Canons
First prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

21-22

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: First prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 21-22. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35305 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF BRISTOL

CANONS OF THE 1ST PREBEND, BRISTOL

John Gough D.D. 1542-1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 June 1542 (L. & P. XVII nos. 443 (9), 1154 (60)). D. by 17 Jan. 1544 (Wilts. R.O., D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 16v; L. & P. XIX i no. 141 (21)).

John Barlow M.A. 1544-1554.

Pres. by king 10 Feb. 1544 (L. & P. XIX i no. 141 (21)). Depriv. by 27 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 45; Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 19).

John Rixman B.D. 1554-1557.

Pres. by queen 27 Apr. 1554; instit. 16 June by dean and chapter of Canterbury, the abpc. and bpc. both being vac. (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 45; Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 19). D. 20 Nov. x 7 Dec. 1557 (Devon R.O., Exeter diocesan records, Chanter 18, Reg. Turberville ff. 26v, 27; C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 247 - 'John Byxman').

William Dalby B.C.L. 1557-1560.

Pres. by king and queen 21 Dec. 1557 (C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 247). Depriv. by 25 Jan. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 256; Reg. Parker III 960).

Arthur Saull M.A. 1560-1586.

Pres. by queen 25 Jan. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 256). Instit. 30 Jan. by abp. sede vacante (Reg. Parker III 960). D. 7 June x 16 July 1586 (P.R.O., PROB 11/69, PCC 38 Windsor).

Richard Hakluyt M.A. 1586-1616.

Pres. by queen 5 Oct. 1584 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1249). Instit. on d. of Saull, 1586 (DC/A/9/1/4 f. 339v). D. 23 Nov. 1616 (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 983 f. 273/154).

Christopher Green B.D. 1616-1659.

Pres. by king 14 Apr. 1614 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2026). Occ. in accounts from the year 29 Sept. 1616 x 29 Sept. 1617 onwards (DC/AC/9/1/5 f. 120). D. 8 March 1659 (m.i., Bristol cath. churchyard)(Survey of Cath. I 789).

Richard Towgood B.D. 1660-1667.

Pres. by king 25 Aug. 1660, on petition (P.R.O., C 66/2918; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 200). Instal. 14 Sept. (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 82; cf. P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/6). Dean 1667.

Samuel Crossman B.D. 1667-1683.

Occ. in accounts from the year 29 Sept. 1667 x 29 Sept. 1668 onwards (DC/A/9/1/7 f. 114). Dean 1683.

Richard Thompson M.A. 1683-1684.

Pres. by king 7 June 1683; instit. 15 June (Ep./A/42/2). Dean 1684.

Walter Hart M.A. 1684-1690.

Pres. by king; instit. 13 Sept. 1684 (P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/10). Depriv. 1 Feb. 1690 as a non-Juror; (fn. 1) last occ. in accounts for the year 29 Sept. 1689 x 29 Sept. 1690 (DC/A/9/1/8 f. 74v).

Nathaniel Lye M.A. 1691-1723.

[Pres. by king 25 March 1691; instal. n.d. 1691 (Lib. Cap. X f. 214).] Occ. 30 Nov. (DC/A/9/1/8 f. 83v). Res. this preb. on becoming canon of Gloucester 1723 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1723, viii 28).

John Sutton M.A. 1723-1745.

Pres. by king by 11 June 1723 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1723, viii 28). Instit. 12 July (Ep./A/5/1/1 ff. 9v-10). D. 30 Dec. 1745 (m.i., S. choir aisle, Bristol cath., seen Aug. 1995; Bristol Cath. Reg. p. 30; Ep./A/5/1/2 f. 13v).

Walter Chapman M.A. 1746-1791.

Pres. by king 10 Feb. 1746 (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 11 Feb. (Ep./A/5/1/2 ff. 13v- 14). D. 25 Apr. 1791 (Gent. Mag. 1791, lxi (1) 489; Ep./A/1/2 f. 42v).

John Chapman M.A. 1791-1816.

Pres. by king; instit. 18 May 1791 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 42v). Instal. 15 June (DC/A/8/2 f. 628v). D. 21 Apr. 1816 (Gent. Mag. 1816, lxxxvi (1) 476; Ep./A/1/3 f. 24v).

James Griffith D.D. 1816.

Pres. by king; instit. 5 June 1816 (Ep.A/1/3 f. 24v). Res. by 11 Oct., apparently on becoming canon of Gloucester (ibid. f. 25v).

Henry John Ridley M.A. 1816-1832.

Pres. by king; instit. 11 Oct. 1816 (Ep./A/1/3 f. 25v). Exch. by 23 March 1832 with Edward Bankes for the 5th preb., Norwich (ibid. f. 112; Gent. Mag. 1835, new ser. iii 104).

Edward Bankes LL.B. 1832-1867.

By exch.; instit. 23 March 1832 (Gent. Mag. 1835, new ser. iii 104; Ep./A/1/3 f. 112). Instal. s.d. (DC/A/8/5 p. 10). D. 24 May 1867 (The Times, 28 May; Ep./A/1/4).

Footnotes

1. In accordance with Stat. 1 Will. & Mary c. 8 s. 7, by which the holders of any benefice who had not sworn allegiance to William and Mary were suspended 1 Aug. 1689, and depriv. 1 Feb. 1690.