Canons

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

49-64

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 49-64. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35317 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF GLOUCESTER

Richard Browne B.Cn. & C.L. 1541-1554.

Apptd. by king to 1st preb. in foundation charter 3 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (2)). Depriv. because married by 11 June 1554, and succ. by Robert Morwent (GDR 2A f. 39/p. 81).

Henry Willis B.D. 1541-1554.

Apptd. by king to 2nd preb. in foundation charter 3 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (2)). Depriv. because married by 19 June 1554, and succ. by William Collynge (P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1).

John Rodley (fn. 1) B.D. 1541-1543.

Apptd. by king to 3rd preb. in foundation charter 3 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (2)). D. by 23 March 1543, and succ. by Thomas Kingswood (L. & P. XVIII i no. 346 (61)).

James Vaughan M.A. 1541-1545.

Apptd. by king to 4th preb. in foundation charter 3 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (2)). D. by 3 May 1545, and succ. by John Williams (ibid. XX i no. 846 (18) - said to be 3rd preb.).

Edward Bennet (fn. 1) 1541-1545.

Apptd. by king to 5th preb. in foundation charter 3 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (2)). D. by 14 Nov. 1545, and succ. by Richard Mounslowe (ibid. XX ii no. 910 (37)).

John Huntley (fn. 1) 1541-1554.

Apptd. by king to 6th preb. in foundation charter 3 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (2)). D. by 14 Dec. 1554 (Kent Archives, DRc/Egz 4), and succ. by Richard Ramsey (P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1 - 6th preb.).

Thomas Kingswood (fn. 1) 1543-1559.

Pres. by king 23 March 1543, in succ. to John Rodley (L. & P. XVIII i no. 346 (61)). D. 1 Jan./ 30 Oct. 1559, and succ. by Guy Etton (C.P.R. 1558-60 pp. 207, 126).

John Williams D.C.L. 1545-1559.

Pres. by king 3 May 1545, in succ. to James Vaughan (L. & P. XX i no. 846 (18) - said to be 3rd preb., whereas Vaughan had been apptd. to the 4th). D. Aug. 1559 (Acts and Monuments VIII 646-7; C.G. Bayne, 'The visitation of the province of Canterbury, 1559', Eng. Hist. Rev. xxix (1913) 638-41; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 45). Possibly succ. by Thomas Smith 3 Oct. 1559 (see below) and certainly succ. by Christopher Yaxley 7 Jan. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 210 - 4th preb.; Reg. Parker I 197).

Richard Mounslowe (fn. 1) 1545-1558.

Pres. by king 14 Nov. 1545, in succession to Edward Bennet (L. & P. XX ii no. 910 (37)). D. by 14 Nov. 1558, and succ. by Richard Cheyney (Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 63v).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1550 were Browne, Kingswood, Mounslowe, Huntley, Williams and Willis.]

Robert Morwent M.A. 1554-1558.

Coll. 11 or 19 June 1554, in succ. to Richard Browne (GDR 2A f. 39/p. 81; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1). D. by 2 Sept. 1558, and succ. by John Woodward (C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 446).

William Collynge 1554-?

Instit. 19 June 1554, in succ. to Henry Willis (P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1 - 2nd preb.). Apparently succ. by John Tomson, who vacated the 2nd preb. by 16 Oct. 1559.

[The canons 1 Jan. 1555 were Collynge, Kingswood, Morwent, Mounslowe, Williams + 1 vac. (formerly Huntley's)]

Richard Ramsey (fn. 1) 1555-1559.

Instit. 16 March 1555, in succ. to John Huntley (P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1 - 6th preb.). Depriv. by 12 Dec. 1559, and succ. by Walter Jones (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 258 - said to be 5th preb.).

John Woodward M.A. 1558 1572.

Pres. by king and queen 2 Sept. 1558, in succ. to Robert Morwent (C.P.R. 1557- 8 p. 446). Instit. by proxy 7 Sept. by abp. of Canterbury sede vacante (Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 63v). Apptd. proctors to res. preb. 26 Oct. 1571 ( GDR H2/1); res. by 30 Jan. 1572, and succ. by Thomas Perry (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 2874; GDR 27Af. 11/p. 23 - 1st preb.).

Richard Cheyney B.D. 1558-1562.

Pres. by king and queen 9 Nov. 1558, in succ. to Richard Mounslowe (C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 447 - 5th preb.). Instit. 14 Nov. by abp. of Canterbury sede vacante (Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 63v). Bp. of Gloucester 1562, and succ. by Arthur Saull (C.P.R. 1560-3 pp. 385, 416).

Thomas Smith 1559-?

Pres. by queen 3 Oct. 1559 to 3rd preb. late held by James Vaughan (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 126). Vaughan had d. 1545 in 4th preb., succ. by John Williams (said to be 3rd preb.); Williams had d. Aug. 1559, so a pres. to Smith at this date would be possible. No other evidence for Thomas Smith has been found. Christopher Yaxley was pres. 7 Jan. 1561 to 4th preb., in succ. to John Williams (see below).

John Tomson B.D. ?-1559.

Apparently succ. William Collynge, as vacated the 2nd preb. by 16 Oct. 1559, and succ. by John Smith (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 125; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1 - 2nd preb.).

John Smith D.C.L. 1559-1562.

Pres. by queen 16 Oct. 1559, in succ. to John Tomson (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 125). Instit. n.d. (P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1 - 2nd preb.). Res. by 15 May 1562, and succ. by Robert Jones (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 223).

Guy Etton D.D. 1559-1571.

Pres. by queen 30 Oct. 1559, in succ. to Thomas Kingswood (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 126 - 'Guy Heton'). Instit. n.d. in return dated 10 June 1564 (P.R.O., E 331 Glouc & Bristol/1 - said to be 5th preb., whereas Kingswood and predecessor Rodley held 3rd preb.). Res. by 8 Nov. 1571, and succ. by John Angel (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 1655 - no number; cf. P.R.O., E 331 Glouc./2 - said to be 6th preb.).

Walter Jones 1559-1573.

Pres. by queen 12 Dec. 1559, in succ. to Richard Ramsey and John Huntley (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 258 - said to be 5th preb., whereas Ramsey had been apptd. to the 6th). Instit. n.d. (return of 10 June 1564, P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1 6th preb.). D. 14 Feb. x 26 May 1573, and succ. by Thomas Phillips (P.R.O., PROB 11/55, PCC 28 Peter; C.P.R. 1572-5, no. 957 - said to be 5th preb.).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1560 were Cheyney, Etton, Jones, John Smith, Thomas Smith (?) and Woodward.]

Christopher Yaxley 1561-?

Pres. by queen 7 Jan. 1561, in succ. to John Williams (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 210 4th preb.). Instit. by abp. of Canterbury sede vacante (Reg. Parker I 197; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1). Occ. 2 Feb. 1566 (GDR 2A f. 5/p. 132). Succ. by 16 June 1567 by Griffith Williams.

Robert Jones M.A. 1562-1573.

Pres. by queen 15 May 1562, in succ. to John Smith (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 223 - no number, but presumably 2nd). Instit. n.d. (P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1). Res. by 18 Nov. 1573, and succ. by Richard Sheppard (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 1534 2nd preb.).

Arthur Saull M.A. 1562-1580.

Pres. by queen 25 Apr. and 27 May 1562, in succ. to Richard Cheyney (C.P.R. 1560-3 pp. 385, 416; GDR H2/1 - no number). Instit. by proxy 3 June (GDR 2A f. 10/p. 141 - no number; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc. & Bristol/1 - 3rd preb., whereas Cheyney had held 5th). Res. by 3 Nov. 1580, and succ. by Lawrence Bridger (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 2140 - 3rd preb.).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1565 were Etton, Robert Jones, Walter Jones, Saull, Woodward and Yaxley.]

Griffith Williams B.C.L. 1567-1573.

Instit. 16 June ] 567 (P.R.O., E 331 GIouc./2 - 4th preb.) D. by 12 Dec. 1573, and succ. by William Shingleton (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 1374 - no number).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1570 were Etton, Robert Jones, Walter Jones, Saull, Williams and Woodward.]

John Angel M.A. 1571-1577.

Pres. by queen 8 Nov. 1571, in succ. to Guy Etton (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 1655). Instit. 28 Nov. (GDR 27A f. 10v/p. 22 - no number; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc./2 said to be 6th preb.). D. by 22 June 1577, and succ. by Anthony Higgins (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 1476; cf. GDR 27A f. 45/p. 91 - both give 6th preb.).

Thomas Perry M.A. 1572-?

Pres. by queen 30 Jan. 1572 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 2874; GDR H2/1 - 1st preb.). Instit. s.d., in succ. to John Woodward (GDR 27A f. 11/p. 23). Occ. 20 Dec. 1598 (ibid. ff. 115-116v/pp. 235-8). (fn. 1) D. by 5 Oct. 1617 (burial, Beverstone) (PR Beverstone), but may have res. preb. earlier.

Thomas Phillips 1573-1582.

Pres. by queen 26 May 1573, in succ. to Walter Jones (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 957 5th preb.). Instit. 19 July (GDR 27A f. 15v/p. 32; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc./5 - 5th preb.). Res. by 19 Dec. 1582, and succ. by Roger Green (P.R.O., C 66/1244 5th preb.).

Richard Sheppard M.A. 1573-1582.

Pres. by queen 18 Nov. 1573, in succ. to Robert Jones (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 1534 - 2nd preb.). Instit. 26 Nov. (GDR 27A f. 18/p. 37). D. by 29 Oct. 1582, and succ. by Antony Heywood (C.P.R. 1580-2 no. 1252).

William Shingleton M.A. 1573 1599.

Pres. by queen 12 Dec. 1573, in succ. to Griffith Williams (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 1374). Instit. 21 Dec. (GDR 27A f. 19/p. 39; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc./2). Res. by 16 March 1599, and succ. by Elms Wrench (P.R.O., C 66/1510).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1575 were Angel, Perry, Phillips, Saull, Sheppard and Shingleton.]

Anthony Higgins 1577-1579.

Pres. by queen 22 June 1577 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 1476 - 6th preb.). Instit. 30 June, in succ. to John Angel (GDR 27A f. 45.p. 91; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc./2 both give 6th preb.). D. by 1 Feb. 1579, and succ. by Thomas Cooke (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 255; GDR H2/1 - 6th preb.) or Robert Alfield (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 200; Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 448r-v).

Thomas Cooke M.A. 1579-?

Robert Alfield M.A. 1579-1583.

Cooke pres. by queen 1 Feb. 1579, in succ. to Anthony Higgins (C.P.R. 1578- 80 no. 255 - 6th preb.; GDR H2/1). Alfield pres. by queen 13 March, also in succ. to Anthony Higgins (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 200). Cooke instil. 21 March 1579 (GDR 27A f. 55/p. 113 - no number; GDR 2A p. 177; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc./2 - both give 6th preb.). Alfield instil. 8 Feb. 1580 by abp. of Canterbury sede vacante (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 448r-v). Alfield d. as preb. by 7 Nov. 1583, and succ. by Ralph Eaton (P.R.O., C 66/1241).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1580 were Cooke or Alfield, Perry, Phillips, Saull, Sheppard and Shingleton.]

Lawrence Bridger M.A. 1580-1625.

Pres. by queen 2 Nov. 1580, in succ. to Arthur Saull (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 2140 3rd preb.). Instit. 17 Nov. by abp. of Canterbury sede vacante (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 453r-v). Res. by 19 Nov. 1625, and succ. by John Wood (P.R.O., C 66/2371 - 3rd preb.).

Roger Green M.A. 1582-1586.

Pres. by queen 19 Dec. 1582, in succ. to Thomas Phillips (P.R.O., C 66/1244 5th preb.). D. by 9 July 1586, and succ. by Samuel Proctor (ibid., C 66/1273 'Robert Green'; cf. GDR 27A f. 73/p. 149).

Antony Heywood 1582-?

Pres. by queen 29 Oct. 1582, in succ. to Richard Sheppard (C.P.R. 1580-2 no. 1252). (fn. 1)

Ralph Eaton M.A. 1583-1587.

Pres. by queen 7 Nov. 1583, in succ. to Robert Alfield (P.R.O., C 66/1241). D. by 30 June 1587, and succ. by William Wingfield (ibid., C 66/1292).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1585 were Bridger, Eaton, Green, Heywood (probably), Perry and Shingleton.]

Samuel Proctor M.A. 1586-1602.

Pres. by queen 9 July 1586, in succ. to Roger Green (P.R.O., C 66/1273). Instit. 3 Aug. (GDR 27A f. 73/p. 149; P.R.O., E 331 Glouc./4 - 5th preb.}. Res. by 3 Sept. 1602, and succ. by William Loe (GDR H2/1 - 5th preb.).

William Wingfield M.A. 1587-1590.

Pres. by queen 30 June 1587, in succ. to Ralph Eaton (P.R.O., C 66/1292). Instit. 4 July (ibid., E 331 Glouc./4). D. by 5 Nov. 1590 (burial, Buckland) (PR Buckland), and succ. by Adrian Saravia (P.R.O., C 66/1375).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1590 were Bridger, Heywood or John Robinson, Perry, Proctor, Shingleton and Wingfield.]

Adrian Saravia D.D. 1591-1597.

Pres. by queen 22 Oct. 1591, in succ. to William Wingfield (P.R.O., C 66/1375). Res. by 6 May 1597, and succ. by Henry Aisgill (ibid., C 66/1470 6th preb.).

Henry Aisgill M.A. 1597-1622.

Pres. by queen 6 May 1597, in succession to Adrian Saravia (P.R.O., C 66/1470 - 6th preb.). Instit. 19 Nov. 1599 (GDR 27A ff. 122/p. 249). D. 18 June 1622 (m.i., Down Hatherley, Glos.)(Survey of Cath. I 744), and succ. by Thomas Iles (D & C 1 f. 34v).

John Robinson D.D. ?-1597.

D. as preb. by 4 July 1597, and succ. by Edward Muns (burial, Somersham, Hunts.) (Cambs. R.O. at Huntingdon, PR Somersham; P.R.O., C 66/1470). (fn. 1)

Edward Muns M.A. 1597-1600.

Pres. by queen 15 July 1597, in succ. to John Robinson (P.R.O., C 66/1470). Res. by 4 Nov. 1600, and succ. by Edmund Bracegirdle (ibid., C 66/1533).

Elias Wrench M.A. 1599-1633.

Pres. by queen 16 March 1599, in succ. to William Shingleton (P.R.O., C 66/1510). Instit. 21 March (ibid., E 331 Glouc./7 - said to be 2nd preb.). D. 4 Oct. 1633, and succ. by John English (m.i., Gloucester cath.)(Survey of Cath. I 736-7; P.R.O., C 66/2623).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1600 were Aisgill, Bridger, Muns, Perry (?), Proctor and Wrench.]

Edmund Bracegirdle B.A. 1600-1602.

Pres. by queen 4 Nov. 1600, in succ. to Edward Muns (P.R.O., C 66/1533). Instit. 13 Nov. (GDR 27A f. 125/p. 257). (fn. 1) D. by 10 Feb. 1602 (P.R.O., PROB 6/6 f. 108).

William Loe M.A. 1602-1645.

Pres. by queen 3 Sept. 1602, in succ. to Samuel Proctor (GDR H2/1 - 5th preb.). Instit. 30 Sept. (GDR 27A f. 134/p. 275). D. by 21 Sept. 1645 (burial, Westminster abbey)(Reg. of St. Peter, Westminster, ed. J.L. Chester (London, 1876) p. 139 & n.). (fn. 1)

Peter Cox M.A. ?-1612.

Occ. as can. 17 Dec. 1604 (GDR 27A f. 140r-v/pp. 287-8). (fn. 1) D. by 4 Apr. 1612 (burial, Bishop's Cleeve) (PR Bishop's Cleeve).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1605 and also 1 Jan, 1610 were Aisgill, Bridger, Cox, Loe, Perry (?) and Wrench. The canons 1 Jan. 1615 were possibly Aisgill, Anyan, Bridger, Loe, Prior and Wrench: these were certainly the canons in Dec. 1616 (D & C 1 f. 1).]

Thomas Prior M.A. ?-1632.

Occ. as can. Dec. 1616 (D & C 1 f. 1). D. by 25 Sept. 1632, and succ. by George Palmer (P.R.O., C 66/2612). (fn. 1)

Thomas Anyan B.D. ?-1633.

Occ. as can. Dec. 1616 (D & C 1 f. 1). D. by 24 Jan. 1633 (burial, Canterbury cath.)(Register Booke of Canterburie, ed. R. Hovenden (London, 1878) p. 117), and succ. by Gilbert Sheldon (P.R.O., C 66/2612). (fn. 1)

[The canons 1 Jan. 1620 were Aisgill, Anyan, Bridger, Loe, Prior and Wrench.]

Thomas Iles D.D. 1622-1649.

Pres. by king 20 June 1622, in succ. to Henry Aisgill; instal. 13 July (D & C 1 f. 34v - 6th preb.). D. 20 June 1649 (Wood's Life and Times I 154), and succ. in 1660 by Robert Harris (P.R.O., C 66/2919).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1625 were Anyan, Bridger, Iles, Loe, Prior and Wrench.]

John Wood M.A. 1625-1640.

Pres. by king 19 Nov. 1625, in succ. to Lawrence Bridger (P.R.O., C 66/2371 3rd preb.). Instal. 23 Nov. (D & C 1 f. 43v - 3rd preb.). D. by 15 Feb. 1640, and succ. by Gilbert Osborne (P.R.O., C 66/2858).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1630 were Anyan, Iles, Loe, Prior, Wood and Wrench.]

George Palmer B.D. 1632-1658.

Pres. by king 25 Sept. 1632, in succ. to Thomas Prior (P.R.O., C 66/2612). Instal. by proxy 25 Oct. (D & C 1 f. 58v - 1st preb.). D. by 28 Sept. 1658 (burial, Hayes, Mdx.)(Survey of Cath. I 735).

Gilbert Sheldon B.D. 1633-1660.

Pres. by king 29 Jan. 1633, in succ. to Thomas Anyan (P.R.O., C 66/2612). Instal. by proxy 26 Feb. (D & C 1 f. 59v - 4th preb.); took oaths in person 1 Aug. (ibid. f. 61). Bp. of London 1660, and succ. by Richard Harwood (P.R.O., C 66/2919).

John English D.D. 1633-1647.

Pres. by king 28 Nov. 1633, in succ. to Elias Wrench (P.R.O., C 66/2623). Instal. 22 Apr. 1634 (D & C 1 f. 62 - marginal heading gives 2nd preb.). D. by 26 Nov. 1647 (burial, St. Mary Cheltenham) (PR St. Mary Cheltenham), and succ. in 1660 by Thomas Warmestry (P.R.O., C 66/2934).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1635 were English, Iles, Loe, Palmer, Sheldon and Wood.]

Gilbert Osborne B.D. 1639-1657.

Pres. by king 15 Feb. 1640, in succ. to John Wood (P.R.O., C 66/2858). Instal. 10 March (D & C 1 f. 74 - marginal heading gives 3rd preb.). D. 16 Feb. 1657 (m.i., Withington)(Survey of Cath. I 739), and succ. in 1660 by Thomas Washborne (P.R.O., C 66/2934).

Thomas Warmestry D.D. 1660-1665.

Pres. by king 17 July 1660, in succ. to John English (P.R.O., C 66/2934). Instal. 19 Aug. (GDR 142A f. 28/p. 61). D. 30 Oct. 1665 (m.i., Worcester cath.)(Survey of Cath. I 660), and succ. by Thomas Vyner (P.R.O., C 66/3074).

Thomas Washborne B.D. 1660-1687.

Pres. by king 23 July 1660, in succ. to Gilbert Osborne (fn. 1) (P.R.O., C 66/2934). Instal. 7 Aug. (GDR 142A f. 28/p. 61; D & C 1 f. 96). Res. by 6 Sept. 1660, and succ. by Hugh Nashe (P.R.O., C 66/2919). However, he continued to occ. as canon (e.g. GDR 228 f. 56); d. 1 x 10 May 1687, and succ. by Luke Beaulieu (D & C 1 f. 151; D & C 37 p. 97).

Walter Blandford D.D. 1660-1665.

Pres. by king 6 Aug. 1660 (fn. 1) (P.R.O., C 66/2934 - no predecessor given). Instal. 22 Aug. (GDR 142A f. 28v/p. 62; D & C 1 f. 98). Bp. of Oxford 1665, and succ. by Henry Savage (P.R.O., C 66/3074).

Robert Harris M.A. 1660-1662.

Pres. by king 28 Aug. 1660, in succ. to Thomas Iles (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instal. 24 Sept. (GDR 142A f. 28v/p. 62). D. by 12 Nov. 1662, and succ. by Francis Jacob (P.R.O., C 66/3021).

Hugh Nashe M.A. 1660-1675.

Pres. by king 6 Sept. 1660, in succ. to Thomas Washborne (fn. 1) (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instal. 10 Sept. (GDR 142A f. 28v/p. 62). D. by 7 Feb. 1676 (burial, Harlaxton, Lines.) (Lines. Archives, PR Harlaxton), and succ. by Asahel King (D & C 1 ff. 126v-127).

Richard Harwood D.D. 1660-1669.

Pres. by king 3 Nov. 1660, in succ. to Gilbert Sheldon (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instal. 11 Nov. (GDR 142A f. 29/p. 63; D & C 1 f. 100). D. by 23 Apr. 1669 (buried 24 Apr.), and succ. by William Washborne (D & C 1 f. 103; PR St. Michael, Gloucester).

[The canons 1 Dec. 1660 were Blandford, Harris, Harwood, Nashe, Warmestry and Thomas Washborne.]

Francis Jacob M.A. 1662-1665.

Pres. by king 12 Nov. 1662, in succ. to Robert Harris (P.R.O., C 66/3021). (fn. 1) Vacated preb. by 13 June 1665, and succ. by Thomas Vyner (P.R.O., C 66/3074; GDR H2/4).

Thomas Vyner B.D. 1665.

Pres. by king 13 June 1665, in succ. to Francis Jacob (P.R.O., C 66/3074). Mand. for instal. s.d. (GDR H2/4). Res. by 13 Nov., and succ. by Anthony Andrews (P.R.O., C 66/3074).

Thomas Vyner B.D. (again) 1665-1671.

Pres. by king 10 Nov. 1665, in succ. to Thomas Warmestry (P.R.O., C 66/3074). Instal. 20 Nov. (D & C 1 f. 101). Dean of Gloucester 1671, and succ. by Abraham Gregory (ibid. f. 114v).

Anthony Andrews M.A. 1665-1678.

Pres. by king 13 Nov. 1665, in succ. to Thomas Vyner (P.R.O., C 66/3074). Instal. 20 Nov. (D & C 1 f. 102). D. 4 Sept. 1678 (m.i., Haresfield)(Rudder, New Hist. Glos. p. 169), and succ. by George Bull (D & C 1 f. 130r-v).

Henry Savage D.D. 1665-1672.

Pres. by king 14 Dec. 1665, in succ. to Walter Blandford (P.R.O., C 66/3074). Instal. 12 Jan. 1666 (D & C 1 f. 102v). D. 2 June 1672 (Wood's Life and Times II 246), and succ. by Robert Frampton (D & C 1 f. 116v).

William Washborne M.A 1669-1675.

Pres. by king 23 Apr. 1669, in succ. to Richard Harwood; instal. 8 May (D & C 1 f. 103). D. 28 Nov. 1675 (m.i., Gloucester cath.)(Survey of Cath. I 742), and succ. by Edward Fowler (D & C 1 f. 126).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1670 were Andrews, Nashe, Savage, Vyner, Thomas Washborne and William Washborne.]

Abraham Gregory M.A. 1671-1690.

Pres. by king 24 July 1671, in succ. to Thomas Vyner; instal. 31 July (D & C 1 f. 114v). D. 29 July 1690 (m.i., Gloucester cath.)(Survey of Cath. I 737-8), and succ. by John Newton (D & C 2 f. 22v).

Robert Frampton M.A. 1672 1673.

Pres. by king 4 July 1672, in succ. to Henry Savage; instal. 23 July (D & C 1 f. 116v). Dean of Gloucester 1673, and succ. by Nathaniel Hodges (ibid. f. 123).

Nathaniel Hodges M.A. 1673-1700.

Pres. by king 14 May 1673, in succ. to Robert Frampton; instal. 20 May (D & C 1 f. 123; GDR 224, loose sheet). D. 28 Aug. 1700 (m.i., Norwich cath.) (F. Blomefield and C. Parkin, Hist. of Norfolk (London, 1805-10) III 664), and succ. by Benjamin King (D & C 2 f. 35).

Edward Fowler M.A. 1676-1691.

Pres. by king 4 Feb. 1676, in succ. to William Washborne (D & C 1 f. 126). Instit. 14 Feb. (GDR 224, loose sheet). Instal. 19 Feb. (D & C 1 f. 126). Bp. of Gloucester 1691, and succ. by Benjamin Barnet (D & C 2 f. 27).

Asahel King M.A. 1676-1678.

Pres. by king 23 Feb. 1676, in succ. to Hugh Nashe; instal. 1 Apr. (D & C 1 ff. 126v-127). D. by 25 Apr. 1678 (burial, St. Andrew, Holborn, London) (London Guildhall, Corporation of London R.O., PR St. Andrew, Holborn), and succ. by Ralph Cudworth (D & C 1 ff. 127r-v, 129v-130).

Ralph Cudworth D.D. 1678 1688.

Pres. by king 1 Apr. 1678, in succ. to Asahel King; instit. 22 May; instal. 25 May (GDR 224, loose sheet; D & C 1 ff. 127r-v, 129v-130). D. 26 June 1688 (Diary of Samuel Newton, ed. J.E. Foster (Cambridge, 1890) p. 95), and succ. by Richard Duke (D & C 2 f. 17).

George Bull M.A. 1678-1705.

Pres. by king 10 Sept. 1678, in succ. to Anthony Andrews; instit. 9 Oct.; instal. s.d. (GDR 224, loose sheet; D & C 1 f. 130r-v). Bp. of St. Davids 1705; abp's dispensation 11 Apr. to hold preb. in commendam (D & C 2 ff. 47-8), but res. it by 11 Dec., and succ. by Robert Bull (ibid. ff. 49v, 50).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1680 were Bull, Cudworth, Fowler, Gregory, Hodge and Thomas Washborne.]

Luke Beaulieu B.D. 1687-1723.

Pres. by king 10 May 1687, in succ. to Thomas Washborne; instal. 21 May (D & C 1 f. 151). D. 14 June 1723 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1723, viii 29), and succ. by Nathaniel Lye (GDR 279A f. 37v/p. 64).

Richard Duke M.A. 1688-1711.

Pres. by king 28 June 1688, in succ. to Ralph Cudworth; instal. 7 July (D & C 2 f. 17). D. by 22 Feb. 1711 (burial, Cornhill, London)(London Guildhall, Corporation of London R.O., PR St. Andrew, Holborn), and succ. by Christopher Baynes (GDR 271 f. 15v/p. 30).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1690 were Beaulieu, Bull, Duke, Fowler, Gregory and Hodge.]

John Newton M.A. 1690-1711.

Pres. by king 2 Aug. 1690, in succ. to Abraham Gregory; instal. 22 Aug. (D & C 2 f. 22v). D. 20 Sept. 1711 (m.i., St. Nicholas, Gloucester)(Survey of Cath. I 738), and succ. by Richard Blechingdon (GDR 271 f. 20v/p. 40).

Benjamin Barnet M.A. 1691-1707.

Pres. by king 10 July 1691, in succession to Edward Fowler; instal. 19 July (D & C 2 f. 27). D. by 12 Nov. 1707, and succ. by Robert Cook (D & C 2 f. 55).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1700 were Barnet, Beaulieu, Bull, Duke, Hodges and Newton.]

Benjamin King M.A. 1700-1728.

Pres. by king 31 Aug. 1700, in succession to Nathaniel Hodges (D & C 2 f. 35). Instit. 26 Sept. (GDR 248 f. 71 v/p. 144). Instal. s.d. (D & C 2 f. 35). D. by 7 May 1728 (burial, St. Mary de Lode, Gloucester)(PR St. Mary de Lode), and succ. by Henry Gaily (GDR H2/1).

Robert Bull B.A. 1705-1729.

Pres. by queen 14 Dec. 1705, in succ. to George Bull (D & C 2 ff. 50-1). Instit. 27 Dec. (GDR 248 f. 112/p. 225). Instal. s.d. (D & C 2 ff. 50-1). D. 19 Dec. 1729 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1729, xiv 70), and succ. by Nathaniel Templeman (GDR H2/1).

Robert Cook M.A. 1707-1724.

Pres. by queen 12 Nov. 1707, in succ. to Benjamin Barnet (D & C 2 f. 55). Instit. 21 Nov. (GDR 248 f. 126/p. 253). Instal. 22 Nov. (D & C 2 f. 55). D. by 27 Aug. 1724, and succ. by Anthony Ellis (GDR H2/1).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1710 were Beaulieu, Bull, Cook, Duke, King and Newton.]

Christopher Baynes M.A. 1711-1718.

Pres. by queen 16 March 1711, in succ. to Richard Duke (D & C 2 f. 64). Instit. 24 March (GDR 271 f. 15v/p. 30). Instal. 25 March (D & C f. 64). D. 23 Sept. (m.i., Farmington) (Survey of Cath. I 743), and succ. by Matthew Panting (Hist Reg. Chron. 1718, iii 37; D & C 2 ff. 81v-82).

Richard Blechingdon D.C.L. 1711 1736.

Pres. by queen 24 Sept. 1711, in succ. to John Newton; instal. 28 Sept. (D & C 2 f. 68v). D. 8 Oct. 1736 (Gent. Mag. 1736, vi 620), and succ. by Joseph Atwell (GDR H2/1).

By royal letters patent of 11 Nov. 1713, confirmed by Act of Parliament 12 Anne Stat. 2 c. 6 s. 7, the next vac. preb. was to be annexed to the mastership of Pembroke College, Oxford.

Matthew Panting D.D. 1718-1739. Master of Pembroke College, Oxford.

El Master 3 Sept. 1718 (D & C 117). Became canon in succ. to Christopher Baynes, by virtue of Act of Parliament 12 Anne Stat. 2 c. 6. Bp. Richard Willis took legal advice in Oct. as to whether Panting needed to subscribe to the Articles before him; declared in Nov. that he needed neither a specific Crown presentation nor to be instit. (GDR H2/2). Panting instal. 18 Nov. (D & C 2 ff. 81v-82). D. 12 Feb. 1739 (Gent. Mag. 3739, ix 106), and succ. by John Ratcliff (ibid. ff. 154v-155).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1720 were Beaulieu, Blechingdon, Bull, Cook, King and Panting.]

Nathaniel Lye D.D. 1723-1737.

Pres. by king 6 June 1723 (D & C 2 f. 95v). Instit. 2 July, in succ. to Luke Beaulieu (GDR 279A f. 37v/p, 64). Instal. 3 July (D & C 2 f. 95v). D. 29 Oct. 1737 (Gent. Mag. 1737, vii 701) or 31 Oct. (m.i., St. Michael, Gloucester) (Rudder, New Hist. Glos. p. 165), and succ. by Samuel Salter (GDR H2/1).

Anthony Ellis M.A. 1724-1761.

Pres. by king 27 Aug. 1724, in succ. to Robert Cook (GDR H2/1). Instit. 12 Sept. (GDR 279A f. 46v/p. 82). Instal. s.d. (D & C 2 f. 100). Bp. of St. Davids 1753, but had abp's dispensation 22 Jan. to hold this preb. in commendam (D & C 3 pp. 69-70); lic. from king 8 May 1754 for non-residence at Gloucester (ibid. p. 75). D. 16 Jan. 1761 (Gent. Mag. 1761, xxxi 44), and succ. by Alexander Mallet (GDR H2/1).

Henry Gaily D.D. 1728-1731, 1731-1769.

Pres. by king 13 May 1728, in succ. to Benjamin King (GDR H2/1). Instit. 15 May (GDR 279A f. 106/p. 203). Instal. by proxy 24 May (D & C 2 f. 106). Res. 10 May 1731 (GDR H2/1). Pres. by king 3 June, on his own res. (GDR H2/1). Instit. 10 June; instal. 14 June (D & C 2 f. 118). D. 7 Aug. 1769 (Gent. Mag. 1769, xxxix 414), and succ. by Edward Wilson (GDR H2/1).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1730 were Blechingdon, Ellis, Gally, Lye, Panting + 1 vac. (formerly Bull's)]

Nathaniel Templeman M.A. 1730-1753.

Pres. by king 10 Jan. 1730, in succ. to Robert Bull (GDR H2/1). Instit. 14 Jan. (GDR 279Af. 121/p. 233). Instal. 17 Jan. (D & C 2 f. 113v). D. by 6 Apr. 1753, and succ. by William Warburton (GDR H2/1).

Joseph Atwell D.D. 1736-1768.

Pres. by king 17 Dec. 1736, in succ. to Richard Blechingdon (GDR H2/1). Instit. 2 Feb. 1737 (GDR 284 f. 41v/p. 82). Instal. by proxy 17 Feb.; took oaths in person 2 Apr. (D & C 2 ff. 142v-143v). D. 7 July 1768 (Gent. Mag. 1768, xxxviii 350), and succ. by John Smith (GDR H2/1).

Samuel Salter M.A. 1738-1745.

Pres. by king 16 Jan. 1738, in succ. to Nathaniel Lye (GDR H2/1). Instit. 21 Jan. (GDR 284 f. 48/p. 95). Instal. 26 Jan. (D & C 2 ff. 147v-148v). Res. by 1 Feb. 1745, apparently on becoming canon of Norwich, and succ. by Samuel Wolley (GDR H2/l).

John Ratcliff D.D. 1739-1775. Master of Pembroke College, Oxford.

El. Master 26 Feb. 1739; instal. as canon 6 March (D & C 2 ff. 154v-155; D & C 117). D. 13 July 1775 (Gent. Mag. 1775, xlv 451), and succ. by William Adams (D & C 4 p. 6).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1740 were Atwell, Ellis, Gaily, Ratcliff, Salter and Templeman.]

Samuel Wolley M.A. 1745-1764.

Pres. by king 1 Feb. 1745, in succ. to Samuel Salter (GDR H2/1). Instit. 8 Feb. (GDR 284 f. 95/p. 189). Instal. by proxy 11 Feb. (D & C 3 pp. 27-9). D. 5 Nov. 1764 (Gent. Mag. 1764, xxxiv 546), and succ. by Charles Bertie (GDR H2/1).

William Warburton M.A. 1753-1755.

Pres. by king 2 Apr. 1753, in succ. to Nathaniel Templeman (GDR H2/1). Instit. 6 Apr. (D & C 118; GDR 292A f. 1/p. 1). Instal. by proxy 10 Apr.; took oaths in person 9 May (D & C 3 pp. 67-8). Res. 21 March 1755, apparently on becoming canon of Durham (GDR H2/6), and succ. by Thomas Burton (GDR H2/1).

Thomas Burton D.D. 1755-1761.

Pres. by king 22 March 1755, in succ. to William Warburton (GDR H2/1). Instit. 24 March (ibid. dorse; D & C 118; GDR 292A f. 4v/p. 8). Instal. 5 Apr. (D & C 3 pp. 77-8). Res. 7 May 1761 (GDR H2/6), and succ. by John Warren (GDR H2/1).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1760 were Atwell, Burton, Ellis, Gaily, Ratcliff and Wolley.]

Alexander Mallet M.A. 1761-1775.

Pres. by king 26 Jan. 1761, in succ. to Anthony Ellis (GDR H2/1). Instit. 26 Feb. (D & C 118; GDR 292A f. 38/p. 75). Instal. s.d. (D & C 3 pp. 123-4). D. 21 Sept. 1775 (m.i., Combe Florey, Som.)(J. Collinson, Hist. and Ant. of Somerset (Bath, 1791) III 248; Gent. Mag. 1775, xlv 503), and succ. by James Benson (GDR H2/1).

John Warren M.A. 1761-1787.

Pres. by king 20 May 1761, in succ. to Thomas Burton (GDR H2/1). Instit. 26 May (D & C 118). Instal. 28 May (D & C 3 pp. 129-30). D. 8 March 1787 (Gent. Mag. 1787, lvii (1) 366), and succ. by Samuel Horsley (GDR H2/1).

Charles Bertie M.A. 1764-1788.

Pres. by king 12 Nov. 1764, in succ. to Samuel Wolley (GDR H2/1). Instit. 28 Nov. (D & C 1 18; GDR 292A f. 62/p. 123). Instal. s.d. (D & C 3 pp. 157-8). D. 25 Nov. 1788 (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (2) 1127), and succ. by Thomas Eyre (GDR 319A f. 45v/p. 90).

John Smith M.A. 1768-1769.

Pres. by king 18 July 1768, in succ. to Joseph Atwell (GDR H2/1). Instit. 14 Oct. (GDR 292A f. 67/p. 133). Instal. s.d. (D & C 3 pp. 187-8). Res. 14 Aug. 1769, apparently on becoming canon of Norwich (GDR H2/6), and succ. by John Sleech (GDR H2/l).

John Sleech M.A. 1769-1788.

Pres. by king 19 Aug. 1769 (GDR H2/1) (fn. 1) . Instit. 26 Aug., in succ. to John Smith (D & C 118; GDR 292A f. 69/p. 137). Instal. s.d. (D & C 3 pp. 199- 200). D. 1 Feb. 1788 (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (2) 180, 269), and succ. by Joseph White (GDR H2/1).

Edward Wilson M.A. 1769-1804.

Pres. by king 9 Aug. 1769, in succ. to Henry Gaily (GDR H2/1). Instit. 1 Sept. (D & C 118; GDR 292A f. 69/p. 137). Instal. s.d. (D & C 3 pp. 201-2). D. 23 Aug. 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (2) 885), and succ. by Henry Ridley (GDR H2/1).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1770 were Bertie, Mallet, Ratcliff, Sleech, Warren and Wilson.]

William Adams D.D. 1775-1789. Master of Pembroke College, Oxford.

El. Master 26 July 1775, in succ. to John Ratcliff; instal. as canon 5 Aug. (D & C 4 pp. 6-7; D & C 117). D. 13 Jan. 1789 (m.i., Gloucester cath., seen March 1995) or 14 Jan. (Gent. Mag. 1789, lix (1) 90), and succ. by William Sergrove (D & C 4 pp. 192-3).

James Benson D.C.L. 1775-1785.

Pres. by king 4 Oct. 1775, in succ. to Alexander Mallet (GDR H2/1). Instit. 11 Oct. (D & C 118; GDR 292A f. 97v/p. 194). Instal. 13 Oct. (D & C 4 pp. 4-7). D. 12 Sept. 1785; buried Gloucester cath. 16 Sept. (D & C 38), and succ. by Edward Venables Vernon (GDR H2/1).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1780 were Adams, Benson, Bertie, Sleech, Warren and Wilson.]

Edward Venables Vernon B.C.L. 1785-1791.

Pres. by king 3 Oct. 1785, in succ. to James Benson (GDR H2/1). Instit. 10 Nov. (D & C 118; GDR 319A f. 19/p. 37). Instal. 12 Nov. (D & C 4 pp. 135-6). Bp. of Carlisle 1791, and succ. by Daniel Finch (GDR H2/1).

Samuel Horsley D.C.L. 1787-1793.

Pres. by king 16 March 1787, in succ. to John Warren (GDR H2/1). Instit. 19 Apr. (GDR 319A f. 34/p. 67). Instal. 28 Apr. (D & C 4 pp. 155-6). Bp. of St. Davids 1788, but held this preb. in commendam; trans to Rochester 1793, and succ. by Joseph Atwell Small (GDR H2/1).

Joseph White D.D. 1788-1802.

Pres. by king 5 June 1788, in succ. to John Sleech (GDR H2/1). Instit. 21 June (D & C 118; GDR 319A f. 41/p. 81). Instal. s.d. (D & C 4 pp. 180-1). Res. 23 March 1802 (GDR H2/6), and succ. by Matthew Surtees (GDR 319A f. 155v/p. 310).

Thomas Eyre D.C.L. 1788-1797.

Pres. by king 8 Dec. 1788, in succ. to Charles Bertie (GDR H2/1). Instit. 18 Dec. (D & C 118; GDR 319A f. 45v/p. 90). Res. 29 Dec. 1797 (GDR H2/6), and succ. by John Michell (GDR H2/1).

William Sergrove B.D. 1789-1796. Master of Pembroke College, Oxford.

El. Master 28 Jan. 1789, in succ. to William Adams; instal. as canon 28 Feb. (D & C 4 pp. 192-3; D & C 117). D. 16 Apr. 1796 (Gent. Mag. 1796, lxvi (1) 358), and succ. by John Smyth (D & C 4 pp. 256-7).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1790 were Eyre, Horsley, Sergrove, Vernon, White and Wilson.]

Hon. Daniel Finch B.D. 1792-1840.

Pres. by king 18 May 1792, in succ. to Edward Venables Vernon (GDR H2/1). Instit. 12 June (D & C 118; GDR 319A f. 69/p. 137). Instal. 23 June (D & C 4 p. 227). D. 24 Oct. 1840 (Gent. Mag. new ser. xiv 670). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113s. 13.

Joseph Atwell Small D.D. 1793-1814.

Pres. by king 23 Dec. 1793, in succ. to Samuel Horsley (GDR H2/1). Instit. 14 Jan. 1794 (D & C 118; GDR 319A f. 82/p. 163). Instal. 18 Jan. (D & C 4 pp. 240-1). D. 12 Apr. 1814 (Gent. Mag. 1814, lxxxiv (1) 517), and succ. by Townshend Selwyn (GDR 334B p. 111/112).

John Smyth B.D. 1796-1809. Master of Pembroke College, Oxford.

El. Master 28 Apr. 1796, in succ. to William Sergrove; instal. as canon 18 June (D & C 4 pp. 256-7; D & C 117). D. 19 Oct. 1809 (m.i., Gloucester cath., seen March 1995), and succ. by George William Hall (D & C 5 pp. 22-3).

John Michell B.C.L. 1798-1828.

Pres. by king 20 Jan. 1798, in succ. to Thomas Eyre (GDR H2/1). Instit. 25 Jan. (D & C 118; GDR 319A f. 131/p. 261). Instal. 3 Feb. (D & C 4 pp. 275-6). D. 15 Sept. 1828 (Gent. Mag. 1828, xcviii (2) 379), and succ. by John Hobart Seymour (GDR H2/1).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1800 were Finch, Michell, Small, Smyth, White and Wilson.]

Matthew Surtees M.A. 1802-1803.

Pres. by king; instit. 24 Apr. 1802, in succ. to Joseph White (D & C 118; GDR 319A f. 155v/p. 310). Instal. s.d. (D & C 4 pp. 308-9). Res. 25 March 1803, apparently on becoming canon of Canterbury (GDR H2/6), and succ. by James Morgan (D & C 118).

James Morgan D.D. 1803-1816.

Pres. by king 30 March 1803; instit. 20 Apr. (D & C 118; GDR 333 p. 153). Instal. 31 May (D & C 4 pp. 322-3). D. 2 June 1816 (Gent. Mag. 1816, lxxxvi (1) 571), and succ. by James Griffith (GDR 334B p. 147/148).

Henry Ridley D.D. 1804-1825.

Pres. by king 25 Aug. 1804 in succ. to Edward Wilson (GDR H2/1). Instit. 20 Sept.; instal. 22 Sept. (D & C 118; D & C 4 pp. 333-4). D. 11 Oct. 1825 (Gent. Mag. 1825, xcv (2) 473), and succ. by Henry Wetherell (GDR H2/1).

George William Hall D.D. 1809-1843. Master of Pembroke College, Oxford.

El. Master 2 Nov. 1809, in succ. to John Smyth; instal. as canon 8 Nov. (D & C 5 pp. 22-3; D & C 117). D. 10 Dec. 1843 (Gent. Mag. 1844, new ser. xxi 202), and succ. by Francis Jeune (D & C 7 pp. 82-3).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1810 were Finch, Hall, Michell, Morgan, Ridley and Small.]

Townshend Selwyn M.A. 1814-1853.

Pres. by king 9 July 1814 (GDR H2/l).l). Instit. 16 July, in succ. to Joseph Atwell Small (GDR 334B p. 111/112). Instal. s.d. (D & C 5 pp. 54-5). D. 31 May 1853 (Gent. Mag. 1853, new ser. xl 207). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 13.

James Griffith D.D. 1816-1821.

Pres. by king 23 Aug. 1816 (D & C 118). Instit. 6 Sept., in succ. to James Morgan (GDR 334B p. 147/148). Instal. 7 Sept. (D & C 7 pp. 89-90). D. by May 1821 (Gent. Mag. 1821, xci (1) 477), and succ. by Edward Banks (GDR H2/1).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1820 were Finch, Griffith, Hall, Michell, Ridley and Selwyn.]

Edward Bankes LL.B. 1821-1867.

Pres. by king 13 Aug. 1821, in succ. to James Griffith (GDR H2/1). Instit. 18 Aug. (GDR 344 f. 22v). Instal. s.d. (D & C 5 pp. 167-8). D. 24 May 1867 (The Times, 28 May).

Henry Wetherell M.A. 1825-1857.

Pres. by king 7 Nov. 1825, in succ. to Henry Ridley (GDR H2/1). Instit. 24 Nov. (D & C 118; GDR 351 f. 25v/p. 44). Instal. s.d. (D & C 5 pp. 221-2). D. 23 Dec. 1857 (m.i., Gloucester cath. cloister, seen Aug. 1995; GDR H2/1).

John Hobart Seymour M.A. 1829-1880.

Pres. by king 21 Jan. 1829, in succ. to John Michell (GDR H2/1). Instit. 7 Feb. (D & C 118; GDR 351 f. 35v/p. 62). Instal. 12 Feb. (D & C 5 pp. 280-1). Became 2nd Bart. 1834. Assumed surname of Culme-Seymour by royal letters of 9 May 1842 (Land. Gaz. no. 20098). D. 17 Sept. 1880 (memorial window, Gloucester cath., seen Aug. 1995).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1830 and 1 Jan. 1840 were Bankes, Finch, Hall, Selwyn, Seymour and Wetherell.]

Francis Jeune D.C.L. 1843-1864. Master of Pembroke College, Oxford.

El. Master 22 Dec. 1843, in succ. to George William Hall; instal. as canon 27 Dec. (D & C 7 pp. 82-3; D & C 117). Dean of Lincoln 1864 and res. Mastership and preb. by 3 March (ibid p. 69).

[The canons 1 Jan. 1850 were Bankes, Finch, Jeune, Selwyn, Seymour and Wetherell.]

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk of Gloucester (P.R.O., 7th Rept. app. ii 287; P.R.O., E 315/494 f, 93).
1. Formerly a monk of Gloucester (Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49 p. 158; P.R.O., E 315/245 f. 97).
1. Formerly prior of Tandridge, Surr., Augustinian priory, with the name of John Huntley or Lingfield (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (2); XIII i no. 1520, p. 575; XIII ii no. 1196).
1. Formerly a monk of Gloucester (P.R.O., 7th Rept. app. ii 287; Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49 p. 158; P.R.O., E 315/245 f. 97).
1. Formerly abbot of Winchcombe, Glos. (L. & P. XV no. 139 (iv)).
1. Formerly a monk of Ramsey, Hunts., with name of Richard Ramsey or Hawling (L. & P. XIV ii no. 565; Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49 pp. 207, 273).
1. A possible successor is Thomas Prior (see below).
1. His probable successor, by process of elimination, is John Robinson (see below).
1. His probable predecessor, by process of elimination, is Antony Heywood (see above).
1. A possible successor is Peter Cox (see below).
1. Said by Wood to have been succ. by Hugh Nashe (Athenae Oxon. III 184), although Nashe's pres. by king 6 Sept. 1660 was said to be in succ. to Thomas Washborne. It is possible that Washborne was pres. to this preb. by the king during the Civil War period (ibid. IV 211).
1. A possible predecessor is Edmund Bracegirdle and a possible successor is Thomas Anyan.
1. A possible predecessor is Thomas Perry (see above). Willis says, without giving evidence, that Prior was instal. c. 21 Sept. 1612 in succession to him (Survey of Cath. I 735).
1. A possible predecessor is Peter Cox (see above).
1. A possible successor in 1660 is Walter Blandford.
1. Said by Wood to have been pres. by king during the Civil War (Wood, Athenae Oxon. IV 211). If so, he may have succ. William Loe. for whom no successor is otherwise known, Washborne's m.i. in Gloucester cath. says that he was canon for 44 years (Survey of Cath. 1 740): this would fit better with succession to Loe than to Osborne.
1. By process of elimination, a possible predecessor is George Palmer.
1. Said by Wood to have succ. William Loe (Athenae Oxon. III 184). See above, notes to Loe and Washborne.
1. In a series of installations, D & C 1 f. 100v is headed 'Dr. Jacob' but is left blank.
1. Through the influence of his school-fellow, Lord Chancellor Camden (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (2) 180).