Canons
Fifth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

28-30

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Fifth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 28-30. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35309 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 5TH PREBEND, BRISTOL

Richard Browne B.C.L. 1542-1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 June 1542 (L. & P. XVII nos. 443 (9), 1154 (60) - 'Richard Brome'). Res. by 4 March 1544 (L. & P. XIX i no. 278 (13)).

John Williams M.A. 1544-1546.

Pres. by king 4 March 1544 (L. & P. XIX i no. 278 (13)). Occ. 24 Dec. 1545 (will of Roger Hughes, P.R.O., PROB 11/31, PCC 5 Alen). D. 20 Apr. 1545 x 5 June 1546 (P.R.O., PROB 11/31, PCC 23 Alen; L. & P. XXI i no. 1166 (31)).

Thomas Silke M.A. 1546-1575.

Pres. by king 5 June 1546 (L. & P. XXI i nos. 1165 (8), 1166 (31)). D. by 13 Sept. 1575 (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 2886; Reg. Parker III 1153, 1181).

Francis Willis M.A. 1575-1582.

Pres. by queen 13 Sept. 1575 (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 2886). Instit. 14 Sept. by dean and chapter of Canterbury, abpc. and bpc. being vac. (Reg. Parker III 1153, 1181). Res. by 22 Feb. 1582 (C.P.R. 1580-2 no. 1033).

Charles Langford M.A. 1582-1607.

Pres. by queen 22 Feb. 1582 (C.P.R. 1580-2 no. 1033). Abp's commission s.d. for instit. by vicar-general (Lamb., Reg. Grindal II ff. 334v-335). Dean of Hereford 1593, but held preb. in commendam until res. by 26 Feb. 1607 [(Lib. Cap. V f. 71).]

William Hill D.D. 1607-1619.

Pres. by queen 24 Oct. 1597 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1458). [Exhibited to chapter 9 Dec. 1597; instal. 26 Feb. 1607 (Lib. Cap. V f. 71).] D. by 16 Sept. 1619 (burial, Mells, Som.) (Som. R.O., PR Mells).

Robert Markes M.A. 1619-?

[Pres. by king to next vac. preb. exhibited to chapter 8 June 1615; instal. 13 Sept. 1619 (Lib. Cap. V f. 186).] Instil. 18 Dec. 1621 (fn. 1) (P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/2). D. at latest by 16 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918).

John Dashfield B.D. 1660-1665.

Pres. by king 16 July 1660, on petition (P.R.O., C 66/2918; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 200). Instal. 14 Sept. (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 82; cf. P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/2). D. 2 Apr. 1665 (m.i., Bristol cath.)(Survey of Cath. I 793; P.R.O., C 66/3074).

Theophilus Quinton M.A. 1665-1683.

Pres. by king 9 and 10 Nov. 1665 (P.R.O., C 66/3074). [Instal. 9 Nov. (Lib. Cap. VII f. 3).] D. by 12 July 1683 (burial, Tockenham, Wilts.) (Wilts. R.O., PR Tockenham; DC/A/8/1 f. 71).

Stephen Crespion M.A. 1683-1711.

[Instal. 3 Aug. 1683 (Lib. Cap. IX f. 207).] Occ. 6 Aug. (DC/A/8/1 f. 71). D. by 2 Dec. 1711 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Reg. of St. Peter, Westminster, ed. J.L. Chester (London, 1876), p. 273).

Hugh Waterman M.A. 1711-1746.

[Pres. by queen 4 Dec. 1711; instal. 17 Dec. (Lib. Cap. X f. 319).] Occ. 1 Jan. 1712 (DC/A/9/2/1 f. 42). D. by 23 July 1746 (burial, Bristol cath.) (Bristol Cath. Reg. p. 30; Ep./A/5/1/2 f. 14v).

Richard Monins M.A. 1746-1750.

Pres. by king 26 July 1746 (Ep./A/42/5). Instit. 30 July (Ep./A/5/1/2 ff. 14v- 15). D. by 4 Aug. 1750 (Ep./A/42/2; Ep./A/5/1/2 f. 23v).

Hon.John Aylmer M.A. 1750-1793.

Pres. by king 4 Aug. 1750 (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 10 Sept. (Ep./A/5/1/2 ff. 23v- 24). D. 16 Feb. 1793 (Gent. Mag. 1793, lxiii (1) 189; Ep./A/1/2 f. 51).

Joseph Whately D.C.L. 1793-1797.

Pres. by king; instit. 5 March 1793 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 51). Instal. 9 March (DC/A/8/2 f. 646). D. 13 March 1797 (Gent. Mag. 1797, lxvii (1) 435 - 'Joseph Wheatley'; Ep./A/1/2 f. 76v).

Sir Adam Gordon Bart. M.A. 1797-1817.

Pres. by king; instit. 29 Apr. 1797 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 76v). Instal. 6 May (DC/A/8/2 f. 671). D. 2 Nov. 1817 (Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (2) 556-7; Ep./A/1/3 f. 29).

William Bond M.A. 1818-1852.

Pres. by king; instit. 29 Apr. 1818 (Ep./A/11/3 f. 29). D. 5 March 1852 (Gent. Mag. 1852, new ser. xxxvii 423-4; Ep./A/1/4).

John Jackson 1852-1853.

Pres. by queen 24 March 1852 (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 12 Apr. (Ep./A/l/4). Instal. s.d. (DC/A/8/6 p. 205). Bp. of Lincoln 1853.

Henry Moseley M.A. 1853-1872.

Pres. by queen 7 June 1853 (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 11 June (Ep./A/1/4; Glos. R.O., GDR 351 p. 330). Instal. 18 June (DC/A/8/6, unpaginated). D. 20 Jan. 1872 (The Times, 23 Jan.; Ep./A/1/5).

Footnotes

1. 'antea installatus et investitus'.