Deans of Christ Church, Oxford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

80-83

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans of Christ Church, Oxford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 80-83. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35322 Date accessed: 01 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF CHRIST CHURCH, OXFORD

John London D.C.L. 1542-1543.

Apptd. dean of Oxford (at Oseney) by king in foundation charter 1 Sept. 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 881 (3)). D. by 21 Dec. 1543 (ibid. XIX i no. 80 (2)).

Richard Cox D.D. 1543-1545, 1546-1553.

Pres. by king to deanery of Oxford 21 Dec. 1543 (L. & P. XIX i no. 80 (2)). With bp. of Oxford and chapter, surrendered see and cath. to king 20 May 1545 (ibid. XX i no. 775). Cath. refounded on new site in Oxford, and Cox apptd. dean, 4 Nov. 1546 (L. & P. XXI ii no. 476 (9)). Dean of Westminster 1549 (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 136), but held it with deanery of Christ Church, Oxford, in commendam. Depriv. by 14 Sept. 1553 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 324; Chronicle of the Grey Friars of London, ed. J.G. Nichols (Camden Soc., 1852) p. 82; Acts of the Privy Council 1552-4 p. 427).

Richard Marshall D.D. 1553-1559.

Pres. by queen 14 Sept. 1553 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 324). Instit. 16 Sept. (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers d.105 p. 149). Res. by 16 May 1559 on depriv. (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 54; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1547-65 p. 524).

George Carew D.D. 1559-1561.

Pres. by queen 16 May 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 54). Res. by 11 Apr. 1561, on becoming dean of Windsor (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 154).

Thomas Sampson D.D. 1561-1565.

Pres. by queen 11 Apr. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 154). Depriv. for nonconformity by 26 May 1565 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 1818; cf. J. Strype, Life of Matthew Parker (Oxford, 1821) III 65-9, 95-108).

Thomas Godwyn D.D. 1565-1567.

Pres. by queen 26 May 1565 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 1818). Res. by 28 Apr. 1567, on becoming dean of Canterbury (Reg. Parker I 256; C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 544).

Thomas Cooper D.D. 1567-1571.

Pres. by queen 28 Apr. 1567 (C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 544). Instit. by abp. sede vacante 30 Apr. (Reg. Parker I 256-7; P.R.O., E 331 Cant./1). Bp. of Lincoln 1571.

John Piers D.D. 1571-1576.

Pres. by queen 26 Feb. 1571 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 1385). Instit. by abp. sede vacante 28 Feb. (Reg. Parker III 997). Bp. of Rochester 1576.

Tobias Matthew D.D. 1577-1583.

Pres. by queen 10 Apr. 1577 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 2624). Dean of Durham 1583.

William James D.D. 1584-1596.

Pres. by queen 2 Sept. 1584 (P.R.O., C 66/1239). Dean of Durham 1596.

Thomas Ravis D.D. 1596-1605.

Pres. by queen 19 June 1596 (P.R.O., C 66/1449). Bp. of Gloucester 1605. Royal lic. 15 Feb. to hold deanery of Christ Church, Oxford, in commendam (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 196), but pres. of new dean 1 Aug.

John King D.D. 1605-1611.

Pres. by king 1 Aug. 1605; instal. 4 Aug. (D. & C. i.b.l ff. 111v-113). Bp. of London 1611.

William Goodwyn D.D. 1611-1620.

Warrant 18 June 1611 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1611-18 p. 46); pres. issued 9 Sept. (P.R.O., C 66/1924). Instal. 13 Sept. (Wood's Colleges and Halls p. 439). D. 11 June 1620 (m.i., Christ Church cath.) (Brit. Libr., Add. MS. 1161 Of. 34r-v).

Richard Corbett D.D 1620-1628.

Warrant 19 June 1620 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1619-23 p. 154); pres. issued 20 June (P.R.O., C 66/2218). Instal. 24 June (Wood's Colleges and Halls p. 439). Bp. of Oxford 1628.

Brian Duppa D.D. 1628-1638.

Pres. by king 24 Oct. 1628 (P.R.O., C 66/2459). Instal. 28 Nov. (Wood's Colleges and Halls p. 440). Bp. of Chichester 1638.

Samuel Fell D.D. 1638-1648.

Pres. by king 28 June 1638 (P.R.O., C 66/2796). Ejected from deanery by parliamentary visitors 17 March 1648 (Reg. Visitors pp. 10, 14-15; Wood, Hist. and Ant. II ii 544, 545, 549, 563, 564); d. 1 Feb. 1649 (Wood's Life and Times I 150).

Edward Reynolds D.D. 1648-1651.

Apptd. by parliament 18 Feb. 1648 (Reg. Visitors pp. 14-15). Created D.D., and took possession 12 Apr. (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 549, 564). Occ. 20 Feb. 1650 (D. & C. i.b.3 p. 17; cf. Wood's Life and Times I 147). Depriv. n.d. 1651 for refusing to subscribe to the Engagement (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 629- 30).).

John Owen M.A. 1651-1660.

Apptd. by parliament n.d. 1651 (Wood's Colleges and Halls I 440). Occ. 9 May (D. & C. i.b.3 p. 39). Depriv. 13 March 1660 (Wood's Life and Times I 307).

Edward Reynolds D.D. (again) 1660.

Restored 13 March 1660 (Wood's Life and Times I 307). Occ. 24 March (D. & C. i.b.3 p. 93). Forced to res. by 7 July (Wood's Life and Times I 322), but cons. bp. of Norwich 1661.

George Morley D.D. 1660.

Pres. by king 16 March (sic) 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918, 2934). Instal. c. 27 July (Kennett, Reg. p. 213). Occ. 31 July (D. & C. i.b.3 p. 101). Bp. of Worcester in October.

John Fell D.D. 1660-1686.

Pres. by king 3 Nov. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instal. 30 Nov. (Wood's Life and Times I 348). Bp. of Oxford 1676, but held deanery in commendam to d., 10 July 1686 (m.i., Christ Church cath.) (Survey of Cath. II 436; Wood's Life and Times III 191-2).

John Massey M.A. 1686-1688.

Pres. by king 15 Dec. 1686 (D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 272-3). As he was a Roman Catholic and not in orders, royal licence issued 16 Dec. allowing him to be instal. without taking oaths of supremacy and allegiance (ibid. pp. 273-8; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1686-7 nos. 1203, 1238). Instal. 29 Dec., taking oaths of allegiance and against simony, but refusing the oath of supremacy (D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 278-9). Subdean and canons reported this to court of king's bench by 6 Feb. 1687 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1686-7 no. 1427). Res. late Nov. 1688 (Wood's Life and Times III 285, 300; Wood, Athenae Oxon. II ii 381; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1687-9 no. 2075).

[Benjamin Woodroffe D.D. 1688.]

Warrant 8 Dec. 1688 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1687-9 no. 2075).

Henry Aldrich D.D. 1689-1710.

Warrant 28 March 1689 for pres. by king and queen to deanery vac. by d. of John Fell (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 45); pres. issued 4 Apr. (D. & C. i.b. 4 f. 1r-v). Instal. 17 June (ibid. ff. lv-2); Wood's Life and Times III 304). D. 14 Dec. 1710 (Hearne's Collections III 89-90).

Francis Atterbury D.D. 1711-1713.

Pres. by queen issued 6 Sept. 1711 (D. & C. i.b.4 f. 128r-v). Instal. 27 Sept. (ibid. ff. 128v-129v; Hearne's Collections III 236-8). Bp. of Rochester 1713.

George Smalridge D.D. 1713-1719.

Pres. by queen issued 14 July 1713 (D. & C. i.b.5 f. 1r-v). Instal. 18 July (ibid. ff. lv-2). Bp. of Bristol 1714, but held this deanery in commendam to d., 27 Sept. 1719 (m.i., Christ Church cath.) (Wood's Colleges and Halls I 493).

Hugh Boulter D.D. 1719-1724.

Pres. by king to bpc. of Bristol with deanery of Christ Church, Oxford, in commendam issued 28 Oct. 1719 (D. & C. i.b.5 f. 42r-v). Instal. 6 Nov. (ibid. ff. 42v-43). Trans. to Armagh 1724 and res. deanery.

William Bradshaw D.D. 1724-1732.

Warrant 29 Aug. 1724 for pres. by king to bpc. of Bristol with deanery of Christ Church, Oxford, in commendam (P.R.O., SP 44/150 pp. 646-8; cf. Lond. Gaz. no. 6299); pres. issued 14 Sept. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 64-5). Instal. 17 Sept. (ibid. pp. 66-7). D. 16 Dec. 1732 (Gent. Mag. 1732, ii 1126).

John Conybeare D.D. 1733-1755.

Pres. by king pubd. 6 Jan. 1733 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7158); pres. issued 8 Jan. (P.R.O., C 66/3588; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 111-12). Instal. 27 Jan. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 112-13). Bp. of Bristol 1750, but held this deanery in commendam to d., 13 July 1755 (Gent. Mag. 1755, xxv 333).

David Gregory D.D. 1756-1767.

Pres. by king pubd. 15 May 1756 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9582); pres. issued s.d. (P.R.O., C 66/3651; D. & C. i.b.6 p. 15). Instal. 18 May (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 16- 17). D. 16 Sept. 1767 (Gent. Mag. 1767, xxxvii 479).

William Markham D.C.L. 1767-1777.

Pres. by king pubd. 13 Oct. 1767 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10771); pres. issued 17 Oct. (D. & C. i.b.6 p. 159). Instal. 23 Oct. (ibid. p. 160). Bp. of Chester 1771, but held this deanery in commendam until trans. to York 1777.

Lewis Bagot D.D. 1777-1783.

Warrant 13 Jan. 1777 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/154 pp. 360-1); pres. pubd. 21 Jan. (Lond. Gaz. no. 11737); pres. issued 22 Jan. (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 336-7). Instal. 25 Jan. (ibid. pp. 338-9). Bp. of Bristol 1782, but held this deanery in commendam until trans. to Norwich 1783.

Cyril Jackson D.D. 1783-1809.

Pres. by king pubd. 14 June 1783 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12448); pres. issued 17 June (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 458-9). Instal. 18 June (ibid. pp. 459-61). Res. 22 July 1809 (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 27).

Charles Henry Hall D.D. 1809-1824.

Pres. by king pubd. 21 Oct. 1809 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16307); pres. issued 28 Oct. (D. & C. i.b.8 f. 81r-v). Instit. 8 Nov. (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 27v). Instal. 10 Nov. (D. & C. i.b.8 ff. 81 v-82v). Res. by 19 Feb. 1824, on becoming dean of Durham (D. & C. i.b.9 f. 42v).

Samuel Smith D.D. 1824-1831.

Pres. by king pubd. 11 Feb. 1824 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18001); pres. issued 19 Feb. (D. & C. i.b.9 ff. 42v-43). Subscribed to Articles before instit. 1 March (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 101). Instal. 2 March (D. & C. i.b.9 ff. 43-4). Res. by 13 Oct. 1831 (D. & C. i.b.9 f. 120v).

Thomas Gaisford D.D. 1831-1855.

Pres. by king pubd. 10 Oct. 1831 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18859); pres. issued 13 Oct. (D. & C. i.b.9 ff. 120-12 1v). Instit. 15 Oct. (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 148). Instal. s.d. (D. & C, i.b.9 f. 121r-v). D. 2 June 1855 (Gent. Mag. 1855, new ser. xliv 98).

Henry George Liddell D.D. 1855-1891/2.

Pres. by queen pubd. 16 June 1855 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21731); pres. issued 20 June (D. & C. i.b.10 f. 160). Instal. 30 June (ibid. ff. 160v-161v). Res. by 4 Jan. 1892 (Lond. Gaz. no. 26241).



<--Previous:
Bishops