Archdeacons
Dorset

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

19-20

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Dorset', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 19-20. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35303 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF DORSET

Archdeaconry transferred from Salisbury to newly-founded Bristol diocese in foundation charter, 4 June 1542 (Foedera VI iii 80).

Thomas Canner B.D. 1542-?

Pres. by king 11 Dec. 1542 (fn. 1) (L. & P. XVII no. 1251 (19)). Occ. 16 Dec. 1547 (Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49 p. 303).

John Cottrell D.C.L. 1551-1572.

Compounded for first-fruits 6 March 1551 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 70v). D. 21 Feb. x 1 March 1572 (P.R.O., PROB 11/54, PCC 13 Daper; Reg. Parker III 972, 976).

Henry Tynchiner 1572-?.

James Proctor B.D. 1572.

Pres. by Richard Tynchiner, gentleman, of Wyke in the parish of Wootton Rivers, Wilts., patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Bush; instit. 9 March 1572 by abp. sede vacante (Reg. Parker III 1051). Coll. by bp. of Salisbury to Proctor 1 March; instal. 24 March; coll. rejected 11 June by abp's vicar-general, as archdcnry now in Bristol dioc. (Salisbury Cath. Libr., CA 15 f. 33v/p. 64; Reg. Parker III 975-6). Proctor removed by abp. 12 Feb. 1575 from acting as substitute for archd. of Dorset (Reg. Parker III 983). Tynchiner occ. 30 Oct. 1576 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 75), and 9 May 1584 (Glos. R.O., GDR 1 B p. 151). [Le Neve and Willis say he occ. in 1590, citing 'Reg. D. & C.']

Edward Wickham [M.A. in 1607, D.D. 1608] ?-1621.

D. as archdcn. by 21 Aug. 1621 (burial Storrington, Suss.)(Brit. Libr., Add. MS. 5699 f. 122v/p. 242; Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 194v).

Richard Fitzherbert M.A. 1621-1653/4.

Pres. 23 Aug. 1621 by abp. to whom gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Searchfield (fn. 1) as his option (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 194v). Instit. 27 Aug. (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 82). D. 25 Apr. 1653 x 30 March 1654 (P.R.O., PROB 11/237, PCC 243 Alchin; ibid., C 66/2918).

Richard Meredith M.A. 1660-1671.

Pres. by king 25 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 17 Sept. (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 82; cf. P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/6). D. by 16 Sept. 1671 (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 81).

Ralph Ironside M.A. 1671-1683.

Instit. 16 Sept. 1671 (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 81). D. 5 March 1683 (m.i., Long Bredy, Dors.)(J. Hutchins, Hist. and Ant. of Dorset (London, 1861-70) II 193).

Hon. John Feilding M.A. 1683-1698.

Pres. by abp. of Canterbury, patron hac vice; instit. 25 March 1683 (P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/10; cf. Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 81). D. by 16 Feb. 1698 (Salisbury Cath. Libr., CA 20 f. 12v).

Robert Cooper M.A. 1698-1733.

Instit. Feb.-March 1698 (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 81). D. by 8 March 1733 (burial, Harlington, Mdx.)(Greater London Record Office, PRT Harlington; Lond. Gaz. no. 7191).

Edward Hammond M.A. 1733-1762.

Pres. by king sede vacante 1 May 1733 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7191). Instit. 7 May (Ep./A/5/1/1 ff. 26v-27). D. by 21 May 1762 (Ep./A/1/1 ff. 4v-5).

John Walker M.A. 1762-1780.

Pres. by abp. to whom gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Newton 24 Dec. 1761 as his option; instit. 21 May 1762 (Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 155; Ep./A/1/1 ff. 4v-5). D. 15 Nov. 1780 (Gent. Mag. 1780, 1 543; Ep./A/1/1 f. 85v).

George Watson Hand M.A. 1780-1801.

Coll. 11 Nov. 1780 (Ep./A/1/1 f. 85v). Res. 19 Apr. 1801 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 101).

Henry Hall M.A. 1801-1815.

Coll. 2 May 1801 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 101v). D. 29 May 1815 (Gent. Mag. 1815, lxxxv (1) 570; Ep./A/1/3 f. 22v).

William England D.D. 1815-1835.

Coll. 3 June 1815 (Ep./A/1/3 f. 22v). Instal. n.d. (DC/A/1/4). D. 13 Nov. 1835 (Gent. Mag. 1836, new ser. v 209; Ep./A/1/3 f. 135v).

Robert Bentley Buckle M.A. 1836-1862.

Coll. 9 Jan. 1836 (Ep./A/1/3 f. 135v). Instal. s.d. (DC/A/8/5, unpaginated; DC/A/1/4). Archdcnry transferred from Bristol to Salisbury dioc. by Order in Council 5 Oct. 1836 in accordance with Stat. 6 & 7 Will. IV c. 77 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19429). Res. 13 Jan. 1862 (Wilts. R.O., D1/2/38 p. 451).

Footnotes

1. Archdcnry said to be vac. by promotion of John Skip to see of Hereford. Skip, apptd. archdcn. when the archdcnry was in Salisbury dioc., became bp. of Hereford 1539, but had royal lic. 9 Nov. 1539 to hold the archdcnry with his bpc. until All Saints (1 Nov.) 1542 (L. & P. XIV no. 619 (25)). This lic. had now expired.
1. The gr. of next pres. was actually made by Bp. Felton 30 Jan. 1618 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot I ff. 97v- 98).


<--Previous:
Deans