Canons of Christ Church
Third prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

92-94

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Christ Church: Third prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 92-94. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35329 Date accessed: 21 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 3RD PREBEND, CHRIST CHURCH

Thomas Day B.C.L. 1546-?

Former canon of Oseney; apptd. by king in foundation charter of cath. at Oxford 26 Jan. and 4 Nov. 1546 (L. & P. XXI ii no. 476 (9)). D. 6 July 1569 x 2 May 1570 (P.R.O., PROB 11/52, PCC 15 Lyon).

Thomas Thornton M.A. ?-1629.

Royal gr. 11 Oct. 1568 of pres. to next vac. preb. made to Robert, earl of Leicester and William Cecil in order that they may pres. Thomas Thornton (C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 1136). Occ. as canon 6 Oct. 1570 (C.C.A., x(1).c.17). D. 20 Apr. 1629 (m.i., Ledbury, Herefs.) (Survey of Cath. I 679).

Richard Gardiner M.A. 1629-1648.

Occ. in disbursement list for 4th term 1628-9, i.e. July-Sept. 1629 (C.C.A., xii.b.73 p. 54). Ejected by parliamentary visitors 17 March x 12 Apr. 1648 (Reg. Visitors p. 10; Wood's Life and Times I 161; Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 544, 545, 564).

Christopher Rogers D.D. 1648-1660.

One of the parliamentary visitors, apptd. canon by that body 12 Apr. 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 549-50, 564). Occ. as canon 30 March 1649 (D. & C. i.b.3 p. 1). Depriv. 31 July 1660 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 701).

Richard Gardiner D.D. (again) 1660-1670.

Restored 31 July 1660 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 701). D. 20 Dec. 1670 (Wood's Life and Times III 211; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1670 p. 591).

Robert South D.D. 1670-1716.

Pres. by king 23 Dec. 1670 (P.R.O., C 66/3122). Instal. 29 Dec. (D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 162-3). D. 8 July 1716 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (E.W. Brayley and J.P. Neale, Hist. and Ant. of the Abbey Church of St. Peter, Westminster (London, 1818-23) II 266; Hearne's Collections V 264-6; D. & C. i.b.5 f. 34r-v).

Hon. Henry Egerton B.C.L. 1716-1724.

Warrant 19 July 1716 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/151 p. 304); pres. issued 25 July (D. & C. i.b.5 f. 34r-v). Instal. 4 Aug. (ibid. ff. 34v-35). Bp. of Hereford 1724.

Thomas Tanner D.D. 1724-1735.

Warrant 3 Feb. 1724 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/150 pp. 611-12); pres. issued 8 Feb. (P.R.O., C 66/3555; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 56-7). Instal. 15 Feb. (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 57-8). Bp. of St. Asaph 1731, but held this preb. in commendam until d. 14 Dec. 1735 (Gent. Mag. 1735, v 737; Lond. Gaz. no. 7509).

David Gregory D.D. 1736-1756.

Pres. by king pubd. 24 May 1736 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7509); pres. issued 3 June (P.R.O., C 66/3596; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 139-40). Instal. 8 June (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 140-1). Dean of Christ Church 1756.

William Friend D.D. 1756-1760.

Pres. by king pubd. 15 May 1756 (Lond. Gaz. no. 9582); pres. issued 18 May (P.R.O., C 66/3651; D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 17-18). Instal. 24 May (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 18-19). Res. by 19 June 1760, on becoming dean of Canterbury (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 63-4).

John Tottie M.A. 1760-1774.

Pres. by king issued 19 June 1760 (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 63-4); pres. pubd. 24 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 10011). Instal. 21 June (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 64-5). D. 21 Nov. 1774 (Gent. Mag. 1774, xliv 542; Lond. Gaz. no. 11557).

Edmund Smallwell B.D. 1775-1799.

Pres. by king pubd. 2 May 1775 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11557); pres. issued 6 May (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 275-6). Instal. 13 May (ibid. pp. 277-8). Bp. of St. Davids 1783; trans. to Oxford 1788, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 26 June 1799 (Gent. Mag. 1799, lxix (1) 536).

William Jackson B.D. 1799-1815.

Pres. by king issued 31 July (sic) 1799 (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 689-90). Instit. by abp. sede vacante (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 490r-v). Instal. 2 Aug. (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 690-1). Bp. of Oxford 1812, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 2 Dec. 1815 (Gent. Mag. 1815, lxxxv (2) 571, 632).

Phineas Pett D.D. 1815-1830.

Pres. by king pubd. 30 Dec. 1815 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17095); pres. issued 3 Feb. 1816 (D. & C. i.b.8 f. 156r-v). Instal. 19 Feb. (ibid. f. 157r-v). D. 4 Feb. 1830 (Gent. Mag. 1830, c (1) 567; Lond. Gaz. no. 18658).

John Bull D.D. 1830-1858.

Pres. by king pubd. 20 Feb. 1830 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18658); pres. issued 11 March (D. & C. i.b.9 ff. 111v-112). Instil. 11 March (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers d.109 p. 3). Instal. 15 March (D.& C. i.b.9 f. 112r-v). D. 21 Feb. 1858 (The Times, 23 Feb. 1858). Preb. annexed to the Regius Professorship of Ecclesiastical History.