Canons
Second prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

116-118

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons : Second prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 116-118. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35285 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 2ND PREBEND, WORCESTER

John Browne M.A. 1542-1546.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 24 Jan. 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 71 (28)). Res. by 21 Oct. 1546 (ibid. XXI ii no. 332 (55)).

John Compton (fn. 1) B.D. 1546-1555.

Pres. by king 21 Oct. 1546 (L. & P. XXI ii no. 332 (55)). Instil. 8 Nov. (BA.2648/9 (iv) p. 29). D. by 1 May 1555 (Diocese of Hereford: Institutions 1539-1900, comp. AT. Bannister (Hereford, 1923) p. 10).

Seth Holland M.A. 1555-1557.

Instal. 28 Apr. 1555 (Abingdon, Ant. of Worcester Cath. p. 143; see 1st Prebend, William Norfolk, note). Res. this preb. by 22 Aug. 1557, on becoming dean (BA.2648/9 (iv) p. 67).

Leonard Lingham M.A. 1557-1568.

Coll. 22 Aug. 1557 (BA.2648/9 (iv) p. 67). D. 16 Apr. / 29 May 1568 (will, PG 624 no. 18).

Richard Langworth D.D. 1568-1579.

Instal. 3 June 1568 (Abingdon, Ant. of Worcester Cath. p. 143; see 1st Prebend, William Norfolk, note). D. 19 / 22 Apr. 1579 (P.R.O., PROB 11/61, PCC 25 Bakon; Corporation of London R.O., PR St. Andrew Holborn; BA.2648/10 (i) p. 36).

John Langworth B.D. 1579-1614.

Grant by queen 27 June 1577 to George Bolton of Great Woolford, Warwicks., of pres. to next vac. preb., in order to pres. John Langworth (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 1437). Langworth instit. 4 May 1579 (BA.2648/10 (i) p. 36). D. by 13 Jan. 1614 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke of Canterburie, ed. R. Hovenden (London, 1878) p. 114).

John Hanmer M.A. 1614-1629.

Pres. by king 20 Sept. 1604 to next vac. preb.; instal. 26 Jan. 1614 (A 65 f. 3). Bp. of St. Asaph 1624, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 23 June 1629 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 145; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1623-5 p. 158; P.R.O., C 66/2509).

Giles Thornborough M.A. 1629-1663.

Entry made Apr. 1627 in the Book of Caveats, at the Privy Seal, of the king's pleasure that Thornborough should have the next vac. preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1625-6 p. 158). Pres. by king 8 Aug. 1629 (P.R.O., C 66/2532). Instal. 12 Aug. (B 1778, endorsement; A 65 f. 14v). D. by 7 Feb. 1663 (P.R.O., C 66/3004).

William Owen M.A. 1663-1672.

Pres. by king 7 Feb. 1663 (P.R.O., C 66/3004). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 13 Feb. (A 116 f. 11). D. by 20 March 1672 (burial, Condover, Salop) (Reg. of Condover 1570-1810, ed. B. Hughes (Shrewsbury, 1906) p. 124; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1671 -2 p. 231).

Henry Gresley M.A. 1672-1678.

Pres. by king 4 Apr. 1672 (P.R.O., C 66/3135). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 19 Apr. (A 116 ff. 12Bv, 73Bv). D. 8 June 1678 (PR Severn Stoke, Worcs., cited in Nash, Hist. Worcs. II 345; Cal.S.P. Dom. 1677-8 p. 217).

Joseph Glanville M.A. 1678-1680.

Pres. by king 14 June 1678 (P.R.O., C 66/3201). Instal. 22 June (A 70 f. 11r- v). D. 4 Nov. 1680 (m.i., Bath Abbey, Som.) (Survey of Cath. I 669; A 70 ff. 13v-14).

Ralph Battell M.A. 1680-1713.

Pres. by king 11 Nov. 1680 (A 70 ff. 13v-14). Instal. 22 Nov. (A 70 ff. 14v- 15). D. 20 March 1713 (m.i., All Saints, Hertford) (Survey of Cath. I 669; A 70 f. 60r-v).

William Bramston D.D. 1713-1735.

Pres. by queen 30 Apr. 1713 (A 70 f. 60r-v). Instit. 8 June (BA.2648/10 (iii) p. 198). Instal. 9 June (A 70 f. 61v). D. 25 Aug. 1735 (A. Boyer, Political State of Britain, i 228; A 70 f. 98r-v).

Bernard Wilson M.A. 1735-1772.

Pres. by king pubd. 3 Oct. 1735 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7442); issued 4 Oct. (P.R.O., C 66/3595). Instit. 13 Oct. (BA.2648/11 (i) f. 36v). Instal. 14 Oct. (A 70 f. 100v). Several royal dispensations from residence beginning 19 June 1747 (A 70 ff. 120v, 137v, 146; A 71 p. 9). D. 30 Apr. 1772 (Gent. Mag. 1772, xlii 247; Lond. Gaz. no. 11249).

James Stillingfleet M.A. 1772-1817.

Pres. by king pubd. 16 May 1772 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11249); issued 21 May (A 71 p. 16). Instit. 3 June (BA.2648/11 (ii) f. 49). Instal. 4 June (A 71 p. 18). D. 6 July 1817 (Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (2) 90; Lond. Gaz. no. 17269).

Hon. Richard Bagot M.A. 1817-1822.

Pres. by king pubd. 16 July 1817 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17269). Instit. 8 Aug. (BA 2648/12 (i) f. 83). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 9 Aug. (A 116 f. 60v). Res. by 11 March 1822 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17798).

Charles Richard Sumner M.A. 1822-1825.

Pres. by king pubd. 11 March 1822 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17798). Instit. 2 Apr. (BA.2648/12 (i) f. 90). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 13 Apr. (A 116 f. 71). Res. by 18 June 1825, on becoming a canon of Canterbury (Lond. Gaz. no. 18147).

Thomas Gaisford M.A. 1825-1829.

Pres. by king pubd. 18 June 1825 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18147). Instit. 15 July (State of the Bishoprick of Worcester p. 221). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 16 July (A 116 f. 72). Res. by 19 Jan. 1829 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18542).

Thomas Singleton M.A. 1829-1842.

Pres. by king pubd. 19 Jan. 1829 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18542). Instit. 21 Feb. (BA.2648/12 (i) f. 112). Subscribed to Articles before instal. 21 Feb. (A 116 f. 78v). D. 13 March 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new scr. xvii 560). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8.

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk of Pershore, Worcs. (P.R.O., 7th Rept. app. ii 298).