pres. by king 16 July 1672 in succ. to Walter Jones (P.R.O., C 66/3135). Instal. 17 July (CA 4 f. 106). Bp. of Chichester 1689, and succ. by Peter Birch (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 271).

Hon. John North M.A. 1673-1683.

Pres. by king 9 Jan. 1673 in succ. to John Doughty (P.R.O., C 66/3138). Instal. 11 Jan. (CA 4 f. 109). D. 14 Apr. 1683 (Inscriptions from the Chap. of Trinity College, Cambridge (Cambridge, 1900) p. 55), and succ. by Edward Pelling (P.R.O., C 66/3235).

Richard Colebrand D.D. 1673-1674.

Instal. 22 Sept. 1673 in succ. to Richard Perrincheif (CA 4 f. 114). D. by 30 Aug. 1674 (burial, Bocking, Essex) (Essex R.O., PR Bocking), and succ. by Adam Littleton (P.R.O., C 66/3161).

Adam Littleton D.D. 1674-1694.

Pres. by king 12 Sept. 1674 in succ. to Richard Colebrand (P.R.O., C 66/3161). Instal. 16 Sept. (CA 4 f. 121). D. 30 June 1694 (m.i., Chelsea, Mdx.) (Lysons, Environs of London II 98), and succ. by Thomas Dent (P.R.O., C 66/3372).

Francis Durant de Bréval D.D. 1675-1708.

Instal. 21 Nov. 1675 in succ. to Robert Bourman (CA 4 f. 129v). D. 26 Jan. 1708 (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 262), and succ. by Samuel Bradford (P.R.O., C 66/3459).

Richard Annesley M.A. 1679-1701.

Pres. by king 13 Sept. 1679 in succ. to William Outram (P.R.O., C 66/3215). Instal. 20 Sept. (CA 4 f. 146). Succeeded as 3rd Lord Altham c. 1700. D. by 25 Nov. 1701 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 249), and succ. by Edward Gee (P.R.O., C 66/3421).

William Sill M.A. 1681-1687.

Pres. by king 20 Oct. 1681 in succ. to Charles Gibbs (P.R.O., C 66/3225). Instal. 22 Oct. (CA 4 f. 155v). D. by 3 June 1687, and succ. by George Berkeley (P.R.O., C 66/3296).

Edward Felling M.A. 1683-1691.

Pres. by king 2 May 1683 in succ. to John North (P.R.O., C 66/3235). Instal. 3 May (CA 4 f. 162). Res. by 16 July 1691, and succ. by Stephen Upman (CA 5 f. 35).

Samuel de I'Angle D.D. 1683-1693.

Pres. by king 10 Oct. 1683 in succ. to Thomas Sprat (P.R.O., C 66/3236). Instal. 13 Oct. (CA 4 f. 167v). D. 17 June 1693 (Wood's Life and Times III 425), and succ. by Anthony Horneck (CA 5 f. 43).

George Berkeley M.A. 1687-1694.

Pres. by king 3 June 1687 in succ. to William Sill (P.R.O., C 66/3296). Instal. 13 June (CA 5 f. 20v). D. by 18 Oct. 1694 (burial, Cranford, Mdx.) (PR Cranford, quoted in D. Lysons, Hist. Account of... Middlesex (London, 1800) p. 29), and succ. by William Payne (P.R.O., C 66/3393).

James Sartre M.A. 1688-1713.

Instal. 17 May 1688 in succ. to George Stradling (CA 5 f. 23v). D. by 5 Sept. 1713 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 277), and succ. by Thomas Sprat (P.R.O., C 66/3492).

Peter Birch D.D. 1689-1710.

Warrant 23 Sept. 1689 for pres. by king and queen in succ. to Simon Patrick (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 271). Instal. 17 Oct. (CA 5 f. 26v). D. 2 July 1710 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 269), and succ. by Lawrence Brodrick (P.R.O., C 66/3475).

Stephen Upman M.A. 1691-1707.

Instal. 16 July 1691 in succ. to Edward Pelling (CA 5 f. 35). D. by 21 Sept. 1707 (burial, Eton college chap., Bucks.) (Eton College Reg. 1441-1698, ed. Sir W. Sterry (Eton, 1943) p. 341), and succ. by Thomas Knipe (P.R.O., C 66/3458).

Anthony Horneck D.D. 1693-1697.

Instal. 1 July 1693 in succ. to Samuel de I'Angle (CA 5 f. 43). D. 30 Jan. 1697 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 267), and succ. by Samuel Barton (P.R.O., C 66/3383, 3393).

Thomas Dent D.D. 1694-1722.

Pres. by king and queen 10 July 1694 in succ. to Adam Littleton (P.R.O., C 66/3372). Instal. 15 Sept. (CA 5 f. 50). D. 31 Jan. 1722 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1722, vii 11), and succ. by John Wynne (ibid. p. 12).

William Payne D.D. 1694-1697.

Pres. by king and queen 1 Nov. 1694 in succ. to George Berkeley (P.R.O., C 66/3375). Instal. 5 Nov. (CA 5 f. 50). D. by 24 Feb. 1697 (burial, St. Mary, Whitechapel) (Greater London R.O., PR St. Mary, Whitechapel), and succ. by Richard Lucas (P.R.O., C 66/3393).

Richard Willis D.D. 1695-1702.

Pres. by king 12 Apr. 1695 in succ. to Richard Busby (P.R.O., C 66/3379). Instal. 13 Apr. (CA 5 f. 53v). Res. 28 Feb. 1702 on becoming dean of Lincoln (CA 5 f. 88v), and succ. by Richard Martin (P.R.O., C 66/3424).

Samuel Barton D.D. 1697-1715.

Pres. by king 10 Feb. 1697 in succ. to Anthony Horneck (P.R.O., C 66/3383, 3393). Instal. 13 Feb. (CA 5 f. 60v). D. 15 Aug. 1715 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 267), and succ. by John Watson (P.R.O., C 66/3512).

Richard Lucas D.D. 1697-1715.

Pres. by king 4 March 1697 in succ. to William Payne (P.R.O., C 66/3393). Instal. 5 March (CA 5 f. 60v). D. 29 June 1715 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 269), and succ. by Robert Cannon (P.R.O., C 66/3509).

Thomas Lynford B.D. 1700-1724.

Pres. by king 1 May (sic) 1700 in succ. to Henry Killigrew (P.R.O., C 66/3417). Instal. 6 Apr. (CA 5 f. 79v). D. 11 Aug. 1724 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1724, ix 37), and succ. by Edward Willes (P.R.O., C 66/3557).

Edward Gee D.D. 1701-1730.

Pres. by king 4 Dec. 1701 in succ. to Richard Annesley (P.R.O., C 66/3421). Instal. 6 Dec. (CA 5 f. 86v). D. 1 March 1730 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1730, xv 23), and apparently succ. by Robert Thistlethwaite (CA 8).

Richard Martin M.A. 1702.

Pres. by queen 27 March 1702 in succ. to Richard Willis (P.R.O., C 66/3424). Instal. 31 March (CA 5 f. 89). D. 28 Apr. 1702 (m.i., St. Saviour, Southwark, Surr.) (O. Manning and W. Bray, Hist. and Ant. of Surrey (London, 1804-14) III 573), and succ. by Michael Evans (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1702-3 p. 358).

Michael Evans M.A. 1702-1732.

Pres. by queen 8 June 1702 in succ. to Richard Martin (P.R.O., C 66/3428). Instal. 16 June (CA 5 f. 91). D. 21 Aug. 1732 (Gent. Mag. 1732, ii 930), and succ. by William Barnard (P.R.O., C 66/3588).

Thomas Knipe D.D. 1707-1711.

Pres. by queen 13 Oct. 1707 in succ. to Stephen Upman (P.R.O., C 66/3458). Instal. 17 Oct. (CA 5 f. 127). D. 6 Aug. 1711 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 250), and succ. by Jonathan Kimberley (P.R.O., C 66/3484).

Samuel Bradford D.D. 1708-1723.

Pres. by queen 19 Feb. 1708 in succ. to Francis Durant de Bréval (P.R.O., C 66/3459). Instal. 23 Feb. (CA 5 f. 132v). Bp. of Carlisle 1718, but held this preb. in commendam; trans. to Rochester (with deanery of Westminster) 1723, and succ. by John Herbert (P.R.O., C 66/3552).

Lawrence Brodrick D.D. 1710-1746.

Pres. by queen 13 July 1710 in succ. to Peter Birch (P.R.O., C 66/3475). Instal. 17 July (CA 5 f. 161v). Res. 27 June 1746 (CA 9), and succ. by John Taylor (Lond. Gaz. no. 8552).

Jonathan Kimberley M.A. 1711-1720.

Pres. by queen 21 Sept. 1711 in succ. to Thomas Knipe (P.R.O., C 66/3484). Instal. 27 Sept. (CA 5 f. 172). D. 7 March 1720 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1720, v 12), and succ. by Thomas Manningham (P.R.O., C 66/3539).

Thomas Sprat M.A. 1713-1720.

Pres. by queen 22 Sept. 1713 in succ. to James Sartre (P.R.O., C 66/3492). D. 10 May 1720 (CA 6 f. 78), and succ. by William Craig (P.R.O., C 66/3539).

Robert Cannon D.D. 1715-1722.

Pres. by king 5 July 1715 in succ. to Richard Lucas (P.R.O., C 66/3509). D. 28 March 1722 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1722, vii 18), and succ. by John Mandeville (P.R.O., C 66/3556).

John Watson D.D. 1715-1724.

Pres. by king 6 Aug. 1715 in succ. to Samuel Barton (P.R.O., C 66/3512). Occ. in chapter 6 Sept. (CA 6 f. 8v). D. 15 Nov. 1724 (Mon. Inscr. Cambs. p. 21), and succ. by Benjamin Ibbot (P.R.O., C 66/3557).

Harry Barker D.D. 1716-1740.

Pres. by king 17 July 1716 in succ. to Robert South (P.R.O., C 66/3515). Instal. 21 July (CA 6 f. 17). D. 5 Sept. 1740 (Gent. Mag. 1740, x 469), and succ. by John Nicoll (Lond. Gaz. no. 7948).

Thomas Manningham M.A. 1720-1750.

Pres. by king 6 May 1720 in succ. to Jonathan Kimberley (P.R.O., C 66/3539). Instal. 11 May (CA 6 f. 78). D. 4 May 1750 (Gent. Mag. 1750, xx 236), and succ. by Philip Yonge (Lond. Gaz. no. 8962).

William Craig M.A. 1720-1721.

Pres. by king 26 May 1720 in succ. to Thomas Sprat (P.R.O., C 66/3539). Instal. 9 June (CA 6 f. 80). D. 19 Feb. 1721 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 268), and succ. by Joseph Wilcox (P.R.O., C 66/3542).

Joseph Wilcox D.D. 1721-1731.

Pres. by king 27 Feb. 1721 in succ. to William Craig (P.R.O., C 66/3542). Instal. 4 March (CA 6 f. 84). Bp. of Gloucester in Dec., but held this preb. in commendam until became dean of Westminster 1731; succ. by Alured Clarke (Lond. Gaz. no. 6997).

John Wynne D.D. 1722-1729. Bp. of St. Asaph.

Royal lic. 5 Feb. 1722 to Wynne, bp. of St. Asaph, to hold preb. of Westminster in commendam in succ. to Thomas Dent (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1722, vii 12). Pres. by king issued 10 Feb. (P.R.O., C 66/3547); pubd. 19 Feb. (Lond. Gaz. no. 6032). Instal. 15 Feb. (CA 7 f. 10v). Trans. to Bath and Wells 1727; res. this preb. by 21 Nov. 1729, and succ. by Scawen Kenrick (P.R.O., C 66/3578).

John Mandeville D.D. 1722-1725.

Pres. by king 11 Apr. 1722 in succ. to Robert Cannon (P.R.O., C 66/3550). Instal. 7 May (CA 7 f. 16). D. 20 or 21 Jan. 1725 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1725, x 6; Lines. Archives Office, AC A/3/13 p. 177), and succ. by James Hargraves (P.R.O., C 66/3558).

John Herbert D.D. 1723-1729.

Pres. by king 11 June 1723 in succ. to Samuel Bradford (P.R.O., C 66/3552). Instal. 14 June (CA 7 f. 32v). D. 25 Oct. 1729 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1729, xiv 60), and succ. by Edward Aspinwall (P.R.O., C 66/3578).

Edward Willes M.A. 1724-1743.

Pres. by king 19 Aug. 1724 in succ. to Thomas Lynford (P.R.O., C 66/3557). Instal. 26 Aug. (CA 7 f. 61). Bp. of St. Davids 1743, and succ. by John Heylin (Lond. Gaz. no. 8204).

George Ingram M.A. 1724-1763. 8th Viscount Irwin.

Pres. by king 12 Oct. 1724 in succ. to Nicholas Only (P.R.O., C 66/3557). Instal. 17 Oct. (CA 7 f. 64). D. 14 Apr. 1763 (Gent. Mag. 1763, xxxiii 201), and succ. by Philip Lloyd (Lond. Gaz. no. 10307).

Benjamin Ibbot D.D. 1724-1725.

Pres. by king 19 Nov. 1724 in succ. to John Watson (P.R.O., C 66/3557). Instal. 26 Nov. (CA 7 f. 65v). D. 4 Apr. 1725, and succ. by Maurice Suckling (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1725, x 16, 18).

James Hargraves M.A. 1725-1741.

Pres. by king 30 Jan. 1725 in succ. to John Mandeville (P.R.O., C 66/3558). Instal. 5 Feb. (CA 7 f. 74v). D. 16 Nov. 1741 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Libr., Add. MS. 5699 f. 351/p. 759), and succ. by Richard Bullock (Lond. Gaz. no. 8069).

Maurice Suckling M.A. 1725-1730.

Pres. by king 3 May 1725 in succ. to Benjamin Ibbot (P.R.O., C 66/3558). Instal. 5 May (CA 7 f. 82). D. 21 Sept. 1730 (m.i., Barsham, Suff.) (Brit. Libr., Add. MS. 18476 p. 52 / f. 40), and succ. by Robert Friend (Lond. Gaz. no. 6980).

Edward Aspinwall D.D. 1729-1732.

Pres. by king 11 Nov. 1729 in succ. to John Herbert (P.R.O., C 66/3578). Instal. 13 Nov. (CA 8). Pres. by king pubd. 14 Nov. (Lond. Gaz. no. 6830). D. 3 Aug. 1732 (Gent. Mag. 1732, ii 929), and succ. by Richard Bundy (Lond. Gaz. no. 7118).

Scawen Kenrick D.D. 1729-1753.

Pres. by king 21 Nov. 1729 in succ. to John Wynne (P.R.O., C 66/3578). Instal. 25 Nov. (CA 8). D. 2 May 1753 (Gent. Mag. 1753, xxiii 248), and succ. by John Thomas (P.R.O., C 66/3643).

Robert Thistlethwaite D.D. 1730-1739.

Instal. 23 May 1730, apparently in succ. to Edward Gee (CA 8). Res. 25 Apr. 1739 (CA 9 p. 31), and succ. by Matthew Hutton (P.R.O., C 66/3600).

Robert Friend D.D. 1731-1744.

Pres. by king in succ. to Maurice Suckling pubd. 22 Apr. 1731 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6980); issued 6 May (P.R.O., C 66/3583). Instal. 8 May (CA 8). Res. by 6 Oct. 1744, and succ. by William Friend (Lond. Gaz. no. 8368).

Alured Clarke D.D. 1731-1742.

Pres. by king in succ. to Joseph Wilcox pubd. 21 June 1731 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6997); issued 5 July (P.R.O., C 66/3585). Instal. 7 July (CA 8). D. 31 May 1742 (Gent. Mag. 1742, xii 330), and succ. by John Hume (Lond. Gaz. no. 8129).

Richard Bundy D.D. 1732-1739.

Pres. by king in succ. to Edward Aspinwall pubd. 24 Aug. 1732 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7118); issued 25 Aug. (P.R.O., C 66/3587). Instal. 2 Oct. (CA 8). D. 27 Jan. 1739 (Gent. Mag. 1739, ix 47), and succ. by Thomas Hayter (P.R.O., C 66/3599).

William Barnard M.A. 1732-1743.

Pres. by king 30 Sept. 1732 in succ. to Michael Evans (P.R.O., C 66/3588). Instal. 4 Oct. (CA 8). Dean of Rochester 1743, and succ. by Robert Hay Drummond (Lond. Gaz. no. 8217).

Thomas Hayter M.A. 1739-1749.

Pres. by king in succ. to Richard Bundy issued 9 Feb. 1739 (P.R.O., C 66/3599); pubd. 10 Feb. (Lond. Gaz. no. 7778). Instal. 12 Feb. (CA 9 p. 19). Bp. of Norwich 1749, and succ. by Edward Townshend (Lond. Gaz. no. 8907).

Matthew Button D.D. 1739-1743.

Pres. by king in succ. to Robert Thistlethwaite issued 16 May 1739 (P.R.O., C 66/3600); pubd. 19 May (Lond. Gaz. no. 7809). Instal. 18 May (CA 9 p. 31). Bp. of Bangor 1743, and succ. by Thomas Wilson (Lond. Gaz. no. 8280).

John Nicoll D.D. 1740-1765.

Pres. by king in succ. to Harry Barker pubd. 26 Sept. 1740 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7948); issued 2 Oct. (P.R.O., C 66/3603). Instal. 6 Oct. (CA 9 p. 61). D. 19 Sept. 1765 (Gent. Mag. 1765, xxxv 443), and succ. by William Bell (Lond. Gaz. no. 10560).

Richard Bullock D.D. 1741-1754.

Pres. by king in succ. to James Hargraves issued 26 Nov. 1741 (P.R.O., C 66/3611); pubd. 28 Nov. (Lond. Gaz. no. 8069). Instal. 30 Nov. (CA 9). D. 17 Nov. 1754 (Gent. Mag. 1754, xxiv 530), and succ. by John Oswald (Lond. Gaz. no. 9471).

John Hume M.A. 1742-1748.

Pres. by king in succ. to Alured Clarke pubd. 22 June 1742 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8129); issued 25 June (P.R.O., C 66/3609). Instal. 28 June (CA 9). Res. by 5 Apr. 1748 on becoming preb. of St. Paul's, and succ. by Edward Crane (Lond. Gaz. no. 8733).

John Heylin D.D. 1743-1759.

Pres. by king in succ. to Edward Willes pubd. 12 March 1743 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8204); issued 17 March (P.R.O., C 66/3612). Instal. 21 March (CA 9). D. 11 Aug. 1759 (Gent. Mag. 1759, xxix 392), and succ. by Joseph Atwell (Lond. Gaz. no. 9937).

Robert Hay Drummond M.A. 1743-1748.

Pres. by king in succ. to William Barnard pubd. 26 Apr. 1743 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8217); issued 27 Apr. (P.R.O., C 66/3612). Bp. of St. Asaph 1748, and succ. by Christopher Wilson (Lond. Gaz. no. 8740).

Thomas Wilson D.D. 1743-1784.

Pres. by king in succ. to Matthew Hutton issued 26 Nov. 1743 (P.R.O., C 66/3613); pubd. 3 Dec. (Lond. Gaz. no. 8280). Instal. 1 Dec. (CA 9). D. 15 Apr. 1784 (Gent. Mag. 1784, liv (1) 317-18), and succ. by William Cleaver (Lond. Gaz. no. 12537).

William Friend M.A. 1744-1756.

Pres. by king in succ. to Robert Friend pubd. 6 Oct. 1744 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8368); issued 11 Oct. (P.R.O., C 66/3615). Instal. 17 Oct. (CA 9). Res. by 15 May 1756 on becoming canon of Christ Church, Oxford, and succ. by Thomas Greene (Lond. Gaz. no. 9582).

John Taylor LL.D. 1746-1788.

Pres. by king in succ. to Lawrence Brodrick pubd. 12 July 1746 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8552); issued 6 Sept. (P.R.O., C 66/3619). Instal. 11 July (CA 9). D. 29 Feb. 1788 (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (1) 274), and succ. by Charles Fynes (Lond. Gaz. no. 12976).

Edward Crane LL.D. 1748-1777.

Pres. by king in succ. to John Hume pubd. 5 Apr. 1748 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8733); issued 7 Apr. (P.R.O., C 66/3623). Instal. 9 Apr. (CA 9). D. 15 June 1777 (m.i., Sutton, Beds.) (Gent. Mag. 1810, lxxx (1) 106), and succ. by Nicholas Boscawen (Lond. Gaz. no, 11780).

Christopher Wilson M.A. 1748-1758.

Pres. by king in succ. to Robert Hay Drummond pubd. 30 Apr. 1748 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8740); issued s.d. (P.R.O., C 66/3623). Instal. 3 May (CA 9). Res. by 9 July 1758 on becoming residentiary canon of St. Paul's, and succ. by Reeve Ballard (Lond. Gaz. no. 9806).

Hon. Edward Townshend M.A. 1749-1761.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Hayter pubd. 5 Dec. 1749 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8907). Instal. 9 Dec. (CA 9). Res. by 10 March 1761 on becoming dean of Norwich, and succ. by John Blair (Lond. Gaz. no. 10085).

Philip Yonge D.D. 1750-1754.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Manningham pubd. 16 June 1750 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8962). Instal. 2 Nov. (CA 10). Res. by 30 Apr. 1754 on becoming preb. of St. Paul's, and succ. by Richard Cope (Lond. Gaz. no. 9366).

John Thomas D.C.L. 1754-1768.

Pres. by king in succ. to Scawen Kenrick issued 19 Apr. 1754 (P.R.O., C 66/3643); pubd. 23 Apr. (Lond. Gaz. no. 9365). Instal. 27 Apr. (CA 10). Dean 1768, and succ. by William Stockwood (Lond. Gaz. no. 10847).

Richard Cope M.A. 1754-1806.

Pres. by king in succ. to Philip Yonge pubd. 27 Apr. 1754 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9366); issued s.d. (P.R.O., C 66/3643). Instal. 30 Apr. (CA 10). Succeeded to baronetcy 7 May 1779 (Complete Baronetage, comp. G.E. Cokayne (Exeter, 1900-9) I 37). D. 26 Nov. 1806 (Gent. Mag. 1806, lxxvi (2) 1176), and succ. by Lord Henry Fitzroy (Lond. Gaz. no. 15984).

John Oswald B.C.L. 1755-1762.

Pres. by king in succ. to Richard Bullock pubd. 29 Apr. 1755 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9471); issued 7 May (P.R.O., C 66/3648). Instal. 13 May (CA 10). Bp. of Clonfert 1762, and succ. by Charles Burdett (Lond. Gaz. no. 10220).

Thomas Greene D.D. 1756-1757.

Pres. by king in succ. to William Friend pubd. 15 May 1756 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9582); issued 24 May (P.R.O., C 66/3651). Instal. 26 May (CA 10). Dean of Salisbury 1757, and succ. by Thomas Newton (P.R.O., C 66/3656).

Thomas Newton D.D. 1757-1761.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Greene issued 18 March 1757 (P.R.O., C 66/3656); pubd. 22 March (Lond. Gaz. no. 9671). Instal. s.d. (CA 10). Bp. of Bristol 1761, and succ. by Joseph Hoare (Lond. Gaz. no. 10175; CA 10).

Reeve Ballard M.A. 1758-1770.

Pres. by king in succ. to Christopher Wilson pubd. 8 July 1758 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9806); issued s.d. (P.R.O., C 66/3662). Instal. 17 July (CA 10). D. 27 June 1770 (Gent. Mag. 1770, xl 345), and succ. by Benjamin Kennicott (CA 11).

Joseph Atwell D.D. 1759-1768.

Pres. by king in succ. to John Heylin issued 2 Oct. 1759 (P.R.O., C 66/3665); pubd. 9 Oct. (Lond. Gaz. no. 9937). D. 7 July 1768 (Gent. Mag. 1768, xxxviii 350), and succ. by Charles Wake (CA 11).

John Blair LL.D. 1761-1782.

Pres. by king in succ. to Edward Townshend pubd. 10 March 1761 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10085). Instal. 1 Apr. (CA 10). D. 24 June 1782 (Gent. Mag. 1782, lii 312), and succ. by Thomas Jackson (Lond. Gaz. no. 12318).

Joseph Hoare B.D. 1762-1802.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Newton pubd. 19 Jan. 1762 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10175 - 'Henry Hoare'). Instal. s.d. (CA 10). D. 26 June 1802 (Gent. Mag. 1802, lxxii (1) 590), and succ. by Gerald Valerian Wellesley (Lond. Gaz. no. 15491).

Charles Burdett M.A. 1762-1772.

Pres. by king in succ. to John Oswald pubd. 26 June 1762 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10220). Instal. 1 July (CA 10). D. 1 Dec. 1772 (Gent. Mag. 1772, xlii 599), and succ. by Thomas Marriott (Lond. Gaz. no. 11308).

Philip Lloyd M.A. 1763-1765.

Pres. by king in succ. to George Ingram pubd. 26 Apr. 1763 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10307). Instal. 27 Apr. (CA 10). Res. by 16 Feb. 1765 on becoming dean of Norwich, and succ. by Robert Fowler (Lond. Gaz. no. 10496).

Robert Fowler D.D. 1765-1771.

Pres. by king in succ. to Philip Lloyd pubd. 16 Feb. 1765 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10496). Res. by 13 June 1771 on becoming bp. of Killaloe, and succ. by Thomas Patrick Young (Lond. Gaz. no. 11154).

William Bell M.A. 1765-1816.

Pres. by king in succ. to John Nicoll pubd. 28 Sept. 1765 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10560). Instal. 12 Oct. (CA 10). D. 29 Sept. 1816 (Gent. Mag. 1816, lxxxvi (2) 371-2), and succ. by William Short (Lond. Gaz. no. 17181).

William Stockwood M.A. 1768-1784.

Pres. by king in succ. to John Thomas pubd. 5 July 1768 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10847). Instal. 20 July (CA 11). D. 5 Feb. 1784 (Gent. Mag. 1784, lv (1) 152), and succ. by George Pretyman (CA 12).

Charles Wake D.C.L. 1768-1796.

Warrant 22 July 1768 for pres. by king in succ. to Joseph At well (Cal. Home Office Papers 1766-9 no. 1072). Instal. 6 Aug. (CA 11). D. 1 Nov. 1796 (Gent. Mag. 1796, lxvi (2) 969), and succ. by George William Lukin (CA 13 p. 131).

Benjamin Kennicott D.D. 1770.

Warrant 3 July 1770 for pres. by king in succ. to Reeve Ballard (Cal. Home Office Papers 1770-2 no. 429). Instal. 4 Aug. (CA 11). Res. by 27 Oct. on becoming canon of Oxford, and succ. by James Cornwallis (Lond. Gaz. no. 11086).

James Cornwallis M.A. 1770-1775.

Pres. by king in succ. to Benjamin Kennicott pubd. 27 Oct. 1770 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11086). Instal. 31 Oct. (CA 11). Res. by 22 Apr. 1775 on becoming dean of Canterbury, and succ. by Nathan Wetherell (Lond. Gaz. no. 11554).

Thomas Patrick Young D.D. 1771-1778.

Pres. by king in succ. to Robert Fowler pubd. 13 June 1771 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11154). Instal. 27 June (CA 11). D. 5 Sept. 1778 (Gent. Mag. 1778, xlviii 439), and succ. by Robert Clive (Lond. Gaz. no. 11917).

Thomas Marriott M.A. 1772-1781.

Pres. by king in succ. to Charles Burdett pubd. 12 Dec. 1772 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11308). Instal. 26 Dec. (CA 11). D. 16 Sept. 1781 (Gent. Mag. 1781, li 443), and succ. by Robert Poole Finch (Lond. Gaz. no. 12230).

Nathan Wetherell D.D. 1775-1807.

Pres. by king in succ. to James Cornwallis pubd. 22 Apr. 1775 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11554). Instal. 5 May (CA 11). D. 30 Dec. 1807 (Gent. Mag. 1808, lxxviii (1) 88), and succ. by Walker King (Lond. Gaz. no. 16112).

Hon. Nicholas Boscawen D.D. 1777-1793.

Pres. by king in succ. to Edward Crane pubd. 21 June 1777 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11780). Instal. 17 July (CA 11). D. 3 or 4 July 1793 (CA 13 p. 52; Gent. Mag. 1793, lxiii (2) 676), and succ. by Thomas Hughes (Lond. Gaz. no. 13555).

Robert Clive M.A. 1778-1792.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Patrick Young pubd. 13 Oct. 1778 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11917). Instal. 31 Oct. (CA 12). D. 15 July 1792 (Gent. Mag. 1792, lxii (2) 677), and succ. by Charles Moss (Lond. Gaz. no. 13449).

Robert Poole Finch D.D. 1781-1803.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Marriott pubd. 6 Oct. 1781 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12230). Instal. 1 Nov. (CA 12). D. 18 May 1803 (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 469), and succ. by Howel Holland Edwards (Lond. Gaz. no. 15587).

Thomas Jackson M.A. 1782-1792.

Pres. by king in succ. to John Blair pubd. 3 Aug. 1782 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12318). Instal. 14 Aug. (CA 12). Res. by 5 May 1792 on becoming preb. of St. Paul's, and succ. by William Cole (Lond. Gaz. no. 13411).

George Pretyman M.A. 1784-1787.

Instal. 13 Feb. 1784 in succ. to William Stockwood (CA 12). Pres. by king pubd. 21 Feb. (Lond. Gaz. no. 12520). Bp. of Lincoln 1787, and succ. by Samuel Smith (ibid. no. 12838).

William Cleaver D.D. 1784-1800.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Wilson pubd. 27 Apr. 1784 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12537). Instal. 7 May (CA 12). Bp. of Chester 1784, but held this preb. in commendam; trans. to Bangor 1800, and succ. by William Vincent (Lond. Gaz. no. 15357).

Samuel Smith LL.D. 1787-1808.

Pres. by king in succ. to George Pretyman pubd. 17 March 1787 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12838). Instal. 29 March (CA 12). D. 23 March 1808 (Gent. Mag. 1808, lxxviii (1) 278), and succ. by Frederick William Blomberg (Lond. Gaz. no. 16133).

Charles Fynes B.C.L. 1788-1827.

Pres. by king in succ. to John Taylor pubd. 29 March 1788 (Lond. Gaz. no, 12976). Instal. 16 Apr. (CA 12). Resumed his patronymic of Clinton by royal lic. 26 Apr. 1821, becoming Charles Fynes-Clinton (Lond. Gaz. no. 17703; CA 15 pp. 114, 116). D. 13 Nov. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (2) 570), and succ. by Thomas Manners-Sutton (Lond. Gaz. no. 18423).

William Cole M.A. 1792-1806.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Jackson pubd. 5 May 1792 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13411). Instal. 12 May (CA 13 p. 30). D. 25 Sept. 1806 (Gent. Mag. 1806, lxxvi (2) 1072), and succ. by Joseph Allen (Lond. Gaz. no. 15962).

Charles Moss M.A. 1792-1797.

Pres. by king in succ. to Robert Clive pubd. 14 Aug. 1792 (Lond. Gaz. ho. 13449). Instal. 1 Sept. (CA 13 p. 33). Res. by 27 Nov. 1797 on becoming preb. of St. Paul's, and succ. by John Wheler (Lond. Gaz. no. 14068).

Thomas Hughes M.A. 1793-1807.

Pres. by king in succ. to Nicholas Boscawen pubd. 10 Aug. 1793 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13555). Instal. 22 Aug. (CA 13 p. 52). Res. by 14 Feb. 1807 on becoming preb. of St. Paul's, and succ. by William Douglas (Lond. Gaz. no. 16000).

George William Lukin LL.B. 1797-1799.

Instal. 10 Feb. 1797 in succ. to Charles Wake (CA 13 p. 131). Res. by 26 March 1799 on becoming dean of Wells, and succ. by Thomas Causton (ibid. p. 173).

John Wheler LL.B. 1797-1818.

Pres. by king in succ. to Charles Moss pubd. 27 Nov. 1797 (Lond. Gaz. no. 14068). Instal. 18 Dec. (CA 13 p. 148). D. 14 Feb. 1818 (Gent. Mag. 1818, lxxxviii (1) 467), and succ. by William Tournay (CA 14 p. 504).

Thomas Causton M.A. 1799-1842.

Instal. 1 Apr. 1799 in succ. to George William Lukin (CA 13 p. 173). D. 5 Nov. 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser. xix 103). No successor apptd.

William Vincent D.D. 1801-1802.

Instal. 21 Apr. 1801 in succ. to William Cleaver (CA 13 p. 220). Pres. by king pubd. 25 Apr. (Lond. Gaz. no. 15357). Dean 1802, and succ. by John Ireland (ibid. no. 15505).

Hon. Gerald Valerian Wellesley M.A. 1802-1809.

Pres. by king in succ. to Joseph Hoare pubd. 26 June 1802 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15491). Instal. 6 July (CA 13 p. 253). Res. by 7 Oct. 1809 on becoming preb. of St. Paul's, and succ. by William Harry Edward Bentinck (Lond. Gaz. no. 16303).

John Ireland M.A. 1802-1815.

Pres. by king in succ. to William Vincent pubd. 14 Aug. 1802 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15505). Instal. 21 Aug. (CA 13 p. 257). Dean 1815, and succ. by James Webber (Lond. Gaz. no. 17112).

Howel Holland Edwards M.A. 1803-1846.

Pres. by king in succ. to Robert Poole Finch pubd. 28 May 1803 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15587). Instal. 31 May (CA 13 p. 284). D. 29 Sept. 1846 (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 512). No successor apptd.

Joseph Allen M.A. 1806-1836.

Pres. by king in succ. to William Cole pubd. 4 Oct. 1806 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15962). Instal. 16 Oct. (CA 13 p. 416). Bp. of Bristol 1834, but held this preb. in commendam, trans. to Ely 1836, and after a vacancy of two years succ. by Temple Frere (Lond. Gaz. no. 19670).

Lord Henry Fitzroy M.A. 1806-1828.

Pres. by king in succ. to Sir Richard Cope pubd. 20 Dec. 1806 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15984). Instal. 1 Jan. 1807 (CA 13 p. 424). D. 7 June 1828 (Gent. Mag. 1828, xcviii 378), and succ. by Henry Vincent Baylcy (Lond. Gaz. no. 18484).

William Douglas M.A. 1807-1819.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Hughes pubd. 14 Feb. 1807 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16000). Instal. 27 Feb. (CA 13 p. 435). D. 19 March 1819 (Reg. of St. George's Chap., Windsor, ed. E.H. Fellowes and E.R. Poyser (Windsor, 1957) p. 248), and succ. by Andrew Bell (Lond. Gaz. no. 17464).

Walker King D.D. 1808-1809.

Pres. by king in succ. to Nathan Wetherell pubd. 26 Jan. 1808 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16112). Instal. 18 Feb. (CA 14 p. 6). Bp. of Rochester 1809, and succ. by William Carey (Lond. Gaz. no. 16237).

Frederick William Blomberg M.A. 1808-1822.

Pres. by king in succ. to Samuel Smith pubd. 5 Apr. 1808 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16133). Instal. 30 Apr. (CA 14 p. 18). Res. by 25 Jan. 1822 on becoming preb. of St. Paul's and canon residentiary, and succ. by George Holcombe (CA 15 p. 148).

William Carey D.D. 1809-1830.

Instal. 25 Feb. 1809 in succ. to Walker King (CA 14 p. 46). Pres. by king pubd. 18 March (Lond. Gaz. no. 16237). Bp. of Exeter 1820, but held this preb. in commendam; trans. to St. Asaph 1830, and succ. by James Henry Monk (CA 16 p. 36).

William Harry Edward Bentinck M.A. 1809-1864.

Pres. by king in succ. to Gerald Valerian Wellesley pubd. 7 Oct. 1809 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16303). Instal. 11 Nov. (CA 14 p. 78). Res. by 19 Oct. 1864 (CA 21 p. 258). Successor apptd.

James Webber B.D. 1816-1847.

Pres. by king in succ. to John Ireland pubd. 19 Feb. 1816 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17112). Instal. 26 Feb. (CA 14 p. 362). D. 3 Sept. 1847 (Gent. Mag. 1847, new ser. xxviii 551). No successor apptd.

William Short D.D. 1816-1826.

Pres. by king in succ. to William Bell pubd. 12 Oct. 1816 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17181). Instal. 30 Oct. (CA 14 p. 430). D. 18 May 1826 (Gent. Mag. 1826, xcvi (1) 645-6), and succ. by Edmund Goodenough (Lond. Gaz. no. 18252).

William Tournay D.D. 1818-1833.

Pres. by king in succ. to John Wheler pubd. 28 Feb. 1818 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17336). Instal. 14 March (CA 14 p. 504). D. 19 July 1833 (Gent. Mag. 1833, ciii (2) 277-8), and succ. by Edward Grey (Lond. Gaz. no. 19083).

Andrew Bell D.D., LL.D. 1819-1832.

Pres. by king in succ. to William Douglas pubd. 29 March 1819 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17464). Instal. 24 Apr. (CA 15 p. 26). D. 27 Jan. 1832 (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 505), and succ. by Evelyn Levett Sutton (Lond. Gaz. no. 18902).

George Holcombe D.D. 1822-1836.

Pres. by king in succ. to Frederick William Blomberg pubd. 9 Jan. 1822 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17781). Instal. 1 Feb. (CA 15 p. 148). D. 7 Feb. 1836 (Gent. Mag. 1836, new ser. v 560), and succ. by John Jennings (CA 17 p. 21).

Edmund Goodenough D.D. 1826-1831.

Pres. by king in succ. to William Short pubd. 29 May 1826 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18252). Instal. 2 June (CA 15 p. 335). Res. by 6 Sept. 1831, on exch. with Henry Ryder for deanery of Wells (Lond. Gaz. no. 18846).

Thomas Manners-Sutton M.A. 1827-1831.

Pres. by king in succ. to Charles Fynes-Clinton pubd. 5 Dec. 1827 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18421). Instal. 8 Dec. (CA 15 p. 397). Res. by 22 Aug. 1831 (CA 16 p. 90), on exch. with Lord John Thynne for subdeanery of Lincoln and preb. of Crackpole St. Mary in Lincoln (cf. Lond. Gaz. no. 18837; Lines. Archives Office, Episcopal Reg. XL p. 388).

Henry Vincent Bayley D.D. 1828-1844.

Pres. by king in succ. to Lord Henry Fitzroy pubd. 2 July 1828 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18484). Instal. 2 Aug. (CA 15 p. 425). D. 12 Aug. 1844 (Gent. Mag. 1844, new ser. xxii 325), and succ. by Christopher Wordsworth (Lond. Gaz. nos. 20392, 20395).

James Henry Monk D.D. 1830-1856.

Pres. by king in succ. to William Carey issued 19 June 1830 (P.R.O., C 66/4363). Instal. 25 June (CA 16 p. 36). Bp. of Gloucester (cons. 11 July), but held this preb. in commendam; trans. to see of Gloucester and Bristol 1836. D. 6 June 1856 (The Times, 7 June, p. 9). No successor apptd.

Lord John Thynne M.A. 1831-1881.

Pres. by king in succ. to Thomas Manners-Sutton pubd. 15 Aug. 1831 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18837). Inslal. 5 Sept. (CA 16 p. 90). D. 9 Feb. 1881 (The Times, 11 Feb., p. 10). Successor apptd.

Hon. Henry Ryder D.D. 1831-1836. Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield. Pres. by king 6 Sept. 1831, on exch. with Edmund Goodenough for deanery of Wells (Lond. Gaz. no. 18846). Instal. 4 Oct. (CA 16 p. 97). D. 31 March 1836 (The Times, 4 Apr., p. 4), and succ. by Edward Repton (Lond. Gaz. no. 19670).

Evelyn Levett Sutton M.A. 1832-1835.

Pres. by king in succ. to Andrew Bell pubd. 8 Feb. 1832 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18902). Instal. 22 Feb. (CA 16 p. 113). D. 26 Jan. 1835 (Gent. Mag. 1835, cv (1) 554), and succ. by Henry Hart Milman (Lond. Gaz. no. 19256).

Hon. Edward Grey D.D. 1833-1837. Bp. of Hereford.

Pres. by king in succ. to William Tournay pubd. 7 Sept. 1833 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19083). Instal. 9 Nov. (CA 16 p. 207). D. 24 June 1837 (Gent. Mag. 1837, new ser. viii 311-12). No successor apptd.

Henry Hart Milman M.A. 1835-1849.

Stall annexed to perpetual curacy of St. Margaret, Westminster (1st Rept. of Commissioners on Established Church, H.C. 54 p. 10 (1835) XXII12). Pres. by king in succ. to Evelyn Levett Sutton pubd. 6 Apr. 1835 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19256). Instal. 11 Apr. (CA 16 p. 290). Res. by 5 Dec. 1849 on becoming dean of St. Paul's, and succ. by William Cureton (Lond. Gaz. no. 21047).

Johnjennings M.A. 1837-1885.

Stall annexed to rectory of St. John, Westminster (2nd Rept. of Commissioners on Established Church, H.C. 86 p. 17 (1836) XXXVI 29). Pres. by king in succ. to George Holcombe pubd. 9 Jan. 1837 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19456). Instal. 19 Jan. (CA 17 p. 21).). D. 26 March 1885 (m.i., St. John, Westminster) (J.E. Smith, St. John the Evangelist, Westminster: Parochial Memorials (Westminster, 1892) p. 61). Successor apptd.

Edward Repton M.A. 1838-1860.

Pres. by queen in succ. to Henry Ryder pubd. 3 Nov. 1838 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19670). Instal. 7 Nov. (CA 17 p. 159). D. 6 Aug. 1860 (Gent. Mag. 1860, 3rd ser. ix 321). Successor apptd.

Temple Frere M.A. 1838-1859.

Pres. by queen in succ. to Joseph Alien pubd. 3 Nov. 1838 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19670). Instal. 7 Nov. (CA 17 p. 159). D. 7 July 1859 (Gent. Mag. 1859, 3rd ser. vii 196). No successor apptd.

Christopher Wordsworth D.D. 1844-1869.

Pres. by queen in succ. to Henry Vincent Bayley pubd. 8 Oct. 1844 (Lond. Gaz. nos. 20392, 20395). Instal. 26 Oct. (CA 17 p. 99). Bp. of Lincoln 1869. Successor apptd.

William Cureton M.A. 1849-1864.

Pres. by queen in succ. to Henry Hart Milman pubd. 5 Dec. 1849 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21047). Instal. 15 Dec. (CA 19 p. 22). D. 15 June 1864 (Gent. Mag. 1864, 3rd ser. xvii 119, 520-3). Successor apptd.