Canons
Third prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

24-26

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Third prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 24-26. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35307 Date accessed: 25 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 3RD PREBEND, BRISTOL

Henry Morgan B.Cn.L. 1542-1554.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 June 1542 (L. & P. XVII no., 443 (9)). Bp. of St. Davids 1554.

Richard Hughes M.A. 1554-1562.

Pres. by king and queen 16 Sept. 1554 (C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 199). Last occ. in accounts 29 Sept. 1561 x 29 Sept. 1562 (DC/A/9/1/2 f. 89).

John Bridgewater M.A. 1562-1577.

Occ. in accounts 29 Sept. 1562 x 29 Sept. 1563 (DC/A/9/1/2 f. 104). Res. this preb. by 2 Sept. 1577 (fn. 1) (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 2633; Lamb., Reg. Grindal II f. 300).

Clement Forth M.A. 1577-1584.

Pres. by queen 2 Sept. 1577 (C.P.R. 1575-7 no. 2633). Instit. by abp. sede vacante 23 Sept. (Lamb., Reg. Grindal II f. 300). Res. by 5 Feb. 1584 (P.R.O., C 66/1249).

Robert Temple M.A. 1584-1611.

Pres. by queen 5 Feb. 1584 (P.R.O., C 66/1249). Instit. by abp. sede vacante 6 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift I f. 277). D. 1 x 7 May 1611 (P.R.O., PROB 11/117, PCC 45 Wood; Glos. R.O., PR Dowdeswell).

Samuel Davies M.A. 1611-1622.

Pres. by queen 4 July 1599 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1498). [Exhibited to chapter 8 Aug.; instal. 7 May 1611 (Lib. Cap. IV f. 71).] Occ. by 3 Dec. 1611 (DC/A/9/1/5 f. 78v). D. 27 March x 26 Dec. 1622 (P.R.O., PROB 11/141, PCC 23 Swann; ibid., E 331 Bristol/2).

William Yeoman M.A. 1622-1633.

[Pres. by king to next vac. preb. exhibited to chapter 7 Feb. 1615 (Lib. Cap. V f. 191).] Instit. 26 Dec. 1622 (P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/2). [Instal. 26 Dec. (Lib. Cap. VI f. 59).] D. by 2 Nov. 1633 (burial, St. Philip & St. James, Bristol)(PR St. Philip & St. James; P.R.O., C 66/2623).

John Weeks B.D. 1634-1669.

Pres. by king 2 Feb. 1634 (P.R.O., C 66/2623). [Instal. 3 May (Lib. Cap. VI f. 135).] Last occ. in accounts 29 Sept. 1668 x 29 Sept. 1669, where paid for three-quarters of the year (DC/A/9/1/7 f. 122). D. by 17 July 1669 (burial, Shirwell, Devon (Devon R.O., PR Shirwell).

Thomas Horn M.A. 1669-1697.

Occ. by 29 Sept. 1669 (DC/A/9/1/7 f. 123). D. 4 Apr. 1697 (m.i., St. James, Bristol)(Survey of Cath. I 791).

Richard Smith M.A. 1697-1717.

[Pres. by king; instit. 30 Apr. 1697; instal. 7 May (Lib. Cap. X f. 272).] Occ. in accounts from the year 29 Sept. 1696 x 29 Sept. 1697 onwards (DC/A/9/1/8 f. 130). D. 22 Apr. 1717 (m.i., Upton-on-Severn, Worcs.)(T.R. Nash, Hist. Worcs. (London, 1781-99) II 447).

Joseph Casberd M.A. 1717-1751.

Occ. 23 June 1717 (DC/A/8/1 f. 99). D. 30 Aug. 1751 (Gent. Mag. 1751, xxi 427; Ep./A.5.1.2 p. 27).

George Henry Rooke D.D. 1751-1754.

Pres. by king; instit. 20 Nov. 1751 (Ep./A/5/1/2 pp. 27-8). Instal. 23 Nov. (DC/A/8/2 f. 329). D. 7 Feb. 1754 (Gent. Mag. 1754, xxiv 95).

Horace Hammond M.A. 1754-1756.

Pres. by king; instit. 10 June 1754 (Ep./A/5/1/2 p. 34). Instal. 15 June (DC/A/8/2 f. 364v). Canon of Norwich 1756.

Josiah Tucker D.D. 1756-1758.

Pres. by king Oct. 1756 (Gent. Mag. 1756, xxvi 500). Instal. 30 Oct. (DC/A/8/2 f. 384). Res. 19 July 1758 (Ep./A/42/5; Ep./A/5/1/2 p. 43), on becoming dean of Gloucester.

John Cocks M.A. 1758-1793.

Pres. by king 25 July 1758 (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 21 Aug. (Ep./A/5/1/2 p. 43). Instal. 22 Aug. (DC/A/8/2 f. 403v). D. 23 Oct. 1793 (Gent. Mag. 1793, lxiii (2) 965; Ep./A/1/2 f. 56).

Samuel Bulkeley M.A. 1794-1809.

Pres. by king; instit. 23 Jan. 1794 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 56). Instal. 8 Feb. (DC/A/8/2 f. 653v). D. 17 Apr. 1809 (Gent. Mag. 1809, lxxix (1) 479; Ep./A/1/2 f. 135v).

Francis Simpson B.D. 1809-1827.

Pres. by king; instit. 25 May 1809 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 135v). D. 26 Dec. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (1) 91; Ep./A/1/3 f. 84v).

Sydney Smith M.A. 1828-1831.

Pres. by king; instit. 1 Feb. 1828 (Ep.A/1/3 f. 84v - '2nd preb.'). Instal. 9 Feb. (DC/A/8/2 f. 118v). Res. by Oct. 1831 (ibid. f. 109), on becoming preb. of St. Paul's.

Henry Harvey M.A. 1831-1854.

Pres. by king; instit. n.d. Oct. 1831 (Ep./A/1/3 f. 109). Instal. 22 Oct. (DC/A/8/5 p. 2). D. 20 Nov. 1854 (Gent. Mag. 1855, new ser. xliii 314-16; Ep./A/1/4).

Edward Girdlestone M.A. 1854-1884.

Pres. by queen 7 Dec. 1854 (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 28 Dec. (Ep./A/1/4). Instal. 29 Dec. (DC/A/8/6, unpaginated). D. 4 Dec. 1884 (The Times, 8 Dec.; Ep./A/1/5).

Footnotes

1. He went to Douai in 1574 and entered the Roman Ch. (Wood, Athenae Oxon. I 625-6).