Canons
First prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

115-116

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons : First prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 115-116. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35284 Date accessed: 29 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF WORCESTER

CANONS OF THE 1ST PREBEND, WORCESTER

Thomas Bagarde D.C.L. 1542-1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 24 Jan. 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 71 (28)). D. by 24 Apr. 1544 (BA.2648/9 (iv) p. 9; L. & P. XIX i no. 812 (26)).

Robert Johnson B.Cn.L. (Cantab.) 1544-1558.

Pres. by king 2 June 1544 (L. & P. XIX i no. 812 (26)). D. 24 Nov. / 5 Dec. 1558 (York, Borthwick Institute, Cons. AB 4 f. 157v; ibid., Inst. AB 1 ff. 40v, 42).

William Norfolk M.A. 1559-1561.

Instal. 3 Jan. 1559 (Abingdon, Ant. of Worcester Cath. p. 141. (fn. 1) Occ. 25 Nov. 1560 (A 74 p. 1). Depriv. by 8 March 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 156).

Thomas Herle M.A. 1561-1586.

Pres. by queen 8 March 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 156). Res. 4 Oct. 1586 (B 1822).

William Tovey B.D. 1586-?

Instit. 15 Oct. 1586 (BA.2648/10 (i) p. 68). Occ. as treasurer for the year 1596- 7 (A 233).

Richard Potter B.D. 1598-1629.

Instal. 26 Apr. 1598 (Abingdon, Ant. of Worcester Cath. p. 141; see above, William Norfolk, note). Occ. 26 Nov. 1600 (D 365a). D. 23 June / 17 July 1629 (A 75 f. 97; P.R.O., C 66/2509).

Richard Steward D.C.L. 1629-1638.

Pres. by king 17 July 1629 (P.R.O., C 66/2509). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 12 Sept. (A 116 f. 5). Res. 14 Apr. 1638, on becoming canon of Westminster (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1637-8 p. 365).

William Smith D.D. 1638-1658.

Pres. by king 23 Apr. 1638 (P.R.O., C 66/2796). Instal. by proxy 1 May (A 65 ff. 19v-20); in person 23 June (A 116 f. 6). D. 6 May 1658 (m.i., Spetchley, Worcs.) (Nash, Hist. Worcs. II 362).

John Breton M.A. 1660-1676.

Pres. by king 7 Sept. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2917). Subscribed to Articles before instal. (A 116 f. 8v). D. 1/4 March 1676 (Cambridge University Libr., MS. Mm. 1. 37 pp. 233-8; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1676-7 p. 7).

William Hopkins B.D. 1676-1700.

Warrant 4 March 1676 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1676-7 p. 7); issued 17 March (A 70 f. 5). Instal. 22 March (A 116 ff. 12v, 73; A 70 ff. 5-6). D. 18 May 1700 (m.i., Worcester cath.) (Survey of Cath. 1668).

Mites Stapteton M.A. 1700-1731.

Warrant 3 June 1700 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 2700-2 p. 52); issued 20 June (BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 143). Instit. 24 June (ibid.). Instal. 25 June (A 70 f. 49). D. by 29 Apr. 1731 (burial, Harpsden, Oxf.) (Oxfordshire Archives, PR Harpsden; P.R.O., C 66/3583).

Philip Smalridge M.A. 1731-1751.

Pres. by king 14 May 1731 (P.R.O., C 66/3583). Instit. 15 June (BA.2648/11 (i) f. 19). Instal. 17 June (A 70 f. 96v). D. 23 Oct. 1751 (Gent. Mag. 1751, xxi 477).

Lewis Crusius M.A. 1751-1775.

Pres. by king pubd. 30 Nov. 1751 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9114); issued 3 Dec. (P.R.O., C 66/3634). Instil. 20 Dec. (BA.2648/11 (i) f. 83). Instal. 21 Dec. (A 70 f. 128). Dispensed from residence by king, 14 May 1762, as headmaster of Charterhouse School (A 70 f. 142v). D. 23 May 1775 (Annual Reg. 1775 (2) 209; Lond. Gaz. no. 11572).

James Torkington LL.D. 1775-1813.

Pres. by king pubd. 24 June 1775 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11572); issued 26 June (A 71 p. 31). Instil. 13 July (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 63). Instal. 14 July (A 71 p. 33). D. by 9 March 1813 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16709).

William Digby M.A. 1813-1848.

Pres. by king pubd. 9 March 1813 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16709). Instit. 16 March (BA.2648/12 (i) f. 76v). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 20 March (A 116 f. 59). D. 21 Jan. 1848 (Gent. Mag. 1848, new ser. xxix 447).

Edward Hartopp Grove M.A. 1848-1854.

Pres. by queen pubd. 31 Jan. 1848 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20820). Instit. 26 Feb. (BA.2648/14 (i) f. 15v). Subscribed to Articles before instal. s.d. (A 116 f. 85v). Changed name from Grove to Cradock by royal lic. pubd. 8 May 1849 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20979). Res. preb. 1854 on becoming principal of Brasenose College, Oxford (cf. Clergy List (1859); Gent. Mag. 1854, new ser. xli 183). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8.

Footnotes

1. Thomas Abingdon's Ant. of the Cath. Church of Worcester (London. 1717) gives dates of instal. of several prebs. c. 1546-1626 which seem to come from a volume or loose documents which are now missing. It seems probable that they were already lost by 1714 when a catalogue of all the prebs. was drawn up, 'with great pains ... collected from the original books' (D 284), as this lacks these instal. These details are repeated in Browne Willis's Survey of Cath. (1742) and in Le Neve-Hardy (1854). If other evidence is lacking, the details in Abingdon are cited.